{"title":"C A Johns","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"week-at-the-lizard-book-ca-johns-9780947992859","title":"A Week at the Lizard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629514858769,"sku":"GOR003147475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50785820016913,"sku":"GOR006598299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0947992855.jpg?v=1751331838"},{"product_id":"the-forest-trees-of-britain-rare-book-c-a-johns-1652711379iev","title":"The Forest Trees Of Britain","description":"1894. No Edition Noted. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Gilt decorated green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. There is also black and white illustrations","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071852024081,"sku":"1652711379IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652711379IEV_1.jpg?v=1722874537"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1671102919iev","title":"British Birds in Their Haunts","description":"1928. Reprint. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Plates are bright.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074300088593,"sku":"1671102919IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671102919IEV_1.jpg?v=1722883333"},{"product_id":"i-go-a-walking-through-the-lanes-and-meadows-rare-book-c-a-johns-1679050560mhp","title":"I Go A-Walking Through The Lanes And Meadows","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 99 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075184890129,"sku":"1679050560MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679050560MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886375"},{"product_id":"i-go-a-walking-through-the-lanes-and-meadows-rare-book-c-a-johns-1676899899mhp","title":"I Go A-Walking Through The Lanes And Meadows","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 99 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079634424081,"sku":"1676899899MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676899899MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901916"},{"product_id":"the-look-about-you-nature-study-books-book-v-some-british-forest-trees-rare-book-c-a-johns-1706168048ada","title":"The Look About You Nature Study Books Book V Some British Forest Trees","description":"No Edition Remarks. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and pages to be lo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085454119185,"sku":"1706168048ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706168048ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922895"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1708692400lee","title":"British Birds In Their Haunts","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and plates have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088455438609,"sku":"1708692400LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708692400LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933684"},{"product_id":"the-forest-trees-of-britain-vol-ii-rare-book-c-a-johns-1709305225iev","title":"The Forest Trees of Britain, Vol. II","description":"1849. 452 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. II. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089864102161,"sku":"1709305225IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709305225IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938376"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1712047771iev","title":"British Birds in Their Haunts","description":"1925. 16th Edition. 626 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Colour and B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090465722641,"sku":"1712047771IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712047771IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940380"},{"product_id":"flowers-of-the-field-rare-book-c-a-johns-1715157823cab","title":"Flowers of the Field","description":"6th Edition. 664 pages. Half bound brown leather with brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards and first few pages to be loose. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091151786257,"sku":"1715157823CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715157823CAB_1.jpg?v=1722942778"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1721979435mha","title":"British Birds In Their Haunts","description":"1909. No edition remarks. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with moderate foxing, heavy in places. Heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092665045265,"sku":"1721979435MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721979435MHA_1.jpg?v=1722947712"},{"product_id":"forest-trees-of-britain-1886-book-c-a-johns-9780548652145","title":"The Forest Trees Of Britain (1886)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211650531601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211652923665,"sku":"NIN9780548652145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548652147.jpg?v=1751073184"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1726042464mha","title":"British Birds In Their Haunts","description":"1948. Revised Edition. 282 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Stamp t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238280364305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238282526993,"sku":"1726042464MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726042464MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074652"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1727787052abs","title":"British Birds in Their Haunts","description":"1948. Present Revised Edition. 282 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour illustrated plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238716702993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238719226129,"sku":"1727787052ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727787052ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075697"},{"product_id":"the-look-about-you-nature-study-books-book-v-some-british-forest-trees-rare-book-c-a-johns-1729755986iev","title":"The Look About You Nature Study Books Book V Some British Forest Trees","description":"No Edition Remarks. 79 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239564083473,"sku":"1729755986IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729755986IEV_1.jpg?v=1741077749"},{"product_id":"flowers-of-the-field-rare-book-c-a-johns-1732890187alk","title":"Flowers of the Field","description":"1949. Revised Edition. 356 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241174171921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241176760593,"sku":"1732890187ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732890187ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081452"},{"product_id":"flowers-of-the-field-rare-book-c-a-johns-1736421929ada","title":"Flowers of the Field","description":"\u003cp\u003e1908. Second Impression. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to front and spine. Includes illustrations throughout. Includes illustrated plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing and tanning more noticeable towards start and end of book and on text block edges. Slight gutter cracking. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Pencil inscriptions to front pastedown. Tissue guard heavily foxed and tanned. Boards have some edge wear, with slight bumping and fraying to corners, while spine ends are moderately crushed and rubbed. Slightly scratched, rubbed and marked overall. Small hole to spine. Several minor dents to board edges. Book has a slight forward lean. Spine is slightly sunned. Gilt bright.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241988358417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241989832977,"sku":"1736421929ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736421929ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083756"},{"product_id":"the-forest-trees-of-britain-rare-book-c-a-johns-1736155913iev","title":"The Forest Trees of Britain","description":"\u003cp\u003e1912. No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Hinges and gutters are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Binding is slightly loose. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242096754961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242098426129,"sku":"1736155913IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736155913IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084092"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-rare-book-c-a-johns-1747394672abs","title":"British Birds in Their Haunts","description":"1948. Revised Edition. 282 pages. Grey jacket with rectangular illustrated panel to front. Edited by W B Alexander. Includes illustrated plates by William Foster and Roland Green. Pages and binding ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51564551274769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51564551307537,"sku":"1747394672ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747394672ABS_1.jpg?v=1747839702"},{"product_id":"british-birds-in-their-haunts-book-c-a-johns-9789356015708","title":"British Birds in Their Haunts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52406535225617,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406535848209,"sku":"NLS9789356015708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356015708.jpg?v=1758769789"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-c-a-johns.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}