{"title":"Bernarr Macfadden","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Bernarr Macfadden, a pioneer of physical culture and a fascinating figure. Explore his works on health, fitness, and the pursuit of vitality. A unique collection awaits!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"womanhood-and-marriage-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1675858981ada","title":"Womanhood and Marriage","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039515939089,"sku":"1675858981ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675858981ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375976"},{"product_id":"skin-troubles-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1678949230mha","title":"Skin Troubles","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Rear hinge cracked. Mild wear and bumpi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078970872081,"sku":"1678949230MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678949230MHA_1.jpg?v=1722899792"},{"product_id":"hair-culture-rational-methods-for-growing-the-hair-and-for-developing-its-streng-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1677519967lee","title":"Hair Culture: Rational Methods for Growing the Hair and for Developing Its Strength and Beauty","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079252742417,"sku":"1677519967LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677519967LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900812"},{"product_id":"the-walking-cure-pep-and-power-from-walking-how-to-cure-disease-by-walking-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1687863362dpb","title":"The Walking Cure: Pep and Power From Walking: How to Cure Disease by Walking","description":"1924. No Edition Remarks. 177 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pen markings to last","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082634891537,"sku":"1687863362DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687863362DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912759"},{"product_id":"physical-culture-cook-book-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1691595765lee","title":"Physical Culture Cook Book","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. Beige dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083103572241,"sku":"1691595765LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691595765LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914373"},{"product_id":"strong-eyes-how-weak-eyes-may-be-strengthend-and-spectacles-discarded-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1692693793mep","title":"Strong Eyes-How Weak Eyes May be Strengthend and Spectacles Discarded","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083710861585,"sku":"1692693793MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692693793MEP_1.jpg?v=1722916727"},{"product_id":"womanhood-and-marriage-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1711450814mhp","title":"Womanhood and Marriage","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 388 pages. Plain dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086601851153,"sku":"1711450814MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711450814MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926540"},{"product_id":"strengthening-the-eyes-a-system-of-scientific-eye-training-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1710505840abs","title":"Strengthening the Eyes: A System of Scientific Eye Training","description":"1928. No edition remarks. 201 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089110896913,"sku":"1710505840ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710505840ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935973"},{"product_id":"strong-eyes-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1722260825dpb","title":"Strong Eyes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white photographs to rear of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and photographs have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093238616337,"sku":"1722260825DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722260825DPB_1.jpg?v=1722949600"},{"product_id":"virile-powers-of-superb-manhood-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781015488069","title":"The Virile Powers of Superb Manhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013192384785,"sku":"NIN9781015488069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015488064.jpg?v=1751332006"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781015727212","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":"Bernarr Macfadden (1868-1955) was an influential exponent of physical culture, a combination of bodybuilding with nutritional and health theories. He additionally founded the long-running magazine publishing company Macfadden Publications. Macfadden founded Physical Culture magazine in 1899, and later parlayed it into a publishing empire, including True Story, True Romances, and the once-familiar movie magazine Photoplay. Macfadden wrote and contributed to many articles and books including Superb Virility of Manhood (1904), MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture (1911-1912), Vitality Supreme (1915), Fasting for Health (1923), and The Milk Diet (1923). Macfadden made an unsuccessful attempt to found a religion, cosmotarianism, based on physical culture. He claimed that his regimen would enable him to reach the age of 150. Nicknamed Body Love Macfadden by Time, he was a flamboyant personality who inspired millions of people around the world to live healthful and vigorous lives. Macfadden popularized the practice of fasting that previously had been associated with illnesses such as anorexia nervosa. He felt strongly that fasting was one of the surest ways to physical health.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013983240465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013986189585,"sku":"NIN9781015727212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015727212.jpg?v=1751173029"},{"product_id":"chemical-and-pharmaceutical-directory-of-all-the-chemicals-and-preparations-comp-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781016998161","title":"Chemical and Pharmaceutical Directory of All the Chemicals and Preparations (Compound Drugs) Now in General Use in the Drug Trade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015163281681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015166296337,"sku":"NIN9781016998161","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016998163.jpg?v=1751014286"},{"product_id":"making-old-bodies-young-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781018190365","title":"Making Old Bodies Young;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015845511441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015847608593,"sku":"NIN9781018190365","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018190368.jpg?v=1751399307"},{"product_id":"mcfadden-s-system-of-physical-training-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781019308936","title":"Mcfadden's System Of Physical Training","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015900299537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015902429457,"sku":"NIN9781019308936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019308931.jpg?v=1751047403"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781105727092","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51019458314513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019460772113,"sku":"NIN9781105727092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1105727092.jpg?v=1751269176"},{"product_id":"manhood-and-marriage-1916-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781120640833","title":"Manhood And Marriage (1916)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020463472913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020464980241,"sku":"NIN9781120640833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120640830.jpg?v=1751048612"},{"product_id":"walking-cure-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781163141168","title":"The Walking Cure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020923502865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020924190993,"sku":"NIN9781163141168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116314116X.jpg?v=1751335288"},{"product_id":"miracle-of-milk-how-to-use-the-milk-diet-scientifically-at-home-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781406795752","title":"The Miracle of Milk - How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home","description":"Originally published in 1924, the Milk Diet was a fad during the 1920s. It was claimed to have health benefits for a range of ailments because it flushed out the tissues, carried out diseased cells and waste, brought repair and nourishment to diseased parts, and increased the circulation and nerve action. This book is not intended to be used as a practical guide, but is an interesting and at times, amusing, read. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Pierides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Include: Why the Milk Diet Cures When to Use the Milk Diet The Milk Diet Regime, How to Use it at Home Preventing and Remedying Symptoms, Disturbances and Mishaps During the Milk Diet How to Change From the Milk Diet How to Keep the Health you Have Gained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024609673489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024612655377,"sku":"NIN9781406795752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406795755.jpg?v=1750755769"},{"product_id":"miracle-of-milk-how-to-use-the-milk-diet-scientifically-at-home-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781443735179","title":"The Miracle of Milk - How to Use the Milk Diet Scientifically at Home","description":"Originally published in 1924, the Milk Diet was a fad during the 1920s. It was claimed to have health benefits for a range of ailments because it flushed out the tissues, carried out diseased cells and waste, brought repair and nourishment to diseased parts, and increased the circulation and nerve action. This book is not intended to be used as a practical guide, but is an interesting and at times, amusing, read. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Pierides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Include: Why the Milk Diet Cures When to Use the Milk Diet The Milk Diet Regime, How to Use it at Home Preventing and Remedying Symptoms, Disturbances and Mishaps During the Milk Diet How to Change From the Milk Diet How to Keep the Health you Have Gained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026492129553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026494587153,"sku":"NIN9781443735179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443735175.jpg?v=1751305740"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781470071301","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028029538577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028031930641,"sku":"NIN9781470071301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1470071304.jpg?v=1751116638"},{"product_id":"walking-cure-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781494044497","title":"The Walking Cure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029995716881,"sku":"NIN9781494044497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494044498.jpg?v=1750989451"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781512278835","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032294654225,"sku":"NIN9781512278835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512278831.jpg?v=1751274153"},{"product_id":"hair-culture-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781557095022","title":"Hair Culture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037079175441,"sku":"NIN9781557095022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53483043356945,"sku":"CIN1557095027G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557095027.jpg?v=1751180722"},{"product_id":"muscular-power-and-beauty-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781589635135","title":"Muscular Power and Beauty","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038626447633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038629986577,"sku":"NIN9781589635135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589635132.jpg?v=1750799168"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9789390439829","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":"\u003cp\u003e The war cry of to-day in peace no less than in war is for efficiency. We need stronger, more capable men; healthier, superior women. Force is supreme-the king of all mankind. And it is force that stands back of efficiency, for efficiency, first of all, means power. It comes from power, and power either comes directly from inheritance or it is developed by an intelligent application of the laws that control the culture of the physique. The value of efficiency is everywhere recognized. The great prizes of life come only to those who are efficient. Those who desire capacities of this sort must recognize the importance of a strong, enduring physique. The body must be developed completely, splendidly. The buoyancy, vivacity, energy, enthusiasm and ambition ordinarily associated with youth can be maintained through middle age and in some cases even to old age. If your efforts are to be crowned with the halo of success, they must be spurred on by the pulsating throbbing powers that accompany physical excellence. These truly extraordinary characteristics come without effort to but few of us, but they can be developed, attained and maintained.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067676950801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067678327057,"sku":"NIN9789390439829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9390439825.jpg?v=1751097150"},{"product_id":"fasting-hydrotherapy-exercise-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781015876620","title":"Fasting - Hydrotherapy - Exercise","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084885754129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084890931473,"sku":"NIN9781015876620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015876625.jpg?v=1750949221"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781605978468","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":"Bernarr Macfadden (1868-1955) was an influential exponent of physical culture, a combination of bodybuilding with nutritional and health theories. He additionally founded the long-running magazine publishing company Macfadden Publications. Macfadden founded Physical Culture magazine in 1899, and later parlayed it into a publishing empire, including True Story, True Romances, and the once-familiar movie magazine Photoplay. Macfadden wrote and contributed to many articles and books including Superb Virility of Manhood (1904), MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture (1911-1912), Vitality Supreme (1915), Fasting for Health (1923), and The Milk Diet (1923). Macfadden made an unsuccessful attempt to found a religion, cosmotarianism, based on physical culture. He claimed that his regimen would enable him to reach the age of 150. Nicknamed Body Love Macfadden by Time, he was a flamboyant personality who inspired millions of people around the world to live healthful and vigorous lives. Macfadden popularized the practice of fasting that previously had been associated with illnesses such as anorexia nervosa. He felt strongly that fasting was one of the surest ways to physical health.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51117107773713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51117109674257,"sku":"NIN9781605978468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605978469.jpg?v=1751276991"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-esprios-classics-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781034893073","title":"Vitality Supreme (Esprios Classics)","description":"\u003cp\u003e The war cry of to-day in peace no less than in war is for efficiency. We need stronger, more capable men; healthier, superior women. Force is supreme-the king of all mankind. And it is force that stands back of efficiency, for efficiency, first of all, means power. It comes from power, and power either comes directly from inheritance or it is developed by an intelligent application of the laws that control the culture of the physique. The value of efficiency is everywhere recognized. The great prizes of life come only to those who are efficient. Those who desire capacities of this sort must recognize the importance of a strong, enduring physique. The body must be developed completely, splendidly. The buoyancy, vivacity, energy, enthusiasm and ambition ordinarily associated with youth can be maintained through middle age and in some cases even to old age. If your efforts are to be crowned with the halo of success, they must be spurred on by the pulsating throbbing powers that accompany physical excellence. These truly extraordinary characteristics come without effort to but few of us, but they can be developed, attained and maintained.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51149697974545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51149700563217,"sku":"NIN9781034893073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034893076.jpg?v=1751301977"},{"product_id":"vitality-supreme-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781589631205","title":"Vitality Supreme","description":"Bernarr Macfadden (1868-1955) was an influential exponent of physical culture, a combination of bodybuilding with nutritional and health theories. He additionally founded the long-running magazine publishing company Macfadden Publications. Macfadden founded Physical Culture magazine in 1899, and later parlayed it into a publishing empire, including True Story, True Romances, and the once-familiar movie magazine Photoplay. Macfadden wrote and contributed to many articles and books including Superb Virility of Manhood (1904), MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture (1911-1912), Vitality Supreme (1915), Fasting for Health (1923), and The Milk Diet (1923). Macfadden made an unsuccessful attempt to found a religion, cosmotarianism, based on physical culture. He claimed that his regimen would enable him to reach the age of 150. Nicknamed Body Love Macfadden by Time, he was a flamboyant personality who inspired millions of people around the world to live healthful and vigorous lives. Macfadden popularized the practice of fasting that previously had been associated with illnesses such as anorexia nervosa. He felt strongly that fasting was one of the surest ways to physical health.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180424888593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180426428689,"sku":"NIN9781589631205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/158963120X.jpg?v=1751118879"},{"product_id":"physical-culture-cookbook-1901-book-bernarr-macfadden-9780548630334","title":"Physical Culture Cookbook (1901)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183157117201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183159345425,"sku":"NIN9780548630334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054863033X.jpg?v=1751326561"},{"product_id":"making-old-bodies-young-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781018200231","title":"Making Old Bodies Young;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51231528485137,"sku":"NIN9781018200231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018200231.jpg?v=1750821402"},{"product_id":"skin-troubles-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1736781924mha","title":"Skin Troubles","description":"\u003cp\u003e1932. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242109206801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242110845201,"sku":"1736781924MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736781924MHA_1.jpg?v=1741084130"},{"product_id":"building-of-vital-power-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781432506797","title":"Building Of Vital Power","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243998085393,"sku":"NIN9781432506797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143250679X.jpg?v=1750714281"},{"product_id":"olympian-system-of-physical-and-mental-development-exercise-and-diet-1919-book-bernarr-macfadden-9780766179134","title":"Olympian System of Physical and Mental Development: Exercise and Diet (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249695162641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249697423633,"sku":"NIN9780766179134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766179133.jpg?v=1750978634"},{"product_id":"olympian-system-of-physical-and-mental-development-physical-fitness-and-efficien-book-bernarr-macfadden-9780766179158","title":"Olympian System of Physical and Mental Development: Physical Fitness and Efficiency (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250440732945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250442633489,"sku":"NIN9780766179158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/076617915X.jpg?v=1750745277"},{"product_id":"eating-for-health-and-strength-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781015868564","title":"Eating for Health and Strength","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260693250321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260695871761,"sku":"NIN9781015868564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015868568.jpg?v=1750789252"},{"product_id":"eating-for-health-and-strength-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781015858275","title":"Eating for Health and Strength","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260709077265,"sku":"NIN9781015858275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015858279.jpg?v=1751236025"},{"product_id":"macfadden-s-physical-training-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781016230063","title":"Macfadden's Physical Training","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274589307153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274591207697,"sku":"NIN9781016230063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016230060.jpg?v=1750917694"},{"product_id":"miracle-of-milk-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781557095114","title":"The Miracle of Milk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51324891758865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324894544145,"sku":"CIN1557095116VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557095116.jpg?v=1750761123"},{"product_id":"eating-for-health-and-strength-rare-book-bernarr-macfadden-1746713198iev","title":"Eating for Health and Strength","description":"1924. No Edition Stated. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51534457700625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51534458355985,"sku":"1746713198IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746713198IEV_1.jpg?v=1747239997"},{"product_id":"home-health-manual-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781163809549","title":"Home Health Manual","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601638457617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601638621457,"sku":"NIN9781163809549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163809543.jpg?v=1751269892"},{"product_id":"colds-coughs-and-catarrh-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781258799267","title":"Colds, Coughs, and Catarrh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637843919121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637844082961,"sku":"NIN9781258799267","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125879926X.jpg?v=1751017650"},{"product_id":"womanhood-and-marriage-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781357913762","title":"Womanhood and Marriage","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638092333329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638092562705,"sku":"NIN9781357913762","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357913761.jpg?v=1751303805"},{"product_id":"strengthening-the-eyes-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781258783679","title":"Strengthening the Eyes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51641258836241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51641259098385,"sku":"NIN9781258783679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258783673.jpg?v=1751335825"},{"product_id":"good-health-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781258783105","title":"Good Health","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642067255569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642067386641,"sku":"NIN9781258783105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125878310X.jpg?v=1751144779"},{"product_id":"fasting-for-health-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781258114367","title":"Fasting For Health","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648393773329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648394494225,"sku":"NIN9781258114367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258114364.jpg?v=1750856161"},{"product_id":"virile-powers-of-superb-manhood-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781163091616","title":"The Virile Powers Of Superb Manhood","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656984428817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656984625425,"sku":"NIN9781163091616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163091618.jpg?v=1751269717"},{"product_id":"woman-s-physical-development-volumes-1-3-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781175148056","title":"Woman's Physical Development, Volumes 1-3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51660308316433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51660308480273,"sku":"NIN9781175148056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175148059.jpg?v=1751368029"},{"product_id":"constipation-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781258018160","title":"Constipation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663278047505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663278276881,"sku":"NIN9781258018160","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258018160.jpg?v=1751239775"},{"product_id":"how-to-keep-fit-book-bernarr-macfadden-9781436673235","title":"How to Keep Fit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669646442769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669646835985,"sku":"NIN9781436673235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436673232.jpg?v=1750825954"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-bernarr-macfadden.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}