{"title":"C H Sisson","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the captivating manga of Takashi Ikeda, blending action, suspense, and intricate storytelling. Perfect for fans of intense narratives and striking visuals. Discover a world of thrilling adventures today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"collected-poems-book-ch-sisson-9781857543797","title":"Collected Poems","description":"When C.H. Sisson was 20, he gave up writing poems. He began once more in his 30s under the stress of war-time, stationed in India. Verse came intermittently, exiguously; the bulk of his early writing in translation ('fishing in other men's waters' he calls it), prose essays and fiction. In the 1960s his poems began to appear.                  The London Zoo - his first major book - was published in 1961 when the poet was 47. Since that time his place has grown secure: he is one of the few direct English heirs of the great Modernists, a poet who grounds the enormous energies of that movement in English landscapes, especially those of Somerset, and reconciles the legacies of Eliot and Pound on the one hand and of Hardy and Edward Thomas on the other. The epigraph of his 1984  Collected Poems, which this volume updates and corrects, was from John Gower:                  O gentile Engleterre, a toi j'escrits.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569418379537,"sku":"GOR007642114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50528678445329,"sku":"GOR013986635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52708144939281,"sku":"GOR014591260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857543793.jpg?v=1756707918"},{"product_id":"collected-translations-book-c-h-sisson-9781857542929","title":"Collected Translations","description":"Features the bulk of C.H. Sisson's poetic translations. This work is drawn from two millennia and several languages.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571008381201,"sku":"GOR003067791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857542924.jpg?v=1751123679"},{"product_id":"on-the-lookout-book-c-h-sisson-9780856357589","title":"On the Lookout","description":"From Whitehall to a sergeants' mess in India, commuter Sevenoaks to Hitler's Berlin, pre-war Paris to working-class Bristol: this is the partial autobiography of C.H.Sisson. 'On the Lookout', concentrating on Sisson's first half-century, will surprise the readers of his poems and essays both by its candour and reticence. it is the story of a poet's exposure to the history of our time as student, soldier, civil servant, novelist, critic and translator, and the development of his dissident English perspectives. It casts new light on the literary history of the 1930s and the 1960s, when Sisson was part of the X group. He gave up writing poetry at the age of 20, and started again on a troopship at the age of 28. 'On the Lookout' reveals a man pursued by rather than pursuing poetry. In the first of the book's four parts (written in 1964) Sisson is Under Secretary ay the Ministry of Labour. Reversing chronology, he follows himself back to the War. part two, written immediately after the war, gives a vivid picture of India seen through the yes of one of the British Other Ranks. The third part resumes the reverse narrative, tracing Sisson back from London to Paris and Nazi Germany, undergraduate days at Bristol, childhood and birth in 1941 in what has since become the Bristol Rover's Supporter's Club. The book ends with a 'Letter from the Present'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639111000337,"sku":"GOR013143721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50574795407633,"sku":"GOR005112989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856357588.jpg?v=1751433082"},{"product_id":"anglican-essays-book-c-h-sisson-9780856354564","title":"Anglican Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49851377811729,"sku":"GOR006830895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406735511825,"sku":"GOR005657670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50887497974033,"sku":"GOR009430448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856354562.jpg?v=1751436954"},{"product_id":"english-poetry-1900-50-book-c-h-sisson-9780416321005","title":"English Poetry, 1900-50","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49853290742033,"sku":"GOR004731248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0416321003.jpg?v=1751325361"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-british-administration-and-some-european-comparisons-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1674740331beb","title":"The Spirit of British Administration and Some European Comparisons","description":"1959. Second Edition. 162 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages remain bright and clear. Binding is firm. Library labels, inscriptions and s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039420846353,"sku":"1674740331BEB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674740331BEB_1.jpg?v=1722375762"},{"product_id":"art-and-action-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1685983573lee","title":"Art And Action","description":"1965. First Edition. 166 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078801101073,"sku":"1685983573LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685983573LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899183"},{"product_id":"the-london-zoo-poems-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1687869433ada","title":"The London Zoo - Poems","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 32 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns, free endpapers and text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081067139345,"sku":"1687869433ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687869433ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907218"},{"product_id":"metamorphoses-poems-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1706870908bwi","title":"Metamorphoses: Poems","description":"1968. First Edition. 72 pages. Signed by the author. Purple dust jacket over black cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087145636113,"sku":"1706870908BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706870908BWI_1.jpg?v=1722928578"},{"product_id":"anchises-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1711525401abs","title":"Anchises","description":"1976. First Edition. 55 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Pages are bright and clear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089243836689,"sku":"1711525401ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711525401ABS_1.jpg?v=1722936406"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-british-administration-and-some-european-comparisons-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1720600061ada","title":"The Spirit Of British Administration And Some European Comparisons","description":"1959. 162 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Green and orange jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089959391505,"sku":"1720600061ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720600061ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938718"},{"product_id":"english-perspectives-book-c-h-sisson-9780856359804","title":"English Perspectives","description":"In English Perspectives Sisson presents half a century's reflection on politics. He pursues his early concerns through decades in which he developed an unusual combination of interests. Commitment to the continuance of the English tradition is an essential part of his work as a poet, translator and critic, as well as in such book as The Spirit of British Administration with some European Comparisons and The Case of Walter Bagehot, which addressed subjects overtly political.  A review of The Spirit of British Administration spoke of its 'agnosticism and empiricism', describing it as a 'brilliant attack on the theoreticians'. Sisson does not write on politics from the library or classroom but from years of work in Whitehall and first-hand acquaintance with government offices in a number of European countries. The centrality of this to the debate about Europe needs no special emphasis.  Early essays collected here deal with matters surprisingly relevant to present controversies. One from 1940 wryly explores 'The Argument for Federal Union'. There are essays one the operation of government machinery abroad which throw more light on the subject than current public discussions on the EEC. Sisson stresses throughout those aspects of British practice which have importance beyond the immediate battles of the day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50142544560401,"sku":"GOR009078041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856359807.jpg?v=1751171038"},{"product_id":"is-there-a-church-of-england-book-c-h-sisson-9781857540109","title":"Is There a Church of England?","description":"The worries many people have about the Church of England and its future are not confined to the most hotly debated in Synod. C.H. Sisson does not to have answers. What he does, in essays, meditations, poems and polemics which range over more than four decades, is to touch on a variety of matters - from current arguments about the language of the liturgy to political relationships. To all this he brings a long-standing interest in the history and literature of the church as well as in its current doings. His approach is not academic: he sees parish affairs as churchgoer, non-churchgoer and ex-churchwarden, and church government in the light of his experience in Whitehall and abroad. Above all the book is the work of a poet, translator and critic for whom language is a matter of contemporary concern.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50913860419857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50913861206289,"sku":"GOR009240792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857540107.jpg?v=1751379404"},{"product_id":"poems-book-c-h-sisson-9781857542196","title":"Poems","description":"Traces half a century of C.H. Sisson's work, starting with poems written on a troopship in Bengal and ending on home ground in Somerset. Sisson's political and literary appraisals are resolutely English in stance. This book replaces \"Selected Poems\" (1981) and includes the sequence, \"Tristia\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171906814225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171906978065,"sku":"GOR005270901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53337882231057,"sku":"GOR005563886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1857542193.jpg?v=1750803679"},{"product_id":"art-and-action-rare-book-c-h-sisson-1738690654lee","title":"Art and Action","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition. 166 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth with silver titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Binding is firm. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper. Faint creases to some pages. Text block edges are a little tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. Book has a slight forward lean. Silver titles are bright. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with small tears, mild chips, and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Spine is slightly sunned. Some tears and bubbling to lamination.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242548723985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242550133009,"sku":"1738690654LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738690654LEE_1.jpg?v=1741085554"},{"product_id":"in-two-minds-book-c-h-sisson-9780856358777","title":"In Two Minds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51273339240721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51273339273489,"sku":"GOR003076207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856358770.jpg?v=1750819540"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-book-ch-sisson-9780856354984","title":"Collected Poems","description":"When C.H. Sisson was 20, he gave up writing poems. He began once more in his 30s under the stress of war-time, stationed in India. Verse came intermittently, exiguously; the bulk of his early writing in translation ('fishing in other men's waters' he calls it), prose essays and fiction. In the 1960s his poems began to appear. The London Zoo his first major book was published in 1961 when the poet was 47. Since that time his place has grown secure: he is one of the few direct English heirs of the great Modernists, a poet who grounds the enormous energies of that movement in English landscapes, especially those of Somerset, and reconciles the legacies of Eliot and Pound on the one hand and of Hardy and Edward Thomas on the other. The epigraph of his 1984 Collected Poems, which this volume updates and corrects, was from John Gower.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51345324704017,"sku":"GOR008454151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52719201452305,"sku":"GOR005677830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856354988.jpg?v=1751363747"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-c-h-sisson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}