{"title":"Alfred Noyes","description":"\u003cp\u003e0\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"oxford-the-highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9780192723703","title":"OXFORD THE HIGHWAYMAN","description":"Alfred Noyes's famous poem still has the power to thrill us as we read the story of the highwayman and his doomed love for Bess, the landlord's black-eyed daughter. Charles Keeping's stunning illustrations won this book the Kate Greenaway Medal in 1982. The paperback is now reissued with a new cover.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518904344849,"sku":"GOR001362956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675187093777,"sku":"GOR001362955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50250282434833,"sku":"CIN0192723707G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726693732625,"sku":"GOR002518726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52466403180817,"sku":"GOR010002900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192723707.jpg?v=1751428278"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9780192797483","title":"The Highwayman","description":"Winner of the Kate Greenaway Medal 1982. The magic of Alfred Noyes's classic poem is captured in Charles Keeping's illustrations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541492670737,"sku":"GOR002864106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564627960081,"sku":"GOR003853687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52946766758161,"sku":"CIN0192797484A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53242575880465,"sku":"GOR002020992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53568036503825,"sku":"CIN0192797484G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192797484.jpg?v=1750738095"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9780192794420","title":"The Highwayman","description":"The road was a ribbon of moonlight over the purple moor, And the highwayman came riding- Riding-riding- The highwayman came riding, up to the old inn-door.   In Alfred Noyes's thrilling poem, charged with drama and tension, we ride with the highwayman and recoil from the terrible fate that befalls him and his sweetheart Bess, the landlord's daughter. The vivid imagery of the writing is matched by Charles Keeping's haunting illustrations which won him the Kate Greenaway Medal. This new edition features rescanned artwork to capture the breath-taking detail of Keeping's illustrations and a striking new cover.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611093049617,"sku":"GOR006152778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726493622545,"sku":"NGR9780192794420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50139939143953,"sku":"GOR007314645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50162790203665,"sku":"GOR010335723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51095251714321,"sku":"GOR008740562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415546724625,"sku":"CIN0192794426G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475303592209,"sku":"NLS9780192794420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52707313418513,"sku":"NIN9780192794420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192794426.jpg?v=1751442965"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9780192721334","title":"The Highwayman","description":"Alfred Noyes' award-winning poem The Highwayman is here illustrated with ethereal drawings by Charles Keeping. This timeless classic tells the story of the tragic deaths of the Highwayman and his love, and their ghostly reunion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663569232145,"sku":"GOR004498850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49881941180689,"sku":"GOR013227025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49960059240721,"sku":"GOR002426046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50167439589649,"sku":"GOR001079578","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/019272133X.jpg?v=1751355955"},{"product_id":"fireside-al-cd-9780660190426","title":"Fireside Al","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896262959377,"sku":"CIN0660190427VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0660190427.jpg?v=1751326951"},{"product_id":"drake-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1625565636ada","title":"Drake","description":"1938. First Impression. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069455503633,"sku":"1625565636ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625565636ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867129"},{"product_id":"dickk-turpin-s-ride-and-other-poems-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1658917612ada","title":"Dickk Turpin's Ride and Other Poems","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073243353361,"sku":"1658917612ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658917612ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879432"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-a-play-in-five-acts-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1667208065mha","title":"Robin Hood: a Play in Five Acts","description":"No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073880985873,"sku":"1667208065MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667208065MHA_1.jpg?v=1722881766"},{"product_id":"voltaire-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1682112165lee","title":"Voltaire","description":"1936. First Edition. 646 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white illustrated plates. Light thumb markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075487043857,"sku":"1682112165LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682112165LEE_1.jpg?v=1722887444"},{"product_id":"the-torch-bearers-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1657706435ada","title":"The Torch-Bearers","description":"1937. 1st Published. 422 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to corners. Book has a sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076108554513,"sku":"1657706435ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657706435ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889511"},{"product_id":"some-aspects-of-modern-poetry-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1643183722mhp","title":"Some Aspects of Modern Poetry","description":"1925. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077109649681,"sku":"1643183722MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643183722MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892823"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-vol-two-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1642063406tmb","title":"Collected Poems Vol. Two","description":"1913. Eighth Printing. 451 pages. White dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Some uncut pages throughout. Boards have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077447553297,"sku":"1642063406TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642063406TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894184"},{"product_id":"a-letter-to-lucian-and-other-poems-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1686639047mhp","title":"A Letter To Lucian, and Other Poems","description":"1956. First Published. 102 pages. Pink dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079154503953,"sku":"1686639047MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686639047MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900485"},{"product_id":"the-opalescent-parrot-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1680866037ada","title":"The Opalescent Parrot","description":"1929. First Edition. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow \u0026amp; blue boards with red lettering. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Moderate wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079737413905,"sku":"1680866037ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680866037ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902283"},{"product_id":"shadows-on-the-down-and-other-poems-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1682409824iev","title":"Shadows On The Down And Other Poems.","description":"1941. No Edition Remarks. 110 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Flat singed by author on front free end paper. Binding remains firm.Pages remain b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079926026513,"sku":"1682409824IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682409824IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902979"},{"product_id":"english-men-of-letters-william-morris-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1681375128ada","title":"English Men of Letters: William Morris","description":"1921. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080834519313,"sku":"1681375128ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681375128ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906366"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-horace-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1686834319alk","title":"Portrait of Horace","description":"1947. First Published. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081010778385,"sku":"1686834319ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686834319ALK_1.jpg?v=1722907017"},{"product_id":"shadows-on-the-down-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1690797168lee","title":"Shadows on the Down","description":"No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083044262161,"sku":"1690797168LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690797168LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914149"},{"product_id":"open-boats-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1701783728dpb","title":"Open Boats","description":"1917. No Edition Stated. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with red lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084934779153,"sku":"1701783728DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701783728DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921222"},{"product_id":"a-salute-from-the-fleet-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1706604307ada","title":"A Salute From The Fleet","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086796460305,"sku":"1706604307ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706604307ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927221"},{"product_id":"the-opalescent-parrot-essays-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1712656430lee","title":"The Opalescent Parrot Essays","description":"1929. First Edition. 245 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green paper covered boards and yellow cloth spine with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087135871249,"sku":"1712656430LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712656430LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928548"},{"product_id":"tennyson-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1702556372crd","title":"Tennyson","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 61 pages. Blue boards with navy lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild wear and b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087717142801,"sku":"1702556372CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702556372CRD_1.jpg?v=1722930843"},{"product_id":"the-collected-poems-by-alfred-noyes-vol-ii-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1707473922abs","title":"The Collected Poems by Alfred Noyes Vol. II","description":"1923. 10th Impression. 365 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Flat signed by author to title page. Volume II. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Pages are slightly tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087769211153,"sku":"1707473922ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707473922ABS_1.jpg?v=1722931068"},{"product_id":"ballads-and-poems-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1716981139ada","title":"Ballads and Poems","description":"1929. Second Impression. 423 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Book has a slight smoky odour. Minor dog-earring, foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More promin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088169373969,"sku":"1716981139ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716981139ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932789"},{"product_id":"the-hidden-player-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1717602069bwt","title":"The Hidden Player","description":"No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to endpapers. Binding remains firm. Book Club sticker to rear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088231305489,"sku":"1717602069BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717602069BWT_1.jpg?v=1722933021"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-volume-i-only-of-3-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1707135237abs","title":"Collected Poems Volume I Only Of 3","description":"1926. 16th Impression. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to last few pages, text remains unaffected. Sticker","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088818213137,"sku":"1707135237ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707135237ABS_1.jpg?v=1722934941"},{"product_id":"mystery-ships-trapping-the-u-boat-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1717484339bwm","title":"Mystery Ships (Trapping the \"U\" Boat)","description":"1916. No Edition Remarks. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088991490321,"sku":"1717484339BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717484339BWM_1.jpg?v=1722935575"},{"product_id":"the-unknown-god-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1718012332iev","title":"The Unknown God","description":"1934. First Edition. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with white lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089225814289,"sku":"1718012332IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718012332IEV_1.jpg?v=1722936346"},{"product_id":"the-poems-of-alfred-noyes-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1715329871ada","title":"The Poems of Alfred Noyes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Water staining to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089457418513,"sku":"1715329871ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715329871ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937075"},{"product_id":"some-aspects-of-modern-poetry-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1720680021ada","title":"Some Aspects of Modern Poetry","description":"No edition remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090428662033,"sku":"1720680021ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720680021ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940260"},{"product_id":"robin-hood-a-play-in-five-acts-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1717773122cab","title":"Robin Hood: a Play in Five Acts","description":"1926. No edition remarks. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Tightly bound with f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090973921553,"sku":"1717773122CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717773122CAB_1.jpg?v=1722942148"},{"product_id":"the-edge-of-the-abyss-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1721226675mep","title":"The Edge of the Abyss","description":"1944. First Edition. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen and ink","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091260117265,"sku":"1721226675MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721226675MEP_1.jpg?v=1722943131"},{"product_id":"the-torch-bearers-vol-ii-the-book-of-earth-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1718716976iev","title":"The Torch Bearers - Vol.II The Book of Earth","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092716654865,"sku":"1718716976IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718716976IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947893"},{"product_id":"the-temple-of-beauty-an-anthology-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1720184764iev","title":"The Temple Of Beauty - An Anthology","description":"1911. Second impression. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093804650769,"sku":"1720184764IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720184764IEV_1.jpg?v=1722951300"},{"product_id":"william-morris-rare-book-alfred-noyes-1720687954abs","title":"William Morris","description":"1921. Reprinted. 156 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094204584209,"sku":"1720687954ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720687954ABS_1.jpg?v=1722952465"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-of-alfred-noyes-book-alfred-noyes-9781846646492","title":"Collected Poems of Alfred Noyes","description":"This is the second volume of an extensive collection of some of Alfred Noyes's most beautiful and celebrated poetry. A volume that will appeal to a wide range of poetry-lovers, this collection embodies the delight of the English ballad, and it would make for a worthy addition to any bookshelf. The poems contained within this collection include: The Island Hawk, The Admiral's Ghost, Edinburgh, In a Railway Carriage, An East-End Coffee-Stall, Red of the Dawn, The Dream-Child's Invitation, The Tramp Transfigured, On The Downs, A May-Day Carol, The Call of The Spring, and many more. Alfred Noyes (1880 1958) was a seminal English poet, short-story writer, and playwright, who is best remembered for his ballads, The Highwayman and The Barrel-Organ. We are republishing this vintage book now in an affordable, modern edition complete with a new prefatory biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50166309552401,"sku":"GOR005223236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846646499.jpg?v=1750833899"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9781553374251","title":"Highwayman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eA Library Journal Best Book of 2015\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eA Library Journal Summer Spotlight Title\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThey're rebels, scoundrels, and blackguards-dark, dashing men on the wrong side of the law. But for the women who love them, a hint of danger only makes the heart beat faster, in the stunning debut historical romance The Highwayman by Kerrigan Byrne.\u003c\/i\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eSTEALING BEAUTY\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDorian Blackwell, the Blackheart of Ben More, is a ruthless villain. Scarred and hard-hearted, Dorian is one of Victorian London's wealthiest, most influential men who will stop at nothing to wreak vengeance on those who've wronged him.and will fight to the death to seize what he wants. The lovely, still innocent widow Farah Leigh Mackenzie is no exception-and soon Dorian whisks the beautiful lass away to his sanctuary in the wild Highlands. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eCOURTING DESIRE\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBut Farah is no one's puppet. She possesses a powerful secret-one that threatens her very life. When being held captive by Dorian proves to be the only way to keep Farah safe from those who would see her dead, Dorian makes Farah a scandalous proposition: marry him for protection in exchange for using her secret to help him exact revenge on his enemies. But what the Blackheart of Ben More never could have imagined is that Farah has terms of her own, igniting a tempestuous desire that consumes them both. Could it be that the woman he captured is the only one who can touch the black heart he'd long thought dead?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50311071564049,"sku":"CIN1553374258G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50797154828561,"sku":"CIN1553374258VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1553374258.jpg?v=1751181691"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9780152343408","title":"The Highwayman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50465309032721,"sku":"CIN0152343407G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51321642746129,"sku":"CIN0152343407VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0152343407.jpg?v=1750973674"},{"product_id":"highwayman-book-alfred-noyes-9781015588196","title":"The Highwayman","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013796593937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013799674129,"sku":"NIN9781015588196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015588190.jpg?v=1751172734"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-volume-1-book-alfred-noyes-9781015950030","title":"Collected Poems; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014096027921,"sku":"NIN9781015950030","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015950035.jpg?v=1750749582"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-volume-2-book-alfred-noyes-9781016987080","title":"Collected Poems; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014975357201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014978928913,"sku":"NIN9781016987080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016987080.jpg?v=1751332882"},{"product_id":"magic-casement-an-anthology-of-fairy-poetry-book-alfred-noyes-9781016731645","title":"Magic Casement; an Anthology of Fairy Poetry","description":"This cleverly illustrated volume by Alfred Noyes offers a literary selection of poetry that reference fairies in all their shapes and forms. Along with works by Noyes, The Magic Casement also features selections by William Shakespeare, Rudyard Kipling and G. K. Chesterton. Noyes allows the reader to traverse new, fantastic worlds filled with water lilies, humor, love and magic. Alfred Noyes (1880-1958) was a prolific writer who was able to move successfully across several genres. Though he began in poetry, he also wrote screenplays, science fiction novels, ballads and short stories. He did a great deal of traveling and lecturing, spending time in his birth country of England as well as the United States, Canada, various points in South America, and eventually returning to the Isle of Wight where he spent his final years. He wrote numerous works, including The Loom of Y ears (1902), a biography, William Morris (1908), Some Aspects of Modern Poetry (1924), The Last Man (1940) and his autobiography, Two Worlds for Memory (1953). This edition has large margins to allow for reader notations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015160103185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015163314449,"sku":"NIN9781016731645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016731647.jpg?v=1750789591"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-volume-iii-book-alfred-noyes-9781020835193","title":"Collected Poems; Volume III","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016414298385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016416002321,"sku":"NIN9781020835193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020835192.jpg?v=1751204949"},{"product_id":"sherwood-or-robin-hood-and-the-three-kings-book-alfred-noyes-9781022019850","title":"Sherwood or Robin Hood and the Three Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016937668881,"sku":"NIN9781022019850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022019856.jpg?v=1751111328"},{"product_id":"sherwood-or-robin-hood-and-the-three-kings-book-alfred-noyes-9781022184923","title":"Sherwood; Or, Robin Hood and the Three Kings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017027551505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017029615889,"sku":"NIN9781022184923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102218492X.jpg?v=1751236748"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-complete-book-alfred-noyes-9781545382288","title":"Collected Poems Complete","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035805548817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035807908113,"sku":"NIN9781545382288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/154538228X.jpg?v=1750718483"},{"product_id":"magic-casement-book-alfred-noyes-9781633910539","title":"The Magic Casement","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51041090961681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041093910801,"sku":"NIN9781633910539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633910539.jpg?v=1751182331"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-volume-iii-book-alfred-noyes-9781022079144","title":"Collected Poems; Volume III","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076312039697,"sku":"NIN9781022079144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102207914X.jpg?v=1751047370"},{"product_id":"beyond-the-desert-book-alfred-noyes-9781022112186","title":"Beyond the Desert","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076508746001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076511760657,"sku":"NIN9781022112186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102211218X.jpg?v=1751205199"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-book-alfred-noyes-9781020436550","title":"Collected Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077070127377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077073895697,"sku":"NIN9781020436550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020436557.jpg?v=1750750587"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alfred-noyes.oembed?page=6","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}