{"title":"Aubrey De Selincourt","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the timeless charm of Aubrey de Sélincourt, celebrated for his engaging historical biographies and evocative prose. Perfect for readers seeking accessible history and classic storytelling.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"book-of-the-sea-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-9781861762085","title":"Book of the Sea","description":"This anthology of poetry and prose from Homer to T.S. Eliot describes the sea in all its moods and man's experience of it. Travellers, novelists, poets, small-boat sailors, oceanographers, deep-sea captains, have all fallen under the spell of the sea. They have been drawn by its sacred qualities, by its beauty; they have been fascinated by it, terrified by it, and experienced its loneliness and danger. And always it is seen as a metaphor for the human condition. This anthology is not about naval battles or great voyages, but the sea itself, its moods, its colour, its immediate and daily effects on those who sailed on it, and those who, living on its edge, have felt its influence, whether benign or malign. Homer, Sophocles, Shakespeare, Daniel Defoe, Milton, Byron, Shelley, Keats, Lewis Carroll, Tennyson, Wordsworth, Walt Whitman, Dickens, Thomas Hardy, Joseph Conrad, Rupert Brooke, and T S Eliot are just some of the writers who feature in this book.But seamen themselves have also taken up the pen, and by sampling the writings of Raleigh, Drake, Hawkins, Captain Cook and R H Dana, this anthology contains some of the most authentic writing on the sea ever collected, drawn from the experiences of these legendary sailors. Organised into chapters by theme, sections include 'Fair Weather', 'Foul Weather', 'Shipwreck', 'Daily Life' and 'Strange Adventures', and give a flavour of the sea in all its varied states.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527557685521,"sku":"GOR004062226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1861762089.jpg?v=1751421814"},{"product_id":"world-of-herodotus-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-9781842124581","title":"The World of Herodotus","description":"Herodotus himself provides a strong focus through his histories to this fascinating account of the Greek world from the eighth to the fifth centuries BC - both the geographical world that Herodotus saw in his travels and the complex of thought, feeling and tradition which Herodotus crystallized.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568160088337,"sku":"GOR002351348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646898708753,"sku":"GOR009991144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51729223581969,"sku":"CIN1842124587G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53220182950161,"sku":"GOR007258816","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842124587.jpg?v=1750930907"},{"product_id":"kestrel-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1630565187lsa","title":"Kestrel","description":"1949. First Published in GB. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070121218321,"sku":"1630565187LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630565187LSA_1.jpg?v=1722869086"},{"product_id":"dorset-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1647601585ada","title":"Dorset","description":"1947. No edition stated. 48 pages. Illustrated jacket over illustrated boards. Includes photographic plates, unpaginated, to rear. Illustrated by Barbara Jones. Contains fold-out map to rear. Pages ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071425745169,"sku":"1647601585ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647601585ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873201"},{"product_id":"the-schoolmaster-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1649330214iev","title":"The Schoolmaster","description":"1951. 167 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071651156241,"sku":"1649330214IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649330214IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873894"},{"product_id":"the-schoolmaster-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1660769468lee","title":"The Schoolmaster","description":"1951. First Edition. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073405554961,"sku":"1660769468LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660769468LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880029"},{"product_id":"sailing-a-guide-for-everyman-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1666353341lsa","title":"Sailing: A Guide For Everyman","description":"1949. First Published. 142 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074294190353,"sku":"1666353341LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666353341LSA_1.jpg?v=1722883312"},{"product_id":"family-afloat-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1678796593ada","title":"Family Afloat","description":"1943. Third Impression. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074377519377,"sku":"1678796593ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678796593ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883617"},{"product_id":"vision-of-england-isle-of-wight-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1643018032lsa","title":"Vision of England: Isle of Wight","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076440625425,"sku":"1643018032LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643018032LSA_1.jpg?v=1722890624"},{"product_id":"on-reading-poetry-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1669208918crh","title":"On Reading Poetry","description":"1952. First Edition. 71 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076747563281,"sku":"1669208918CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669208918CRH_1.jpg?v=1722891620"},{"product_id":"six-great-englishmen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1679058695mha","title":"Six Great Englishmen","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover has mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077054697745,"sku":"1679058695MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679058695MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892638"},{"product_id":"family-afloat-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1647886596clb","title":"Family Afloat","description":"1943. Third Impression. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078422827281,"sku":"1647886596CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647886596CLB_1.jpg?v=1722897798"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-herodotus-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1676448430sel","title":"The World of Herodotus","description":"1962. Fourth Printing. 392 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Dated by copyright. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Book is noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078579261713,"sku":"1676448430SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676448430SEL_1.jpg?v=1722898375"},{"product_id":"one-good-tern-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1669128014dpb","title":"One Good Tern","description":"1946. Reprint. 313 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and black lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Pen inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079202410769,"sku":"1669128014DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669128014DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900636"},{"product_id":"family-afloat-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1677841991mha","title":"Family Afloat","description":"1944. 4th Edition, Reprinted. 352 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over light yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079207457041,"sku":"1677841991MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677841991MHA_1.jpg?v=1722900654"},{"product_id":"kestrel-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1683643511mep","title":"Kestrel","description":"1949. First Edition Thus. 270 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080229654801,"sku":"1683643511MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683643511MEP_1.jpg?v=1722904146"},{"product_id":"one-good-tern-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1688033264mxp","title":"One Good Tern","description":"1948. Reprinted. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attache","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080260555025,"sku":"1688033264MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688033264MXP_1.jpg?v=1722904263"},{"product_id":"isle-of-wight-vision-of-england-series-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1689153374dpb","title":"Isle of Wight. Vision of England Series","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080402309393,"sku":"1689153374DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689153374DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904749"},{"product_id":"micky-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1691583450abs","title":"Micky","description":"1947. First Published in England. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080587546897,"sku":"1691583450ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691583450ABS_1.jpg?v=1722905417"},{"product_id":"the-raven-s-nest-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1693998381iev","title":"The Raven's Nest","description":"1949. First Edition. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080632373521,"sku":"1693998381IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693998381IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905595"},{"product_id":"cat-s-cradle-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1687763874mhp","title":"Cat's Cradle","description":"1965. First Published. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080691618065,"sku":"1687763874MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687763874MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905831"},{"product_id":"micky-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1689751274ada","title":"Micky","description":"1947. First Edition. 275 pages. Green dust jacket with black lettering over pale blue cloth. Illustrated by Guy de Selincourt. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080762691857,"sku":"1689751274ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689751274ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906104"},{"product_id":"one-more-summer-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1695107550ada","title":"One More Summer","description":"1949. Third Impression. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Visible water staining to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081532838161,"sku":"1695107550ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695107550ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908944"},{"product_id":"one-good-tern-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1702395632lee","title":"One Good Tern","description":"1948. Reprinted. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attache","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083032138001,"sku":"1702395632LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702395632LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914101"},{"product_id":"the-channel-shore-regional-books-series-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1698995488alk","title":"The Channel Shore (Regional Books Series)","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085012668689,"sku":"1698995488ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698995488ALK_1.jpg?v=1722921445"},{"product_id":"six-great-englishmen-drake-nelson-keats-dr-johnson-marlborough-churchill-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1704803454ada","title":"Six Great Englishmen: Drake, Nelson, Keats, Dr. Johnson, Marlborough, Churchill","description":"1953. First Edition. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085374198033,"sku":"1704803454ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704803454ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922651"},{"product_id":"sailing-a-guide-for-everyman-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1710405782iev","title":"Sailing: A Guide For Everyman","description":"1949. First Edition. 142 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Guy de Selincourt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085695455505,"sku":"1710405782IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710405782IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923618"},{"product_id":"six-great-englishmen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1711700058alk","title":"Six Great Englishmen","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 219 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085946556689,"sku":"1711700058ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711700058ALK_1.jpg?v=1722924376"},{"product_id":"one-more-summer-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1699977815lee","title":"One More Summer","description":"1946. Reprinted. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Guy De Selincourt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087437271313,"sku":"1699977815LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699977815LEE_1.jpg?v=1722929754"},{"product_id":"family-afloat-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1720422044alk","title":"Family Afloat","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 302 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Tears to some pages, text r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089727983889,"sku":"1720422044ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720422044ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937946"},{"product_id":"three-green-bottles-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1712840195bwm","title":"Three Green Bottles","description":"1944. Third Impression. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091432673553,"sku":"1712840195BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712840195BWM_1.jpg?v=1722943668"},{"product_id":"three-green-bottles-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1714984972alk","title":"Three Green Bottles","description":"1941. First Edition. 316 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091895423249,"sku":"1714984972ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714984972ALK_1.jpg?v=1722945169"},{"product_id":"nansen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1716193017abs","title":"Nansen","description":"1957. First Edition. 166 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092122767633,"sku":"1716193017ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716193017ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945878"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-sea-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1719403031iev","title":"The Book of the Sea","description":"1961. First Edition. 376 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092319867153,"sku":"1719403031IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719403031IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946543"},{"product_id":"sailing-a-guide-for-everyman-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-9781447411574","title":"Sailing - A Guide for Everyman","description":"This antiquarian book contains a comprehensive and novice-friendly guide to sailing. Including all the information a beginner needs to know, this accessible and profusely illustrated guide constitutes the ideal introductory book. Although old, the information contained within this volume is timeless, and would be of considerable utility to the modern enthusiast. Chapters include: Is It Expensive?, Old Boats and New, Beginning to Sail, Engines, Rigs, Cruising: Gear, Cruising: Buoys and Charts, Cruising: Coastal Navigation, Some Miscellaneous Tips, Maintenance, Flags and Rule of the Road. and more. This vintage book is being republished now in an affordable, modern edition - complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on sailing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105487716625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105489944849,"sku":"NIN9781447411574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447411579.jpg?v=1751178697"},{"product_id":"six-great-englishmen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1724673113iev","title":"Six Great Englishmen","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 220 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237729435921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237732385041,"sku":"1724673113IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724673113IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073272"},{"product_id":"cat-s-cradle-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1730285262abs","title":"Cat's Cradle","description":"1955. First Edition. 159 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white illustrations by H. Segal. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239755415825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239757545745,"sku":"1730285262ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730285262ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078170"},{"product_id":"six-great-englishmen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1729844349alk","title":"Six Great Englishmen","description":"1954. Third Impression. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239881441553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239883768081,"sku":"1729844349ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729844349ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078457"},{"product_id":"micky-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1732012219tbe","title":"Micky","description":"1948. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Book dated 1947, errata label states book was published 1948. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240810676497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240812839185,"sku":"1732012219TBE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732012219TBE_1.jpg?v=1741080579"},{"product_id":"nansen-rare-book-aubrey-de-selincourt-1735908567mha","title":"Nansen","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. First Edition. 166 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated jacket over grey cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Mild stains to some pages. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper and title page. Notable scuffing to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241748496657,"sku":"1735908567MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735908567MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082965"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-aubrey-de-selincourt.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}