{"title":"Arturo Barea","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"forge-book-arturo-barea-9780006540908","title":"The Forge","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527636525329,"sku":"GOR002041259","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50341989187857,"sku":"CIN0006540902G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50700970590481,"sku":"GOR002437783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389186507025,"sku":"GOR004497956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53370594459921,"sku":"CIN0006540902A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006540902.jpg?v=1751257492"},{"product_id":"clash-book-arturo-barea-9780006540922","title":"The Clash","description":"By Robbyn J. Edmonds Ellender\u003cp\u003e Eric Dean Edmonds was born in North Carolina in November 1961 to Harry Lloyd Edmonds and Gloria Faye Madewell. He was unfortunately born into a family with a history of mental illness. Eric lost his mother at a very early age and with a father in the Air Force, Eric and his siblings were first raised by Aunt's and Uncle's in Virginia and Texas. Eric was later placed in the Methodist Home for Boys in Waco, Texas where he learned many daily living skills that proved to be very useful in his adult life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Around the age of twelve, Eric was able to move out of the shelter of the boy's home and move to Virginia to live with his father who had since retired from the service.\u003cbr\u003e Around the age of twenty, Eric was diagnosed with Bipolar Affective Disorder, also known as Manic Depression. Placed on medication, Eric was like many, on and off again experimenting with elf medicatingyet many times he recognized his need to seek medical help. During one of his self-medicating moments there was a terrible accident and Eric almost lost his life. He was hospitalized for over a month after slipping into a coma and after receiving the proper care and the loving support of all of his family, he eventually recovered. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Throughout the years, poetry had become sort of an escape and a way to express his feelings without having to face anyone; his self-controlled emotions. His poetry has changed over the years and Eric now realizes that with the proper controlled treatment and medications and with the love and support of his family, life is so much better.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e With this, is the hope that these poems will help others perhaps understand the emotional ups and downs they themselves or perhaps a loved one who may suffer from the anguishing disabilities of Manic Depression.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558391030033,"sku":"GOR001402717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605969346833,"sku":"GOR001343910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607675117841,"sku":"GOR001699830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006540929.jpg?v=1751289376"},{"product_id":"track-book-arturo-barea-9780006540915","title":"The Track","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570589049105,"sku":"GOR003587442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53222789316881,"sku":"GOR002901432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53509222957329,"sku":"GOR003356846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006540910.jpg?v=1750735622"},{"product_id":"forging-of-a-rebel-book-arturo-barea-9781782274940","title":"The Forging of a Rebel","description":"The Forging of a Rebel is an unsurpassed account of Spanish history and society from early in the twentieth century through the cataclysmic events of the Spanish Civil War.  Arturo Barea's masterpiece charts the author's coming-of-age in a bruised and starkly unequal Spain. These three volumes recount in lively detail Barea's daily experience of his country as it pitched toward disaster: we are taken from his youthful play and rebellion on the streets of Madrid, to his apprenticeship in the business world and to the horrors he witnessed as part of the Spanish army in Morocco during the Rif War. The trilogy culminates in an indelible portrait of the Republican fight against Fascist forces in which the Madrid of Barea's childhood becomes a shell and bullet-strewn warzone.   Combining historical sweep and authority with poignant characterization and novelistic detail, The Forging of a Rebel is a towering literary and historical achievement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612982059281,"sku":"GOR010055918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736115355921,"sku":"NGR9781782274940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390793650449,"sku":"CIN1782274944VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107179426065,"sku":"CIN1782274944G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1782274944.jpg?v=1777628878"},{"product_id":"unamuno-studies-in-modern-european-literature-and-thought-rare-book-arturo-barea-1652967822iev","title":"Unamuno (Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought)","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 61 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072440242449,"sku":"1652967822IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652967822IEV_1.jpg?v=1722876506"},{"product_id":"the-forge-rare-book-arturo-barea-1644927616mha","title":"The Forge","description":"1944. Third Impression. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages loose. Pages have medium tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075437531409,"sku":"1644927616MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644927616MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887285"},{"product_id":"the-track-rare-book-arturo-barea-1649164319bdt","title":"The Track","description":"1944. Third Impression. 237 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed with visible markings throughout. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077246587153,"sku":"1649164319BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649164319BDT_1.jpg?v=1722893367"},{"product_id":"lorca-the-poet-and-his-people-rare-book-arturo-barea-1712162402geo","title":"Lorca: The Poet and His People","description":"First Edition Thus. 176 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086903644433,"sku":"1712162402GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712162402GEO_1.jpg?v=1722927638"},{"product_id":"forging-of-a-rebel-book-arturo-barea-9781862074361","title":"Forging of a Rebel","description":"This work is at once the autobiography of a man and the biography of a nation during the most crucial period of their lives. The first section, \"The Forge\", deals with the childhood and youth of the author before the war in Spain - a Spain shocked, confused and desperate. Arturo Barea himself was the son of a widowed washerwoman and the adopted favourite of a well-to-do aunt. This gives him a unique insight into life at different social and economic levels. The second section of the book, \"The Track\", carries Senor Barea into business, into marriage and into the sordid life of a Spanish conscript soldier (the so-called Riff War in North Africa) and then back into civilian life. It provides a picture of Spanish Morocco in the years between the wars, of life in the outposts, with vermin, disease, flies and foul food; of the cafes, gambling dens and brothels of the towns. \"The Clash\", the third section, covers the years 1935-1939 and deals primarily with the Civil War and Senor Barea's part in it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50695958069521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50695958298897,"sku":"GOR002413808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52420604199185,"sku":"GOR010519088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52884829569297,"sku":"GOR003853596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1862074364.jpg?v=1751028007"},{"product_id":"la-raiz-rota-book-arturo-barea-9788466348829","title":"La raiz rota","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51132398469393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51132398895377,"sku":"GOR014182356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51514756989201,"sku":"GOR014311279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8466348824.jpg?v=1751096688"},{"product_id":"forging-of-a-rebel-book-arturo-barea-9780706700442","title":"Forging of a Rebel","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn astonishing trilogy of books, collected in one volume, documenting the tumultuous first half of the 20th century in Spain\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Forging of a Rebel\u003c\/i\u003e is an unsurpassed account of Spanish history and society from early in the twentieth century through the cataclysmic events of the Spanish Civil War. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eArturo Barea's masterpiece charts the author's coming-of-age in a bruised and starkly unequal Spain. These three volumes recount in lively detail Barea's daily experience of his country as it pitched toward disaster: we are taken from his youthful play and rebellion on the streets of Madrid, to his apprenticeship in the business world and to the horrors he witnessed as part of the Spanish army in Morocco during the Rif War. The trilogy culminates in an indelible portrait of the Republican fight against Fascist forces in which the Madrid of Barea's childhood becomes a shell and bullet-strewn warzone. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCombining historical sweep and authority with poignant characterization and novelistic detail, \u003ci\u003eThe Forging of a Rebel\u003c\/i\u003e is a towering literary and historical achievement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141227708689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51141227970833,"sku":"GOR005410644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0706700449.jpg?v=1751231196"},{"product_id":"lorca-the-poet-and-his-people-rare-book-arturo-barea-1726827307abs","title":"Lorca. The Poet and his People.","description":"1949. First Edition. 103 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable thumb-marking throughout. Tightly bound. Notable water staining to pages throughout. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238320341265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238322536721,"sku":"1726827307ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726827307ABS_1.jpg?v=1741074751"},{"product_id":"unamuno-studies-in-modern-european-literature-and-thought-series-rare-book-arturo-barea-1733813898abs","title":"Unamuno (Studies In Modern European Literature And Thought Series)","description":"1952. No edition remarks. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241088549137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241091793169,"sku":"1733813898ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733813898ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081246"},{"product_id":"forging-of-a-rebel-book-arturo-barea-9780802776150","title":"The Forging of a Rebel","description":"\u003cb\u003eAn astonishing trilogy of books, collected in one volume, documenting the tumultuous first half of the 20th century in Spain\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Forging of a Rebel\u003c\/i\u003e is an unsurpassed account of Spanish history and society from early in the twentieth century through the cataclysmic events of the Spanish Civil War. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eArturo Barea's masterpiece charts the author's coming-of-age in a bruised and starkly unequal Spain. These three volumes recount in lively detail Barea's daily experience of his country as it pitched toward disaster: we are taken from his youthful play and rebellion on the streets of Madrid, to his apprenticeship in the business world and to the horrors he witnessed as part of the Spanish army in Morocco during the Rif War. The trilogy culminates in an indelible portrait of the Republican fight against Fascist forces in which the Madrid of Barea's childhood becomes a shell and bullet-strewn warzone. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eCombining historical sweep and authority with poignant characterization and novelistic detail, \u003ci\u003eThe Forging of a Rebel\u003c\/i\u003e is a towering literary and historical achievement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53574396051729,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53574396412177,"sku":"CIN0802776159G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780802776150.jpg?v=1779202892"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-arturo-barea.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}