{"title":"Alice Corkran","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"meg-s-friend-book-alice-corkran-9789356894921","title":"Meg's Friend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584774218001,"sku":"GOR013528215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683046977809,"sku":"NLS9789356894921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356894922.jpg?v=1750839568"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-the-british-race-volume-one-rare-book-alice-corkran-1671086593tmb","title":"The Story Of The British Race: Volume One","description":"247 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Volume One. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039118233873,"sku":"1671086593TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671086593TMB_1.jpg?v=1722375041"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-mrs-wishing-to-be-rare-book-alice-corkran-1631129232dpb","title":"The Adventures of Mrs. Wishing-To-Be","description":"No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069962981649,"sku":"1631129232DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631129232DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868607"},{"product_id":"the-national-gallery-rare-book-alice-corkran-1656699061dpb","title":"The National Gallery","description":"1908. No edition remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Brown decorated cloth covered boards with gilt and a portrait pasted on. Contains black and white photographic plates. Publisher's catalog at rear.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072408391953,"sku":"1656699061DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656699061DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876391"},{"product_id":"joan-s-adventures-rare-book-alice-corkran-1660305360bpd","title":"Joan's Adventures","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076377317649,"sku":"1660305360BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660305360BPD_1.jpg?v=1722890408"},{"product_id":"margery-merton-s-girlhood-rare-book-alice-corkran-1660803020mhp","title":"Margery Merton's Girlhood","description":"1904. New Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076651028753,"sku":"1660803020MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660803020MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891307"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-woman-s-influence-rare-book-alice-corkran-1683828245dpb","title":"The Romance of Woman's Influence","description":"New Edition. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front paste down. Some gutter cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078108483857,"sku":"1683828245DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683828245DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896652"},{"product_id":"down-the-snow-stairs-rare-book-alice-corkran-1677840022tmb","title":"Down The Snow Stairs","description":"No Edition Remarks. 257 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079101157649,"sku":"1677840022TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677840022TMB_1.jpg?v=1722900293"},{"product_id":"margery-merton-s-girlhood-rare-book-alice-corkran-1684226940iev","title":"Margery Merton's Girlhood","description":"No Edition Stated. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Mild brown staining and finger smudging to pages. Minimal foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081564328209,"sku":"1684226940IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684226940IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909067"},{"product_id":"meg-s-friend-rare-book-alice-corkran-1694690118ada","title":"Meg's Friend","description":"No edition remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082800992529,"sku":"1694690118ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694690118ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913329"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-womans-influence-rare-book-alice-corkran-1701260587mhp","title":"The Romance Of Womans Influence","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white portrait photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083481878801,"sku":"1701260587MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701260587MHP_1.jpg?v=1722915825"},{"product_id":"down-the-snow-stairs-rare-book-alice-corkran-1704374682rrm","title":"Down the Snow Stairs","description":"No Edition Remarks. 257 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087613268241,"sku":"1704374682RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704374682RRM_1.jpg?v=1722930450"},{"product_id":"frederic-leighton-book-alice-corkran-9781019510629","title":"Frederic Leighton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015925268753,"sku":"NIN9781019510629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019510625.jpg?v=1750982524"},{"product_id":"frederic-leighton-book-alice-corkran-9781021273017","title":"Frederic Leighton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016734277905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016736768273,"sku":"NIN9781021273017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021273015.jpg?v=1750918327"},{"product_id":"down-the-snow-stairs-book-alice-corkran-9781934671122","title":"Down the Snow Stairs","description":"It is Christmas Eve but eight-year-old Kitty cannot sleep. Through her own thoughtless disobedience, her beloved little brother, Johnny, lies critically ill in bed. That night, Kitty travels in a dream to Naughty Children Land. She meets many strange people, including Daddy Coax who is so tender-hearted that he cannot stand to see naughty children punished, and gives them candy and toys when they are bad, in the hopes he can coax them into being good. She also meets the beautiful lady, Love, who offers naughty children the kiss of forgiveness and the opportunity to return to the Path of Obedience. To reach her home again, Kitty must find a way to resist the many temptations she faces and win the Christmas blessing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056609886481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056612376849,"sku":"NIN9781934671122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670825693457,"sku":"NLS9781934671122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934671126.jpg?v=1751380649"},{"product_id":"fatal-house-book-alice-corkran-9781241407346","title":"The Fatal House.","description":"Title: The Fatal House.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The NOVELS OF THE 18th \u0026amp; 19th CENTURIES collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection includes major and minor works from a period which saw the development and triumph of the English novel. These classics were written for a range of audiences and will engage any reading enthusiast. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Corkran, Alice; 1889. 143 p.; 8 . 12628.i.2.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124889813265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124891648273,"sku":"NIN9781241407346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241407347.jpg?v=1751049699"},{"product_id":"poets-corner-or-haunts-and-homes-of-the-poets-illustrated-by-allan-barraud-etc-book-alice-corkran-9781241110901","title":"The Poets' Corner, or Haunts and Homes of the Poets ... Illustrated by Allan Barraud, Etc.","description":"Title: The Poets' Corner, or Haunts and homes of the poets . Illustrated by Allan Barraud, etc.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The POETRY \u0026amp; DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Corkran, Alice; Barraud, Allan; 1892]. 4 . 10347.d.6.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125974204689,"sku":"NIN9781241110901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241110905.jpg?v=1750711152"},{"product_id":"bessie-lang-book-alice-corkran-9781240881192","title":"Bessie Lang.","description":"Title: Bessie Lang.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Corkran, Alice; 1876. 295 p.; 8 . 12638.m.6.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51150352580881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51150355300625,"sku":"NIN9781240881192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240881193.jpg?v=1750952154"},{"product_id":"bairn-s-annual-of-old-fashioned-fairy-tales-1889-book-alice-corkran-9780766149748","title":"Bairn's Annual of Old Fashioned Fairy Tales (1889)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221913141521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221914452241,"sku":"NIN9780766149748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766149749.jpg?v=1751231835"},{"product_id":"joan-s-adventures-at-the-north-pole-and-elsewhere-rare-book-alice-corkran-1732627983dpb","title":"Joan's Adventures At The North Pole and Elsewhere","description":"No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free end paper removed. Foxing to half title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241065152785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241067643153,"sku":"1732627983DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732627983DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081190"},{"product_id":"margery-merton-s-girlhood-book-alice-corkran-9781022292734","title":"Margery Merton's Girlhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264116556049,"sku":"NIN9781022292734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022292730.jpg?v=1751015775"},{"product_id":"down-the-snow-stairs-book-alice-corkran-9780977678631","title":"Down the Snow Stairs","description":"It is Christmas Eve but eight-year-old Kitty cannot sleep. Through her own thoughtless disobedience, her beloved little brother, Johnny, lies critically ill in bed. That night, Kitty travels in a dream to Naughty Children Land. She meets many strange people, including Daddy Coax who is so tender-hearted that he cannot stand to see naughty children punished, and gives them candy and toys when they are bad, in the hopes he can coax them into being good. She also meets the beautiful lady, Love, who offers naughty children the kiss of forgiveness and the opportunity to return to the Path of Obedience. To reach her home again, Kitty must find a way to resist the many temptations she faces and win the Christmas blessing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52414541791505,"sku":"NLS9780977678631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53458229920017,"sku":"NIN9780977678631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780977678631.jpg?v=1758842814"},{"product_id":"christian-hymn-book-edition1-book-alice-corkran-9789369053025","title":"The Christian Hymn Book (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52481572569361,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52481573683473,"sku":"NLS9789369053025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789369053025.jpg?v=1759851923"},{"product_id":"meg-s-frienda-story-for-girls-edition2024-book-alice-corkran-9789363057852","title":"Meg's FriendA Story for Girls (Edition2024)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620295176465,"sku":"NLS9789363057852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789363057852.jpg?v=1761538423"},{"product_id":"down-the-snow-stairs-book-alice-corkran-9781023533188","title":"Down the Snow Stairs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150230544657,"sku":"NIN9781023533188","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"latheby-towers-a-novel-book-alice-corkran-9781240885794","title":"Latheby Towers. a Novel.","description":"Title: Latheby Towers. A novel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Corkran, Alice; 1879. 3 vol.; 8 . 12639.k.6.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53496914968849,"sku":"NIN9781240885794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781240885794.jpg?v=1777914511"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-alice-corkran.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}