{"title":"Arnold J Toynbee","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"study-of-history-volume-i-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-book-arnold-j-toynbee-9780195050806","title":"A Study of History: Volume I: Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"Arnold Toynbee's analysis of the rise and fall of civilizations has been acknowledged as one of the great achievements of twentieth-century scholarship. D.C. Somervell's abridgement of this monumental work is a great achievement in its own right. While reducing the work to one sixth of its original size, he has succeeded in preserving its method and character. The first volume of the abridgement presents Toynbee's philosophy of history as it appears in the first six volumes of the original work. This volume includes the Introduction; The Geneses of Civilizations; The Growth of Civilizations; The Breakdowns of Civilizations; and The Disintegrations of Civilizations. The second volume comprises volumes 7-10 of the original, including Universal States; Universal Churches; Heroic Ages; Contacts Between Civilizations in Space; Contacts Between Civilizations in Time; Law and Freedom in History; The Prospects of the Western Civilization; and Conclusion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612509020433,"sku":"GOR013641626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658736869649,"sku":"GOR001905698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49768429125905,"sku":"CIN0195050800A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49772544229649,"sku":"CIN0195050800G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49777804050705,"sku":"GOR005256854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50477237797137,"sku":"NGR9780195050806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50664914321681,"sku":"CIN0195050800VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50983320912145,"sku":"NIN9780195050806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488839594257,"sku":"NLS9780195050806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53104908271889,"sku":"GOR003033599","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0195050800.jpg?v=1751389332"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-volume-ii-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1676061565lee","title":"A Study of History, Volume II","description":"1939. Reprinted. 452 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Volume II. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges and free endpapers. Binding i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039522033937,"sku":"1676061565LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676061565LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375989"},{"product_id":"between-oxus-and-jumna-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1627073392ewy","title":"Between Oxus and Jumna","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 212 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding is weak. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069786755345,"sku":"1627073392EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627073392EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868060"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-vols-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1647978052lee","title":"A Study of History Abridgement of vols I-VI","description":"1946. No edition stated. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with silver titles to spine. Abridgement by D C Somervell. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071834657041,"sku":"1647978052LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647978052LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874475"},{"product_id":"between-oxus-and-jumna-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1655286144lsa","title":"Between Oxus and Jumna","description":"1963. RU Members Edition. 212 pages. Pictorial red dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Water staining to pages, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072146379025,"sku":"1655286144LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655286144LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875518"},{"product_id":"between-oxus-and-jumna-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1666633676lee","title":"Between Oxus and Jumna","description":"1963. This Edition. 212 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Light tanning to pages with minor foxing to text block edges; some minor water staining to rear most pages but text remains legibl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073633980689,"sku":"1666633676LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666633676LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880926"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-volume-iii-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1676280316mha","title":"A Study of History - Volume III","description":"1939. Reprinted. 551 pages. Grey dust jacket over green cloth. Volume III. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Small tears to some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074432274705,"sku":"1676280316MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676280316MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883820"},{"product_id":"the-world-after-the-peace-conference-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1685435059tmb","title":"The World After The Peace Conference","description":"1926. Second Impression. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains rear folded map. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081167212817,"sku":"1685435059TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685435059TMB_1.jpg?v=1722907605"},{"product_id":"the-world-after-the-peace-conference-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1690181755alk","title":"The World After The Peace Conference","description":"1926. Second Impression. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Light cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083368698129,"sku":"1690181755ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690181755ALK_1.jpg?v=1722915379"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1704879682ada","title":"A Study of History, Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083706175761,"sku":"1704879682ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704879682ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916709"},{"product_id":"inaugural-lecture-of-the-koraes-chair-of-modern-greek-and-byzantine-language-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1691677167crd","title":"Inaugural Lecture of the Koraes Chair of Modern Greek and Byzantine Language","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 27 pages. Inaugural Lecture of the Koraes Chair of Modern Greek and Byzantine Language. Brown paper cover with black lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084163420433,"sku":"1691677167CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691677167CRD_1.jpg?v=1722918434"},{"product_id":"survey-of-international-affairs-1937-volume-i-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1701688001ada","title":"Survey of International Affairs 1937 Volume I","description":"1938. No Edition Stated. 674 pages. No dust jacket. Volume I. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085841207569,"sku":"1701688001ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701688001ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924035"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1699890874lee","title":"A Study of History (Abridgement of Volumes I-VI)","description":"1951. Fourth Impression. 617 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086286328081,"sku":"1699890874LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699890874LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925530"},{"product_id":"survey-of-international-affairs-1920-1923-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1699438784blg","title":"Survey of International Affairs, 1920-1923","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 526 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Fold out map to rear. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086459801873,"sku":"1699438784BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699438784BLG_1.jpg?v=1722926091"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-volume-iii-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1711524218ada","title":"A Study of History Volume III","description":"1934. 551 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089205465361,"sku":"1711524218ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711524218ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936281"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1716370656mha","title":"A Study of History - Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Rear hinge cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089346957585,"sku":"1716370656MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716370656MHA_1.jpg?v=1722936725"},{"product_id":"the-present-day-experiment-in-western-civilisation-the-beatty-memorial-lectures-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1719497224bdb","title":"The Present-day Experiment In Western Civilisation: The Beatty Memorial Lectures Delivered At Mcgill University, Montreal 1961","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 74 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over red cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091152277777,"sku":"1719497224BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719497224BDB_1.jpg?v=1722942777"},{"product_id":"hellenism-the-history-of-a-civilization-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1717749049ada","title":"Hellenism: The History of a Civilization","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092066963729,"sku":"1717749049ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717749049ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945694"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1718709741abs","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1949. Second Impression. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Volumes I-VI. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092512772369,"sku":"1718709741ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718709741ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947204"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-vols-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1724747346mep","title":"A Study of History: Abridgement of Vols I-VI","description":"1946. No edition remarks. 617 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237912445201,"sku":"1724747346MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724747346MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073723"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1725455883ada","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1951. 4th Impression. 617 pages. Cream dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and sticker to endpapers and front pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238178914577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238181732625,"sku":"1725455883ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725455883ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074403"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-vii-x-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1726569502lee","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes VII-X","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Volumes VII-X. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238449676561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238457901329,"sku":"1726569502LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726569502LEE_1.jpg?v=1741075058"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-volume-iii-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1730454582ada","title":"A Study of History Volume III","description":"1956. 2nd Edition 7th Impression. 551 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Volume III. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239702954257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239705182481,"sku":"1730454582ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730454582ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078061"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1730123766dpb","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1946. No Edition Stated. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239822622993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239825309969,"sku":"1730123766DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730123766DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078322"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-volume-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1730447992ada","title":"A Study of History Volume VI","description":"1956. 7th Impression. 633 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Volume VI. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239991410961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239994032401,"sku":"1730447992ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730447992ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078688"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1730880933ada","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1947. Third Printing. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240096563473,"sku":"1730880933ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730880933ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078924"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-vols-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1731595441iev","title":"A Study of History: Abridgement of Vols I-VI","description":"1947. 5th printing. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Vols I-VI. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240264302865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240267120913,"sku":"1731595441IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731595441IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079311"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1734431411abs","title":"A Study of History","description":"1948. Reprinted. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241268904209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241271329041,"sku":"1734431411ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734431411ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081681"},{"product_id":"war-and-civilization-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1736416810abs","title":"War and Civilization","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. No edition remarks. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241837429009,"sku":"1736416810ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736416810ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083244"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1736326057tbe","title":"A Study Of History","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition Thus. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241862005009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241863774481,"sku":"1736326057TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736326057TBE_1.jpg?v=1741083330"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-vol-12-reconsiderations-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1737020041alk","title":"A Study of History Vol. 12 Reconsiderations","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 740 pages. Pictorial paperback. Volume 12. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Slight gutter cracking. A few","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242482106641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242483646737,"sku":"1737020041ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737020041ALK_1.jpg?v=1741085316"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1740651540bws","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. No edition remarks. 617 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with notable foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Tape to tears. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308719440145,"sku":"1740651540BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740651540BWS_1.jpg?v=1741944349"},{"product_id":"a-study-of-history-abridgement-of-volumes-i-vi-rare-book-arnold-j-toynbee-1744615952mha","title":"A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI","description":"1949. Second Impression. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51437475954961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51437475987729,"sku":"1744615952MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744615952MHA_1.jpg?v=1744836789"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-arnold-j-toynbee.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}