{"title":"Clifford Musgrave","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"queen-mary-s-dolls-house-book-clifford-musgrave-9780853722472","title":"Queen Mary's Dolls' House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49522440634641,"sku":"GOR005616561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49684218151185,"sku":"GOR001966494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50290065047825,"sku":"GOR003353053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330057568529,"sku":"CIN0853722471VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53237786083601,"sku":"CIN0853722471A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53420667502865,"sku":"CIN0853722471G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853722471.jpg?v=1751011856"},{"product_id":"queen-mary-s-dolls-house-book-clifford-musgrave-9780853725220","title":"Queen Mary's Dolls' House","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe aim of this work, consisting of 9 individual, self-contained booklets, is to describe commercial vehicle technology in a way that is clear, concise and illustrative. Compact and easy to understand, it provides an overview of the technology that goes into modern commercial vehicles. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eStarting from the customer's fundamental requirements, the characteristics and systems that define the design of the vehicles are presented knowledgeably in a series of articles, each of which can be read and studied on their own. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this volume, The Driver's Cab, the vehicle cab is reviewed in simple terms for the layman. The three functions it must support, driving, living and sleeping and the features of the cab equipment provided therefor are presented. Important systems of the driver's cab are discussed in readily understandable terms.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eContent\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe cab concept.- Functions of the cab.- Cab technology.- Abbreviations and symbols.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe target groups\u003cbr\u003eParticipants in master classes and those studying individual aspects of commercial vehicle technology \u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eProfessors and lecturers instructing in the field of commercial vehicle technology \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eConsultants and experts who need background knowledge and technical expertise regarding commercial vehicle technology \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePersonnel working in the commercial vehicle technology or supply industry who are assigned to a new work area\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCost planners and logistics companies\u003c\/p\u003eThe Authors\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eDr. Michael Hilgers \u003c\/b\u003eis currently director of the testing center at BFDA, a Foton Daimler truck joint venture in China. Before that he was head of different development departments in Commercial Vehicle Development at Mercedes-Benz Trucks.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eDr. Wilfried Achenbach\u003c\/b\u003e has worked in the automotive industry for over 30 years. Recently he retired as Head of Development at Daimler Trucks North America.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528214290705,"sku":"GOR003465513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663767380241,"sku":"GOR003800393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49951228952849,"sku":"CIN0853725225G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369246363921,"sku":"CIN0853725225A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50659222814993,"sku":"CIN0853725225VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52866295333137,"sku":"GOR004293251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853725225.jpg?v=1751396325"},{"product_id":"life-in-brighton-book-clifford-musgrave-9780752460475","title":"Life in Brighton","description":"Brilliantly researched and written, this is the definitive history of the city of Brighton. Divided into five sections – Fishermen and Farmers, Princes and Palaces, Late Georgian, Victorian Marvels and Mysteries, Battle Scene and Transformation – it shows how Brighton grew from a small fishing village. For almost thirty years Clifford Musgrave was the director of the Royal Pavilion, the Brighton Library, Art Gallery and Museum. In 1962 Faber and Faber commissioned him to write a comprehensive history of the town. It was published in 1970 to much acclaim. This new edition, published forty years after the original publication, includes a double introduction by the late Clifford Musgrave’s son, Stephen Musgrave, and the editor of Victoria County History for Brighton and author of Georgian Brighton, Sue Berry. Two letters from Graham Greene to the author are also featured.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572792860945,"sku":"GOR004792754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631647793425,"sku":"GOR013751944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653201895697,"sku":"GOR007526303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752460471.jpg?v=1750913691"},{"product_id":"queen-mary-s-dolls-house-book-clifford-musgrave-9780853720904","title":"Queen Mary's Dolls' House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577338044689,"sku":"GOR008094602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53111309467921,"sku":"GOR007238362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853720908.jpg?v=1751329865"},{"product_id":"pictorial-history-of-brighton-the-royal-pavilion-book-clifford-musgrave-9781015888265","title":"The Pictorial History of Brighton \u0026 the Royal Pavilion","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589794570513,"sku":"GOR013640042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084904726801,"sku":"NIN9781015888265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015888267.jpg?v=1751267434"},{"product_id":"life-in-brighton-book-clifford-musgrave-9780571092857","title":"Life in Brighton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646692499729,"sku":"GOR002036059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50477849772305,"sku":"GOR003097418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50921470984465,"sku":"GOR005514723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571092853.jpg?v=1751072880"},{"product_id":"the-sussex-book-english-counties-series-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1648719740emb","title":"The Sussex Book (English Counties Series)","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072002330897,"sku":"1648719740EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648719740EMB_1.jpg?v=1722875057"},{"product_id":"the-royal-pavilion-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1667900102lsa","title":"The Royal Pavilion","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations throughout. Light tanning to pages. Binding remains firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073848774929,"sku":"1667900102LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667900102LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881654"},{"product_id":"the-sussex-book-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1664436399mep","title":"The Sussex Book","description":"1957. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074088931601,"sku":"1664436399MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664436399MEP_1.jpg?v=1722882547"},{"product_id":"royal-pavilion-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1644923918emb","title":"Royal Pavilion","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075418460433,"sku":"1644923918EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644923918EMB_1.jpg?v=1722887230"},{"product_id":"royal-pavillion-a-study-in-the-romantic-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1687783715mxp","title":"Royal Pavillion - A Study in the Romantic","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 141 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079867830545,"sku":"1687783715MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687783715MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902754"},{"product_id":"life-in-brighton-from-the-earliest-times-to-the-present-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1692007431alk","title":"Life in Brighton: From the Earliest Times to the Present","description":"1970. First Edition. 503 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082482422033,"sku":"1692007431ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692007431ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912281"},{"product_id":"royal-pavilion-an-episode-in-the-romantic-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1695733414alk","title":"Royal Pavilion: An Episode In The Romantic","description":"1959. Revised Edition \u0026amp; Enlarged. 172 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey and red cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084066263313,"sku":"1695733414ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695733414ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918101"},{"product_id":"adam-and-hepplewhite-and-other-neo-classical-furniture-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1695738188crm","title":"Adam and Hepplewhite and Other Neo-classical Furniture","description":"1966. First Edition. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084166697233,"sku":"1695738188CRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695738188CRM_1.jpg?v=1722918445"},{"product_id":"life-in-brighton-from-the-earliest-times-to-the-present-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1698847576iev","title":"Life in Brighton: From the Earliest Times to the Present","description":"1970. First Edition. 503 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear. Notable cracking to gutters, with exposed binding. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084343972113,"sku":"1698847576IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698847576IEV_1.jpg?v=1722919078"},{"product_id":"the-royal-pavilion-guide-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1713338742abs","title":"The Royal Pavilion: Guide","description":"1960. Revised edition. 34 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088203190545,"sku":"1713338742ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713338742ABS_1.jpg?v=1722932919"},{"product_id":"adam-and-hepplewhite-and-other-neo-classical-furniture-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1714041309iev","title":"Adam and Hepplewhite and Other Neo-classical Furniture","description":"1966. First Edition. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with illustrated colour frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088762900753,"sku":"1714041309IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714041309IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934719"},{"product_id":"life-in-brighton-from-the-earliest-times-to-the-present-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1729075743mep","title":"Life in Brighton: From the Earliest Times to the Present","description":"1970. First Edition. 503 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustration plates. Flat signed by author to title page. Ex li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239178436881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239181091089,"sku":"1729075743MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729075743MEP_1.jpg?v=1741076818"},{"product_id":"the-pictorial-story-of-brighton-past-and-present-rare-book-clifford-musgrave-1729068471mep","title":"The Pictorial Story of Brighton Past and Present","description":"No Edition Remarks. 24 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239490781457,"sku":"1729068471MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729068471MEP_1.jpg?v=1741077572"},{"product_id":"pictorial-history-of-brighton-the-royal-pavilion-book-clifford-musgrave-9781015893054","title":"The Pictorial History of Brighton \u0026 the Royal Pavilion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53108749238545,"sku":"NIN9781015893054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015893054.jpg?v=1770563629"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-clifford-musgrave.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}