{"title":"A D Divine","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"destroyer-s-war-a-million-miles-rare-book-a-d-divine-1643388434lee","title":"Destroyer's War: a Million Miles","description":"1942. First Edition. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070957064465,"sku":"1643388434LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643388434LEE_1.jpg?v=1722871661"},{"product_id":"seventy-fathom-treasure-rare-book-a-d-divine-1639383270mha","title":"Seventy Fathom Treasure","description":"No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076576579857,"sku":"1639383270MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639383270MHA_1.jpg?v=1722891067"},{"product_id":"deeds-that-held-the-empire-at-sea-rare-book-a-d-divine-1654802577geo","title":"Deeds That Held the Empire; At Sea","description":"1939. First Edition. 339 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076682617105,"sku":"1654802577GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654802577GEO_1.jpg?v=1722891408"},{"product_id":"destroyers-war-a-million-miles-by-the-eighth-flotilla-rare-book-a-d-divine-1655120551mhr","title":"Destroyers' War. A Million Miles by the Eighth Flotilla","description":"1943. Reprint. 166 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077040050449,"sku":"1655120551MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655120551MHR_1.jpg?v=1722892587"},{"product_id":"the-fighting-tramp-and-other-true-tales-of-the-sea-rare-book-a-d-divine-1675945442ada","title":"The Fighting Tramp and Other True Tales of the Sea","description":"1940. First Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077846733073,"sku":"1675945442ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675945442ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895713"},{"product_id":"tunnel-from-calais-rare-book-a-d-divine-1701699976dpb","title":"Tunnel From Calais","description":"1942. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with silver lettering. Front endpaper missing. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Moderate wear and bum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086307201297,"sku":"1701699976DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701699976DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925601"},{"product_id":"the-merchant-navy-fights-tramps-against-u-boats-rare-book-a-d-divine-1727355345dpb","title":"The Merchant Navy Fights: Tramps Against U-Boats","description":"1940. First Edition. 121 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238723748113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238726107409,"sku":"1727355345DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727355345DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075715"},{"product_id":"terror-in-the-thames-rare-book-a-d-divine-1728540722alk","title":"Terror in the Thames","description":"1944. Reprinted. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239215005969,"sku":"1728540722ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728540722ALK_1.jpg?v=1741076901"},{"product_id":"behind-the-fleets-rare-book-a-d-divine-1732803045dpb","title":"Behind the Fleets","description":"1941. Reprinted. 140 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Water staining to some pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240730329361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240733376785,"sku":"1732803045DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732803045DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080412"},{"product_id":"navies-in-exile-rare-book-a-d-divine-1734423554mep","title":"Navies in Exile","description":"1944. Reprint. 194 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241618342161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241620144401,"sku":"1734423554MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734423554MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082574"},{"product_id":"the-merchant-navy-fights-tramps-against-u-boats-rare-book-a-d-divine-1740483638mep","title":"The Merchant Navy Fights: Tramps Against U-Boats","description":"\u003cp\u003e1940. First Edition. 121 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards with lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Moderate loss to spine and edges. Heavy tape repairs to jacket. Moderate tanning and wear marks to jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308669927697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308672090385,"sku":"1740483638MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740483638MEP_1.jpg?v=1741944216"},{"product_id":"dunkirk-book-a-d-divine-9798869074676","title":"Dunkirk","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDunkirk\u003c\/strong\u003e, first published in 1948, is the classic, detailed account of the rescue operation of the British Expeditionary Force (and allied soldiers) in May 1940 from the beaches of Dunkirk, France. Author Arthur (A. D.) Divine crossed the English Channel three times in a 35-foot boat to rescue trapped British soldiers, part of a fleet made up of every serviceable naval and civilian vessel that could be found. At the end of this heroic mission, 330,000 French, British, Belgian, and Dutch soldiers were safely evacuated, but at a great cost in life and with a tremendous amount of materiel left behind on the Dunkirk beaches. Includes an index and appendices with a list of ships used in the operation, honors awarded, and a summary of air support provided.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110055047441,"sku":"GOR013840823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798869074676.jpg?v=1757132355"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-a-d-divine.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}