{"title":"Charles Jackson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9780307948717","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":"The classic tale of one man's struggle with alcoholism, this revolutionary novel remains Charles Jackson's best-known book--a daring autobiographical work that paved the way for contemporary addiction literature. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIt is 1936, and on the East Side of Manhattan, a would-be writer named Don Birnam decides to have a drink. And then another, and then another, until he's in the midst of what becomes a five-day binge. \u003ci\u003eThe Lost Weekend\u003c\/i\u003e moves with unstoppable speed, propelled by a heartbreaking but unflinching truth. It catapulted Charles Jackson to fame, and endures as an acute study of the ravages of alcoholism, as well as an unforgettable parable of the condition of the modern man.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569992802577,"sku":"GOR007719195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49758426759441,"sku":"CIN0307948714VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346962485521,"sku":"CIN0307948714A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50728078475537,"sku":"GOR010763401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000786649361,"sku":"NIN9780307948717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103279673617,"sku":"CIN0307948714G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307948714.jpg?v=1750695748"},{"product_id":"active-investment-management-book-charles-jackson-9780470858868","title":"Active Investment Management","description":"Active Investment Management looks at where active management has come from, where it is today, what problems it faces and where the answers to these questions are leading it. The book addresses the major issues concerning the key groups within the industry.  Charles Jackson's wonderfully readable book will be essential reading for the practitioner and is broken down into five sections covering the whole spectrum of active investment management:   * asset classes and products  * balancing risk and return  * active product selection  * the nature of skill  * the price of skill   .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581616103697,"sku":"GOR013094771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52425429188881,"sku":"NLS9780470858868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0470858869.jpg?v=1751007541"},{"product_id":"story-chest-book-charles-jackson-9780560089486","title":"Story Chest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590381052177,"sku":"GOR009641222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0560089481.jpg?v=1750942874"},{"product_id":"i-am-alive-book-charles-jackson-9780345449115","title":"I am Alive","description":"\u003cp\u003eLaureano G mez was president of Colombia in the early 1950s until overthrown by a military coup. He was also, for some fifty years, the leading exponent of Latin American conservatism, a political philosophy with roots in both nineteenth-century politics and religion. Focusing on G mez, and other prominent conservative politicians, Henderson traces the evolution of Latin American conservatism and demonstrates the scope of its influence throughout the continent.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhile much has been written about particular Marxist movements and right-wing regimes in contemporary Latin America, little attention has been devoted, in recent years, to the more moderate political institutions and individuals which dominate twentieth-century Latin America. This first account of Latin American conservatism should be of interest to all students of the history and politics of the region.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640673968401,"sku":"GOR009472729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49700398792977,"sku":"CIN0345449118G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52095628869905,"sku":"CIN0345449118A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0345449118.jpg?v=1750909287"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9780948238277","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49880041062673,"sku":"GOR001397625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093370638609,"sku":"GOR001606872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958181040401,"sku":"GOR003920397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948238275.jpg?v=1751440669"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9780140110791","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":"This book was first published in 1944 and also made into a film. It deals with the subject of alcoholism, and is seen through the eyes of Don Birnam. He is an intelligent, cultured man with a loving family but as an alcoholic he has crazed imaginings which lead to depression.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49946379682065,"sku":"GOR001697804","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50710893035793,"sku":"GOR001435996","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789502746897,"sku":"GOR003075468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140110798.jpg?v=1751355835"},{"product_id":"a-second-hand-life-rare-book-charles-jackson-1676881126bab","title":"A Second-hand Life","description":"1967. First Printing. 337 pages. Black dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039548051729,"sku":"1676881126BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676881126BAB_1.jpg?v=1722376044"},{"product_id":"earthly-creatures-rare-book-charles-jackson-1708509810mep","title":"Earthly Creatures","description":"1954. First Published. 203 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087982825745,"sku":"1708509810MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708509810MEP_1.jpg?v=1722931988"},{"product_id":"the-lost-weekend-rare-book-charles-jackson-1720703765bwm","title":"The Lost Weekend.","description":"1945. First Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092370362641,"sku":"1720703765BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720703765BWM_1.jpg?v=1722946718"},{"product_id":"sunnier-side-and-other-stories-book-charles-jackson-9780307948724","title":"The Sunnier Side and Other Stories","description":"A masterful collection of short stories exposing the seamy undercurrents of small-town American life from Charles Jackson, celebrated author of \u003ci\u003eThe Lost Weekend.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A selection of Jackson's finest tales, \u003ci\u003eThe Sunnier Side and Other Stories\u003c\/i\u003e explores the trials of adolescence in America during the tumultuous years of the early twentieth century. Set in the town of Arcadia in upstate New York, the stories in this collection address the unspoken issues--homosexuality, masturbation, alcoholism, to name a few--lurking just beneath the surface of the small-town ideal.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eThe Sunnier Side\u003c\/i\u003e showcases Jackson at the height of his storytelling powers, reaffirming his reputation as a boundary-pushing, irreverent writer years ahead of his time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50120527544593,"sku":"CIN0307948722G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307948722.jpg?v=1750909227"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9780815604198","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":"Don Birnam is a sensitive, charming and well-read man who spends a long weekend overcome by his weakness for alcohol, evaluating his life and its meaning.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50214415466769,"sku":"CIN081560419XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51481592103185,"sku":"CIN081560419XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/081560419X.jpg?v=1761387641"},{"product_id":"practical-vibration-primer-book-charles-jackson-9780872018914","title":"The Practical Vibration Primer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50413757301009,"sku":"CIN0872018911G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0872018911.jpg?v=1751234097"},{"product_id":"second-thoughts-on-marriage-and-divorce-book-charles-jackson-9781604944334","title":"Second Thoughts on Marriage and Divorce","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485694759185,"sku":"CIN1604944331VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1604944331.jpg?v=1750895568"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9781913606374","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":"The classic tale of one man's struggle with alcoholism, this revolutionary novel remains Charles Jackson's best-known book--a daring autobiographical work that paved the way for contemporary addiction literature. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIt is 1936, and on the East Side of Manhattan, a would-be writer named Don Birnam decides to have a drink. And then another, and then another, until he's in the midst of what becomes a five-day binge. \u003ci\u003eThe Lost Weekend\u003c\/i\u003e moves with unstoppable speed, propelled by a heartbreaking but unflinching truth. It catapulted Charles Jackson to fame, and endures as an acute study of the ravages of alcoholism, as well as an unforgettable parable of the condition of the modern man.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50770606063889,"sku":"GOR013508455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51435434606865,"sku":"NGR9781913606374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53522225299729,"sku":"NLS9781913606374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913606376.jpg?v=1751439321"},{"product_id":"fall-of-valor-valancourt-20th-century-classics-book-charles-jackson-9781943910489","title":"The Fall of Valor (Valancourt 20th Century Classics)","description":"Charles Jackson (1903-1968) achieved international success with his first book, The Lost Weekend (1944), a groundbreaking novel about alcoholism that sold more than 600,000 copies and was adapted for an Academy Award-winning film version. Jackson followed this triumph with a novel that was even more daring, \u003ci\u003eThe Fall of Valor\u003c\/i\u003e (1946), arguably the first major American novel to deal openly with the theme of homosexuality. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003ci\u003eThe Fall of Valor\u003c\/i\u003e is an unflinching portrayal of a marriage that has faded to a mere duty. John and Ethel Grandin take a summer vacation to Nantucket with the hope of recapturing the happiness they felt in the early days of their relationship. But instead the holiday blasts their marriage wider apart than ever when John falls hopelessly in love with a handsome marine captain. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e This edition features a new introduction by Michael Bronski, who argues that Jackson's novel deserves rediscovery and a place alongside later classics such as Gore Vidal's \u003ci\u003eThe City and the Pillar\u003c\/i\u003e, Norman Mailer's \u003ci\u003eThe Naked and the Dead\u003c\/i\u003e, and the works of James Baldwin. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e A finer and more skilful work than  \u003ci\u003eThe Lost Weekend\u003c\/i\u003e] . a milestone in our literary progress. - \u003ci\u003eSaturday Review\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e A courageous, ruthlessly probing book. - Thomas Mann \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e One of the best books I've ever read. - \u003ci\u003eBook Week\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50993558814993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50993561665809,"sku":"NIN9781943910489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1943910480.jpg?v=1751414147"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-the-sufferings-and-escape-of-charles-jackson-the-eighth-edition-book-charles-jackson-9781241551117","title":"A Narrative of the Sufferings and Escape of Charles Jackson ... the Eighth Edition.","description":"Title: A Narrative of the Sufferings and Escape of Charles Jackson . The eighth edition.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Jackson, Charles; 1803. 8 . 9509.b.20.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116861325585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116863652113,"sku":"NIN9781241551117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241551111.jpg?v=1751335988"},{"product_id":"vindication-of-the-marquis-of-dalhousie-s-indian-administration-book-charles-jackson-9781432686147","title":"A Vindication Of The Marquis Of Dalhousie's Indian Administration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51140043768081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140046291217,"sku":"NIN9781432686147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432686143.jpg?v=1751272601"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-rare-book-charles-jackson-1733475782mep","title":"Lost Weekend","description":"1944. No Edition Marks. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Old pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240990146833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240992735505,"sku":"1733475782MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733475782MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081004"},{"product_id":"the-lost-weekend-rare-book-charles-jackson-1740054145ada","title":"The Lost Weekend","description":"\u003cp\u003e1945. First Published in Great Britain. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Heavy splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308459360529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308461785361,"sku":"1740054145ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740054145ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943581"},{"product_id":"randomness-of-me-book-charles-jackson-9781922890610","title":"The Randomness Of Me","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51311559803153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51311561507089,"sku":"NIN9781922890610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1922890618.jpg?v=1751187176"},{"product_id":"report-of-the-commissioners-appointed-to-revise-the-general-statutes-of-the-comm-book-massachusetts-commissioners-ap-9781175148193","title":"Report Of The Commissioners Appointed To Revise The General Statutes Of The Commonwealth, Part 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51660310544657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51660311101713,"sku":"NIN9781175148193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1175148199.jpg?v=1751206971"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-pleadings-and-practice-in-real-actions-book-charles-jackson-9781240155668","title":"A Treatise on the Pleadings and Practice in Real Actions","description":"The Making of the Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 includes over 20,000 analytical, theoretical and practical works on American and British Law. It includes the writings of major legal theorists, including Sir Edward Coke, Sir William Blackstone, James Fitzjames Stephen, Frederic William Maitland, John Marshall, Joseph Story, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. and Roscoe Pound, among others. Legal Treatises includes casebooks, local practice manuals, form books, works for lay readers, pamphlets, letters, speeches and other works of the most influential writers of their time. It is of great value to researchers of domestic and international law, government and politics, legal history, business and economics, criminology and much more.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++Harvard Law School Libraryocm22477517Boston: Wells \u0026amp; Lilly, 1828. xx, 396 p.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51662307754257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51662308049169,"sku":"NIN9781240155668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240155662.jpg?v=1750952689"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-the-pleadings-and-practice-in-real-actions-book-charles-jackson-9781357914561","title":"A Treatise On the Pleadings and Practice in Real Actions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667098730769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667098861841,"sku":"NIN9781357914561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357914563.jpg?v=1751114152"},{"product_id":"doncaster-charities-past-and-present-book-charles-jackson-9781357697679","title":"Doncaster Charities, Past and Present","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667148865809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667149062417,"sku":"NIN9781357697679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357697678.jpg?v=1750793130"},{"product_id":"lost-weekend-book-charles-jackson-9780881840209","title":"Lost Weekend","description":"The classic tale of one man's struggle with alcoholism, this revolutionary novel remains Charles Jackson's best-known book--a daring autobiographical work that paved the way for contemporary addiction literature. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIt is 1936, and on the East Side of Manhattan, a would-be writer named Don Birnam decides to have a drink. And then another, and then another, until he's in the midst of what becomes a five-day binge. \u003ci\u003eThe Lost Weekend\u003c\/i\u003e moves with unstoppable speed, propelled by a heartbreaking but unflinching truth. It catapulted Charles Jackson to fame, and endures as an acute study of the ravages of alcoholism, as well as an unforgettable parable of the condition of the modern man.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51695294021905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695295398161,"sku":"CIN0881840203G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881840203.jpg?v=1750747620"},{"product_id":"autobiography-of-mrs-alice-thornton-of-east-newton-book-charles-jackson-9783337118761","title":"The autobiography of Mrs. Alice Thornton of East Newton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52476212117777,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52476213297425,"sku":"NLS9783337118761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337118761.jpg?v=1759843701"},{"product_id":"coming-of-spring-book-charles-jackson-9781449049560","title":"The Coming Of Spring","description":"The story takes place in the middle of the World War Two period starting in September 1943 in a place now known as Lost Cove just outside of a small Tennessee town by the name of Hamilton deep inside the Great Smokey Mountains. Margaret Fay Kidwell and Anna Marie Carter, daughters of lumbermen living in Lost Cove had decided to make some changes in their lives by leaving the Cove in search of employment in Baltimore, Maryland with the Glenn L. Martin Aircraft Company to help with the War effort. Hamilton, Tennessee didn't have very much to offer young people as far as employment was concerned so most of them drifted off to other locations. Neither of these two girls wished to become housewives raising children and to be stuck in the Cove for the rest of their lives. Anna Marie had read an article in a newspaper she found giving details of employment in Baltimore. She begged and pleaded with her dearest friend Margaret Fay about leaving, telling her since Jeb, her boyfriend and a tobacco farmer that had been drafted into the Army and was serving overseas and her boyfriend Jim had been killed at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941 it was their patriotic duty as citizens to do what they could to help with the war effort. With very little money and a lot of nerve these two young, inexperienced country girls from Tennessee left the Cove for Baltimore not knowing if they would be hired to work, if they could find a place to live or if they would even get there. With a lot of determination, their life long friendship and lady luck riding on their shoulders they started a new life for themselves. With the help from newfound friends they were able to achieve what would turn out to be a very interesting and exciting adventure.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480796655889,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480797737233,"sku":"NLS9781449049560","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781449049560.jpg?v=1759850767"},{"product_id":"diary-of-abraham-de-la-pryme-the-yorkshire-antiquary-book-charles-jackson-9783337018597","title":"The Diary of Abraham De la Pryme, the Yorkshire Antiquary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483573252369,"sku":"NLS9783337018597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337018597.jpg?v=1759854920"},{"product_id":"coming-of-spring-book-charles-jackson-9781449049546","title":"The Coming Of Spring","description":"The story takes place in the middle of the World War Two period starting in September 1943 in a place now known as Lost Cove just outside of a small Tennessee town by the name of Hamilton deep inside the Great Smokey Mountains. Margaret Fay Kidwell and Anna Marie Carter, daughters of lumbermen living in Lost Cove had decided to make some changes in their lives by leaving the Cove in search of employment in Baltimore, Maryland with the Glenn L. Martin Aircraft Company to help with the War effort. Hamilton, Tennessee didn't have very much to offer young people as far as employment was concerned so most of them drifted off to other locations. Neither of these two girls wished to become housewives raising children and to be stuck in the Cove for the rest of their lives. Anna Marie had read an article in a newspaper she found giving details of employment in Baltimore. She begged and pleaded with her dearest friend Margaret Fay about leaving, telling her since Jeb, her boyfriend and a tobacco farmer that had been drafted into the Army and was serving overseas and her boyfriend Jim had been killed at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941 it was their patriotic duty as citizens to do what they could to help with the war effort. With very little money and a lot of nerve these two young, inexperienced country girls from Tennessee left the Cove for Baltimore not knowing if they would be hired to work, if they could find a place to live or if they would even get there. With a lot of determination, their life long friendship and lady luck riding on their shoulders they started a new life for themselves. With the help from newfound friends they were able to achieve what would turn out to be a very interesting and exciting adventure.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485196939537,"sku":"NLS9781449049546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53223380517137,"sku":"NIN9781449049546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781449049546.jpg?v=1759857368"},{"product_id":"vindication-of-the-marquis-of-dalhousie-s-indian-administration-book-charles-jackson-9783337061555","title":"A Vindication of the Marquis of Dalhousie's Indian Administration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52538381336849,"sku":"NLS9783337061555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337061555.jpg?v=1760681616"},{"product_id":"cousin-in-love-book-charles-jackson-9781796012965","title":"Cousin in Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664792350993,"sku":"NLS9781796012965","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781796012965.jpg?v=1762275573"},{"product_id":"report-on-the-geology-of-rhode-island-book-charles-jackson-9783744732550","title":"Report on the Geology of Rhode Island","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52671587320081,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52671587942673,"sku":"NLS9783744732550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783744732550.jpg?v=1762292662"},{"product_id":"doncaster-charities-past-and-present-book-charles-jackson-9781023793520","title":"Doncaster Charities, Past and Present","description":"\u003cp\u003eDoncaster Charities, Past and Present offers a detailed historical account of charitable organizations and philanthropic endeavors in Doncaster, England. Compiled by Charles Jackson, this book provides valuable insights into the social fabric and community support systems of the region during the 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eExploring a range of charitable institutions, from almshouses to schools, the book sheds light on the motivations and impact of local benefactors. It is a rich resource for historians, genealogists, and anyone interested in the history of social welfare and community development in Doncaster.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109121122577,"sku":"NIN9781023793520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781023793520.jpg?v=1770565952"},{"product_id":"narrative-of-the-sufferings-and-escape-of-charles-jackson-late-resident-at-wexfo-book-charles-jackson-9781359013606","title":"A Narrative of the Sufferings and Escape of Charles Jackson, Late Resident at Wexford, in Ireland. Including an Account of Several Barbarous Atrocities Committed in June, 1798","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53160040038673,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53160040268049,"sku":"NIN9781359013606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781359013606.jpg?v=1772073981"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-charles-jackson.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}