{"title":"Alan Burgess","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Alan Burgess, a master of historical biography and thrilling true adventure stories. Perfect for readers seeking tales of courage, exploration, and the indomitable human spirit. Start your journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"small-woman-book-alan-burgess-9780330101967","title":"The Small Woman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531941486865,"sku":"GOR001402061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49668586045713,"sku":"GOR001323104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407080001809,"sku":"GOR001185526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033010196X.jpg?v=1750780646"},{"product_id":"daylight-must-come-book-alan-burgess-9780718109998","title":"Daylight Must Come","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545455698193,"sku":"GOR002698972","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586444632337,"sku":"GOR003846905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639820984593,"sku":"GOR000900750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50458124779793,"sku":"CIN0718109996A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718109996.jpg?v=1750847787"},{"product_id":"longest-tunnel-book-alan-burgess-9780747505891","title":"The Longest Tunnel","description":"A carefully researched account of how 76 British and American officers escaped from Stalag Luft III. Known as the Great Escape, this is one of the best-known escape stories of World War II. Only three escapees reached freedom and over 50 were executed on Hitler's orders.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579192582417,"sku":"GOR002969856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49676078678289,"sku":"CIN0747505896VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359938253073,"sku":"CIN0747505896G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362352861457,"sku":"CIN0747505896A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108850725137,"sku":"GOR003256317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747505896.jpg?v=1751138062"},{"product_id":"longest-tunnel-book-alan-burgess-9780747509547","title":"The Longest Tunnel","description":"This is a carefully researched account of how 76 British and American officers escaped from Stalag Luft III. Known as the Great Escape, this is one of the best-known escape stories of World War II. Only three escapees reached freedom and over 50 were executed on Hitler's orders.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596304851217,"sku":"GOR003039063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49762865021201,"sku":"GOR002725784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747509549.jpg?v=1751200248"},{"product_id":"longest-tunnel-book-alan-burgess-9780671731960","title":"Longest Tunnel","description":"\u003cp\u003eIncluded are some of Albee s most iconoclastic and influential plays, including his adaptation of Nabokov's masterpiece \u003cem\u003eLolita\u003c\/em\u003e; \u003cem\u003eThe Man Who Had Three Arms\u003c\/em\u003e, an indictment of the abuse of critical power; three shorter plays, \u003cem\u003eFinding the Sun, Marriage Play\u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eFragments\u003c\/em\u003e, all hailed as triumphs of innovative dramaturgy; \u003cem\u003eOccupant\u003c\/em\u003e, a touching homage to, and a striking portrait of, Albee's longtime friend, the sculptor Louise Nevelson; as well as \u003cem\u003eThe Play About the Baby, Knock  Knock  Who s There \u003c\/em\u003e, and \u003cem\u003eThe Goat, or Who is Sylvia\u003c\/em\u003e, a trilogy of plays that brought Albee the kind of critical and popular acclaim he enjoyed early in his career after years of neglect by the theater establishment.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610536911121,"sku":"GOR004265974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302170497297,"sku":"CIN0671731963G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671731963.jpg?v=1751167463"},{"product_id":"daylight-must-come-book-alan-burgess-9780330250634","title":"Daylight Must Come","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642691920145,"sku":"GOR002674952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51748625416465,"sku":"GOR001137057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53584901734673,"sku":"GOR002499030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330250639.jpg?v=1750813345"},{"product_id":"daylight-must-come-the-story-of-a-courageous-woman-doctor-in-the-congo-book-burgess-alan-9780440118312","title":"Daylight Must Come: The story of a courageous woman doctor in the Congo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643628560657,"sku":"GOR005751082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50264524652817,"sku":"CIN044011831XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51088984768785,"sku":"CIN044011831XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/044011831X.jpg?v=1751391215"},{"product_id":"the-stud-pa-book-jackie-collins-9781471157271","title":"The Stud Pa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49713850056977,"sku":"GOR007317246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769434349841,"sku":"GOR007393929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50325985329425,"sku":"GOR013927803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106350199057,"sku":"CIN147115727XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52701288268049,"sku":"GOR011819858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147115727X.jpg?v=1751241850"},{"product_id":"seven-men-at-daybreak-book-alan-burgess-9780583121460","title":"Seven Men at Daybreak","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49904820879633,"sku":"GOR003015095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50138235142417,"sku":"GOR002194708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583121462.jpg?v=1751359519"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1675869306geo","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprinted. 221 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Extract of type-written letter by subject of book stuck to half-title page. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039517610257,"sku":"1675869306GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675869306GEO_1.jpg?v=1722375975"},{"product_id":"the-word-for-love-rare-book-alan-burgess-1660812727mhp","title":"The Word for Love","description":"1968. First Published in GB. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072896766225,"sku":"1660812727MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660812727MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878130"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1687242873ada","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1957. 221 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080249708817,"sku":"1687242873ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687242873ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904220"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1698135414iev","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1961. 190 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a lit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082392572177,"sku":"1698135414IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698135414IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911964"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1699974353lee","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1961. Reprinted. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082997141777,"sku":"1699974353LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699974353LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913960"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1695980928ada","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprint. 221 pages. Blue dust jacket with white lettering over blue cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083633201425,"sku":"1695980928ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695980928ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916422"},{"product_id":"the-lovely-sergeant-rare-book-alan-burgess-1708077305dpb","title":"The Lovely Sergeant","description":"1963. First Edition. 183 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084916101393,"sku":"1708077305DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708077305DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921153"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1706689639ada","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1958. 221 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085478531345,"sku":"1706689639ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706689639ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922969"},{"product_id":"seven-men-at-daybreak-rare-book-alan-burgess-1702388764cab","title":"Seven Men at Daybreak","description":"1972. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages with some foxing and tanning. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085594366225,"sku":"1702388764CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702388764CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923319"},{"product_id":"seven-men-at-daybreak-rare-book-alan-burgess-1704811628cab","title":"Seven Men at Daybreak","description":"1966. This Edition. 160 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085687394577,"sku":"1704811628CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704811628CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923591"},{"product_id":"warwickshire-rare-book-alan-burgess-1712665925lee","title":"Warwickshire","description":"1950. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates and rear folded map. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087504478481,"sku":"1712665925LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712665925LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930012"},{"product_id":"warwickshire-county-books-rare-book-alan-burgess-1712673309mep","title":"Warwickshire (County Books)","description":"1950. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087652294929,"sku":"1712673309MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712673309MEP_1.jpg?v=1722930604"},{"product_id":"warwickshire-the-county-books-series-rare-book-alan-burgess-1706097547lee","title":"Warwickshire (The County Books Series)","description":"1950. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pull-out map to final page. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088400486673,"sku":"1706097547LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706097547LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933505"},{"product_id":"the-small-women-rare-book-alan-burgess-1720171096mep","title":"The Small Women","description":"1963. Fourth printing. 248 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090324984081,"sku":"1720171096MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720171096MEP_1.jpg?v=1722939923"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1721994614iev","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090937843985,"sku":"1721994614IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721994614IEV_1.jpg?v=1722942010"},{"product_id":"the-lovely-sergeant-rare-book-alan-burgess-1715851793abs","title":"The Lovely Sergeant","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 206 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091527635217,"sku":"1715851793ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715851793ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943991"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-gladys-aylward-rare-book-alan-burgess-1721737193mep","title":"The Small Woman: Gladys Aylward","description":"1966. 8th Printing. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091644059921,"sku":"1721737193MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721737193MEP_1.jpg?v=1722944376"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1717571277iev","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprinted. 219 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092169134353,"sku":"1717571277IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717571277IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946042"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-the-heroic-story-of-gladys-aylward-rare-book-alan-burgess-1722586691ada","title":"The Small Woman: The Heroic Story of Gladys Aylward","description":"1959. Reprinted. 221 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092854640913,"sku":"1722586691ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722586691ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948376"},{"product_id":"longest-tunnel-book-alan-burgess-9780816151035","title":"The Longest Tunnel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364372746513,"sku":"CIN0816151032A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0816151032.jpg?v=1751076847"},{"product_id":"small-woman-book-alan-burgess-9780237350789","title":"Small Woman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50469403001105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50469404901649,"sku":"GOR006614963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51925179760913,"sku":"GOR001525460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0237350785.jpg?v=1750738881"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1723631524lee","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprint. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237457690897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237460312337,"sku":"1723631524LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723631524LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072608"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1723635775abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1958. Reprinted. 221 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to mapped front free endpaper. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237525422353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237527814417,"sku":"1723635775ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723635775ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072773"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-the-heroic-story-of-gladys-aylward-rare-book-alan-burgess-1723793945abs","title":"The Small Woman: The Heroic Story of Gladys Aylward","description":"1958. Reprint. 221 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237628018961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237630214417,"sku":"1723793945ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723793945ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073017"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1727861621abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Cadet edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239049920785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239052116241,"sku":"1727861621ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727861621ABS_1.jpg?v=1741076506"},{"product_id":"seven-men-at-daybreak-rare-book-alan-burgess-1728981513mha","title":"Seven Men at Daybreak","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239079018769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239081312529,"sku":"1728981513MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728981513MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076575"},{"product_id":"the-small-women-rare-book-alan-burgess-1728463894mhp","title":"The Small Women","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239187284241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239189872913,"sku":"1728463894MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728463894MHP_1.jpg?v=1741076839"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-the-heroic-story-of-gladys-aylward-rare-book-alan-burgess-1728895762ada","title":"The Small Woman: The Heroic Story Of Gladys Aylward","description":"1957. First Edition. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239599833361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239602323729,"sku":"1728895762ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728895762ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077828"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-the-heroic-story-of-gladys-aylward-rare-book-alan-burgess-1731668801dpb","title":"The Small Woman: The Heroic Story of Gladys Aylward","description":"1959. Reprint. 221 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240425423121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240427979025,"sku":"1731668801DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731668801DPB_1.jpg?v=1741079687"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1733123328abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Cadet Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240892793105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240895185169,"sku":"1733123328ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733123328ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080781"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1734597028alk","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 248 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241418031377,"sku":"1734597028ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734597028ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082045"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1733837086abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1958. First Edition. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241465807121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241467838737,"sku":"1733837086ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733837086ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082172"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1735887443alk","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. First Published. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Moderate tanning to spine. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241811149073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241812951313,"sku":"1735887443ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735887443ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083164"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1736172882iev","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. First Edition. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241923707153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241925116177,"sku":"1736172882IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736172882IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083539"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1738666181alk","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. Reprint. 219 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Tape to spine ends. Mild sunning to spine. Moderate rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242047439121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242049044753,"sku":"1738666181ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738666181ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083942"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1735819759abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1957. First Edition. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242125590801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242130702609,"sku":"1735819759ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735819759ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084180"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1736255745abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. First Published. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Top of front free endpaper cut out. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242222846225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242224353553,"sku":"1736255745ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736255745ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084529"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1736954821lee","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242274783505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242276618513,"sku":"1736954821LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736954821LEE_1.jpg?v=1741084694"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1738752588ada","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine and board edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243149197585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243150770449,"sku":"1738752588ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738752588ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087555"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1738052825abs","title":"The Small Woman","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. Reprint. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with light tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243366482193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243367334161,"sku":"1738052825ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738052825ABS_1.jpg?v=1741088321"},{"product_id":"the-small-woman-rare-book-alan-burgess-1739878342dpb","title":"The Small Woman","description":"1959. Reprinted. 221 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight gutter cracking. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308439666961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308441960721,"sku":"1739878342DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739878342DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943521"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alan-burgess.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}