{"title":"Boccaccio","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the foundational works of Giovanni Boccaccio, a master of Italian literature. From The Decameron's vibrant tales to his influential poetry, discover stories that shaped the Renaissance and continue to resonate today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"decameron-book-boccaccio-9781847490575","title":"Decameron","description":"In the summer of 1348, the Black Death ravages Florence and ten young Florentines flee to take refuge in the countryside where they entertain themselves with disparate tales of love, eros, death and corruption featuring a host of colourful characters from corrupt clergymen and mad kings to devious lovers and false saints. Taken from the Greek for 'ten days' Boccaccio's medieval tales draw on many ancient European and global mythologies and in turn heavily influenced the likes of Chaucer and Shakespeare. J.G. Nichols' new translation stays as faithful to the original as possible while being written in a clear and eminently readable modern English, capturing the timeless humour and adventure from one of the great original classics of European Literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516377538833,"sku":"GOR003141298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49937636098321,"sku":"CIN1847490573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53268371833105,"sku":"GOR008460421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847490573.jpg?v=1751412473"},{"product_id":"decameron-book-boccaccio-9781847494122","title":"Decameron","description":"Part of Alma Evergreen series, J.G. Nichols's new translation stays as faithful to the original as possible while being written in a clear and eminently modern English, capturing the timeless humour of one of the great classics of world literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545172549905,"sku":"GOR007070518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49738289381649,"sku":"NGR9781847494122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50289889968401,"sku":"GOR009932100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401667744017,"sku":"CIN1847494129G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52583514407185,"sku":"NLS9781847494122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847494129.jpg?v=1757071776"},{"product_id":"andreuccio-de-perugia-book-boccaccio-9780884360490","title":"Andreuccio De Perugia","description":"Relax and unwind with this breezy \u003cb\u003esummer-themed\u003c\/b\u003e collection of puzzles. ​ \u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFeatures \u003cb\u003ea variety of visual, logic, and memory puzzles\u003c\/b\u003e\n\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e\u003cb\u003e* word searches * crosswords * dot-to-dot * mazes * anagrams * cryptograms * word ladders * sudoku * futoshiki * and more  \u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eAnswer key in the back of the book \u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSpiral-bound\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003e192 pages\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e Unplug from your daily life and turn to this fun summer collection for a break that will keep your brain engaged. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":49984032571665,"sku":"CIN0884360490LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53371299266833,"sku":"CIN0884360490G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0884360490.jpg?v=1751108191"},{"product_id":"il-decamerone-volume-ii-rare-book-boccaccio-1627934933pri","title":"Il Decamerone; Volume II","description":"No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Italian language text. Volume Two. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069570945297,"sku":"1627934933PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627934933PRI_1.jpg?v=1722867468"},{"product_id":"il-decamerone-di-giovanni-boccaccio-tomo-quarto-rare-book-boccaccio-1674745428bgb","title":"Il Decamerone Di Giovanni Boccaccio Tomo Quarto","description":"1816. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. Half bound black leather with marbled paper covered boards. Volume 4. Italian text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074640875793,"sku":"1674745428BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674745428BGB_1.jpg?v=1722884531"},{"product_id":"the-little-decameron-rare-book-boccaccio-1675756674ada","title":"The Little Decameron","description":"No Edition Remarks. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surface","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074801275153,"sku":"1675756674ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675756674ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885091"},{"product_id":"il-decamerone-di-giovanni-boccaccio-tomo-secondo-rare-book-boccaccio-1674760976bgb","title":"Il Decamerone Di Giovanni Boccaccio Tomo Secondo","description":"1816. No Edition Stated. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound black leather with marbled paper covered boards. Text printed in Italian. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075451326737,"sku":"1674760976BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674760976BGB_1.jpg?v=1722887333"},{"product_id":"illuminated-manuscripts-boccaccio-s-decameron-15th-century-manuscript-rare-book-boccaccio-1675862260amb","title":"Illuminated Manuscripts; Boccaccio's Decameron, 15th Century Manuscript","description":"1978. No Edition Remarks. 125 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth and gilt lettering. Contains coloured illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077474423057,"sku":"1675862260AMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675862260AMB_1.jpg?v=1722894285"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-of-giovano-boccaccio-the-first-five-days-rare-book-boccaccio-1683284789iev","title":"The Decameron of Giovano Boccaccio: the First Five Days.","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 394 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright with minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078645125393,"sku":"1683284789IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683284789IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898627"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-volume-two-the-final-sixty-novels-rare-book-boccaccio-1688117939dpb","title":"The Decameron -Volume Two - The Final Sixty Novels","description":"1961. Last Reprinted. 350 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079075991825,"sku":"1688117939DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688117939DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900183"},{"product_id":"das-decameron-rare-book-boccaccio-1684302197ada","title":"Das Decameron","description":"1938. 637 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth.Printed in German. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082344861969,"sku":"1684302197ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684302197ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911800"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-rare-book-boccaccio-1701274256lee","title":"The Decameron","description":"No Edition Remarks. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Pen and pencil inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083897016593,"sku":"1701274256LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701274256LEE_1.jpg?v=1722917498"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-of-giovanni-boccaccio-rare-book-boccaccio-1698405964dpb","title":"The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio","description":"No Edition Remarks. 617 pages. No dust jacket. Two books bound joined together, each paginated separately. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084839063825,"sku":"1698405964DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698405964DPB_1.jpg?v=1722920890"},{"product_id":"the-decameron-rare-book-boccaccio-1725627435mha","title":"The Decameron","description":"1974. 656 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Printed in Italian. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238133039377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238135693585,"sku":"1725627435MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725627435MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074282"},{"product_id":"erotismo-y-pasion-diecisiete-relatos-book-boccaccio-9798892674072","title":"Erotismo y Pasión (Diecisiete relatos)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53637042667793,"sku":"NLS9798892674072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798892674072.jpg?v=1781003024"},{"product_id":"erotismo-y-pasion-diecisiete-relatos-book-boccaccio-9798892674089","title":"Erotismo y Pasión (Diecisiete relatos)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53637043749137,"sku":"NLS9798892674089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798892674089.jpg?v=1781003028"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-boccaccio.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}