{"title":"Constance Holme","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-old-road-from-spain-rare-book-constance-holme-1673439796mhp","title":"The Old Road from Spain","description":"1935. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039304519953,"sku":"1673439796MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673439796MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375494"},{"product_id":"the-trumpet-in-the-dust-rare-book-constance-holme-1631776630mhp","title":"The Trumpet In The Dust","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Stains, marking and small tears to some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070188196113,"sku":"1631776630MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631776630MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869270"},{"product_id":"crump-folk-going-home-rare-book-constance-holme-1652883158dpb","title":"Crump Folk Going Home","description":"1941. Reprinted. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, staini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071898751249,"sku":"1652883158DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652883158DPB_1.jpg?v=1722874708"},{"product_id":"the-trumpet-in-the-dust-rare-book-constance-holme-1665495571lee","title":"The Trumpet in the Dust","description":"1936. Reprinted. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Red textblock edges. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073480036625,"sku":"1665495571LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665495571LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880340"},{"product_id":"he-who-came-world-s-classics-rare-book-constance-holme-1679582963geo","title":"He-Who-Came? (World's Classics)","description":"1936. First Published. 148 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075835891985,"sku":"1679582963GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679582963GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888595"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-simple-and-other-stories-rare-book-constance-holme-1670396739mhp","title":"The Wisdom of the Simple and Other Stories","description":"1937. First Edition Thus. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front pastedown and free endpaper. Some creasing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077825925393,"sku":"1670396739MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670396739MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895631"},{"product_id":"the-things-which-belong-rare-book-constance-holme-1686741431geo","title":"The Things Which Belong","description":"1935. Reprinted. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079970296081,"sku":"1686741431GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686741431GEO_1.jpg?v=1722903156"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-plough-rare-book-constance-holme-1685362814mhp","title":"The Lonely Plough","description":"1933. First Illustrated Edition. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white and colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080002638097,"sku":"1685362814MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685362814MHP_1.jpg?v=1722903285"},{"product_id":"the-things-which-belong-rare-book-constance-holme-1688970048ada","title":"The Things Which Belong","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080314982673,"sku":"1688970048ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688970048ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904457"},{"product_id":"the-old-road-from-spain-rare-book-constance-holme-1679493853tmb","title":"The Old Road From Spain","description":"1935. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080439861521,"sku":"1679493853TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679493853TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904878"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-plough-rare-book-constance-holme-1692893978lee","title":"The Lonely Plough","description":"1947. Reprinted. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081883488529,"sku":"1692893978LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692893978LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910192"},{"product_id":"he-who-came-rare-book-constance-holme-1692954981alk","title":"He-Who-Came","description":"1945. Reprinted. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Water staining to some page edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082524365073,"sku":"1692954981ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692954981ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912408"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-plough-rare-book-constance-holme-1704448285ada","title":"The Lonely Plough","description":"1934. Reprinted. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bump","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084364255505,"sku":"1704448285ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704448285ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919153"},{"product_id":"the-wisdom-of-the-simple-rare-book-constance-holme-1710749373ada","title":"The Wisdom Of The Simple","description":"1950. Reprinted. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086157517073,"sku":"1710749373ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710749373ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925103"},{"product_id":"the-splendid-fairing-rare-book-constance-holme-1710923428ada","title":"The Splendid Fairing","description":"1935. Reprinted. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086797541649,"sku":"1710923428ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710923428ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927225"},{"product_id":"beautiful-end-rare-book-constance-holme-1704805148abs","title":"Beautiful End","description":"1944. Reprinted. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086998311185,"sku":"1704805148ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704805148ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928026"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-plough-rare-book-constance-holme-1704367530alk","title":"The Lonely Plough","description":"1932. Reprinted. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087169949969,"sku":"1704367530ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704367530ALK_1.jpg?v=1722928669"},{"product_id":"the-lonely-plough-rare-book-constance-holme-1707209259ada","title":"The Lonely Plough","description":"1949. 299 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087659766033,"sku":"1707209259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707209259ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930634"},{"product_id":"beautiful-end-rare-book-constance-holme-1714481451dpb","title":"Beautiful End","description":"1949. 222 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088986345745,"sku":"1714481451DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714481451DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935555"},{"product_id":"the-splendid-fairing-rare-book-constance-holme-1716876695abs","title":"The Splendid Fairing","description":"1933. First Edition Thus. 235 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092604915985,"sku":"1716876695ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716876695ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947508"},{"product_id":"splendid-fairing-book-constance-holme-9781017537093","title":"The Splendid Fairing","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103329911057,"sku":"NIN9781017537093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017537097.jpg?v=1751268210"},{"product_id":"splendid-fairing-book-constance-holme-9781017532081","title":"The Splendid Fairing","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106495136017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106499658001,"sku":"NIN9781017532081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017532087.jpg?v=1750949991"},{"product_id":"old-road-from-spain-book-constance-holme-9781018919898","title":"The Old Road From Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114062741777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114065821969,"sku":"NIN9781018919898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018919899.jpg?v=1750950532"},{"product_id":"thorny-path-volume-11-edition1-book-constance-holme-9789361474200","title":"A Thorny Path — Volume 11 (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206692962577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206695452945,"sku":"NIN9789361474200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52540152578321,"sku":"NLS9789361474200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9361474200.jpg?v=1751191024"},{"product_id":"crump-folk-going-home-rare-book-constance-holme-1746190350dpb","title":"Crump Folk Going Home","description":"1934. 1934 Reprint. 270 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf with bump","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51511342498065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51511342563601,"sku":"1746190350DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746190350DPB_1.jpg?v=1746640028"},{"product_id":"splendid-fairing-1919-book-constance-holme-9780548752203","title":"The Splendid Fairing (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642481017105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642481180945,"sku":"NIN9780548752203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548752206.jpg?v=1751359036"},{"product_id":"modern-slavery-edition1-book-constance-holme-9789357947633","title":"A Modern Slavery (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52408172970257,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52408173560081,"sku":"NLS9789357947633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357947633.jpg?v=1758774318"},{"product_id":"splendid-fairing-edition2024-book-constance-holme-9789367145210","title":"The Splendid Fairing (Edition2024)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52606039294225,"sku":"NLS9789367145210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"prairie-schooner-edition1-book-constance-holme-9789362519368","title":"The Prairie Schooner (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52617647620369,"sku":"NLS9789362519368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362519368.jpg?v=1761530924"},{"product_id":"young-mother-management-of-children-in-regard-to-health-edition1-book-constance-holme-9789367249260","title":"The Young Mother Management of Children in Regard to Health (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52631012213009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52631012376849,"sku":"NLS9789367249260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789367249260.jpg?v=1761806182"},{"product_id":"trumpet-in-the-dust-book-constance-holme-9789358715415","title":"The Trumpet in the Dust","description":"Constance Holme's book The Trumpet in the Dust is set in early 20th-century rural England. The book relates the tale of a young woman named Anne who, as a result of her father's failing business, is compelled to leave her home and go to a new town. As Anne adjusts to her new life, she becomes embroiled in local issues, including a family dispute that poses a threat to the town's cohesiveness. The novel highlights the delicate and frequently turbulent nature of human connections as Anne's attempts to mediate peace between the two families are hindered by her growing attraction to one of the boys. Holme is known for her evocative depictions of rural England and her ability to convey the subtleties of human behavior in her writing. The novel provides readers with a painful look at love, sorrow, and redemption as well as a window into a bygone time and the difficulties those who lived through it had to deal with.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692033896721,"sku":"NLS9789358715415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789358715415.jpg?v=1762341050"},{"product_id":"old-road-from-spain-book-constance-holme-9781018924946","title":"The Old Road From Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035817369873,"sku":"NIN9781018924946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781018924946.jpg?v=1768749371"},{"product_id":"old-road-from-spain-1916-book-constance-holme-9781165608195","title":"The Old Road From Spain (1916)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113542279441,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113542410513,"sku":"NIN9781165608195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781165608195.jpg?v=1770681675"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-constance-holme.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}