{"title":"A G Hales","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-fight-for-a-friend-rare-book-a-g-hales-1622623800mha","title":"A Fight For a Friend","description":"279 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069152334097,"sku":"1622623800MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622623800MHA_1.jpg?v=1722866215"},{"product_id":"the-old-grey-gods-rare-book-a-g-hales-1643615543bmh","title":"The Old Grey Gods","description":"No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Binding is slightly shaky. Boards have moderate e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070887727377,"sku":"1643615543BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643615543BMH_1.jpg?v=1722871439"},{"product_id":"joy-beaucarnis-rare-book-a-g-hales-1658992141bpf","title":"Joy Beaucarnis","description":"1937. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073268388113,"sku":"1658992141BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658992141BPF_1.jpg?v=1722879528"},{"product_id":"mcglusky-the-trail-blazer-rare-book-a-g-hales-1667206420olb","title":"McGlusky the Trail Blazer","description":"No Edition Stated. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Smal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073616023825,"sku":"1667206420OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667206420OLB_1.jpg?v=1722880867"},{"product_id":"ginger-and-mcglusky-rare-book-a-g-hales-1668601206jr","title":"Ginger And McGlusky","description":"248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderatel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074526581009,"sku":"1668601206JR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668601206JR_1.jpg?v=1722884145"},{"product_id":"mcglusky-the-mormon-rare-book-a-g-hales-1675861872dge","title":"McGlusky the Mormon","description":"1937. Cheap Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076230451473,"sku":"1675861872DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675861872DGE_1.jpg?v=1722889918"},{"product_id":"the-long-lone-trail-rare-book-a-g-hales-1639150800iev","title":"The Long Lone Trail","description":"No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Thumb-marking present to some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076773417233,"sku":"1639150800IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639150800IEV_1.jpg?v=1722891709"},{"product_id":"mcglusky-m-p-the-people-s-watch-dog-rare-book-a-g-hales-1694005005iev","title":"McGlusky, M. P. The People's Watch-Dog","description":"1934. First Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083737469201,"sku":"1694005005IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694005005IEV_1.jpg?v=1722916829"},{"product_id":"my-life-of-adventure-rare-book-a-g-hales-1705081199cab","title":"My Life Of Adventure","description":"288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084550213905,"sku":"1705081199CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705081199CAB_1.jpg?v=1722919811"},{"product_id":"as-an-eagle-swoops-a-story-of-the-great-desert-rare-book-a-g-hales-1699458774geo","title":"As An Eagle Swoops - A Story Of The Great Desert","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Some page co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084779131153,"sku":"1699458774GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699458774GEO_1.jpg?v=1722920689"},{"product_id":"queen-of-hearts-rare-book-a-g-hales-1717144154alk","title":"Queen of Hearts","description":"No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no da","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089565716753,"sku":"1717144154ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717144154ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937416"},{"product_id":"the-old-grey-gods-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722852162abs","title":"The Old Grey Gods","description":"No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription and sticker to front free endpaper. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090802250001,"sku":"1722852162ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722852162ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941539"},{"product_id":"the-mocking-chevalier-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722852963abs","title":"The Mocking Chevalier","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090807263505,"sku":"1722852963ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722852963ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941553"},{"product_id":"the-falcon-s-eyrie-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722853007abs","title":"The Falcon's Eyrie","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090811785489,"sku":"1722853007ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722853007ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941569"},{"product_id":"a-lindsay-o-the-dale-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722849848alk","title":"A Lindsay O' the Dale","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090886103313,"sku":"1722849848ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722849848ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941826"},{"product_id":"the-viking-strain-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722857658dpb","title":"The Viking Strain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091052597521,"sku":"1722857658DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722857658DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942436"},{"product_id":"mcglusky-in-india-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722520509lee","title":"McGlusky in India","description":"1937. Third Impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092348342545,"sku":"1722520509LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722520509LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946639"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9781019005309","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125488550161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125490843921,"sku":"NIN9781019005309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019005300.jpg?v=1750886196"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9781019000441","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125498315025,"sku":"NIN9781019000441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019000449.jpg?v=1751332667"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-letters-from-the-front-book-a-g-hales-9789354549892","title":"Campaign Pictures Of The War In South Africa (1899-1900) Letters From The Front","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147906220305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147907924241,"sku":"NIN9789354549892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486520242449,"sku":"NLS9789354549892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354549896.jpg?v=1751352169"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-book-a-g-hales-9781017285529","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154461163793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154463686929,"sku":"NIN9781017285529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017285527.jpg?v=1750949270"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-book-a-g-hales-9781017291285","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205979668753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205981700369,"sku":"NIN9781017291285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017291284.jpg?v=1750789537"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9781438594224","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":"This is a curated and comprehensive collection of the most important works covering matters related to national security, diplomacy, defense, war, strategy, and tactics. The collection spans centuries of thought and experience, and includes the latest analysis of international threats, both conventional and asymmetric. It also includes riveting first person accounts of historic battles and wars.Some of the books in this Series are reproductions of historical works preserved by some of the leading libraries in the world. As with any reproduction of a historical artifact, some of these books contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. We believe these books are essential to this collection and the study of war, and have therefore brought them back into print, despite these imperfections.We hope you enjoy the unmatched breadth and depth of this collection, from the historical to the just-published works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51227709047057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51227709833489,"sku":"NIN9781438594224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438594224.jpg?v=1751052655"},{"product_id":"the-watcher-on-the-tower-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722849910mha","title":"The Watcher on the Tower","description":"No Edition Remarks. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237045010705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237047402769,"sku":"1722849910MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722849910MHA_1.jpg?v=1741071591"},{"product_id":"mcglusky-being-a-compilation-from-the-diary-of-trooper-mcwiddy-of-remington-scou-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722865668dpb","title":"McGlusky: Being A Compilation from the Diary of Trooper McWiddy of Remington Scouts","description":"No edition remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237104025873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237106778385,"sku":"1722865668DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722865668DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071741"},{"product_id":"as-an-eagle-swoops-a-story-of-the-great-desert-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722864767dpb","title":"As An Eagle Swoops - A Story Of The Great Desert","description":"1928. Ninth thousand. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pen inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237145248017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237147279633,"sku":"1722864767DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722864767DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071839"},{"product_id":"gore-of-the-guides-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722851350mha","title":"Gore of the Guides","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237162385681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237164548369,"sku":"1722851350MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722851350MHA_1.jpg?v=1741071883"},{"product_id":"as-a-woman-sows-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722865081dpb","title":"As A Woman Sows","description":"1928. Third impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237175656721,"sku":"1722865081DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722865081DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071908"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-signor-mcglusky-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722865215dpb","title":"The Adventures of Signor McGlusky","description":"No edition remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237182734609,"sku":"1722865215DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722865215DPB_1.jpg?v=1741071924"},{"product_id":"devil-may-care-rare-book-a-g-hales-1722856359iev","title":"Devil-May-Care","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Minor dog-eared cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237182177553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237185945873,"sku":"1722856359IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722856359IEV_1.jpg?v=1741071929"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9781430464174","title":"Campaign Pictures Of The War In South Africa 1899-1900","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274871537937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274873602321,"sku":"NIN9781430464174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430464178.jpg?v=1750714161"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9789360466664","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFirst Edition: Trim 6.14 x 9.21 Hardback, Black \u0026amp; White, Cream paper, Gloss jacket cover. 600 pages.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWithin these covers there are two great Public Domain works: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBook 1)\u003c\/strong\u003e Sergei Witte served Alexander III with unquestionable loyalty but he did not hold Nicholas II in the same esteem and his frustration grew as he became more and more disillusioned that the autocracy could survive. He believed in preserving the status quo but that reforms were necessary throughout the administrative and social structures in order for Russia to arrive at the twentieth century as a world power and in order to stop the persecution of the minorities, which for the empire meant anyone who wasn't Russian born with Russian roots. In this sense, he might be considered an opponent of Russification, and indeed he was a staunch pacifist who did what he could to prevent and alleviate the suffering of others.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eBook 2)\u003c\/strong\u003e Mikhail Rodzianko was no less a nobleman that his contemporaries, but his role was essentially in opposition to the autocracy as Chairman of the State Duma. He made numerous attempts to prevent the demise of the monarchy but he was never listened to by the Imperial couple who treated him with contempt. In the end, Rodzianko would ensure the safe transition of the Tsar's abdication which had immediately followed the February Revolution but was unable to protect him and his family from the Bolsheviks, following the October Revolution.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Sir Bernard Pares, an English professor of Russian studies, visited Russia for the first time in 1898, when he also met the prominent politician Alexander Guchkov. He returned to Russia during the political crisis of I905, attending the First Duma at the Tauride Palace in 1906, and receiving introductions to Witte, Rodzianko, Rasputin, and many other notables.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Pares gave a first hand account of that remarkable span of wars and revolutions. Witte and Rodzianko represent the Government and Duma, and were instrumental in shaping the course of Russian history. In April 1906 Witte was replaced by Stolypin as Prime Minister. An excited Pares returned to St Petersburg that same year to assess the newly formed First Duma. Guchkov, a stalwalt for democracy, became the head of the Octobrists Party in October. Stolypin told Pares that an assembly representing the majority of the population would never work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Pares witnessed the Tsar's persecution policy towards non-Russians. He saw military and political leaders, like Witte and Rodzianko, ostracised from Government, at the instigation of the Tsarina and Rasputin. Hanging on to the only vestige of democracy, in 1909 Pares arranged for a delegation from the Third Duma to visit Great Britain. He became highly critical of the Tsar and his r gime after that and became convinced by talks with liberal representatives, that a constitutional monarchy was not only viable but imperative.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Pares' role for the Foreign Office as an observer kept him well informed and his opinions were forthcoming; he thought it a serious mistake to appoint Boris Sturmer as Prime Minister in 1916 because he viewed him as a shallow and dishonest creature, without even the merit of courage.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Guchkov, on the other hand, was a former Chairman of the Third Duma and Minister of War in the Provisional Government. If ever there was a chance for Government and Duma to see eye-to-eye it was then, with Guchkov and Rodzianko sharing similar political views; liberals and democrats alike. However, having gone out to accepted the Tsar's abdication, he was mobbed by the crowd who threatened to execute him and he resigned following the public unrest that ensued and his concerns after that was to escape Russia. Both Guchkov and Pares were banned by the communist government from returning to Russia.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614901465361,"sku":"NLS9789360466664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789360466664.jpg?v=1761522526"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9783752309188","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678829342993,"sku":"NLS9783752309188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752309188.jpg?v=1762309087"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9783752363524","title":"Campaign Pictures of the War in South Africa (1899-1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683012505873,"sku":"NLS9783752363524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752363524.jpg?v=1762319572"},{"product_id":"campaign-pictures-of-the-war-in-south-africa-1899-1900-book-a-g-hales-9781163101414","title":"Campaign Pictures Of The War In South Africa 1899-1900","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113537560849,"sku":"NIN9781163101414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163101414.jpg?v=1770681633"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-a-g-hales.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}