{"title":"Anne Hepple","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelight in the charming novels of Anne Hepple, a master of heartwarming romance and captivating family sagas set amidst the beautiful landscapes of Northumberland and beyond. Discover your next comforting read here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"gay-go-up-book-anne-hepple-9780099067009","title":"Gay go up","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602183168273,"sku":"GOR001973656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608920695057,"sku":"GOR001146226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099067005.jpg?v=1751036684"},{"product_id":"the-taking-men-book-anne-hepple-9780099063100","title":"The Taking Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611409031441,"sku":"GOR002685885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614023557393,"sku":"GOR001960296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50583539155217,"sku":"GOR004021581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099063107.jpg?v=1750940320"},{"product_id":"house-of-gow-book-hepple-anne-9780099063209","title":"House of Gow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49668395532561,"sku":"GOR003832181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49967961407761,"sku":"GOR000903686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099063204.jpg?v=1750779459"},{"product_id":"mettlesome-piece-book-anne-hepple-9780099085706","title":"Mettlesome Piece","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49958315294993,"sku":"GOR004936016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108084871441,"sku":"GOR001112104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099085704.jpg?v=1751132688"},{"product_id":"runaway-family-book-anne-hepple-9780099083405","title":"Runaway Family","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49999982919953,"sku":"GOR001497093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51802965442833,"sku":"GOR002077717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/009908340X.jpg?v=1750876270"},{"product_id":"janet-forsythe-rare-book-anne-hepple-1633545072ewy","title":"Janet Forsythe","description":"1956. 231 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070172303633,"sku":"1633545072EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633545072EWY_1.jpg?v=1722869223"},{"product_id":"family-affairs-and-ships-things-rare-book-anne-hepple-1646204329mhp","title":"Family Affairs and Ships Things","description":"No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Dark rubbing to pastedowns and endpapers. Heavy cracking to hinges with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071501930769,"sku":"1646204329MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646204329MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873463"},{"product_id":"the-piper-in-the-wind-rare-book-anne-hepple-1662484937dpb","title":"The Piper in the Wind","description":"1946. Reprinted. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns. Noticeable tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073739329809,"sku":"1662484937DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662484937DPB_1.jpg?v=1722881275"},{"product_id":"can-i-go-there-rare-book-anne-hepple-1670254191iev","title":"Can I Go There ?","description":"No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074126582033,"sku":"1670254191IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670254191IEV_1.jpg?v=1722882676"},{"product_id":"the-taking-men-rare-book-anne-hepple-1666714649lee","title":"The Taking Men","description":"1947. Reprinted. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to hinges and some gutters, however bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074429522193,"sku":"1666714649LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666714649LEE_1.jpg?v=1722883809"},{"product_id":"the-untempered-wind-rare-book-anne-hepple-1681989909mha","title":"The Untempered Wind","description":"1964. Arrow Edition. 256 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Light brown staining to reverse of covers. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075185021201,"sku":"1681989909MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681989909MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886375"},{"product_id":"riders-of-the-sea-rare-book-anne-hepple-1634646153emb","title":"Riders of the Sea","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Sticky residue, pen and pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075506704657,"sku":"1634646153EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634646153EMB_1.jpg?v=1722887508"},{"product_id":"can-i-go-there-rare-book-anne-hepple-1656571112tmb","title":"Can I Go There?","description":"No Edition Stated. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to front hinge, with exposed netting. Boards have moderate shelf wear, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077523837201,"sku":"1656571112TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656571112TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894487"},{"product_id":"jane-of-gowlands-rare-book-anne-hepple-1693470150alk","title":"Jane of Gowlands","description":"No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082835071249,"sku":"1693470150ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693470150ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913439"},{"product_id":"jane-of-gowlands-rare-book-anne-hepple-1697208010lee","title":"Jane of Gowlands","description":"No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083618291985,"sku":"1697208010LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697208010LEE_1.jpg?v=1722916364"},{"product_id":"scotch-broth-rare-book-anne-hepple-1704206033cab","title":"Scotch Broth","description":"1957. Tenth Impression. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084299735313,"sku":"1704206033CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704206033CAB_1.jpg?v=1722918917"},{"product_id":"sally-cockenzie-rare-book-anne-hepple-1710229279ada","title":"Sally Cockenzie","description":"1963. First edition thus. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085816566033,"sku":"1710229279ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710229279ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923970"},{"product_id":"scotch-broth-rare-book-anne-hepple-1695976420iev","title":"Scotch Broth","description":"1953. Eighth Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086077759761,"sku":"1695976420IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695976420IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924832"},{"product_id":"the-mettlesome-piece-rare-book-anne-hepple-1707131237alk","title":"The Mettlesome Piece","description":"1951. First Published. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086503743761,"sku":"1707131237ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707131237ALK_1.jpg?v=1722926237"},{"product_id":"the-piper-in-the-wind-rare-book-anne-hepple-1711622710lee","title":"The Piper in the Wind","description":"1946. Reprinted. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087363707153,"sku":"1711622710LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711622710LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929459"},{"product_id":"sally-cockenzie-rare-book-anne-hepple-1718616372cts","title":"Sally Cockenzie","description":"1955. First cheap edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with expos","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088993423633,"sku":"1718616372CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718616372CTS_1.jpg?v=1722935582"},{"product_id":"the-taking-men-rare-book-anne-hepple-1711105026cab","title":"The Taking Men","description":"1947. Reprinted. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089222242577,"sku":"1711105026CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711105026CAB_1.jpg?v=1722936336"},{"product_id":"janet-forsythe-rare-book-anne-hepple-1714042466dpb","title":"Janet Forsythe","description":"1956. First Edition. 232 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091296129297,"sku":"1714042466DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714042466DPB_1.jpg?v=1722943251"},{"product_id":"the-runaway-family-rare-book-anne-hepple-1719396146mha","title":"The Runaway Family","description":"1953. Reprinted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages have moderate tanning. Front free endpaper slightly loosened. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092035703057,"sku":"1719396146MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719396146MHA_1.jpg?v=1722945594"},{"product_id":"the-untempered-wind-rare-book-anne-hepple-1714653122lee","title":"The Untempered Wind","description":"1950. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Brown spotting to pastedowns. Boards have moderate edge-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092353749265,"sku":"1714653122LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714653122LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946660"},{"product_id":"the-runaway-family-rare-book-anne-hepple-1717073305dpb","title":"The Runaway Family","description":"1954. Reprint. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are heavily tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092594364689,"sku":"1717073305DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717073305DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947473"},{"product_id":"jemima-rides-rare-book-anne-hepple-1718778282ada","title":"Jemima Rides","description":"288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092869124369,"sku":"1718778282ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718778282ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948416"},{"product_id":"jemima-rides-rare-book-anne-hepple-1722317499ada","title":"Jemima Rides","description":"No edition remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Cracking to rear hinge with netting expos","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093385089297,"sku":"1722317499ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722317499ADA_1.jpg?v=1722950074"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-gow-rare-book-anne-hepple-1722514604dpb","title":"The House of Gow","description":"No edition stated. 284 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094718910737,"sku":"1722514604DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722514604DPB_1.jpg?v=1722953680"},{"product_id":"scotch-broth-rare-book-anne-hepple-1723185385abs","title":"Scotch Broth","description":"1954. Ninth Impression. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237332680977,"sku":"1723185385ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723185385ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072288"},{"product_id":"sally-cockenzie-rare-book-anne-hepple-1723643569dpb","title":"Sally Cockenzie","description":"No edition remarks. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to front hinge with netting exposed. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237440684305,"sku":"1723643569DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723643569DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072558"},{"product_id":"the-mettlesome-piece-rare-book-anne-hepple-1734963765abs","title":"The Mettlesome Piece","description":"1951. First Edition. 288 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241384411409,"sku":"1734963765ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734963765ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081961"},{"product_id":"annals-of-a-little-shop-rare-book-anne-hepple-1740059823ada","title":"Annals of a Little Shop","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. New Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Water staining to spine and boards. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have heavy edge wear with chips, tears and areas of loss.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308522275089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308524339473,"sku":"1740059823ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740059823ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943785"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-anne-hepple.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}