{"title":"Alexander Dumas","description":"\u003cp\u003eImmerse yourself in swashbuckling adventures and historical sagas with Alexander Dumas. From The Three Musketeers to The Count of Monte Cristo, discover tales of bravery, revenge and romance. A must for fans of classic adventure!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"los-cuarenta-y-cinco-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1624350954emb","title":"Los cuarenta y cinco","description":"1969. 2a edicion. 760 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Spanish text. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some pages are dog-earred. Boards have mild edge-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069469561105,"sku":"1624350954EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624350954EMB_1.jpg?v=1722867171"},{"product_id":"chicot-the-jester-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1662982160cro","title":"Chicot the Jester","description":"The Aramis Edition. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are mildly tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073221955857,"sku":"1662982160CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662982160CRO_1.jpg?v=1722879355"},{"product_id":"the-countess-de-charny-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1667923852iev","title":"The Countess de Charny","description":"No Edition Stated. 429 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Noticeable tanning \u0026amp; foxing to text block edges. Boards have heavy edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073847267601,"sku":"1667923852IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667923852IEV_1.jpg?v=1722881648"},{"product_id":"en-ruin-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1639514723dpb","title":"En Ruin","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Danish text. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Occasional","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077206118673,"sku":"1639514723DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639514723DPB_1.jpg?v=1722893196"},{"product_id":"the-countess-de-charny-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1686293903ada","title":"The Countess De Charny","description":"429 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. A few pages are uncut, thus unread","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079360123153,"sku":"1686293903ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686293903ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901201"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-iron-mask-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1686817925mep","title":"The Man in the Iron Mask","description":"No Edition Remarks. 449 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080619856145,"sku":"1686817925MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686817925MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905551"},{"product_id":"the-three-musketeers-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1697213975mxp","title":"The Three Musketeers","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083857006865,"sku":"1697213975MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697213975MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917338"},{"product_id":"the-count-of-monte-cristo-volume-i-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1706871268mxp","title":"The Count of Monte Cristo - Volume I.","description":"1965. Reprinted. 557 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085207736593,"sku":"1706871268MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706871268MXP_1.jpg?v=1722922091"},{"product_id":"the-three-musketeers-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1708588594abs","title":"The Three Musketeers","description":"No edition remarks. 495 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086250840337,"sku":"1708588594ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708588594ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925412"},{"product_id":"pictures-of-travel-in-the-south-of-france-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1699960334mep","title":"Pictures Of Travel In The South Of France","description":"301 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have be","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086741278993,"sku":"1699960334MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-iron-mask-by-alexander-dumas-illustrated-book-alexander-alexander-dumas-9781521893210","title":"The Man In The Iron Mask: By Alexander Dumas - Illustrated","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380775325969,"sku":"CIN1521893217VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1521893217.jpg?v=1750760170"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-iron-mask-book-dumas-alexander-9781603400831","title":"The Man in the Iron Mask (Great Illustrated Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50407169687825,"sku":"CIN1603400834G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50925816971537,"sku":"CIN1603400834VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1603400834.jpg?v=1751276567"},{"product_id":"works-of-alexander-dumas-in-thirty-volumes-vol-i-the-page-of-the-duke-of-savoy-i-book-alexander-dumas-9781447479734","title":"The Works of Alexander Dumas in Thirty Volumes - Vol I - The Page of the Duke of Savoy - Illustrated with Drawings on Wood by Eminent French and American Artists","description":"This book contains the first volume of Alexandre Dumas's 1891 novel, The page of the Duke of Savoy. It is the fictionalised tale a woman who is forced to impersonate a man in order to remain by the side of her beloved Duke. A tense marriage of mystery and romance, this masterful story will appeal to lovers of historical fiction, and constitutes a must-read for anyone who has read and enjoyed Dumas's work. Alexandre Dumas (1802-1870) was a famous French writer. He is best remembered for his exciting romantic sagas, including The Three Musketeers and The Count of Monte Cristo. Despite making a great deal of money from his writing, Dumas was almost perpetually penniless thanks to his extravagant lifestyle. His novels have since been translated into nearly a hundred different languages, and have inspired over two hundred motion pictures. Many vintage texts such as this are becoming increasingly rare and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now, in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026720751889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026722947345,"sku":"NIN9781447479734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447479734.jpg?v=1751020129"},{"product_id":"queen-margot-or-marguerite-de-valois-with-nine-illustrations-book-alexander-dumas-9781473303256","title":"Queen Margot; or, Marguerite De Valois - With Nine Illustrations","description":"This early work by Alexandre Dumas was originally published in 1845 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Queen Margot' is a novel set in Paris in the 16th century during the reign of Charles IX. It tells the story of the battle for political control of France by the Catholics and Protestants. Alexandre Dumas was born in Villers-Cotterets, France in 1802. His parents were poor, but their heritage and good reputation - Alexandre's father had been a general in Napoleon's army - provided Alexandre with opportunities for good employment. In 1822, Dumas moved to Paris to work for future king Louis Philippe I in the Palais Royal. It was here that he began to write for magazines and the theatre. Dumas made a lot of money from his writing, but he was almost constantly penniless as a result of his extravagant lifestyle and love of women. In 1851 he fled his creditors to Belgium, and then Russia, and then Italy, not returning to Paris until 1864. Dumas died in Puys, France, in 1870, at the age of 68.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028197376273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028201013521,"sku":"NIN9781473303256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473303257.jpg?v=1751053895"},{"product_id":"horoscope-a-romance-of-the-reign-of-francois-ii-book-alexander-dumas-9781473304239","title":"The Horoscope - A Romance of the Reign of Francois II.","description":"Set 1559, during the brief reign of Francois II, the horoscope of the title is a triple prophecy that predicts the death by assassination of the three most powerful men in France at the time: the Duc de Guise, the Marechal de Saint-Andre, and the Constable de Montmorency.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028197867793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028200390929,"sku":"NIN9781473304239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473304237.jpg?v=1750826815"},{"product_id":"impressions-of-travel-book-alexander-dumas-9781437114294","title":"Impressions Of Travel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089523409169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089524261137,"sku":"NIN9781437114294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437114296.jpg?v=1751403589"},{"product_id":"ascanio-vol-i-and-vol-ii-book-alexander-dumas-9781447479673","title":"Ascanio - Vol I and Vol II","description":"This vintage book contains both volumes of Alexandre Dumas's 1843 historical novel, Ascanio. It is the fictionalised story of Benvenuto Cellin's time spent in France with his apprentice Cellini; a passionate but troubled man, tormented by life under the tyranny of an unrighteous court. Full of thrilling plot twists and villainous intrigue, this novel constitutes a must-read for fans of Dumas's work, and would make for a worthy addition to any collection. Alexandre Dumas (1802-1870) was a famous French writer. He is best remembered for his exciting romantic sagas, including The Three Musketeers and The Count of Monte Cristo. Despite making a great deal of money from his writing, Dumas was almost perpetually penniless thanks to his extravagant lifestyle. His novels have since been translated into nearly a hundred different languages, and have inspired over two hundred motion pictures. Many vintage texts such as this are becoming increasingly rare and expensive, and it is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now, in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition. It comes complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222229614865,"sku":"NIN9781447479673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144747967X.jpg?v=1751272774"},{"product_id":"the-queen-s-necklace-rare-book-alexander-dumas-1728304940lee","title":"The Queen's Necklace","description":"No Edition Remarks. 525 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239106478353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239108837649,"sku":"1728304940LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728304940LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076639"},{"product_id":"queen-margot-or-marguerite-de-valois-with-nine-illustrations-book-alexander-dumas-9781447479826","title":"Queen Margot; or, Marguerite De Valois - With Nine Illustrations","description":"This early work by Alexandre Dumas was originally published in 1845 and we are now republishing it with a brand new introductory biography. 'Queen Margot' is a novel set in Paris in the 16th century during the reign of Charles IX. It tells the story of the battle for political control of France by the Catholics and Protestants. Alexandre Dumas was born in Villers-Cotterets, France in 1802. His parents were poor, but their heritage and good reputation - Alexandre's father had been a general in Napoleon's army - provided Alexandre with opportunities for good employment. In 1822, Dumas moved to Paris to work for future king Louis Philippe I in the Palais Royal. It was here that he began to write for magazines and the theatre. Dumas made a lot of money from his writing, but he was almost constantly penniless as a result of his extravagant lifestyle and love of women. In 1851 he fled his creditors to Belgium, and then Russia, and then Italy, not returning to Paris until 1864. Dumas died in Puys, France, in 1870, at the age of 68.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151589302545,"sku":"NIN9781447479826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781447479826.jpg?v=1771870188"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alexander-dumas.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}