{"title":"Charles And Mary Lamb","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the enchanting works of Charles and Mary Lamb, masters of essays and adaptations of Shakespeare. Perfect for lovers of classic literature and insightful prose. Browse their collection today!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"lamb-s-tales-from-shakespeare-children-s-classics-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-9781854712974","title":"Lamb's Tales from Shakespeare (Children's Classics)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597828628753,"sku":"GOR003753712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599390875921,"sku":"GOR003730940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50116443767057,"sku":"CIN1854712977A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50765052313873,"sku":"CIN1854712977VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50822245187857,"sku":"GOR006160989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-book-charles-lamb-9780141441627","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"As children, Charles and Mary Lamb took great delight in exploring their benefactor's extensive library; as adults they began writing children's books together that also appealed to all generations. In Tales of Shakespeare they wished to bring their favourite plays to life for children too young to read and appreciate Shakespeare's work. This collection of twenty of Shakespeare's stories begins with The Tempest, which explores themes of magic, power and reconciliation, and ends with Pericles, Prince of Tyre, an exotic play of love, loss and family ties. Between these two tales are twelve romances and comedies, all written by Mary, and six tragedies, all written by Charles. Each tale is told chronologically and retains much of Shakespeare's lyricism, phrasing and rhythm. Together, they form a captivating and accessible introduction to the Bard's work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49723821588753,"sku":"GOR003509519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727486230801,"sku":"NGR9780141441627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50034059018513,"sku":"CIN0141441623G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50154530963729,"sku":"GOR003443861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50332685992209,"sku":"CIN0141441623VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50990966702353,"sku":"GOR008443442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51560060584209,"sku":"CIN0141441623A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108028707089,"sku":"GOR002059696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141441623.jpg?v=1751258534"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-9781599151731","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"Charles Lamb (1775-1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare (1807), which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764-1847). Charles and Mary both suffered periods of mental illness, and Charles spent six weeks in a psychiatric hospital during 1795. He was, however, already making his name as a poet. Despite Lamb's bouts of melancholia, both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. On her own, Mary Lamb published an epistolary work, Mrs Leicester's School (1809) which the poet Samuel Coleridge believed would and should be acknowledged as a rich jewel in the treasury of our permanent English literature. Among their other famous works are: Specimens of English Dramatic Poets (1808) and Poetry for Children (1809).\u003cp\u003eCharles Lamb (1775-1834) was an English essayist with Welsh heritage, best known for his Essays of Elia and for the children's book Tales from Shakespeare (1807), which he produced along with his sister, Mary Lamb (1764-1847). Charles and Mary both suffered periods of mental illness, and Charles spent six weeks in a psychiatric hospital during 1795. He was, however, already making his name as a poet. Despite Lamb's bouts of melancholia, both he and his sister enjoyed an active and rich social life. Their London quarters became a kind of weekly salon for many of the most outstanding theatrical and literary figures of the day. On her own, Mary Lamb published an epistolary work, Mrs Leicester's School (1809) which the poet Samuel Coleridge believed would and should be acknowledged as a rich jewel in the treasury of our permanent English literature. Among their other famous works are: Specimens of English Dramatic Poets (1808) and Poetry for Children (1809).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49941308702993,"sku":"CIN1599151731A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039174131985,"sku":"NIN9781599151731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327866044689,"sku":"CIN1599151731G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52934727467281,"sku":"CIN1599151731VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599151731.jpg?v=1751276943"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-vol-i-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1673874783mhp","title":"Tales from Shakespeare: Vol. I","description":"1894. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. White cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039346430225,"sku":"1673874783MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673874783MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375593"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1674837674geo","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039434739985,"sku":"1674837674GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674837674GEO_1.jpg?v=1722375796"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1674807571mhp","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039436968209,"sku":"1674807571MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674807571MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375799"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1692342970iev","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039822942481,"sku":"1692342970IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692342970IEV_1.jpg?v=1722376957"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1621535459dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have mild shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069216657681,"sku":"1621535459DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621535459DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866415"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1624429058mha","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1961. Last reprinted 1961. 312 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages remain clear with minimal tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069493448977,"sku":"1624429058MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624429058MHA_1.jpg?v=1722867253"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1627067717ewy","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1944. Last Reprint. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069493612817,"sku":"1627067717EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627067717EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867254"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-volume-vi-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1624955753tmb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare : Volume VI","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with green cloth spine and gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and plates. Introduction by William MacDonal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069531459857,"sku":"1624955753TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624955753TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867366"},{"product_id":"the-letters-of-charles-lamb-to-which-are-added-those-of-his-sister-mary-lamb-vol-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1628868588dpb","title":"The Letters of Charles Lamb to Which Are Added Those of His Sister Mary Lamb Volume One","description":"1935. First Edition Thus. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Volume One. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069963571473,"sku":"1628868588DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628868588DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868609"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1631723780dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1961. Last Reprinted. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070260941073,"sku":"1631723780DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631723780DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869468"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1634572395dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"197 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070555427089,"sku":"1634572395DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634572395DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870347"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1638431429tmb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Stated. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. Contains black and white illustration by Robert Anning Bell. Illustration facing page 198 is missing. Int","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070726148369,"sku":"1638431429TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638431429TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870893"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1638986678bdb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1933. Reprinted for Library series. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070756458769,"sku":"1638986678BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638986678BDB_1.jpg?v=1722870997"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1642492508gdo","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"348 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070850339089,"sku":"1642492508GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642492508GDO_1.jpg?v=1722871318"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-tales-for-children-from-many-lands-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1644507738geo","title":"Tales from Shakespeare; Tales for Children from Many Lands","description":"1941. Reprinted. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth. Illustrated by Charles Folkard. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071001727249,"sku":"1644507738GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644507738GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871803"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1645022408dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1923. 126 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071091478801,"sku":"1645022408DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645022408DPB_1.jpg?v=1722872102"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1643699756ada","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071151706385,"sku":"1643699756ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643699756ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872298"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1644437830lee","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1903. No Edition Remarks. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071299555601,"sku":"1644437830LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644437830LEE_1.jpg?v=1722872772"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1645023221dpb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1923. Reprint. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-mar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071459987729,"sku":"1645023221DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645023221DPB_1.jpg?v=1722873318"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1652278712dpb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071896064273,"sku":"1652278712DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652278712DPB_1.jpg?v=1722874701"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1655196903ada","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072103321873,"sku":"1655196903ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655196903ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875380"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1655216096lsa","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth board. Colour illustrated frontispiece. School prize copy with stamp and inscription to front free endpaper. Hinges are moderately cracked wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072157520145,"sku":"1655216096LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655216096LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875555"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-the-oxford-and-cambridge-edition-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1658179192lee","title":"Tales from Shakespeare (The Oxford and Cambridge Edition)","description":"No Edition Remarks. 154 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Edited by Stanley Wood and A.J. Spilsbury. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072479170833,"sku":"1658179192LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658179192LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876639"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1665498447ada","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1908. Reprinted. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073595183377,"sku":"1665498447ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665498447ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880789"},{"product_id":"mrs-leicester-s-school-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1661428089iev","title":"Mrs Leicester's School","description":"No Edition Remarks. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073642402065,"sku":"1661428089IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661428089IEV_1.jpg?v=1722880944"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1668104731dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to front hinge. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073931579665,"sku":"1668104731DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668104731DPB_1.jpg?v=1722881961"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1670837238ada","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1938. 1938 Reprint. 338 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074295894289,"sku":"1670837238ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670837238ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883319"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1674652048ada","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1961. Reprinted. 312 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074671186193,"sku":"1674652048ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674652048ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884643"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1671652097dpb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 323 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Contains colour illustrated plates and black and white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074947813649,"sku":"1671652097DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671652097DPB_1.jpg?v=1722885588"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1669968628mhp","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 243 pages. Pictorial jacket over red pictorial cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and plates remain bright and clear. Binding is firm. Boards and spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075058307345,"sku":"1669968628MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669968628MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885945"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1669790580mha","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1944. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075080098065,"sku":"1669790580MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669790580MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886020"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1670534693dpb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages; foxing more prominent to text block edges. Mild creasing to gutters. Some heavier tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075096711441,"sku":"1670534693DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670534693DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886072"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1673949832mha","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains colour plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Brown staining to free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075784839441,"sku":"1673949832MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673949832MHA_1.jpg?v=1722888412"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1674147519geo","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1885. No edition remarks. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm. Front hinge is cracked, causing board to be loose. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075823800593,"sku":"1674147519GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674147519GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888552"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakspeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1661777055ada","title":"Tales From Shakspeare","description":"1942. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075880358161,"sku":"1661777055ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661777055ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888749"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1642516770lee","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1962. Reprint. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Annotations to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Notable creasing to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076308734225,"sku":"1642516770LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642516770LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890187"},{"product_id":"the-works-in-prose-and-verse-of-charles-and-mary-lamb-vol-ii-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1648618719ada","title":"The Works In Prose And Verse Of Charles And Mary Lamb Vol. II","description":"Oxford Edition. 857 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Volume II. With illustrated frontispiece. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076347531537,"sku":"1648618719ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648618719ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890311"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1641558609ada","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"1966. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Introduction by Martin Armstrong. Black and white frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076955574545,"sku":"1641558609ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641558609ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892315"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1644505112geo","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077201727761,"sku":"1644505112GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644505112GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893176"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1654103957lee","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 310 pages. No dust jacket. Light brown cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Moderate cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board loose. Pages have lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077206774033,"sku":"1654103957LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654103957LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893197"},{"product_id":"great-stories-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1678200287lee","title":"Great Stories From Shakespeare","description":"319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Visible black spot to both front endpapers. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077389685009,"sku":"1678200287LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678200287LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893950"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1662988513mhp","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Clean pages and illus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077648290065,"sku":"1662988513MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662988513MHP_1.jpg?v=1722894985"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1669398062dpb","title":"Tales From Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with yellow lettering. Contains colour illustrated frontispiece. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, wel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077706092817,"sku":"1669398062DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669398062DPB_1.jpg?v=1722895209"},{"product_id":"tales-for-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-mary-lamb-1686898861mhp","title":"Tales for Shakespeare","description":"1946. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Light green cloth with gilt lettering. Pen \u0026amp; red pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077972005137,"sku":"1686898861MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686898861MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896159"},{"product_id":"lamb-s-tales-from-shakspeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1681375387sel","title":"Lamb's Tales from Shakspeare","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. Full bound brown leather. Book has been rebound by school. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078006083857,"sku":"1681375387SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681375387SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896298"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1671649918dpb","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1865. No Edition Remarks. 355 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Slightly loose front board, due to cracked front hinge, but pages remain firmly bound. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078096687377,"sku":"1671649918DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671649918DPB_1.jpg?v=1722896612"},{"product_id":"tales-from-shakespeare-rare-book-charles-and-mary-lamb-1675152820mhp","title":"Tales from Shakespeare","description":"1965. Last Reprint. 312 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078217404689,"sku":"1675152820MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675152820MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897061"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-charles-and-mary-lamb.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}