{"title":"Alec Waugh","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the sophisticated world of Alec Waugh, chronicler of society, scandal, and shifting morals between the wars. Perfect for readers of early 20th-century literary fiction. Browse his insightful novels and short stories.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bangkok-book-alec-waugh-9780955010521","title":"Bangkok","description":"A fluent and affectionate portrait not only of the city of Bangkok, known to the Thais as  the city of angels', but also of the dynasty and culture that created it. Cutting through confusion and veiled mystery, Waugh unravels the plots, coups, wars, assassinations, invasions, and counter-coups of two hundred years of history as if they were this evening's gossip. This description of the genius, fascination, and enduring vitality of Bangkok is told with Waugh's customary delight in life and sensual appreciation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49522917114129,"sku":"GOR002794855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50449774477585,"sku":"GOR010479631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50506771497233,"sku":"NGR9780955010521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50870171599121,"sku":"GOR011238184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52837572608273,"sku":"NLS9780955010521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53351810466065,"sku":"NIN9780955010521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955010527.jpg?v=1764928893"},{"product_id":"fatal-gift-book-alec-waugh-9780491011709","title":"Fatal Gift","description":"\u003cp\u003eIf you enjoyed the powerful atmosphere of Fitzgerald's \u003ci\u003eThe Great Gatsby\u003c\/i\u003e you may just have an inkling of the smoothly professional efficacy of Alec Waugh's \u003ci\u003eThe Fatal Gift.\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHis novel breathes the values and attitudes of the early decades of the 20th century. Raymond Peronne has wealth, is bright, is devastatingly attractive to women: his fatal gift. Second son of a baronet, Perronne goes to Oxford (from which he is rusticated), then to New York (in the '20s and '30s) and is in Egypt during the war (moving in circles then, as in this novel, inhabited by such as Evelyn Waugh, Claud Cockburn and Robin Maugham). In tense anticipation we watch Peronne, for whom good fortune seems always imminent, fall at every point-until he finds the isle of Dominica and begins a love affair the like of which he has never known. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAlec Waugh (1898-1981) was a British novelist born in London and educated at Sherborne Public School, Dorset. Waugh's first novel, \u003ci\u003eThe Loom of Youth\u003c\/i\u003e (1917), is a semi-autobiographical account of public-school life that caused some controversy at the time and led to his expulsion. Waugh was the only boy ever to be expelled from The Old Shirburnian Society. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDespite setting this record, Waugh went on to become the successful author of over 50 works, and lived in many exotic places throughout his life which later became the settings for some of his texts. He was also a noted wine connoisseur and campaigned to make the cocktail party a regular feature of 1920s social life. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540823384337,"sku":"GOR005065058","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650338562321,"sku":"GOR002203755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51847998570769,"sku":"GOR004779196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491011709.jpg?v=1751229387"},{"product_id":"year-to-remember-book-alec-waugh-9780491015646","title":"Year to Remember","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne of the Bright Young Things in that brilliant and stimulating era between the wars, Alec Waugh remembers 1931 as being a year of firsts. It was the year he attended his first garden party, the year he made his first transatlantic phone call, the year he became a member of the MC. But it was also a year that marked the end of one epoch and the beginning of another, far less frivolous. Nostalgic for the best of that time, Alec Waugh recalls the writers he knew and met here and in America--Somerset Maugham, A. J. Cronin, John O'Hara, Thurber, and Dorothy Parker. Here is an insight into the literary and publishing world of the '30s through an account of the author's own experiences. We hear of Alec Waugh's life at leisure with stories of his family and brother Evelyn, his affairs (with Ruth in California, with Mary in Villefranche, with Elizabeth in London), the wild parties, the tours round the speakeasies, the Atlantic crossings, and the fascinating people he met on them. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAlec Waugh (1898-1981) was a British novelist born in London and educated at Sherborne Public School, Dorset. Waugh's first novel, \u003ci\u003eThe Loom of Youth\u003c\/i\u003e (1917), is a semi-autobiographical account of public-school life that caused some controversy at the time and led to his expulsion. Waugh was the only boy ever to be expelled from The Old Shirburnian Society. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDespite setting this record, Waugh went on to become the successful author of over 50 works, and lived in many exotic places throughout his life which later became the settings for some of his texts. He was also a noted wine connoisseur and campaigned to make the cocktail party a regular feature of 1920s social life. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554366595345,"sku":"GOR005912441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637279400209,"sku":"GOR004010248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/049101564X.jpg?v=1751260927"},{"product_id":"fatal-gift-book-alec-waugh-9780352300393","title":"Fatal Gift","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563859190033,"sku":"GOR004428409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633139097873,"sku":"GOR003219880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647325577489,"sku":"GOR002140342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0352300396.jpg?v=1751291640"},{"product_id":"hot-countries-book-alec-waugh-9781569249727","title":"Hot Countries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596313501969,"sku":"GOR002564962","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50938258522385,"sku":"GOR014134105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51255346856209,"sku":"GOR014209588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1569249725.jpg?v=1750927028"},{"product_id":"best-wine-last-book-alec-waugh-9780491023740","title":"Best Wine Last","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602644017425,"sku":"GOR002442448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49863064387857,"sku":"GOR004132649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50938119782673,"sku":"GOR004104624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/049102374X.jpg?v=1751103935"},{"product_id":"kept-book-alec-waugh-9781448201303","title":"Kept","description":"A rich tale centred around the lives of Marjorie Fairfield, a beautiful and penniless young woman who is the mistress of a wealthy business man; and the symbolically named Ransom Heritage, one of the many young men who were cast adrift after the First World War ended and who has been abruptly deprived of a sense of purpose, ambition and hope. Around these young people and their circle whirls the carefree society of fashionable post-war London - a raucous, glamorous and perhaps slightly shrill world of cocktails and nightclubs, tea dances and illicit t te- -t tes. Waugh depicts a frenetic society where all too many people are 'kept' in some way - financially, by a well-off lover, inherited capital, an unwanted husband; or more figuratively, by a reputation, a title - a relationship, even.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607777321233,"sku":"GOR013621529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026848612625,"sku":"NIN9781448201303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656870949137,"sku":"NLS9781448201303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448201306.jpg?v=1751987248"},{"product_id":"spy-in-the-family-book-alec-waugh-9780583120333","title":"Spy in the Family","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608605106449,"sku":"GOR004097384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50495394808081,"sku":"GOR003140810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51703492280593,"sku":"GOR003565902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0583120334.jpg?v=1751293727"},{"product_id":"sir-she-said-book-alec-waugh-9781448200306","title":"Sir!' She Said","description":"\"The man who asks a woman what she wants deserves all that's coming to him!\"  This was Melanie's viewpoint and she always knew exactly what she wanted. Julia was different. She worked in a dress shop and she was often disturbed about her younger sister's morals. Both head strong, their differing character traits meant that their parents didn't know what to make of either of them.   Here, against a background of smart and not-so-smart London we see the business girl and the girl-about-town meeting their difficulties in sex and in the daily routine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609065824529,"sku":"GOR012533728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026870075665,"sku":"NIN9781448200306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618094575889,"sku":"NLS9781448200306","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144820030X.jpg?v=1751557319"},{"product_id":"bangkok-book-alec-waugh-9780491001465","title":"Bangkok","description":"A fluent and affectionate portrait not only of the city of Bangkok, known to the Thais as  the city of angels', but also of the dynasty and culture that created it. Cutting through confusion and veiled mystery, Waugh unravels the plots, coups, wars, assassinations, invasions, and counter-coups of two hundred years of history as if they were this evening's gossip. This description of the genius, fascination, and enduring vitality of Bangkok is told with Waugh's customary delight in life and sensual appreciation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645295698193,"sku":"GOR004299208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491001460.jpg?v=1750942483"},{"product_id":"loom-of-youth-book-alec-waugh-9780413549808","title":"Loom of Youth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49795312517393,"sku":"GOR002437679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50003623641361,"sku":"GOR003500097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51397821497617,"sku":"GOR001791944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413549801.jpg?v=1750845912"},{"product_id":"guy-renton-rare-book-alec-waugh-1634068584dpb","title":"Guy Renton","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Heavy tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout and heavier tanning to text block edges. Covers have heavy rubbing and edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070226534673,"sku":"1634068584DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634068584DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869378"},{"product_id":"unclouded-summer-rare-book-alec-waugh-1640814451geo","title":"Unclouded Summer","description":"1967. Mayflower-Dell Paperback. 220 pages. Black paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070751641873,"sku":"1640814451GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640814451GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870979"},{"product_id":"the-coloured-countries-rare-book-alec-waugh-1643972056bbo","title":"The Coloured Countries","description":"1933. Pocket editio. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Foxing more noticeable towards the sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071004610833,"sku":"1643972056BBO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643972056BBO_1.jpg?v=1722871815"},{"product_id":"the-lipton-story-a-centennial-biography-rare-book-alec-waugh-1666625363ada","title":"The Lipton Story: a Centennial Biography","description":"1951. First Published. 277 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Moderate foxing to text block edges; light tanning to pages. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074300776721,"sku":"1666625363ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666625363ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883340"},{"product_id":"the-lipton-story-rare-book-alec-waugh-1679657254mhp","title":"The Lipton Story","description":"Reprinted. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074462978321,"sku":"1679657254MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679657254MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883927"},{"product_id":"the-mule-on-the-minaret-a-novel-about-the-middle-east-rare-book-alec-waugh-1685717513iev","title":"The Mule On The Minaret: A Novel About The Middle East","description":"1965. First Edition. 520 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077820059921,"sku":"1685717513IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685717513IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895614"},{"product_id":"leap-before-you-look-rare-book-alec-waugh-1675284028dpb","title":"Leap Before You Look","description":"1932. First Published. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has moderate edgewear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078800707857,"sku":"1675284028DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675284028DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899182"},{"product_id":"the-coloured-countries-rare-book-alec-waugh-1686029268ada","title":"The Coloured Countries","description":"1933. 2nd impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tanning. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078820270353,"sku":"1686029268ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686029268ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899251"},{"product_id":"love-and-the-caribbean-tales-characters-and-scenes-of-the-west-indies-rare-book-alec-waugh-1690905115dpb","title":"Love And The Caribbean: Tales, Characters And Scenes Of The West Indies","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 310 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout. Mild cracking to gutters. Upper section of first page has been clipped. Mild pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079718408465,"sku":"1690905115DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690905115DPB_1.jpg?v=1722902220"},{"product_id":"where-the-clocks-chime-twice-a-travel-book-rare-book-alec-waugh-1698300707ada","title":"Where The Clocks Chime Twice: A Travel Book","description":"1952. 271 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081126580497,"sku":"1698300707ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698300707ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907453"},{"product_id":"unclouded-summer-a-love-story-rare-book-alec-waugh-1687503992ada","title":"Unclouded Summer. A Love Story","description":"1967. First Edition. 221 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082765570321,"sku":"1687503992ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687503992ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913195"},{"product_id":"my-brother-evelyn-and-other-profiles-rare-book-alec-waugh-1692798120ada","title":"My Brother Evelyn And Other Profiles","description":"1968. 2nd Edition. 340 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082974236945,"sku":"1692798120ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692798120ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913873"},{"product_id":"in-praise-of-wine-rare-book-alec-waugh-1702459721mxp","title":"In Praise of Wine","description":"1959. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083224224017,"sku":"1702459721MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702459721MXP_1.jpg?v=1722914830"},{"product_id":"sir-she-said-rare-book-alec-waugh-1694585764bwa","title":"Sir, She Said","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083680223505,"sku":"1694585764BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694585764BWA_1.jpg?v=1722916605"},{"product_id":"wines-and-spirits-rare-book-alec-waugh-1702896445mxp","title":"Wines And Spirits","description":"1969. Reprint . 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with red lettering to spine. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with minor tanning and foxing. Heavie","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084292428049,"sku":"1702896445MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702896445MXP_1.jpg?v=1722918888"},{"product_id":"most-women-rare-book-alec-waugh-1703091396cab","title":"Most Women","description":"1931. No Edition Stated. 323 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084319789329,"sku":"1703091396CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703091396CAB_1.jpg?v=1722918982"},{"product_id":"my-brother-evelyn-and-other-profiles-rare-book-alec-waugh-1706165724abs","title":"My Brother Evelyn And Other Profiles","description":"1968. Second edition. 340 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085357060369,"sku":"1706165724ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706165724ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922604"},{"product_id":"the-mule-on-the-minaret-a-novel-about-the-middle-east-rare-book-alec-waugh-1701851109alk","title":"The Mule On The Minaret: A Novel About The Middle East","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 525 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to pages throughout, text remains unaffec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086143262993,"sku":"1701851109ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701851109ALK_1.jpg?v=1722925058"},{"product_id":"fuel-for-the-flame-rare-book-alec-waugh-1701760888alk","title":"Fuel For The Flame","description":"1960. First Printing. 468 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Inscribed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed ne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086749339921,"sku":"1701760888ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701760888ALK_1.jpg?v=1722927057"},{"product_id":"the-loom-of-youth-rare-book-alec-waugh-1711031373iev","title":"The Loom of Youth","description":"1917. Reprinted. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Slight cracking to gutters, with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086996312337,"sku":"1711031373IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711031373IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928018"},{"product_id":"in-praise-of-wine-rare-book-alec-waugh-1713859203alk","title":"In Praise Of Wine","description":"1959. First Published. 280 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Subtle tanning to otherwise clear pages. Slightly more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087081115921,"sku":"1713859203ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713859203ALK_1.jpg?v=1722928362"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-rare-book-alec-waugh-1715336133bdb","title":"Island in the Sun","description":"1956. Second edition. 551 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087253541137,"sku":"1715336133BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715336133BDB_1.jpg?v=1722929000"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-a-novel-rare-book-alec-waugh-1712221055ada","title":"Island in the Sun: A Novel","description":"1956. Second Edition. 552 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087347716369,"sku":"1712221055ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712221055ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929389"},{"product_id":"the-mule-on-the-minaret-a-novel-about-the-middle-east-rare-book-alec-waugh-1703172406dpb","title":"The Mule On The Minaret: A Novel About The Middle East","description":"1965. First Edition. 520 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087594623249,"sku":"1703172406DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703172406DPB_1.jpg?v=1722930368"},{"product_id":"the-loom-of-youth-rare-book-alec-waugh-1709890521abs","title":"The Loom of Youth","description":"1921. Reprinted. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Brown paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087720550673,"sku":"1709890521ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709890521ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930861"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-rare-book-alec-waugh-1715245067ada","title":"Island In The Sun","description":"1956. 551 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087988461841,"sku":"1715245067ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715245067ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932013"},{"product_id":"the-sunlit-caribbean-windows-on-the-world-series-rare-book-alec-waugh-1713348450alk","title":"The Sunlit Caribbean (Windows On The World Series)","description":"1953. 2nd Edition, Revised. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088581398801,"sku":"1713348450ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713348450ALK_1.jpg?v=1722934080"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-a-novel-rare-book-alec-waugh-1718691190ada","title":"Island In The Sun: A Novel","description":"1956. Second Edition. 552 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090022371601,"sku":"1718691190ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718691190ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938930"},{"product_id":"where-the-clocks-chime-twice-a-travel-book-rare-book-alec-waugh-1719307589mep","title":"Where The Clocks Chime Twice: A Travel Book","description":"1952. First Edition. 271 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090692182289,"sku":"1719307589MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719307589MEP_1.jpg?v=1722941162"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-rare-book-alec-waugh-1716447162alk","title":"Island in the Sun","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 523 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091720147217,"sku":"1716447162ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716447162ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944642"},{"product_id":"most-women-rare-book-alec-waugh-1718274158sla","title":"Most Women","description":"1931. First Edition. 299 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stam","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091780112657,"sku":"1718274158SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718274158SLA_1.jpg?v=1722944846"},{"product_id":"the-sugar-islands-rare-book-alec-waugh-1720543861dpb","title":"The Sugar Islands","description":"1958. First Edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092728385809,"sku":"1720543861DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720543861DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947935"},{"product_id":"my-brother-evelyn-other-profiles-rare-book-alec-waugh-1715182833lee","title":"My Brother Evelyn \u0026 Other Profiles","description":"1967. First Edition. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092747456785,"sku":"1715182833LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715182833LEE_1.jpg?v=1722948001"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-unicorn-rare-book-alec-waugh-1721736000mep","title":"The Lonely Unicorn","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092897534225,"sku":"1721736000MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721736000MEP_1.jpg?v=1722948504"},{"product_id":"eight-short-stories-rare-book-alec-waugh-1718624107sfi","title":"Eight Short Stories","description":"1937. First Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Book has been rebound by library, with expect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093492011281,"sku":"1718624107SFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718624107SFI_1.jpg?v=1722950375"},{"product_id":"island-in-the-sun-book-alec-waugh-9781448200849","title":"Island in the Sun","description":"To the casual visitor Santa Marta is a sub-tropical paradise, a small sister of Jamaica, Bermuda and Nassau, unmentioned in the colour-splashed brochures of travel agents: an island where the sun shines throughout the year on the sandy beaches of innumerable coves, on the cane-fields and coconut plantations, on the shingled hits of the peasant villages and the fine houses of the white planters handed down through generation after generation, from the Sugar Barons of a past century. But this was not how the newspaper columnist, Bradshaw, saw it when he arrived on his first trip to the Caribbean. Bradshaw found Santa Marta a smouldering volcano.  This novel is a brilliantly successful evocation of the atmosphere and the problems of life on a West Indian island. It is a dramatic story, packed with incident and thrilling in this mounting tension. It weaves into the fortunes of a small group of islanders the ambitions and jealousies, the hopes and fears, the complexes and inhibitions of a people to whom the tint of the skin is more important than wealth, or power, or skill, whose tangled history has bequeathed a heritage of passion in an island where the blood never cools.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382196310289,"sku":"CIN1448200849G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50892752617745,"sku":"GOR007466573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026880790801,"sku":"NIN9781448200849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52655398191377,"sku":"NLS9781448200849","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816078242065,"sku":"CIN1448200849VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448200849.jpg?v=1751464311"},{"product_id":"married-to-a-spy-book-alec-waugh-9780491018371","title":"Married to a Spy","description":"\u003cp\u003eAlec Waugh set this novel in Tangier where he had been an intermittent resident for 20 years. \u003ci\u003eMarried to a Spy\u003c\/i\u003e is not, however, 'another Tangier novel'. It is a dramatic story of fast-moving action and suspense based on the assumption that the Basque liberationists decide to launch a series of guerrilla attacks against southern Spain, using Morocco as their base. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe British secret service sends to Tangier, to keep an eye on things, an Englishman in his middle 30s who is married to an American 10 years younger than himself. He is bringing into danger not only himself but her, and one of his main problems is that, without jeopardising security, he cannot take her fully into his confidence. Thereby he is endangering his marriage. The situation provides the framework for a story at once romantic and exciting. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAlec Waugh, during World War I, was employed in Baghdad in military counterespionage. This experience gives to \u003ci\u003eMarried to a Spy\u003c\/i\u003e the ring of authenticity.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50564016144657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50564016505105,"sku":"GOR003260385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0491018371.jpg?v=1750741811"},{"product_id":"loom-of-youth-book-alec-waugh-9781448200528","title":"The Loom of Youth","description":"This semi-autobiographical work tells the story of Gordon Caruthers' schooldays at the English public school, Fenhurst. From his confusion and isolation, through rebellious school escapades and relationships with fellow students, Alec Waugh reveals his own deep criticism of a system forcing pupils to conform to flawed ideals, and the inevitable consequences of thrusting thirteen year old children and eighteen year old adolescents together. The book caused a storm of controversy at the time and was banned in many schools. Today it can be rightly seen as a controversial comment on public school life, and a classic.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50955366301969,"sku":"GOR007296399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52449743241489,"sku":"GOR011468168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52525574783249,"sku":"GOR013128317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619740250385,"sku":"NLS9781448200528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749575487761,"sku":"NIN9781448200528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1448200520.jpg?v=1751985143"},{"product_id":"loom-of-youth-esprios-classics-book-alec-waugh-9781034412564","title":"The Loom of Youth (Esprios Classics)","description":"Alexander Raban Waugh was a British novelist, the elder brother of the better-known Evelyn Waugh and son of Arthur Waugh, author, literary critic, and publisher. His first wife was Barbara Jacobs (daughter of the writer William Wymark Jacobs), his second wife was Joan Chirnside and his third wife was Virginia Sorenson, author of the Newbery Medal-winning Miracles on Maple Hill. His The Loom of Youth was so controversial at the time. It was also a best seller.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017460416785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017462546705,"sku":"NIN9781034412564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034412566.jpg?v=1750887453"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alec-waugh.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}