{"title":"Andrew Jamieson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"midlife-humanity-s-secret-weapon-book-andrew-jamieson-9781912559381","title":"Midlife: Humanity's Secret Weapon","description":"A radical new take on one of humanity's most misunderstood periods of transition: the midlife crisis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567646941457,"sku":"GOR012298184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743888384273,"sku":"NGR9781912559381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498394771729,"sku":"GOR012205624","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912559382.jpg?v=1751420663"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781331999201","title":"Applied Mechanics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623584473361,"sku":"GOR013364354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1331999200.jpg?v=1751303964"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-applied-mechanics-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-first-y-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1676038392tmb","title":"Elementary Manual on Applied Mechanics: Specially Arranged for the Use of First-Year Board of Education, South Kensington, City and Guilds of London Institute Colonial and Other Engineering Students","description":"1904. Sixth Edition. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges and gutters are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074953318673,"sku":"1676038392TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676038392TMB_1.jpg?v=1722885607"},{"product_id":"a-text-book-of-applied-mechanics-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-science-and-a-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1708354962cab","title":"A Text-Book Of Applied Mechanics. Specially Arranged For The Use Of Science And Art, City And Guilds Of London Institute And Other Engineering Students.","description":"1898. 3rd Edition. 420 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume I. Black and white illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations have light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087031636241,"sku":"1708354962CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708354962CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928159"},{"product_id":"a-text-book-on-steam-and-the-steam-engine-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1703173702cts","title":"A Text-Book on Steam and the Steam Engine","description":"1897. Twelfth Edition. 468 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087637778705,"sku":"1703173702CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703173702CTS_1.jpg?v=1722930542"},{"product_id":"a-text-book-on-heat-and-heat-engines-volume-ii-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1719393873abs","title":"A Text-Book on Heat and Heat Engines: Volume II","description":"1923. Eighteenth Edition. 428 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Volume II. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Minor foxing and moderate tanning to pages and pla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090905927953,"sku":"1719393873ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719393873ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941899"},{"product_id":"a-text-book-on-steam-and-steam-engines-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1719401019ada","title":"A Text-Book on Steam and Steam Engines","description":"1901. Thirteenth Edition Revised. 588 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Pages before title page are missing. Heavy cracking at","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092213272849,"sku":"1719401019ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719401019ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946187"},{"product_id":"electrical-rules-tables-tests-and-formulae-book-andrew-jamieson-9781017583465","title":"Electrical Rules, Tables, Tests and Formulae","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015255195921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015257325841,"sku":"NIN9781017583465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017583463.jpg?v=1751299835"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-specially-arranged-for-book-andrew-jamieson-9789353974183","title":"A text-book of applied mechanics and mechanical engineering; Specially arranged for the use of engineers qualifying for the institution of civil Engineers, The Diplomas and Degrees of Degrees of Technical Colleges and Universities, advanced Science Certif","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064349360401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064351686929,"sku":"NIN9789353974183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482403991825,"sku":"NLS9789353974183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9353974186.jpg?v=1751255091"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781017614664","title":"A Text-Book On Applied Mechanics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100885975313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100890628369,"sku":"NIN9781017614664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017614660.jpg?v=1750982855"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781018627052","title":"A Text-book On Applied Mechanics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100982575377,"sku":"NIN9781018627052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018627057.jpg?v=1751141889"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781017619720","title":"A Text-Book On Applied Mechanics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103601262865,"sku":"NIN9781017619720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017619727.jpg?v=1750822118"},{"product_id":"electrical-rules-tables-tests-and-formulae-book-andrew-jamieson-9781017578522","title":"Electrical Rules, Tables, Tests and Formulae","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190684516625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190687301905,"sku":"NIN9781017578522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017578524.jpg?v=1751204397"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-steam-steam-engines-book-andrew-jamieson-9781298972132","title":"A Text-Book On Steam \u0026 Steam-Engines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51193998442769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51194002178321,"sku":"NIN9781298972132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1298972132.jpg?v=1751017559"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-book-andrew-jamieson-9781018134536","title":"A Text-book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering ..","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233268859153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233270989073,"sku":"NIN9781018134536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018134530.jpg?v=1751267347"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-heat-engines-steam-gas-and-oil-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1726826399alk","title":"Elementary Manual on Heat Engines: Steam, Gas and Oil","description":"1924. Eighteenth Edition. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Notable water staining to pages througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238366839057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238369329425,"sku":"1726826399ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726826399ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074866"},{"product_id":"a-practical-elementary-manual-of-magnetism-and-electricity-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1735907488mha","title":"A Practical Elementary Manual Of Magnetism And Electricity","description":"\u003cp\u003e1920. Eleventh edition. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Small bookshop label to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241744793873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241746366737,"sku":"1735907488MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735907488MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082957"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-book-andrew-jamieson-9781018139708","title":"A Text-book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering ..","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51253644525841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51253645148433,"sku":"NIN9781018139708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018139702.jpg?v=1751300186"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-of-magnetism-and-electricity-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-rare-book-andrew-jamieson-1740386230abs","title":"Elementary Manual Of Magnetism And Electricity: Specially Arranged For The Use Of First-year Science And Art Department And Other Electrical Students","description":"\u003cp\u003e1894. Fourth Edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308513427729,"sku":"1740386230ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740386230ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943749"},{"product_id":"textbook-of-applied-mechanics-1898-book-andrew-jamieson-9781436754538","title":"A Textbook Of Applied Mechanics (1898)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51641607880977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51641608044817,"sku":"NIN9781436754538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436754534.jpg?v=1751052601"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-of-magnetism-and-electricity-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-book-andrew-jamieson-9781171679912","title":"Elementary Manual of Magnetism and Electricity. Specially Arranged for the use of First-year Science and art Department and Other Electrical Students","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eElementary Manual of Magnetism and Electricity\u003c\/i\u003e by Andrew Jamieson is a comprehensive guide designed for first-year science and art students, as well as other electrical students. Originally published in 1891, this manual provides a foundational understanding of the principles of magnetism and electricity. Jamieson's work is structured to facilitate learning, offering clear explanations and practical exercises to aid students in grasping essential concepts.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis manual covers a range of topics, including the properties of magnets, electrical circuits, and the relationship between magnetism and electricity. With its systematic approach, \"Elementary Manual of Magnetism and Electricity\" remains a valuable resource for anyone seeking a solid grounding in these fundamental scientific areas.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658475962641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658477568273,"sku":"NIN9781171679912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171679912.jpg?v=1751368266"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-steam-and-the-steam-engine-book-andrew-jamieson-9781357732936","title":"Elementary Manual On Steam and the Steam Engine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667127566609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667127763217,"sku":"NIN9781357732936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357732937.jpg?v=1751145771"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781436831666","title":"Elementary Manual On Applied Mechanics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669815755025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669816049937,"sku":"NIN9781436831666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436831660.jpg?v=1751115594"},{"product_id":"power-to-the-people-book-andrew-jamieson-9798593505019","title":"Power to the People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109651247377,"sku":"GOR013891561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798593505019.jpg?v=1757130443"},{"product_id":"safe-book-andrew-jamieson-9781438909875","title":"Safe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130023244049,"sku":"NLS9781438909875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53476727685393,"sku":"NIN9781438909875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781438909875.jpg?v=1757501250"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-specially-arranged-for-book-andrew-jamieson-9789389525342","title":"A text-book of applied mechanics and mechanical engineering; Specially Arranged For the Use of Engineers Qualifying for the Institution of Civil Engineers, The Diplomas and Degrees of Technical Colleges and Universities, Advanced Science Certificates of B","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52148221247761,"sku":"NLS9789389525342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789389525342.jpg?v=1757602966"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-specially-arranged-for-book-andrew-jamieson-9789353864989","title":"A text-book of applied mechanics and mechanical engineering; Specially Arranged For the Use of Engineers Qualifying for the Institution of Civil Engineers, The Diplomas and Degrees of Technical Colleges and Universities, Advanced Science Certificates of B","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426670604561,"sku":"NLS9789353864989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763252818193,"sku":"NIN9789353864989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353864989.jpg?v=1759158605"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-specially-arranged-for-book-andrew-jamieson-9789353926236","title":"A text-book of applied mechanics and mechanical engineering. Specially Arranged for the use of Engineers Qualifying for the Institution of civil Engineers, The Diplomas and Degrees of Technical Colleges and Universities, Advanced Science Certificates of B","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451801497873,"sku":"NLS9789353926236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763267039505,"sku":"NIN9789353926236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353926236.jpg?v=1759362623"},{"product_id":"on-the-couch-book-andrew-jamieson-9781912559817","title":"On the Couch","description":"In the late 1800s, Sigmund Freud began to develop radical theories about sexuality, dreams and childhood experiences. Not only were his ideas revolutionary, but they also initiated a new discipline with various - often competing - schools of thought. In this groundbreaking book, Andrew Jamieson unpacks ten of psychotherapy's most profound principles and illuminates them through the biographies of twenty remarkable people. From Pablo Picasso's chaotic life, which illustrates Freud's concept of the unconscious, to the origins of Nelson Mandela's compassion, which exemplify Carl Jung's notion of individuation; from John Bowlby's attachment theory, as seen through the lives of Virginia Woolf and Franz Kafka, to Melanie Klein's views on the relationship between love and hate, as revealed through the experiences of Cary Grant, On the Couch throws new light on the motivations and desires of some of our most memorable personalities. Other lives examined include Josephine Baker, Nicolaus Copernicus, Charles Darwin, Viktor Frankl, Ernest Hemingway, Burt Hellinger, Emma Jung, Angela Merkel, Marilyn Monroe, Vladimir Putin, Ludwig Wittgenstein and W. B. Yeats.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52489704407313,"sku":"NGR9781912559817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53052995141905,"sku":"GOR014717466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53129796092177,"sku":"NIN9781912559817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781912559817.jpg?v=1759879291"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-steam-and-steam-engines-book-andrew-jamieson-9781018389035","title":"A Text-Book On Steam and Steam Engines","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743508918545,"sku":"NIN9781018389035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781018389035.jpg?v=1763495830"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-volume-1-book-andrew-jamieson-9781345893588","title":"A Text-Book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering, Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744167751953,"sku":"NIN9781345893588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781345893588.jpg?v=1763498041"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-applied-mechanics-volume-ii-book-andrew-jamieson-9780469160231","title":"A Text-Book on Applied Mechanics; Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52745986277649,"sku":"NIN9780469160231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780469160231.jpg?v=1763515081"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-steam-steam-engines-book-andrew-jamieson-9781145046153","title":"A Text-Book On Steam \u0026 Steam-Engines ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747167236369,"sku":"NIN9781145046153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781145046153.jpg?v=1763520535"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-volume-1-book-andrew-jamieson-9781145691186","title":"A Text-Book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering, Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747184275729,"sku":"NIN9781145691186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781145691186.jpg?v=1763520621"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-volume-5-book-andrew-jamieson-9781376753905","title":"A Text-book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering; Volume 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52748577308945,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52748577472785,"sku":"NIN9781376753905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781376753905.jpg?v=1763543183"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-steam-and-the-steam-engine-specially-arranged-for-the-use-o-book-andrew-jamieson-9781446093788","title":"Elementary Manual On Steam And The Steam Engine - Specially Arranged For The Use Of First-Year Science And Art, City And Guilds Of London Institute And Other Elementary Engineering Students","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749351584017,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749351813393,"sku":"NIN9781446093788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781446093788.jpg?v=1763547689"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781164630548","title":"Elementary Manual On Applied Mechanics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766628479249,"sku":"NIN9781164630548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781164630548.jpg?v=1763654209"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-volume-5-book-andrew-jamieson-9781340359676","title":"A Text-book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering; Volume 5","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766834524433,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766834589969,"sku":"NIN9781340359676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781340359676.jpg?v=1763655015"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781347134344","title":"Elementary Manual on Applied Mechanics ..","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767432966417,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767433163025,"sku":"NIN9781347134344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781347134344.jpg?v=1763661839"},{"product_id":"applied-mechanics-an-elementary-manual-on-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-elem-book-andrew-jamieson-9781357486143","title":"Applied Mechanics (An Elementary Manual On) Specially Arranged for the Use of ... Elementary Engineering Students","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767731253521,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767731417361,"sku":"NIN9781357486143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781357486143.jpg?v=1763663627"},{"product_id":"elementary-manual-on-applied-mechanics-specially-arranged-for-the-use-of-first-y-book-andrew-jamieson-9781357284817","title":"Elementary Manual On Applied Mechanics Specially Arranged for the Use of First-Year Board of Education, South Kensington, City and Guilds of London Institute, Colonial and Other Engineering Students","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52768105922833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52768106086673,"sku":"NIN9781357284817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781357284817.jpg?v=1763666708"},{"product_id":"text-book-of-applied-mechanics-and-mechanical-engineering-volume-4-book-andrew-jamieson-9781346687360","title":"A Text-book of Applied Mechanics and Mechanical Engineering Volume 4","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780485902609,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52780486033681,"sku":"NIN9781346687360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781346687360.jpg?v=1763978693"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-steam-and-steam-engines-book-andrew-jamieson-9781145782723","title":"A Text-Book On Steam and Steam Engines","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"A Text-Book On Steam and Steam Engines,\" specially arranged for the use of science and art students, offers a comprehensive overview of steam technology as it was understood in the late 19th century. Written by Andrew Jamieson, this book provides a detailed exploration of the principles and practical applications of steam power. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe text covers various aspects of steam engines, from their fundamental mechanics to their use in diverse industrial settings. Students of engineering and applied sciences will find this book a valuable resource for understanding the historical context and theoretical underpinnings of a technology that powered the industrial revolution. Readers gain insight into the design, operation, and maintenance of steam engines, making it an essential addition to any collection focused on the history of technology.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858652623121,"sku":"NIN9781145782723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781145782723.jpg?v=1765123480"},{"product_id":"text-book-on-applied-mechanics-book-andrew-jamieson-9781146349079","title":"A Text-Book On Applied Mechanics","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52957857579281,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52957857841425,"sku":"NIN9781146349079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781146349079.jpg?v=1766191053"},{"product_id":"the-double-vision-of-geri-hay-book-andrew-jamieson-9798371674883","title":"The Double Vision of Geri Hay","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53340465004817,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53340465070353,"sku":"GOR014860887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798371674883.jpg?v=1774447509"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-andrew-jamieson.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}