{"title":"Bruce Elliott","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Bruce Elliott, a master of mystery and suspense. Discover thrilling tales filled with intricate plots and unforgettable characters. A perfect choice for classic crime fiction fans.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"training-in-sport-book-bruce-elliott-9780471978701","title":"Training in Sport","description":"Sport and exercise science is a development which has emerged from research in the physical, biological, behavioural, social and medical sciences. The knowledge base within the field of sport science has increased over the past 20 years to cater for the specific needs of the total spectrum of athletic endeavour, including children and adolescents, disabled, the social participant, and the accomplished performer. This book applies sports science research knowledge to the attainment of high levels of sports performance through training. While \"raw\" athletic talent is the most important factor in the attainment of high levels of sport performance, coaching based on sound sport science principles is also an essential quality if this talent is to be fully developed. In the book, international experts review and discuss essential factors that collectively can determine the level of performance achieved. It covers the training of perceptual-motor skills; the psychological factors that enable an athlete to compete successfully; using appropriate techniques for the relevant sport; physical characteristics of the athlete; and attaining and maintaining levels of fitness.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615984197905,"sku":"GOR007789794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0471978701.jpg?v=1751072384"},{"product_id":"baltimore-and-ohio-railroad-s-pittsburgh-division-book-bruce-elliott-9781467123761","title":"Baltimore and Ohio Railroad's Pittsburgh Division","description":"The Pittsburgh Division had its earliest beginnings in 1837, but what would be known as the main line was not completed until 1871. At its height, the Pittsburgh Division consisted of five distinct main lines and 14 branch lines, and the division had trackage rights over the Western Maryland and Pittsburgh \u0026amp; Lake Erie Railroads. Images of Modern America: The Baltimore \u0026amp; Ohio Railroad s Pittsburgh Division looks at five of these lines: the B\u0026amp;O Main Line from Cumberland to Pittsburgh; the Pittsburgh and Western; the Somerset and Cambria; the Fairmont, Morgantown and Pittsburgh; and the Wheeling, Pittsburgh and Baltimore.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661465493777,"sku":"GOR011694084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1467123765.jpg?v=1751084620"},{"product_id":"death-rites-book-bruce-elliott-9780451410337","title":"Death Rites","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49908858224913,"sku":"CIN0451410335G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909911585041,"sku":"CIN0451410335VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50352294527249,"sku":"CIN0451410335A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0451410335.jpg?v=1750845737"},{"product_id":"tennis-science-book-bruce-elliott-9780226136400","title":"Tennis Science","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eIf you have watched a Grand Slam tennis tournament in the past decade, you are probably aware that the game is dominated by just a few international powerhouses. At the conclusion of each tournament, it is likely that you will see Serena Williams atop the women's podium and a member of the Big Four--Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, and Andy Murray--hoisting the trophy for the men. And while there is not a lot of variety in the outcome of these matches, the game of tennis itself has changed drastically over the decades, as developments in technology and conditioning regimens, among other factors, have altered the style of play. Underpinning many of these developments is science, and this book explains the scientific wonders that take the ball from racket to racket and back again.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e            \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Each chapter explores a different facet of the game--learning, technique, game analysis, the mental edge, physical development, nutrition for performance and recovery, staying healthy, and equipment--and is organized around a series of questions. How do we learn the ins and outs of hitting the ball in and not out? What are the main technological developments and software programs that can be used to assist in performance and notational analysis in tennis? What role does sports psychology play in developing a tennis player? What is the role of fluid replacement for the recreational, junior, and professional player? What rule changes have been made with respect to the racket, ball, and ball-court interaction to maintain the integrity of the game in the face of technological change? Each question is examined with the aid of explanatory diagrams and illustrations, and the book can be used to search for particular topics, or read straight through for a comprehensive overview of how player and equipment work together.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e          \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Whether you prefer the grass courts of Wimbledon, the clay courts of the French Open, or the hard courts of the US and Australian Opens, \u003ci\u003eTennis Science\u003c\/i\u003e is a must-have for anyone interested in the science behind a winning game.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49940455620881,"sku":"CIN022613640XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51745384661265,"sku":"NGR9780226136400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51894225928465,"sku":"GOR007075826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/022613640X.jpg?v=1750973968"},{"product_id":"asylum-earth-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1646687324dpb","title":"Asylum Earth","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075971027217,"sku":"1646687324DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646687324DPB_1.jpg?v=1722889041"},{"product_id":"magic-as-a-hobby-new-tricks-for-amateur-performers-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1671800399emb","title":"Magic as a Hobby: New Tricks for Amateur Performers","description":"1948. First Edition. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Pages \u0026amp; illustrations are moderately tanned. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078368399633,"sku":"1671800399EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671800399EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897597"},{"product_id":"magic-as-a-hobby-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1680504902tmb","title":"Magic as a Hobby","description":"1952. Second Impression. 240 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Stamp to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078805360913,"sku":"1680504902TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680504902TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899194"},{"product_id":"baltimore-ohio-railroad-s-pittsburgh-division-book-bruce-elliott-9781540200754","title":"The Baltimore \u0026 Ohio Railroad's Pittsburgh Division","description":"The Pittsburgh Division had its earliest beginnings in 1837, but what would be known as the main line was not completed until 1871. At its height, the Pittsburgh Division consisted of five distinct main lines and 14 branch lines, and the division had trackage rights over the Western Maryland and Pittsburgh \u0026amp; Lake Erie Railroads. Images of Modern America: The Baltimore \u0026amp; Ohio Railroad s Pittsburgh Division looks at five of these lines: the B\u0026amp;O Main Line from Cumberland to Pittsburgh; the Pittsburgh and Western; the Somerset and Cambria; the Fairmont, Morgantown and Pittsburgh; and the Wheeling, Pittsburgh and Baltimore.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035390542097,"sku":"NIN9781540200754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1540200752.jpg?v=1751118586"},{"product_id":"one-is-a-lonely-number-black-wings-has-my-angel-book-bruce-elliott-9781933586434","title":"One is a Lonely Number \/ Black Wings Has My Angel","description":"\u003cp\u003eONE IS A LONELY NUMBER\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThey cut out part of his tubercular lung in prison. But after the breakout, all Larry Camonille can do is run and keep on running. He's ready to die rather than go back inside. Mexico looks good, where the weather is more accommodating to a man with bad lungs. He wants to stay in Chicago and take care of that lying tramp who promised to keep the getaway money for him. But Chicago is too hot. On the lam, Camonille bums it down to Ohio. That's where he meets Vera, a used-up lush with a warm and inviting manner. And Jan, fresh and young and boy-crazy. They all want something from Camonille, but all he has to give is his life.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBLACK WINGS HAS MY ANGEL\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWhen Ken first meets Virginia, he's fresh off a jail break and a gig on an oil rig. She's his first woman after months on the water but how could he know she'd get under his skin so quickly? That instead of ditching her he'd come to need her, not only for himself but for the foolproof robbery scheme his cellmate had cooked up before he was shot to death going over the wire? Ken has a plan, and Virginia can handle a Packard like a pro--and she wants the bucks even more than he does. They stay together, they plan together, and before long they're on the run together. But can either one of them really love the other? Or trust the other?\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51057054548241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057057267985,"sku":"NIN9781933586434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695392915729,"sku":"CIN1933586435G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587566858513,"sku":"NLS9781933586434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53398781395217,"sku":"GOR012221804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1933586435.jpg?v=1751124818"},{"product_id":"magic-as-a-hobby-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1737617340ada","title":"Magic As a Hobby","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned. Moderate cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Gilt lettering is darkening.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242689626385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242690969873,"sku":"1737617340ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737617340ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086034"},{"product_id":"classic-secrets-of-magic-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1738234513ada","title":"Classic Secrets of Magic","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969. First Edition Thus. 226 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243253858577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243255431441,"sku":"1738234513ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738234513ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087886"},{"product_id":"asylum-earth-rare-book-bruce-elliott-1740069665dpb","title":"Asylum Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968. No edition remarks. 157 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Notable creasing to covers and spine. Mild tanning to spine. Sticker to front cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308537282833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308539281681,"sku":"1740069665DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740069665DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943831"},{"product_id":"classic-secrets-of-magic-book-bruce-elliott-9780883650950","title":"Classic secrets of magic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51694458765585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694459879697,"sku":"CIN0883650959G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52152582078737,"sku":"CIN0883650959VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0883650959.jpg?v=1750704787"},{"product_id":"planet-of-shame-book-bruce-elliott-9781023559218","title":"The Planet of Shame","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744128594193,"sku":"NIN9781023559218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"myths-and-legends-of-our-own-land-volume-02-the-isle-of-manhattoes-and-nearby-ed-book-bruce-elliott-9789373053356","title":"Myths and Legends of Our Own Land — Volume 02  the Isle of Manhattoes and nearby (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021709467921,"sku":"NLS9789373053356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789373053356.jpg?v=1768352372"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-bruce-elliott.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}