{"title":"Brian Stuart","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"principles-of-operating-systems-design-and-applications-book-brian-stuart-9781418837693","title":"Principles of Operating Systems : Design and Applications","description":"A resource for those who want to gain a basic understanding of operating systems in the context of the applications in which they are used. It focuses on operating system fundamentals: what types of services they provide, how various applications interface with them, and the restrictions they have on those applications.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49725518479633,"sku":"CIN1418837695G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1418837695.jpg?v=1751370161"},{"product_id":"harry-bell-being-part-one-of-a-family-history-rare-book-brian-stuart-1681737418mep","title":"Harry Bell; Being Part One of A Family History","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076014772497,"sku":"1681737418MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681737418MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889176"},{"product_id":"desert-adventure-rare-book-brian-stuart-1658519538lee","title":"Desert Adventure","description":"Book Club Edition. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078296932625,"sku":"1658519538LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658519538LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897344"},{"product_id":"far-to-go-rare-book-brian-stuart-1683318420lee","title":"Far to Go","description":"No Edition Remarks. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Rear free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079160598801,"sku":"1683318420LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683318420LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900503"},{"product_id":"desert-adventure-rare-book-brian-stuart-1685552495bwd","title":"Desert Adventure","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079336792337,"sku":"1685552495BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685552495BWD_1.jpg?v=1722901139"},{"product_id":"harry-bell-being-part-one-of-a-family-history-rare-book-brian-stuart-1693576723iev","title":"Harry Bell; Being Part One Of A Family History","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082682896657,"sku":"1693576723IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693576723IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912912"},{"product_id":"the-case-is-altered-rare-book-brian-stuart-1702292049bwa","title":"The Case Is Altered","description":"No Edition Remarks. 193 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. File copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Marking to final page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083628286225,"sku":"1702292049BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702292049BWA_1.jpg?v=1722916405"},{"product_id":"adventure-in-algeria-rare-book-brian-stuart-1711460580abs","title":"Adventure in Algeria","description":"1936. First Edition. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090796384529,"sku":"1711460580ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711460580ABS_1.jpg?v=1722941516"},{"product_id":"the-silver-phantom-murder-a-knock-out-kavanagh-story-rare-book-brian-stuart-1730899362rrm","title":"The Silver Phantom Murder: A Knock-out Kavanagh Story","description":"1948. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240025948433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240028143889,"sku":"1730899362RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730899362RRM_1.jpg?v=1741078764"},{"product_id":"gas-chromatography-book-brian-stuart-9780854044788","title":"Gas Chromatography","description":"Gas chromatography has been the most widely used technique in analytical chemistry for over three decades. It offers unchallenged resolving power for closely related volatile compounds and high sensitivity and selectivity with many of the detector systems. This technique is very accurate and precise when used in the laboratory. This guide begins by looking at the basic theory behind gas chromatography, then goes on to examine injection and sampling methods and the chromatographic column. Sections on detection, data handling, calibration and standards are followed by problem-solving and practical exercises. Gas Chromatography is one of the Practical Laboratory Skills Training Guides, a series that aims to make achieving best practice easy. These invaluable manuals will enable both experienced and inexperienced staff to get the essential basics of any experiment right simply by following the clear and easy to use instructions provided. The guides are written by experienced scientists and include minimal theory, plenty of practical exercises in order to assess competence, and trouble shooting information. Other titles are: Measurement of Mass; Measurement of Volume; Measurement of pH; and High Performance Liquid Chromatography.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331421303057,"sku":"NLS9780854044788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740435345681,"sku":"NIN9780854044788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780854044788.jpg?v=1758148396"},{"product_id":"high-performance-liquid-chromatography-book-brian-stuart-9780854044832","title":"High Performance Liquid Chromatography","description":"For those new to this technique, this guide provides basic tips, key skills, awareness and guidance on good practice of High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). It will help build understanding of the important issues to consider during analysis and how to develop further skills. HPLC is one of the most widely used techniques in industry to separate and analyse compounds through the mass transfer of analytes between stationary and mobile phases. This guide will prove an invaluable introduction to the technique. Starting with a look at the basic theory, the guide goes on to describe HPLC components, system parameters, suitability checks and testing. Later sections cover calibration, problem solving and data handling. High Performance Liquid Chromatography is one of the Practical Laboratory Skills Training Guides, a series that aims to make achieving best practice easy. These invaluable manuals will enable both experienced and inexperienced staff to get the essential basics of any experiment right simply by following the clear and easy to use instructions provided. The guides are written by experienced scientists and include minimal theory, plenty of practical exercises in order to assess competence, and trouble shooting information.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336661594385,"sku":"NLS9780854044832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53365899657489,"sku":"NIN9780854044832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780854044832.jpg?v=1758164070"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-brian-stuart.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}