{"title":"Adrian Stokes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"michelangelo-book-adrian-stokes-9780415267656","title":"Michelangelo","description":"Adrian Stokes was one of the twentieth century's finest and most discriminating writers on art. Of over twenty works of art criticism, Michelangelo was considered by Lawrence Gowing to be the most complete he ever wrote, presenting an understanding of the great artist that no one subsequently could afford to ignore. Stokes brings to bear in this work not only twenty-five years' study and appreciation of Italian Renaissance art and of aesthetics, but also a unique psychological perspective, as he explains in his introduction, which enables him to uncover the depths of the artist's personality. The subtlety of feeling and profound knowledge of sculpture which Sir Herbert Read admired in Stokes's work is also combined with a literary style perfected through his own poetry and criticism. Presenting a unique survey of his subject's literary as well as his artistic legacy, Stokes succeeds, as no other has before or since, in his aim of bringing Michelangelo's greatness into nearer view.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586479366417,"sku":"GOR004816664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402261000465,"sku":"NLS9780415267656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52498872729873,"sku":"CIN041526765XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/041526765X.jpg?v=1750814215"},{"product_id":"tonight-the-ballet-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1647455234geo","title":"Tonight the Ballet.","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071362502929,"sku":"1647455234GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647455234GEO_1.jpg?v=1722872985"},{"product_id":"quattrocento-different-conception-of-the-italian-renaissance-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1657198641mep","title":"Quattrocento: Different Conception of the Italian Renaissance","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 240 pages. Pictorial paperback. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil and pen inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078153015569,"sku":"1657198641MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657198641MEP_1.jpg?v=1722896815"},{"product_id":"russian-ballets-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1710413139ada","title":"Russian Ballets","description":"1946. 1946 Reprint. 213 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086033031441,"sku":"1710413139ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710413139ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924677"},{"product_id":"michelangelo-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1712759571iev","title":"Michelangelo","description":"1955. First Edition. 154 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089969254673,"sku":"1712759571IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712759571IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938752"},{"product_id":"colour-and-form-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1718871310mha","title":"Colour and Form","description":"1937. First Edition. 185 pages. Grey dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091819401489,"sku":"1718871310MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718871310MHA_1.jpg?v=1722944971"},{"product_id":"the-invitation-in-art-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1721729809cab","title":"The Invitation in Art","description":"1965. First Edition. 67 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092542722321,"sku":"1721729809CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721729809CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947301"},{"product_id":"image-in-form-book-adrian-stokes-9780140213553","title":"The Image in Form","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50120460894481,"sku":"GOR002983462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50793227223313,"sku":"GOR002813866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140213554.jpg?v=1750908907"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-nude-book-adrian-stokes-9780415866002","title":"Reflections on the Nude","description":"Tavistock Press was established as a co-operative venture between the Tavistock Institute and Routledge \u0026amp; Kegan Paul (RKP) in the 1950s to produce a series of major contributions across the social sciences.   This volume is part of a 2001 reissue of a selection of those important works which have since gone out of print, or are difficult to locate. Published by Routledge, 112 volumes in total are being brought together under the name The International Behavioural and Social Sciences Library: Classics from the Tavistock Press.  Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1967 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223935385873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223939350801,"sku":"NIN9780415866002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52132794794257,"sku":"NLS9780415866002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415866006.jpg?v=1750974799"},{"product_id":"invitation-in-art-book-adrian-stokes-9780415869065","title":"The Invitation in Art","description":"Tavistock Press was established as a co-operative venture between the Tavistock Institute and Routledge \u0026amp; Kegan Paul (RKP) in the 1950s to produce a series of major contributions across the social sciences.   This volume is part of a 2001 reissue of a selection of those important works which have since gone out of print, or are difficult to locate. Published by Routledge, 112 volumes in total are being brought together under the name The International Behavioural and Social Sciences Library: Classics from the Tavistock Press.  Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1965 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223940694289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223942594833,"sku":"NIN9780415869065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52152300699921,"sku":"NLS9780415869065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415869064.jpg?v=1750910579"},{"product_id":"three-essays-on-painting-of-our-time-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1724161783dpb","title":"Three Essays on Painting of Our Time","description":"1961. First Edition. 65 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237526733073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237528994065,"sku":"1724161783DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724161783DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072776"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-nude-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1724237370lee","title":"Reflections on the Nude","description":"1967. First Edition. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Some marginalia. Minor pen and pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237687722257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237689852177,"sku":"1724237370LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724237370LEE_1.jpg?v=1741073168"},{"product_id":"landscape-painting-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1731999584mhp","title":"Landscape Painting","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240528380177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240531558673,"sku":"1731999584MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731999584MHP_1.jpg?v=1741079935"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-nude-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1736788993lee","title":"Reflections on the Nude","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Published. 64 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Silver lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Slice through the front panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242301686033,"sku":"1736788993LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736788993LEE_1.jpg?v=1741084768"},{"product_id":"to-night-the-ballet-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1738586830lee","title":"To-Night the Ballet","description":"\u003cp\u003e1947. Reprinted. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243299078417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243300913425,"sku":"1738586830LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738586830LEE_1.jpg?v=1741088025"},{"product_id":"russian-ballets-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1744287993dpb","title":"Russian Ballets","description":"1944. 1944 Reprint. 213 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51434068934929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51434069360913,"sku":"1744287993DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744287993DPB_1.jpg?v=1744728120"},{"product_id":"to-night-the-ballet-rare-book-adrian-stokes-1745570760mhp","title":"To-Night The Ballet","description":"1958. Reprinted. 133 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484207710481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484207743249,"sku":"1745570760MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745570760MHP_1.jpg?v=1746028106"},{"product_id":"three-essays-on-the-painting-of-our-time-book-adrian-stokes-9780415866019","title":"Three Essays on the Painting of our Time","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1961 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150870016273,"sku":"NLS9780415866019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53576873672977,"sku":"NIN9780415866019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415866019.jpg?v=1757611460"},{"product_id":"michelangelo-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264907","title":"Michelangelo","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1955 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52454274400529,"sku":"NLS9780415264907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345276756241,"sku":"NGR9780415264907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264907.jpg?v=1759370666"},{"product_id":"invitation-in-art-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264938","title":"The Invitation in Art","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1965 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521537700113,"sku":"NLS9780415264938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53013818507537,"sku":"NIN9780415264938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345272856849,"sku":"NGR9780415264938","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264938.jpg?v=1760571034"},{"product_id":"greek-culture-and-the-ego-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264891","title":"Greek Culture and the Ego","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1958 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521539567889,"sku":"NLS9780415264891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345274986769,"sku":"NGR9780415264891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264891.jpg?v=1760571048"},{"product_id":"art-and-analysis-book-adrian-stokes-9781782201182","title":"Art and Analysis","description":"This edition is an introductory selection from the writings of Adrian Stokes (1902-1972), the Kleinian aesthete who created a unique vision of the relation between psychoanalysis, art, and aesthetic experience in general. His approach was founded initially on his travels in Italy which then acquired a more formal theoretical foundation during his analysis with Melanie Klein. Stokes was a close friend of leading figures in both psychoanalytic and artistic-literary circles, including Richard Wollheim who organised a previous edition of extracts, The Image in Form. The present edition concentrates specifically on the writing that demonstrates the parallels between art and psychoanalysis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52665580749073,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52665581601041,"sku":"NLS9781782201182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781782201182.jpg?v=1762277691"},{"product_id":"painting-and-the-inner-world-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264914","title":"Painting and the Inner World","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1963 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345277116689,"sku":"NGR9780415264914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264914.jpg?v=1774528386"},{"product_id":"reflections-on-the-nude-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264921","title":"Reflections on the Nude","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1967 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345277870353,"sku":"NGR9780415264921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264921.jpg?v=1774528389"},{"product_id":"three-essays-on-the-painting-of-our-time-book-adrian-stokes-9780415264945","title":"Three Essays on the Painting of our Time","description":"Reproduced here in facsimile, this volume was originally published in 1961 and is available individually. The collection is also available in a number of themed mini-sets of between 5 and 13 volumes, or as a complete collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53345279607057,"sku":"NGR9780415264945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415264945.jpg?v=1774528395"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-adrian-stokes.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}