{"title":"Alexander Irvine","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney into Alexander Irvine's captivating worlds, blending historical fantasy with thrilling adventure. Perfect for fans of Susanna Clarke and Neil Gaiman, discover tales where myth and reality intertwine. Start browsing now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9780862814649","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513421832465,"sku":"GOR001473119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620101497105,"sku":"GOR001296922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862814642.jpg?v=1750883760"},{"product_id":"carpenter-and-his-kingdom-book-alexander-irvine-9781017557114","title":"The Carpenter and his Kingdom","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549576732945,"sku":"GOR013530448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106505752849,"sku":"NIN9781017557114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101755711X.jpg?v=1751142289"},{"product_id":"souls-of-poor-folk-book-alexander-irvine-9780904651867","title":"Souls of Poor Folk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568690372881,"sku":"GOR003776019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51528145207569,"sku":"GOR003869365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53029129191697,"sku":"GOR002837413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090465186X.jpg?v=1750747873"},{"product_id":"hellstorm-son-of-satan-equinox-book-alexander-irvine-9780785123873","title":"Hellstorm: Son Of Satan - Equinox","description":"New Orleans, the Big Easy. The membrane between our world and the underworld has always been a little thinner here. Now, in the aftermath of Huricane Katrina, the outpouring of human misery has drawn demons, like sharks to a bloodbath. What better time for Daimon Hellstrom - a.k.a. the Son of Satan - to pay a visit?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595393278225,"sku":"GOR004335186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51845666996497,"sku":"CIN0785123873G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153660145937,"sku":"GOR014497203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0785123873.jpg?v=1751200627"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9780904651775","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649379606801,"sku":"GOR002521386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660732440849,"sku":"GOR003776304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50150658048273,"sku":"GOR003572971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904651770.jpg?v=1751444490"},{"product_id":"iron-man-2-book-alexander-irvine-9780446564588","title":"Iron Man 2","description":"Is Paris Worth a Mass? covers the period from the establishment of Calvinism in France to the death of Henry IV in 1610. After the death of the French King, Henry I, his wife, Catherine de Medici, became Regent for a succession of sons. She attempts to preserve the Valois on the throne but is threatened by the rising power and arrogance of the Guises who were ardent Catholics. Spain, under Philip I, becomes France's major enemy as the growing intrigue culminates in the death of the last Valois and final acceptance of the first Bourbon King, Henry IV. France and England work together to curb the power of Philip I. The Counter-Reformation is included as well as the effects of Jesuit missionary activity in India, China, and Japan. Primary focus is given to the difficulties of governing at that time and the need for better organized government. The importance of the rise of international trade and establishment of empire is also included.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655175512337,"sku":"GOR003566043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49879890067729,"sku":"CIN0446564583A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300307669265,"sku":"CIN0446564583G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50660665295121,"sku":"CIN0446564583VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53263081668881,"sku":"GOR002846980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53265092346129,"sku":"GOR002199390","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0446564583.jpg?v=1750942807"},{"product_id":"chimney-corner-revisited-book-alexander-irvine-9780862811389","title":"Chimney Corner Revisited","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658138132753,"sku":"GOR002129760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50467520020753,"sku":"GOR003532150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862811384.jpg?v=1751363878"},{"product_id":"hey-pancakes-book-tamson-weston-9780439727563","title":"Hey, Pancakes!","description":"Redemption Ive Sheppard travelled a great distance to save a man she'd only dreamt about-her mate. Now she is journeying to Africa to save not only his life, but his soul without losing her heart in the process. Djimon is lost. For centuries he was locked inside his body while an evil spirit took over and controlled him. Now the spirit has been banished and Dji is lost. The horrors he witnessed won't go way and he has no idea how to redeem himself. Greycen Sheppard is Ive's twin brother and when she left he followed only to find what he'd thought would never be his-a mate. Peter Tyler has had a rough life, thrown out of his birth pack for being gay and wandering the world searching for himself until he finally finds the Master pack and is accepted for who he is, not who he's attracted to. Four lives will be forever changed-but will love be enough as they struggle through captivity, past prejudice and unimaginable horrors to fulfil an ancient prophecy. Absolution Kitty Kelley is running from her past dragging along her younger twin sisters. With a bit of luck she ends up at the Masters pack. Just as she starts to get comfortable-her past catches up. Everett Cord wants what his cousin has found. A mate. He used to be the go to guy for his cousin, but now that he has a mate, Everett is a bit lost. When Kitty's past shows up, he is there to protect her. Shifters are about to be exposed to the world and it's going to take Kitty's past and Everett standing strong with her to make sure the outcome doesn't have them locked in cages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49677136003345,"sku":"CIN0439727561G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50229397520657,"sku":"CIN0439727561VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51424140853521,"sku":"CIN0439727561A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0439727561.jpg?v=1751007373"},{"product_id":"the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1671631319ada","title":"The Souls of Poor Folk","description":"1927. second impression. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Front free end paper is clipped. Binding remains firm. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039175315729,"sku":"1671631319ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671631319ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375197"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1638438108mha","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner \u0026 The Souls Of Poor Folk","description":"128 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070808756497,"sku":"1638438108MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638438108MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871173"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1677145027mep","title":"From The Bottom Up","description":"1914. No Edition Stated. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with faded lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075268153617,"sku":"1677145027MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677145027MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886700"},{"product_id":"a-fighting-parson-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1677514110dpb","title":"A Fighting Parson","description":"1930. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075341914385,"sku":"1677514110DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677514110DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886989"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1638428474tmb","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"1980. 142 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Green pictorial boards and jacket. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077200154897,"sku":"1638428474TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638428474TMB_1.jpg?v=1722893168"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1678877885tmb","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages and plates h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078266917137,"sku":"1678877885TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678877885TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897234"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1684831191tmb","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner \u0026 The Souls Of Poor Folk","description":"No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080132366609,"sku":"1684831191TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684831191TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903766"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1690192424mxp","title":"From The Bottom Up","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080297648401,"sku":"1690192424MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690192424MXP_1.jpg?v=1722904399"},{"product_id":"the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1686202392tmb","title":"The Souls Of Poor Folk","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 260 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080858341649,"sku":"1686202392TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686202392TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906452"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1701263294ada","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney-corner","description":"1914. Fourth Impression. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Missing front free endpaper. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and rear free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083596108049,"sku":"1701263294ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701263294ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916281"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1697534268dpb","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner \u0026 The Souls Of Poor Folk","description":"No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085839470865,"sku":"1697534268DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697534268DPB_1.jpg?v=1722924030"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1705649596ada","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"No edition remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086353043729,"sku":"1705649596ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705649596ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925754"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1707125396ada","title":"My Lady of the Chimney-Corner \u0026 The Souls of Poor Folk","description":"No Edition Stated. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue plastic covers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088264663313,"sku":"1707125396ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707125396ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933137"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1707132828ada","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"1966. Reprint. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088744288529,"sku":"1707132828ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707132828ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934654"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1715583768ada","title":"My Lady of the Chimney-Corner \u0026 The Souls of Poor Folk","description":"128 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092569166097,"sku":"1715583768ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715583768ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947388"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1714726712dpb","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner","description":"No edition remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Sma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093434831121,"sku":"1714726712DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714726712DPB_1.jpg?v=1722950220"},{"product_id":"anna-s-wishing-chair-and-other-chimney-corner-stories-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1722357895dpb","title":"Anna's Wishing Chair And Other Chimney Corner Stories","description":"No edition remarks. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094799094033,"sku":"1722357895DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722357895DPB_1.jpg?v=1722953934"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9783732691616","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50991578906897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50991580021009,"sku":"NIN9783732691616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583247675665,"sku":"NLS9783732691616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3732691616.jpg?v=1750838480"},{"product_id":"magyar-book-alexander-irvine-9780548632925","title":"The Magyar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003489550609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003490205969,"sku":"NIN9780548632925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548632928.jpg?v=1750782750"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9781408631232","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"On January 19th, 1863, when the spectre of the Great Famine still loomed over the land, Alexander Irvine was born into dire poverty in the town of Antrim. His parents had broken with convention and had done the unthinkable in Ireland - they had entered into a 'mixed' marriage. Anna, his mother, was a Catholic, and Jamie, his father, was an illiterate Protestant shoemaker. The social stigma of the relationship forced them to leave their native village of Crumlin to seek a more anonymous existence, away from their respective families and from the people among whom they had been raised. Their subsequent life together was a story of penury and hunger, an oppressive and relentless struggle for survival. But, throughout it all, they had one invaluable gift - a deep love for one another and for the children born of that love. Despite his bare-footed and hunger-panged start in life, Irvine was destined to make his mark on the world as a successful minister and author. He learned how to read and write when he had left his home far behind, but he never forgot the lessons in love and life that he had learned at his mother's knee. \u003ci\u003eMy Lady of the Chimney Corner\u003c\/i\u003e is his loving tribute to her. It is a book that teaches much and touches the soul. It transcends place and time. This edition, with the text reset, includes illustrations by George Ogilvy Reid, a new introduction, footnotes and a glossary of words and phrases.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024718233873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024722231569,"sku":"NIN9781408631232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408631237.jpg?v=1751083646"},{"product_id":"shadows-of-a-great-city-a-romantic-story-edition1-book-alexander-irvine-9789357960120","title":"The shadows of a great city: A romantic story (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065691144465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065693045009,"sku":"NIN9789357960120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619508154641,"sku":"NLS9789357960120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357960120.jpg?v=1751129188"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9781015636231","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"On January 19th, 1863, when the spectre of the Great Famine still loomed over the land, Alexander Irvine was born into dire poverty in the town of Antrim. His parents had broken with convention and had done the unthinkable in Ireland - they had entered into a 'mixed' marriage. Anna, his mother, was a Catholic, and Jamie, his father, was an illiterate Protestant shoemaker. The social stigma of the relationship forced them to leave their native village of Crumlin to seek a more anonymous existence, away from their respective families and from the people among whom they had been raised. Their subsequent life together was a story of penury and hunger, an oppressive and relentless struggle for survival. But, throughout it all, they had one invaluable gift - a deep love for one another and for the children born of that love. Despite his bare-footed and hunger-panged start in life, Irvine was destined to make his mark on the world as a successful minister and author. He learned how to read and write when he had left his home far behind, but he never forgot the lessons in love and life that he had learned at his mother's knee. \u003ci\u003eMy Lady of the Chimney Corner\u003c\/i\u003e is his loving tribute to her. It is a book that teaches much and touches the soul. It transcends place and time. This edition, with the text reset, includes illustrations by George Ogilvy Reid, a new introduction, footnotes and a glossary of words and phrases.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084821954833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084825788689,"sku":"NIN9781015636231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015636233.jpg?v=1751109580"},{"product_id":"carpenter-and-his-kingdom-book-alexander-irvine-9781017552362","title":"The Carpenter and his Kingdom","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103341478161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103346196753,"sku":"NIN9781017552362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017552363.jpg?v=1751299751"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9781015645479","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120179085585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120182231313,"sku":"NIN9781015645479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101564547X.jpg?v=1750917393"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-1922-book-alexander-irvine-9781436514637","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner (1922)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133541515537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133543973137,"sku":"NIN9781436514637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436514630.jpg?v=1751146356"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-the-life-story-of-alexander-irvine-book-alexander-irvine-9783849190163","title":"From the Bottom Up The Life Story of Alexander Irvine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225844711697,"sku":"NIN9783849190163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618406166801,"sku":"NLS9783849190163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849190161.jpg?v=1751127690"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-the-life-story-of-alexander-irvine-book-alexander-irvine-9783849199029","title":"From the Bottom Up The Life Story of Alexander Irvine","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225979060497,"sku":"NIN9783849199029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52598123299089,"sku":"NLS9783849199029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849199029.jpg?v=1751351159"},{"product_id":"magyar-book-alexander-irvine-9781345825824","title":"The Magyar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51232289915153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51232292765969,"sku":"NIN9781345825824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/134582582X.jpg?v=1750793396"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1724156917lee","title":"My Lady of the Chimney-Corner","description":"No edition remarks. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237569298705,"sku":"1724156917LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724156917LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072871"},{"product_id":"anna-s-wishing-chair-and-other-chimney-corner-stories-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1724670999ada","title":"Anna's Wishing Chair And Other Chimney Corner Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237835538705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237838160145,"sku":"1724670999ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724670999ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073540"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-the-souls-of-poor-folk-rare-book-alexander-irvine-1736259773alk","title":"My Lady Of The Chimney Corner \u0026 The Souls Of Poor Folk","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Two books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Slipcase. Clean pages with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Old pencil price to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dyed red. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Slipcase has moderate edge wear with markings to panels and scuffing to edges. Sunning to slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242050421009,"sku":"1736259773ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736259773ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083945"},{"product_id":"illustrated-handbook-of-the-british-plants-book-alexander-irvine-9781343790377","title":"The Illustrated Handbook of the British Plants","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51255894409489,"sku":"NIN9781343790377","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1343790379.jpg?v=1751208699"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-book-alexander-irvine-9781019450666","title":"From the Bottom Up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51256652726545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51256655085841,"sku":"NIN9781019450666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019450665.jpg?v=1751142589"},{"product_id":"phytologist-book-alexander-irvine-9781341784781","title":"The Phytologist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51385709068561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51385711591697,"sku":"NIN9781341784781","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1341784789.jpg?v=1751271527"},{"product_id":"fighting-parson-book-alexander-irvine-9781494076412","title":"A Fighting Parson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604028064017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604028358929,"sku":"NIN9781494076412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494076411.jpg?v=1750893242"},{"product_id":"fighting-parson-book-alexander-irvine-9781436684842","title":"A Fighting Parson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637354660113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637354791185,"sku":"NIN9781436684842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436684846.jpg?v=1750987685"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9781523850198","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51647998165265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51647998296337,"sku":"NIN9781523850198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523850191.jpg?v=1751211810"},{"product_id":"london-flora-book-alexander-irvine-9781146003896","title":"The London Flora","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651101982993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651102277905,"sku":"NIN9781146003896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1146003897.jpg?v=1751112175"},{"product_id":"phytologist-book-alexander-irvine-9781176094932","title":"The Phytologist","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ The Phytologist: A Botanical Journal, Volumes 3-4 Alexander Irvine William Pamplin, 1859 Science; Life Sciences; Botany; Botany; Science \/ Life Sciences \/ Botany","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51660887064849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51660887261457,"sku":"NIN9781176094932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1176094939.jpg?v=1767092771"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-book-alexander-irvine-9781436854757","title":"From The Bottom Up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669531066641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669531263249,"sku":"NIN9781436854757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143685475X.jpg?v=1751178715"},{"product_id":"from-the-bottom-up-book-alexander-irvine-9789356311701","title":"From the Bottom Up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424083603729,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424084259089,"sku":"NLS9789356311701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356311701.jpg?v=1759150749"},{"product_id":"my-lady-of-the-chimney-corner-book-alexander-irvine-9783732691623","title":"My Lady of the Chimney Corner","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52583221690641,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583222378769,"sku":"NLS9783732691623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783732691623.jpg?v=1761046321"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alexander-irvine.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}