{"title":"Charles Morgan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"voyage-book-charles-morgan-9780955960208","title":"The Voyage","description":"This volume brings together a range of contributions that provide contemporary regional science perspectives on population change and its socio-economic consequences in the Asia-Pacific region. This region accounts for close to two-thirds of the world's population and is highly diverse in terms of key demographic indicators such as population size, growth, composition and distribution. The authors provide quantitative assessments, either descriptively or by means of modelling, of important demographic issues affecting this part of the world.\u003cbr\u003eThe topics addressed include: broad demographic trends across the Asia-Pacific region and its sub-regions; assessment of population decline, urbanization and spatial distribution using cases from China, Colombia, Japan and Australia; migration and economic impacts in Australasia, Chile and Timor Leste; and the impacts of declining or low fertility and population ageing in China, India, Thailand, and across Asia.\u003cbr\u003eGiven its scope, the book will appeal to all readers seeking to understand population change and impacts across the Asia-Pacific region, with a specific focus on sub-regional differences and dynamics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558730834193,"sku":"GOR005645412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50801350803729,"sku":"GOR009142803","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955960207.jpg?v=1751234421"},{"product_id":"sudoku-for-garden-lovers-book-charles-morgan-9780956741448","title":"Sudoku for Garden Lovers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612227510545,"sku":"GOR004840886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956741444.jpg?v=1751172542"},{"product_id":"judge-s-story-book-charles-morgan-9780860515623","title":"The Judge's Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613030523153,"sku":"GOR001343031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49675352703249,"sku":"GOR004287324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860515621.jpg?v=1750883356"},{"product_id":"cornish-sudoku-book-charles-morgan-9780956741462","title":"Cornish Sudoku","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653707145489,"sku":"GOR006309702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956741460.jpg?v=1750748324"},{"product_id":"now-what-book-charles-morgan-9781943290871","title":"Now What?","description":"IN THE SPIRIT of The Soul of a New Machine, Tracy Kidder's 1981 Pulitzer-Prize-winning story of the creation of a revolutionary new computer in the days when personal computers were just becoming popular, now comes Charles D. Morgan with his riveting first-hand account of his tech startup First Orion and his small team's chaotic, exhilarating, nine-year quest to successfully navigate the uncharted world of mobile phone technology. \u003cp\u003e Morgan's Now What? The Biography of a (Finally) Successful Startup is a book tailor-made for the era we live in now, when tech startups are the new garage bands and Steve Jobs is the new American Hero. If you're a general reader, this book reveals the surprisingly messy life inside your smartphone. And if you're an entrepreneur setting out to secure your place in the Steve Jobs pantheon, this book is nothing less than due diligence. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e In his telling of his team's trial-and-error journey to build a call-blocking, scam-protection system within the network of a major telecom, Charles Morgan offers that rare hat trick of a book: a steamroller of a story, a cautionary tale, and a stirring celebration of America's innate love affair with the indomitable entrepreneurial spirit.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49865782919441,"sku":"CIN1943290873G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1943290873.jpg?v=1750835689"},{"product_id":"river-line-book-charles-morgan-9780333099407","title":"River Line","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49974220718353,"sku":"GOR008757359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333099400.jpg?v=1751291871"},{"product_id":"dramatic-critic-book-charles-morgan-9781849431354","title":"Dramatic Critic","description":"Charles Morgan was the dramatic critic of The Times for most of the years between 1922 and 1939.  The reviews for this small selection are taken from thousands written for The Times and from his weekly articles for the New York Times on the London theatre. Morgan was widely regarded as the most influential critic of his day. His fellow critic, James Agate, wrote 'When Morgan is on form he has us all beat.' Though most were written overnight for the following day’s paper, they were given space allowed to no modern critic.  Beautifully written, they bring to life many of the great actors and actresses and the dramatists, old and new, as the theatre moved from the frivolous Twenties into the shadow of another war and towards the modern theatre of today. As they mirror the development of English theatrical taste in the inter-war years, they are as much a delight to read, both witty and erudite, as they are an important historical record.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011983053073,"sku":"GOR007229038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587982782737,"sku":"NLS9781849431354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849431353.jpg?v=1751463079"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-macmillan-1843-1943-rare-book-charles-morgan-1674726307beb","title":"The House of Macmillan (1843-1943)","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Pages are lightly tanned, but text remains clear. Mild marking to some pages throughout; text is not obscured. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039417078033,"sku":"1674726307BEB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674726307BEB_1.jpg?v=1722375754"},{"product_id":"sparkenbroke-rare-book-charles-morgan-1684421994lee","title":"Sparkenbroke","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 553 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Flat signed by author to front pastedown. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed ne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039736336657,"sku":"1684421994LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684421994LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376446"},{"product_id":"the-river-line-a-play-rare-book-charles-morgan-1625826057tmb","title":"The River Line A Play","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Cracking to front hinge. Heavy tanning to endpapers, with inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069575041297,"sku":"1625826057TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625826057TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867483"},{"product_id":"my-name-is-legion-rare-book-charles-morgan-1633327882mha","title":"My Name is Legion","description":"1932. cheaper edition. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Bookplate to front pastedown. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070461776145,"sku":"1633327882MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633327882MHA_1.jpg?v=1722870044"},{"product_id":"portait-in-a-mirror-rare-book-charles-morgan-1652276641chr","title":"Portait In A Mirror","description":"1949. Reprint. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072253563153,"sku":"1652276641CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652276641CHR_1.jpg?v=1722875873"},{"product_id":"a-breeze-of-morning-rare-book-charles-morgan-1651759260dpb","title":"A Breeze of Morning","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 236 pages. Blue dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free endpaper is removed. Pencil inscription to half title","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072256315665,"sku":"1651759260DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651759260DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875878"},{"product_id":"the-flashing-stream-a-play-rare-book-charles-morgan-1659084429bpd","title":"The Flashing Stream; A Play","description":"1942. Reprinted. 263 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073330581777,"sku":"1659084429BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659084429BPD_1.jpg?v=1722879747"},{"product_id":"sparkenbroke-rare-book-charles-morgan-1677092351lee","title":"Sparkenbroke","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 553 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Visible hole to front board which has gone through to front pastedown. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075195343121,"sku":"1677092351LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677092351LEE_1.jpg?v=1722886414"},{"product_id":"sparkenbroke-rare-book-charles-morgan-1682948836lee","title":"Sparkenbroke","description":"1946. Reprinted. 553 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Small open tear to rear hinge, slight exposure to netting. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076354543889,"sku":"1682948836LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682948836LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890331"},{"product_id":"judge-s-story-rare-book-charles-morgan-1688547203tmb","title":"Judge's Story","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080002801937,"sku":"1688547203TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688547203TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903284"},{"product_id":"reflections-in-a-mirror-rare-book-charles-morgan-1687960641dpb","title":"Reflections In A Mirror.","description":"1944. 224 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080186302737,"sku":"1687960641DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687960641DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903970"},{"product_id":"hermon-ould-memorial-lecture-i-1953-dialogue-in-novels-plays-rare-book-charles-morgan-1689236205tmb","title":"Hermon Ould Memorial Lecture I 1953 - Dialogue in Novels \u0026 Plays","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 21 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Flat signed by author to half title page. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080458539281,"sku":"1689236205TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689236205TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904953"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-macmillan-1843-1943-rare-book-charles-morgan-1690281436iev","title":"The House of Macmillan (1843-1943)","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081693565201,"sku":"1690281436IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690281436IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909552"},{"product_id":"the-fountain-rare-book-charles-morgan-1692097684alk","title":"The Fountain","description":"1934. Twenty-third Printing. 450 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081787117841,"sku":"1692097684ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692097684ALK_1.jpg?v=1722909884"},{"product_id":"the-empty-room-rare-book-charles-morgan-1696243133dpb","title":"The Empty Room","description":"1952. Reprinted. 160 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages. More prominent foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082224701713,"sku":"1696243133DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696243133DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911375"},{"product_id":"the-fountain-rare-book-charles-morgan-1695129515ada","title":"The Fountain","description":"1947. No Edition Stated. 394 pages. Paperback book. Moderate brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082241347857,"sku":"1695129515ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695129515ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911438"},{"product_id":"the-fountain-rare-book-charles-morgan-1700844394blg","title":"The Fountain","description":"1949. Reprinted. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083405201681,"sku":"1700844394BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700844394BLG_1.jpg?v=1722915516"},{"product_id":"the-empty-room-rare-book-charles-morgan-1701260585mxp","title":"The Empty Room","description":"1941. Reprint. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with minimal foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083476996369,"sku":"1701260585MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701260585MXP_1.jpg?v=1722915807"},{"product_id":"reflections-in-a-mirror-rare-book-charles-morgan-1694088722crx","title":"Reflections In A Mirror","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084408918289,"sku":"1694088722CRX","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694088722CRX_1.jpg?v=1722919306"},{"product_id":"the-river-line-a-play-rare-book-charles-morgan-1701782284cts","title":"The River Line: A Play","description":"1952. No Edition Stated. 165 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084866392337,"sku":"1701782284CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701782284CTS_1.jpg?v=1722920980"},{"product_id":"the-burning-glass-rare-book-charles-morgan-1696243747dpb","title":"The Burning Glass","description":"1954. Reprinted. 156 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085041864977,"sku":"1696243747DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696243747DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921537"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-rare-book-charles-morgan-1710341611dpb","title":"Selected Letters","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 235 pages. Plain jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085329207569,"sku":"1710341611DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710341611DPB_1.jpg?v=1722922510"},{"product_id":"reflections-in-a-mirror-rare-book-charles-morgan-1701272540lee","title":"Reflections In A Mirror","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 225 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Author signature with dedication pasted to front free endpaper. Pages remain bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085508481297,"sku":"1701272540LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701272540LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923066"},{"product_id":"the-fountain-rare-book-charles-morgan-1707127726ada","title":"The Fountain","description":"1947. No edition remarks. 394 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Pages are mildly tanned. Moderate cracking to front hinge and gutters. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086298419473,"sku":"1707127726ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707127726ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925573"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-rare-book-charles-morgan-1708605009ada","title":"The Voyage","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 499 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087457325329,"sku":"1708605009ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708605009ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929827"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-rare-book-charles-morgan-1712734730bwm","title":"The Voyage","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 546 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087983743249,"sku":"1712734730BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712734730BWM_1.jpg?v=1722931994"},{"product_id":"the-burning-glass-a-play-rare-book-charles-morgan-1713355227geo","title":"The Burning Glass: A Play","description":"1954. Reprinted. 156 pages. Beige dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean overall, with moderate tanning throughout. Front free endpaper removed with minor cracking to front hinge. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088923627793,"sku":"1713355227GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713355227GEO_1.jpg?v=1722935331"},{"product_id":"selected-letters-rare-book-charles-morgan-1709561497mep","title":"Selected Letters","description":"1967. No edition remarks. 235 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089110995217,"sku":"1709561497MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709561497MEP_1.jpg?v=1722935974"},{"product_id":"the-writer-and-his-world-lectures-and-essays-rare-book-charles-morgan-1709733235ada","title":"The Writer and his World: Lectures and Essays","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 219 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089702129937,"sku":"1709733235ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709733235ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937858"},{"product_id":"the-river-line-a-play-rare-book-charles-morgan-1712910328bwm","title":"The River Line: A Play","description":"1952. No Edition Stated. 165 pages. Signed by the author. Blue \u0026amp; brown dust jacket with navy lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089999401233,"sku":"1712910328BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712910328BWM_1.jpg?v=1722938849"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-rare-book-charles-morgan-1718362289lee","title":"The Voyage","description":"1946. Reprinted. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090172317969,"sku":"1718362289LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718362289LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939409"},{"product_id":"judge-s-story-rare-book-charles-morgan-1719822104ada","title":"Judge's Story","description":"1947. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091146051857,"sku":"1719822104ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719822104ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942760"},{"product_id":"the-fountain-rare-book-charles-morgan-1717498432iev","title":"The Fountain","description":"1932. No Edition Stated. 433 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091512889617,"sku":"1717498432IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717498432IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943938"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-rare-book-charles-morgan-1719388599iev","title":"The Voyage","description":"1942. Reprinted. 546 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093891125521,"sku":"1719388599IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719388599IEV_1.jpg?v=1722951558"},{"product_id":"river-line-book-charles-morgan-9780860515128","title":"River Line","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50261725741329,"sku":"GOR003104132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392159842577,"sku":"GOR003188289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51402112598289,"sku":"GOR003288909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860515125.jpg?v=1751077355"},{"product_id":"time-to-speak-book-charles-morgan-9780817360481","title":"A Time to Speak","description":"Brings back into print a classic account of courage and calamity in the long march towards racial justice in the South, and the nation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362591215889,"sku":"CIN0817360484VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368182649105,"sku":"CIN0817360484G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0817360484.jpg?v=1752315775"},{"product_id":"morgan-book-charles-morgan-9781843178910","title":"Morgan","description":"Morgan: 100 Years traces the history of the Morgan Motor Company - the only car maker in the world to survive for a century under the ownership of its founding family. The story of this prestigious sports car manufacturer is presented in a unique and entertaining style, illustrated with scores of photographs that will delight every Morgan enthusiast. Covering the Morgan story from 1909 to the present day and drawing on archive material from the Morgan factory in Worcestershire, where the cars are still lovingly handcrafted, Morgan: 100 Years also includes information on the development of the Aero 8, Morgan's first totally new car since 1936; Morgan's heroic Le Mans campaigns; extraordinary stories about Morgan owners and theirs cars; the relaunch of the Morgan 3 and Morgan's vision for the future. This is a very special book about a very special car company. No other manufacturer can claim to have a greater percentage of its lifetime production still in roadworthy condition, a result of the loving Morgan enthusiasts who make sure their cars live forever. Order a new Morgan and you will have to wait a year for it to be delivered. In the meantime, flicking through Morgan: 100 Years will help to make the wait more bearable.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432291930385,"sku":"GOR009435993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498579652881,"sku":"GOR013706166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843178915.jpg?v=1751027858"},{"product_id":"fountain-book-charles-morgan-9780851152370","title":"The Fountain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50669596868881,"sku":"GOR006564945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726999654673,"sku":"GOR008179339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851152376.jpg?v=1750915613"},{"product_id":"fountain-book-charles-morgan-9781406712421","title":"The Fountain","description":"The reader will be enchanted by the beauty of the setting, fascinated by the subtlety of the spiritual reasoning, the provisional speculations, enthralled by the ethereal love story. wrote the Daily Telegraph. Set in Holland during W1, the main characters are a British officer, a Dutch aristocrat and his British stepdaughter who is married to a German officer. A winner of the 1932 Hawthornden Prize.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789190762769,"sku":"GOR003499181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406712426.jpg?v=1751430022"},{"product_id":"sudoku-for-heroes-book-charles-morgan-9780956741400","title":"Sudoku for Heroes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50964461879569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964462338321,"sku":"GOR004570182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956741401.jpg?v=1750820088"},{"product_id":"challenge-to-venus-book-charles-morgan-9780980114799","title":"Challenge to Venus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51010114846993,"sku":"NIN9780980114799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52336037232913,"sku":"NLS9780980114799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0980114799.jpg?v=1750820813"},{"product_id":"captain-of-the-tides-gunner-morgan-book-charles-morgan-9781733362672","title":"Captain of the Tides Gunner Morgan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51049097068817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51049100443921,"sku":"NIN9781733362672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140786417937,"sku":"NLS9781733362672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733362673.jpg?v=1751344539"},{"product_id":"morgan-three-plays-book-charles-morgan-9781849431828","title":"Morgan: Three Plays","description":"Includes the plays The River Line, The Flashing Stream and The Burning Glass  Charles Morgan was a distinguished novelist before he moved onto stage drama, with his reputation as a major dramatist established by his first play, The Flashing Stream. Morgan was unique for combining the roles of principal dramatic critic of The Times withthat of a practicing dramatist. The Daily Herald wrote that The Flashing Stream would ‘indefinitely refute the old idea about the gulf between our preaching and the practice’. It was hailed as ‘a masterpiece’ by the Manchester Guardian, and also drew praise from The Telegraph who noted that ‘it handles a major problem of humanity with passion and intelligence’. The combination of serious themes with dramatic tension and masterly craftsmanship was continued in his other plays, The River Line and The Burning Glass, which are also included in this collection.  The River Line was revived in the West End in Oct 2011, at the Jermyn Street Theatre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51054531117329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054535606545,"sku":"NIN9781849431828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52036230119697,"sku":"CIN1849431825VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52153157026065,"sku":"GOR009719414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588009226513,"sku":"NLS9781849431828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849431825.jpg?v=1751467831"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-charles-morgan.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}