{"title":"Alfred J Church","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney back to ancient worlds with Alfred J. Church, master storyteller of classical tales. From The Iliad to The Odyssey, discover thrilling adventures that have captivated readers for generations. Perfect for history buffs and young adventurers alike.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"iliada-repovestita-pentru-copii-romanian-edition-book-alfred-j-church-9786068395647","title":"Iliada repovestita pentru copii (Romanian Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514981490961,"sku":"GOR013242544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/6068395642.jpg?v=1750935756"},{"product_id":"odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781617204012","title":"The Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":"Alfred John Church (1829-1912) was an English classical scholar. He was born in London and was educated at King (TM)s College London, and Lincoln College, Oxford, he took holy orders and was an assistant-master at Merchant Taylors (TM) School for many years. From 1880 until 1888 he was professor of Latin at University College, London. While at University College in partnership with William Jackson Brodribb, he translated Tacitus and edited Pliny (TM)s Letters (Epistulae). Church also wrote a number of stories in English re-telling of classical tales and legends for young people (Stories from Virgil, Stories from Homer, etc. ). He also wrote much Latin and English verse, and in 1908 published his Memories of Men and Books. Other works include: Stories of the Magicians (1887), The Count of the Saxon Shore; or, The Villa in Vectis (with Ruth Putnam) (1888), Heroes of Chivalry and Romance (1898), Stories of Charlemagne (1902), The Crown of Pine (1906) and With the King at Oxford (1909).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49749961048337,"sku":"CIN1617204013G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039614107921,"sku":"NIN9781617204012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617204013.jpg?v=1750992390"},{"product_id":"the-aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781548045012","title":"The Aeneid for boys and girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49804297339153,"sku":"CIN1548045012G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450163368209,"sku":"GOR013956416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52155425259793,"sku":"CIN1548045012VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548045012.jpg?v=1751181190"},{"product_id":"the-iliad-and-the-odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781548045173","title":"the Iliad and The Odyssey for boys and girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49883598192913,"sku":"CIN1548045179G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330781282577,"sku":"CIN1548045179VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1548045179.jpg?v=1751023020"},{"product_id":"iliad-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150277","title":"The Iliad for Boys and Girls","description":"\u003cp\u003e2017 Reprint of 1960 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition software. Originally published in 1908. A retelling in easy prose of Virgil's epic poem \u003cem\u003eThe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Aeneid, \u003c\/em\u003e which presents the ancient legend of Aeneas, the symbol of Roman virtue and the heroic founder of Roman supremacy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is a Latin epic poem, written by Virgil between 29 and 19 BC, that tells the legendary story of Aeneas, a Trojan who travelled to Italy, where he became the ancestor of the Romans. It comprises 9,896 lines in dactylic hexameter. The first six of the poem's twelve books tell the story of Aeneas's wanderings from Troy to Italy, and the poem's second half tells of the Trojans' ultimately victorious war upon the Latins. The hero Aeneas was already known to Greco-Roman legend and myth, having been a character in the Iliad. Virgil took the disconnected tales of Aeneas's wanderings, his vague association with the foundation of Rome, and fashioned this into a compelling founding myth or national epic that at once tied Rome to the legends of Troy, explained the Punic Wars, glorified traditional Roman virtues, and legitimized the Julio-Claudian dynasty as descendants of the founders, heroes, and gods of Rome and Troy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is widely regarded as Virgil's masterpiece and one of the greatest works of Latin literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50048539722001,"sku":"CIN1599150271G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764615352593,"sku":"CIN1599150271VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037762879761,"sku":"NIN9781599150277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461564989713,"sku":"CIN1599150271A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53448432353553,"sku":"GOR004376043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150271.jpg?v=1750799379"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-the-iliad-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1647593729mep","title":"The Story of the Iliad","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Water staining to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071798579473,"sku":"1647593729MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647593729MEP_1.jpg?v=1722874345"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-iliad-the-aeneid-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1668673103mep","title":"The Stories of Iliad \u0026 The Aeneid","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074741211409,"sku":"1668673103MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668673103MEP_1.jpg?v=1722884891"},{"product_id":"roman-life-in-the-days-of-cicero-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1634551868mep","title":"Roman Life in the Days of Cicero","description":"1898. No Edition Remarks. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075374846225,"sku":"1634551868MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634551868MEP_1.jpg?v=1722887108"},{"product_id":"the-laureate-s-country-a-description-of-places-connected-with-the-life-of-alfred-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1666344955bwd","title":"The Laureate's Country: A Description of Places Connected with the life of Alfred Lord Tennyson","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates are prominently tanned with foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078550556945,"sku":"1666344955BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666344955BWD_1.jpg?v=1722898275"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-greek-comedians-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1679985888ada","title":"Stories from the Greek Comedians","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with decorations. Orange illustrated plates throughout. Severe cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards to be loose. Pages and il","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078962417937,"sku":"1679985888ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679985888ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899759"},{"product_id":"greek-story-and-song-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1676882147tmb","title":"Greek Story and Song","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Contains colour illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079405441297,"sku":"1676882147TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676882147TMB_1.jpg?v=1722901354"},{"product_id":"to-the-lions-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1684161410iev","title":"To The Lions","description":"No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Grey patterned cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080267338001,"sku":"1684161410IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684161410IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904287"},{"product_id":"the-stories-of-the-iliad-the-aeneid-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1680093935emb","title":"The Stories of the Iliad \u0026 The Aeneid","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080847560977,"sku":"1680093935EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680093935EMB_1.jpg?v=1722906408"},{"product_id":"to-the-lions-a-tale-of-the-early-christians-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1717171084lee","title":"To the Lions - A Tale of the Early Christians","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages with noticeable tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087860175121,"sku":"1717171084LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717171084LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931463"},{"product_id":"the-germania-of-tacitus-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1715158857abs","title":"The Germania of Tacitus","description":"1910. Reprint. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088228716817,"sku":"1715158857ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715158857ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933012"},{"product_id":"the-aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1716453187abs","title":"The Aeneid For Boys And Girls","description":"1966. Fifth Printing. 172 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088315945233,"sku":"1716453187ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716453187ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933269"},{"product_id":"isis-and-thamesis-hours-on-the-river-from-oxford-to-henley-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1718875559mep","title":"Isis and Thamesis: Hours on the River from Oxford to Henley.","description":"1886. Large Paper Edition. 65 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in brown leather with brown cloth and gilt. Numbered 66 of a limited edition of 100. Features proofs of the plates. Pages are moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090147774737,"sku":"1718875559MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718875559MEP_1.jpg?v=1722939341"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-the-odyssey-rare-book-alfred-j-church-1722857188alk","title":"The Story of the Odyssey","description":"1905. No edition remarks. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations after Flaxman. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091414454545,"sku":"1722857188ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722857188ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943609"},{"product_id":"aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150604","title":"The Aeneid for Boys and Girls","description":"The Shelf2Life Children's Literature and Fiction Collection is a charming set of pre-1923 nursery rhymes, fairy tales, classic novels and short stories for children and young adults. From a tardy white rabbit, spirited orphan and loyal watchdog to a dreamer named Dorothy, this collection presents an assortment of memorable characters whose stories light up the pages. The young and young at heart will delight in magical tales of fairies and angels and be captivated by explorations of mysterious islands. The Shelf2Life Children's Literature and Fiction Collection allows you to open a door into a world of fantasy and make-believe where imaginations can run wild.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50095943221521,"sku":"CIN1599150603A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50316506497297,"sku":"CIN1599150603G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038612914449,"sku":"NIN9781599150604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52658465964305,"sku":"GOR002124538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150603.jpg?v=1751309997"},{"product_id":"odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150284","title":"The Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":"Alfred John Church (1829-1912) was an English classical scholar. He was born in London and was educated at King (TM)s College London, and Lincoln College, Oxford, he took holy orders and was an assistant-master at Merchant Taylors (TM) School for many years. From 1880 until 1888 he was professor of Latin at University College, London. While at University College in partnership with William Jackson Brodribb, he translated Tacitus and edited Pliny (TM)s Letters (Epistulae). Church also wrote a number of stories in English re-telling of classical tales and legends for young people (Stories from Virgil, Stories from Homer, etc. ). He also wrote much Latin and English verse, and in 1908 published his Memories of Men and Books. Other works include: Stories of the Magicians (1887), The Count of the Saxon Shore; or, The Villa in Vectis (with Ruth Putnam) (1888), Heroes of Chivalry and Romance (1898), Stories of Charlemagne (1902), The Crown of Pine (1906) and With the King at Oxford (1909).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50140300378385,"sku":"CIN159915028XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50226834702609,"sku":"CIN159915028XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764608635153,"sku":"CIN159915028XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038498750737,"sku":"NIN9781599150284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/159915028X.jpg?v=1751120168"},{"product_id":"iliad-the-odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781617204081","title":"The Iliad \u0026 the Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":"The Iliad is typically described as one of the greatest war stories of all time. Set during the Trojan War, this timeless poem vividly conveys the horror and heroism of men and gods wrestling with towering emotions and battling amid devastation and destruction. Homer's tale is a compassionate view of human life lived under the shadow of suffering and death in the face of an often uncaring divinity. To call it a war story does not begin to describe the emotional sweep of its action and characters in the 10th and final year of the Greek siege of Troy. The Odyssey is literature's grandest evocation of everyman's journey though life. The poem centers on the Greek hero Odysseus and his long journey home after the fall of Troy. It takes Odysseus ten years to reach Ithaca after the ten-year Trojan War. Odysseus survives storm and shipwreck, the cave of the Cyclops and the isle of Circe, the lure of the Sirens' song and a trip to the Underworld, only to find his most difficult challenge at home, where treacherous suitors seek to steal his kingdom and his loyal wife, Penelope. The Odyssey is Homers' sequel to the Iliad.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50281819898129,"sku":"CIN1617204080G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040285131025,"sku":"NIN9781617204081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1617204080.jpg?v=1750863458"},{"product_id":"iliad-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781515429906","title":"The Iliad for Boys and Girls","description":"\u003cp\u003e2017 Reprint of 1960 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition software. Originally published in 1908. A retelling in easy prose of Virgil's epic poem \u003cem\u003eThe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Aeneid, \u003c\/em\u003e which presents the ancient legend of Aeneas, the symbol of Roman virtue and the heroic founder of Roman supremacy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is a Latin epic poem, written by Virgil between 29 and 19 BC, that tells the legendary story of Aeneas, a Trojan who travelled to Italy, where he became the ancestor of the Romans. It comprises 9,896 lines in dactylic hexameter. The first six of the poem's twelve books tell the story of Aeneas's wanderings from Troy to Italy, and the poem's second half tells of the Trojans' ultimately victorious war upon the Latins. The hero Aeneas was already known to Greco-Roman legend and myth, having been a character in the Iliad. Virgil took the disconnected tales of Aeneas's wanderings, his vague association with the foundation of Rome, and fashioned this into a compelling founding myth or national epic that at once tied Rome to the legends of Troy, explained the Punic Wars, glorified traditional Roman virtues, and legitimized the Julio-Claudian dynasty as descendants of the founders, heroes, and gods of Rome and Troy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is widely regarded as Virgil's masterpiece and one of the greatest works of Latin literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50387761201425,"sku":"CIN1515429903G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032810553617,"sku":"NIN9781515429906","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515429903.jpg?v=1750828938"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-east-from-herodotus-illustrated-edition-yesterday-s-classics-book-alfred-j-church-9781599153865","title":"Stories of the East from Herodotus, Illustrated Edition (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"Color edition. Herodotus, the father of history, is possibly the most famous historian of all-and perhaps the most maligned, despite his clear warning at the start of his book that he was merely recording, not vouchsafing, those things that he had not seen himself. As a result, his accounts are often dismissed, but as Alfred Church's masterful retelling shows, this is an unjust assumption. Starting with the reign of King Croesus of Lydia (ca. 560 BC), his wars with the Persians, and the rise of Cyrus the Great of Persia, Herodotus's story line moves through the late Egyptian dynasties, and deals with their downfall and submission to the Persians. The stories of Cyrus's successor, Cambyses, and the renowned King Darius are related, along with a fascinating-if brutal-account of the habits of many of the peoples, Indo-European and otherwise, who shaped the destiny of the Ancient Middle East. The author is as careful as Herodotus in his relation of the ascertained facts, and writes in his preface: I should be sorry that readers who are not acquainted with the work of the 'Father of History' should carry away from this book the impression that he is nothing more than a credulous and gossiping teller of stories. That he was often deceived, and that he writes with a simplicity which is quite remote from our ways of thinking, is manifest; but those who know him best are aware that he was nevertheless a shrewd and painstaking observer, whose credit has been distinctly increased by the discoveries of modern times. This edition has been completely reset, and contains all the original text and color illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394235470097,"sku":"CIN1599153866G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751789228305,"sku":"NIN9781599153865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599153866.jpg?v=1750895508"},{"product_id":"aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781922619198","title":"The Aeneid for Boys and Girls","description":"\u003cp\u003e2017 Reprint of 1960 Edition. Full facsimile of the original edition, not reproduced with Optical Recognition software. Originally published in 1908. A retelling in easy prose of Virgil's epic poem \u003cem\u003eThe\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cem\u003e Aeneid, \u003c\/em\u003e which presents the ancient legend of Aeneas, the symbol of Roman virtue and the heroic founder of Roman supremacy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is a Latin epic poem, written by Virgil between 29 and 19 BC, that tells the legendary story of Aeneas, a Trojan who travelled to Italy, where he became the ancestor of the Romans. It comprises 9,896 lines in dactylic hexameter. The first six of the poem's twelve books tell the story of Aeneas's wanderings from Troy to Italy, and the poem's second half tells of the Trojans' ultimately victorious war upon the Latins. The hero Aeneas was already known to Greco-Roman legend and myth, having been a character in the Iliad. Virgil took the disconnected tales of Aeneas's wanderings, his vague association with the foundation of Rome, and fashioned this into a compelling founding myth or national epic that at once tied Rome to the legends of Troy, explained the Punic Wars, glorified traditional Roman virtues, and legitimized the Julio-Claudian dynasty as descendants of the founders, heroes, and gods of Rome and Troy. \u003cem\u003eThe Aeneid\u003c\/em\u003e is widely regarded as Virgil's masterpiece and one of the greatest works of Latin literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402853224721,"sku":"CIN1922619191G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053430374673,"sku":"NIN9781922619198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425590079761,"sku":"NLS9781922619198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922619191.jpg?v=1767351940"},{"product_id":"aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781922619204","title":"The Aeneid for Boys and Girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50990675951889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50990676410641,"sku":"NIN9781922619204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425988210961,"sku":"NLS9781922619204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922619205.jpg?v=1751028846"},{"product_id":"stories-of-the-east-from-herodotus-book-alfred-j-church-9781389486425","title":"Stories of the East from Herodotus","description":"Color edition. Herodotus, the father of history, is possibly the most famous historian of all-and perhaps the most maligned, despite his clear warning at the start of his book that he was merely recording, not vouchsafing, those things that he had not seen himself. As a result, his accounts are often dismissed, but as Alfred Church's masterful retelling shows, this is an unjust assumption. Starting with the reign of King Croesus of Lydia (ca. 560 BC), his wars with the Persians, and the rise of Cyrus the Great of Persia, Herodotus's story line moves through the late Egyptian dynasties, and deals with their downfall and submission to the Persians. The stories of Cyrus's successor, Cambyses, and the renowned King Darius are related, along with a fascinating-if brutal-account of the habits of many of the peoples, Indo-European and otherwise, who shaped the destiny of the Ancient Middle East. The author is as careful as Herodotus in his relation of the ascertained facts, and writes in his preface: I should be sorry that readers who are not acquainted with the work of the 'Father of History' should carry away from this book the impression that he is nothing more than a credulous and gossiping teller of stories. That he was often deceived, and that he writes with a simplicity which is quite remote from our ways of thinking, is manifest; but those who know him best are aware that he was nevertheless a shrewd and painstaking observer, whose credit has been distinctly increased by the discoveries of modern times. This edition has been completely reset, and contains all the original text and color illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024055763217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024058777873,"sku":"NIN9781389486425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389486427.jpg?v=1750986673"},{"product_id":"crusaders-book-alfred-j-church-9781389631009","title":"The Crusaders","description":"Illustrated by George Morrow. A wonderful retelling of the stories of the First, Third, and Eighth Crusades, narrated by a fictional wandering Jew (cursed to live until the Second Coming of Christ), this classic work takes the reader on an epic rollercoaster ride of the triumphs, tribulations, and ultimate defeat of the European counterattack against the rampant Muslim aggression which had seized the Christian lands in the Middle East. The author explains how the Islamic military conquest of huge areas of the Byzantine Empire sparked the call to Crusade, and then weaves the story of some of the most famous characters and events of the Crusades. From the dizzying successes of the First Crusade-the siege and fall of Antioch and the fall of Jerusalem-to the recapture of Jerusalem by the Muslims, the reader will meet and understand the major characters of the time: Richard Lionheart, Duke Godfrey (the Norman warrior and first king of Jerusalem), Saladin, and King Louis of France. The reader will also discover the full tragedy of the ill-fated Children's Crusade and much more in this enthralling book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024071328017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024074637585,"sku":"NIN9781389631009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389631001.jpg?v=1751208468"},{"product_id":"crusaders-book-alfred-j-church-9781389630934","title":"The Crusaders","description":"Illustrated by George Morrow. A wonderful retelling of the stories of the First, Third, and Eighth Crusades, narrated by a fictional wandering Jew (cursed to live until the Second Coming of Christ), this classic work takes the reader on an epic rollercoaster ride of the triumphs, tribulations, and ultimate defeat of the European counterattack against the rampant Muslim aggression which had seized the Christian lands in the Middle East. The author explains how the Islamic military conquest of huge areas of the Byzantine Empire sparked the call to Crusade, and then weaves the story of some of the most famous characters and events of the Crusades. From the dizzying successes of the First Crusade-the siege and fall of Antioch and the fall of Jerusalem-to the recapture of Jerusalem by the Muslims, the reader will meet and understand the major characters of the time: Richard Lionheart, Duke Godfrey (the Norman warrior and first king of Jerusalem), Saladin, and King Louis of France. The reader will also discover the full tragedy of the ill-fated Children's Crusade and much more in this enthralling book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024075981073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024078569745,"sku":"NIN9781389630934","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389630935.jpg?v=1751336314"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-greek-tragedians-book-alfred-j-church-9781389653674","title":"Stories from the Greek Tragedians","description":"Thirteen strong, interesting tales from Greek tragedy, admirably retold by Alfred J. Church and retaining remarkably well the spirit of the originals. Includes the stories of Alcestis, Medea, Antigone, Philoctetes, Agamemnon, Iphigenia, Electra, and Orestes among others. Numerous black and white illustrations complement the narrative. Suitable for ages 11 and up.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024085614865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024088138001,"sku":"NIN9781389653674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389653676.jpg?v=1751050443"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-greek-tragedians-book-alfred-j-church-9781389453991","title":"Stories from the Greek Tragedians","description":"Thirteen strong, interesting tales from Greek tragedy, admirably retold by Alfred J. Church and retaining remarkably well the spirit of the originals. Includes the stories of Alcestis, Medea, Antigone, Philoctetes, Agamemnon, Iphigenia, Electra, and Orestes among others. Numerous black and white illustrations complement the narrative. Suitable for ages 11 and up.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024094167313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024097935633,"sku":"NIN9781389453991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1389453995.jpg?v=1751177802"},{"product_id":"hammer-a-story-of-the-maccabean-times-book-alfred-j-church-9781446084588","title":"The Hammer; A Story Of The Maccabean Times","description":"Originally published in 1890. PREFACE: It is not so very long since the Apocrypha was found in almost every copy of the English bible, but in the present day it is seldom printed with it, and very seldom indeed read. One or two of the writings included under this name are trivial and even absurd; but, on the whole, the Apocryphal books deserve far more attention than they receive. Among the foremost, in point of interest and value, must be placed the First book of Maccabees. Written within fifty years of the events which it records, at a time, it must be remembered, that was singularly barren of historical literature, it is a careful, sober and consistent narrative. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900's and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026485051665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026487050513,"sku":"NIN9781446084588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446084582.jpg?v=1750857925"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-last-days-of-jerusalem-book-alfred-j-church-9781505976595","title":"The Story of the Last Days of Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031696408849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031698899217,"sku":"NIN9781505976595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505976596.jpg?v=1751021233"},{"product_id":"stories-from-ancient-rome-book-alfred-j-church-9781505863604","title":"Stories from Ancient Rome","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031826858257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031829938449,"sku":"NIN9781505863604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505863600.jpg?v=1751405705"},{"product_id":"to-the-lions-book-alfred-j-church-9781512239065","title":"To the Lions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031912284433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031914086673,"sku":"NIN9781512239065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512239062.jpg?v=1751372683"},{"product_id":"odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781515429883","title":"The Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":"Alfred John Church (1829-1912) was an English classical scholar. He was born in London and was educated at King (TM)s College London, and Lincoln College, Oxford, he took holy orders and was an assistant-master at Merchant Taylors (TM) School for many years. From 1880 until 1888 he was professor of Latin at University College, London. While at University College in partnership with William Jackson Brodribb, he translated Tacitus and edited Pliny (TM)s Letters (Epistulae). Church also wrote a number of stories in English re-telling of classical tales and legends for young people (Stories from Virgil, Stories from Homer, etc. ). He also wrote much Latin and English verse, and in 1908 published his Memories of Men and Books. Other works include: Stories of the Magicians (1887), The Count of the Saxon Shore; or, The Villa in Vectis (with Ruth Putnam) (1888), Heroes of Chivalry and Romance (1898), Stories of Charlemagne (1902), The Crown of Pine (1906) and With the King at Oxford (1909).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032551588113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032553718033,"sku":"NIN9781515429883","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515429881.jpg?v=1751086902"},{"product_id":"aeneid-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781515434955","title":"The Aeneid for Boys and Girls","description":"The Shelf2Life Children's Literature and Fiction Collection is a charming set of pre-1923 nursery rhymes, fairy tales, classic novels and short stories for children and young adults. From a tardy white rabbit, spirited orphan and loyal watchdog to a dreamer named Dorothy, this collection presents an assortment of memorable characters whose stories light up the pages. The young and young at heart will delight in magical tales of fairies and angels and be captivated by explorations of mysterious islands. The Shelf2Life Children's Literature and Fiction Collection allows you to open a door into a world of fantasy and make-believe where imaginations can run wild.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032906760465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032909086993,"sku":"NIN9781515434955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515434958.jpg?v=1751117121"},{"product_id":"iliad-the-odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781515429678","title":"The Iliad \u0026 the Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":"The Iliad is typically described as one of the greatest war stories of all time. Set during the Trojan War, this timeless poem vividly conveys the horror and heroism of men and gods wrestling with towering emotions and battling amid devastation and destruction. Homer's tale is a compassionate view of human life lived under the shadow of suffering and death in the face of an often uncaring divinity. To call it a war story does not begin to describe the emotional sweep of its action and characters in the 10th and final year of the Greek siege of Troy. The Odyssey is literature's grandest evocation of everyman's journey though life. The poem centers on the Greek hero Odysseus and his long journey home after the fall of Troy. It takes Odysseus ten years to reach Ithaca after the ten-year Trojan War. Odysseus survives storm and shipwreck, the cave of the Cyclops and the isle of Circe, the lure of the Sirens' song and a trip to the Underworld, only to find his most difficult challenge at home, where treacherous suitors seek to steal his kingdom and his loyal wife, Penelope. The Odyssey is Homers' sequel to the Iliad.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032977670417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032979964177,"sku":"NIN9781515429678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515429679.jpg?v=1751373557"},{"product_id":"germania-and-agricola-book-alfred-j-church-9781543169300","title":"Germania and Agricola","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036350316817,"sku":"NIN9781543169300","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1543169309.jpg?v=1751023087"},{"product_id":"stories-from-livy-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150789","title":"Stories from Livy","description":"Alfred John Church (1829-1912) was an English classical scholar. He was born in London and was educated at King's College London, and Lincoln College, Oxford, he took holy orders and was an assistant-master at Merchant Taylors' School for many years. From 1880 until 1888 he was professor of Latin at University College, London. While at University College in partnership with William Jackson Brodribb, he translated Tacitus and edited Pliny's Letters (Epistulae). Church also wrote a number of stories in English re-telling of classical tales and legends for young people (Stories from Virgil, Stories from Homer, etc. ). He also wrote much Latin and English verse, and in 1908 published his Memories of Men and Books. Other works include: Stories of the Magicians (1887), The Count of the Saxon Shore; or, The Villa in Vectis (with Ruth Putnam) (1888), Heroes of Chivalry and Romance (1898), Stories of Charlemagne (1902), The Crown of Pine (1906) and With the King at Oxford (1909).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038612816145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038616092945,"sku":"NIN9781599150789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52939984503057,"sku":"CIN1599150786G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53164377833745,"sku":"CIN1599150786VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150786.jpg?v=1750799380"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-last-days-of-jerusalem-illustrated-edition-yesterday-s-classics-book-alfred-j-church-9781599153339","title":"The Story of the Last Days of Jerusalem, Illustrated Edition (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"Alfred John Church (1829-1912) was an English classical scholar. He was born in London and was educated at King's College London, and Lincoln College, Oxford, he took holy orders and was an assistant-master at Merchant Taylors' School for many years. From 1880 until 1888 he was professor of Latin at University College, London. While at University College in partnership with William Jackson Brodribb, he translated Tacitus and edited Pliny's Letters (Epistulae). Church also wrote a number of stories in English re-telling of classical tales and legends for young people (Stories from Virgil, Stories from Homer, etc. ). He also wrote much Latin and English verse, and in 1908 published his Memories of Men and Books. Other works include: Stories of the Magicians (1887), The Count of the Saxon Shore; or, The Villa in Vectis (with Ruth Putnam) (1888), Heroes of Chivalry and Romance (1898), Stories of Charlemagne (1902), The Crown of Pine (1906) and With the King at Oxford (1909).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039051579665,"sku":"NIN9781599153339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328761594129,"sku":"CIN1599153335VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599153335.jpg?v=1750799383"},{"product_id":"three-greek-children-yesterday-s-classics-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150819","title":"Three Greek Children (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"Title: Three Greek Children. A story of home in old time. With illustrations after Flaxman and the antique.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Church, Alfred John; 1889. 193 p.; 8 . 012632.i.54.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039290491153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039294030097,"sku":"NIN9781599150819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52394455957777,"sku":"CIN1599150816G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52627420512529,"sku":"CIN1599150816VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150816.jpg?v=1751056481"},{"product_id":"empire-of-africa-book-alfred-j-church-9781782828815","title":"The Empire of Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051013079313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051015799057,"sku":"NIN9781782828815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51886021476625,"sku":"CIN1782828818G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782828818.jpg?v=1750929766"},{"product_id":"carthage-or-the-empire-of-africa-book-alfred-j-church-9781789871166","title":"Carthage or the Empire of Africa","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThis history of Carthage takes us through the earliest legends, to the peak of the civilization, and finally to the wars with the ascendant Roman Republic.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGreek legend has it that Dido, daughter of the slain Tyrian King Malgernus, founded Carthage in around 850 BC. The status of Carthage as a grand and prosperous city at the head of a coastal Empire whose commercial prowess was known across the Mediterranean. Indeed, the wealth of Carthage meant that much of its army was comprised of mercenaries from elsewhere in North Africa. Advances in architecture, metalworking and the arts burgeoned Carthaginian industry and craftsmanship.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe first large-scale wars that Carthage waged overseas took place in Sicily; an island then under the control of Greece. The successes in this war, and the fearsome reputation of the mercenaries Carthage employed against their Greek opponents, cemented the nation's power. In the years to follow, further advances in science occurred; the harsh climate of North Africa led Carthaginian engineers to create new aqueducts and cisterns, that water shortages be mitigated in times of poor rainfall.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHowever, the fate of Carthage was sealed following a bold campaign by the General Hannibal; despite commanding an enormous army, he was defeated by the Romans after a protracted campaign wherein ambushes and attrition culminated in a stunning loss at Cannae. This defeat set in motion events that would see Carthage subdued, and eventually besieged and defeated, by the army of the ascendant Roman Republic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051579506961,"sku":"NIN9781789871166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789871166.jpg?v=1751216562"},{"product_id":"empire-of-africa-book-alfred-j-church-9781782828808","title":"The Empire of Africa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051658838289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051661885713,"sku":"NIN9781782828808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178282880X.jpg?v=1750898566"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-odyssey-book-alfred-j-church-9781922619235","title":"The Story of the Odyssey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053433225489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053435748625,"sku":"NIN9781922619235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425554100497,"sku":"NLS9781922619235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/192261923X.jpg?v=1750996739"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-last-days-of-jerusalem-and-the-fall-of-masada-book-alfred-j-church-9781915645463","title":"The Story of the Last Days of Jerusalem and the Fall of Masada","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053440368913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053442957585,"sku":"NIN9781915645463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668351021329,"sku":"NLS9781915645463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1915645468.jpg?v=1751187095"},{"product_id":"odyssey-for-boys-and-girls-book-alfred-j-church-9781922619228","title":"The Odyssey for Boys and Girls","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053445480721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053447545105,"sku":"NIN9781922619228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51735291101457,"sku":"CIN1922619221G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425601810705,"sku":"NLS9781922619228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922619221.jpg?v=1751187096"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-iliad-book-alfred-j-church-9781925729535","title":"The Story of the Iliad","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053926318353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053928939793,"sku":"NIN9781925729535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51783744520465,"sku":"CIN1925729532G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52585708290321,"sku":"NLS9781925729535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1925729532.jpg?v=1750868089"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-odyssey-book-alfred-j-church-9783734017544","title":"The Story of the Odyssey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063743643921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063745937681,"sku":"NIN9783734017544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588006375697,"sku":"NLS9783734017544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734017548.jpg?v=1750806574"},{"product_id":"stories-from-the-greek-tragedians-yesterday-s-classics-book-alfred-j-church-9781599150796","title":"Stories from the Greek Tragedians (Yesterday's Classics)","description":"Thirteen strong, interesting tales from Greek tragedy, admirably retold by Alfred J. Church and retaining remarkably well the spirit of the originals. Includes the stories of Alcestis, Medea, Antigone, Philoctetes, Agamemnon, Iphigenia, Electra, and Orestes among others. Numerous black and white illustrations complement the narrative. Suitable for ages 11 and up.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109840912657,"sku":"NIN9781599150796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150794.jpg?v=1750927079"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alfred-j-church.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}