{"title":"Cyril Falls","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"history-of-the-36th-ulster-division-book-cyril-falls-9780094766303","title":"A History of the 36th (Ulster) Division","description":"A first-hand account of the early days of World War I.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507518218513,"sku":"GOR001929167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53564500345105,"sku":"GOR005580613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094766304.jpg?v=1751226482"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-s-irish-wars-book-cyril-falls-9780094757806","title":"Elizabeth's Irish Wars","description":"Originally published in 1996 and now available in paperback, a historical account of Anglo-Irish history between 1560 and 1602.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537687945489,"sku":"GOR002049520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525055910161,"sku":"GOR013984626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52700774891793,"sku":"GOR004389715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53372781297937,"sku":"GOR014884670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094757801.jpg?v=1751070062"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-s-irish-wars-book-cyril-falls-9780094772205","title":"Elizabeth's Irish Wars","description":"Originally published in 1996 and now available in paperback, a historical  account of Anglo-Irish history between 1560 and 1602.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568239943953,"sku":"GOR003699705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50336176341265,"sku":"GOR006322061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51820424757521,"sku":"GOR007477136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402518098193,"sku":"NLS9780094772205","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094772207.jpg?v=1750876255"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-36th-ulster-division-book-cyril-falls-9780094783102","title":"The History of the 36th (Ulster) Division","description":"A first-hand account of the early days of World War I  '..it obeys the formalities of regimental history, while at the same time using powerfully condensed word pictures to convey the paradoxical horror of it all.' (The Irish Times)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580035375377,"sku":"GOR002153375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625580339473,"sku":"GOR011398208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660587475217,"sku":"GOR002231411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52137382510865,"sku":"NLS9780094783102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094783101.jpg?v=1751070069"},{"product_id":"war-books-book-cyril-falls-9781853670404","title":"War Books","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620059390225,"sku":"GOR013416851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53077557084433,"sku":"GOR013399638","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53573348229393,"sku":"GOR014966027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853670405.jpg?v=1750996502"},{"product_id":"the-birth-of-ulster-book-cyril-falls-9780094784000","title":"The Birth Of Ulster","description":"An examination of the origins of the Irish Question, first published in 1936,  which considers Queen Elizabeth I's disastrous attempts to annexe and subdue  Ulster, and the political confusion that followed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655992647953,"sku":"GOR010345181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49999089893649,"sku":"GOR002686595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50633308832017,"sku":"GOR002871327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402502828305,"sku":"NLS9780094784000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0094784000.jpg?v=1751443748"},{"product_id":"gordon-highlanders-in-the-first-world-war-book-cyril-falls-9781783311057","title":"Gordon Highlanders in the First World War","description":"The Gordons raised 21 battalions in the First World War, serving on the Western Front and in Italy and winning 65 battle honours. The regular force battalions (1st and 2nd Gordons) were immediately assigned to the British Expeditionary Force on the outbreak of war. 3rd (Reserve) Gordons remained in Aberdeen to serve as the depot unit for the duration of the war. The 1st Gordons in Plymouth was assigned to 8 Brigade of the 3rd Division, while 2nd Gordons was assigned to 20 Brigade in the 7th Division following its recall from Cairo. The first line Territorial Force battalions; 1\/4th (Aberdeen, ) 1\/5th (Buchan and Formartine), 1\/6th (Banffshire and Donside), 1\/7th (Deeside), were assigned to 153 (2nd Highland) Brigade of the 51st (Highland) Division. This brigade was also known as the Gordons Brigade until May 1915 because of its composition solely of Gordon Highlanders battalions. A further eight Territorial Force battalions (2\/4th, 2\/5th, 2\/6th, 2\/7th, 3\/4th, 3\/5th, 3\/6th, and 3\/7th) were formed as part of the second line Home Service. These units were chronically undermanned and ill-equipped throughout the war and did not serve overseas. Four Service battalions - 8th (Service), 9th (Service), 10th (Service), and 11th (Service) - were formed as part of Lord Kitchener's New Army scheme with 9th Gordons eventually serving as a pioneer battalion. A 1st Garrison battalion was formed in 1916 for service in India. Unusually, The Gordon Highlanders did not serve on any of the other battle fronts where British soldiers fought during the war. The sole exception was the 2nd Gordons which was sent as part of a joint Anglo-French force to aid the Italians in 1917 after their heavy defeat by Austro-German forces at the Battle of Caporetto. The regiment lost 1,000 officers and 28,000 men during the war","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666918842641,"sku":"GOR008126805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49784924406033,"sku":"GOR013784099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669100556561,"sku":"NLS9781783311057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1783311053.jpg?v=1751090646"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-first-seven-battalions-book-cyril-falls-9781843422723","title":"History of the First Seven Battalions","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49936364896529,"sku":"GOR007488975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056999629073,"sku":"NIN9781843422723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149757149457,"sku":"NLS9781843422723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843422727.jpg?v=1750767734"},{"product_id":"armageddon-1918-book-cyril-falls-9780812218619","title":"Armageddon, 1918","description":"At the outbreak of the First World War in 1914, the British government realized that it had to keep the Suez Canal open at all costs because it was the primary sea route connecting Britain to its far-flung eastern colonies. The Suez bordered Egypt, a nominal Turkish province, and, when Turkey became involved in the war on Germany's side in 1915, Turkey attacked the canal. As a result the British declared war on Turkey and began an offensive against the Ottoman forces and their German advisers. The British, aided by various Arab groups, swept north through Palestine, Jordan, and Syria to Turkey's ultimate defeat in October 1918.  In Armageddon, 1918, eminent military historian Cyril Falls discusses the background of the World War I Middle East conflict and relates the final, critical campaign through Palestine, along with its notable personalities, including T. E. Lawrence, Emir Feisal, Kress von Kressenstein, and Edmund Allenby. Falls ends with a pertinent reflection on the subsequent history of the region, from the formation of Iraq in 1920 through the establishment of Israel, showing how the campaign in the Middle East brought into the international spotlight the tangled alliances and imperialistic and nationalistic desires that have left an indelible mark on the region to this day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49984346980625,"sku":"CIN0812218612VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53357542441233,"sku":"CIN0812218612G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812218612.jpg?v=1750745990"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-modern-warfare-rare-book-cyril-falls-1660810991mhp","title":"The Nature of Modern Warfare","description":"1941. First Published. 101 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073539477777,"sku":"1660810991MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660810991MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880561"},{"product_id":"military-operations-macedonia-from-the-spring-of-1917-to-the-end-of-the-war-volu-rare-book-cyril-falls-1692699612lee","title":"Military Operations Macedonia, From The Spring Of 1917 To The End Of The War, Volume II","description":"1935. No Edition Remarks. 365 pages. Plain dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spine. Volume II. Fold out map inside at rear pastedown. From the History of the Great War seri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080428261649,"sku":"1692699612LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692699612LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904838"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-modern-warfare-rare-book-cyril-falls-1692362930ada","title":"The Nature of Modern Warfare","description":"1941. First Published. 101 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081489322257,"sku":"1692362930ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692362930ADA_1.jpg?v=1722908796"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-s-irish-wars-rare-book-cyril-falls-1687850538ada","title":"Elizabeth's Irish Wars","description":"1950. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082069610769,"sku":"1687850538ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687850538ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910804"},{"product_id":"tales-of-hoffmann-retold-from-offenbach-s-opera-rare-book-cyril-falls-1701178194iev","title":"Tales Of Hoffmann, Retold From Offenbach's Opera","description":"1913. 163 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges and gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082543796497,"sku":"1701178194IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701178194IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912468"},{"product_id":"the-birth-of-ulster-rare-book-cyril-falls-1697816044mxp","title":"The Birth Of Ulster","description":"1936. First Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083670130961,"sku":"1697816044MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697816044MXP_1.jpg?v=1722916562"},{"product_id":"the-nature-of-modern-warfare-rare-book-cyril-falls-1707211645bwi","title":"The Nature of Modern Warfare","description":"1941. First Edition. 101 pages. Beige and brown jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085492490513,"sku":"1707211645BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707211645BWI_1.jpg?v=1722923009"},{"product_id":"rudyard-kipling-a-critical-study-rare-book-cyril-falls-1722496023alk","title":"Rudyard Kipling, a Critical Study","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090629136657,"sku":"1722496023ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722496023ALK_1.jpg?v=1722940934"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-the-36th-ulster-division-rare-book-cyril-falls-1716962523abs","title":"The History of the 36th (Ulster) Division","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Stamp to rear pastedown stating 'copy no. 550'. Minor thumb marking, foxing and moderate tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092384911633,"sku":"1716962523ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716962523ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946762"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-s-irish-wars-book-cyril-falls-9780815604358","title":"Elizabeth's Irish Wars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369778942225,"sku":"CIN0815604351G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815604351.jpg?v=1761390465"},{"product_id":"first-world-war-book-cyril-falls-9781473825499","title":"First World War","description":"The years 1914 to 1918 saw Europe engaged in a conflict involving a greater area and a greater number of men than history had ever before recorded. In this book, Captain Cyril Falls, known in British academic and governmental circles as an expert in military history, discusses the military side of World War I in the light of its battles, tactics and weapons; its problems of supply and transport; its armies and their commanders. The engagements in the many theaters of war in Europe, Asia and Africa are described in vivid detail, but particular attention is focused on the Western Front, where the principal and decisive battles were fought. Although it was on land that the conclusive victories were achieved, the place of sea power and of the new type of warfare waged in the air is not ignored. The role played by civilian politics is covered as well, particularly in situations where it had direct bearing on the fighting--such as in Sarajevo in 1914 where a spark touched off the Central European powder keg and signaled the beginning of the war; the political considerations which caused the US as well as Romania, Bulgaria, and Italy to enter the war late; and the revolution which caused Russia to leave it early. In telling how World War I was fought and why it developed as it did, Captain Falls decisively refutes the notion that World War I was an interlude of senseless and irresponsible slaughter during which military art stood still. He reminds us that it was a war remarkable for the idealistic spirit in which it was fought. Though the unprecedented, world-wide scale of battle, and the deadlock on the Western Front, taxed the skill of military leadership sorely, the war produced its great leaders: Haig, Allenby, Maude, Jellicoe, Beatty, Joffre, Foch, Petain, Pershing, Liggett, Sims, Falkenhayn, Hindenburg, Hipper, Conrad von Hotzendorf, and Mustapha Kemal. Their achievements as well as the indomitable spirit of the men they commanded are remembered here.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50811819983121,"sku":"GOR011605671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50814355013905,"sku":"GOR010018320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473825490.jpg?v=1751424951"},{"product_id":"rudyard-kipling-book-cyril-falls-9781019401873","title":"Rudyard Kipling","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016073740561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016076165393,"sku":"NIN9781019401873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019401877.jpg?v=1751142577"},{"product_id":"france-and-belgium-1917-book-cyril-falls-9781845747220","title":"France and Belgium 1917","description":"Held to be the best written of all the official histories of operations on the Western Front begins with a review of the allied prospects for 1917 as discussed at the Chantilly Conference and then covers the first five months of 1917: the operations on the Ancre in Jan\/Feb, the German withdrawal and the British Arras Offensive April - May 1917 Vimy, the battles of the Scarpe (3), of Bullecourt (2), and of Arleux.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51133656269073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51133660037393,"sku":"NIN9781845747220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51985898373393,"sku":"GOR008314920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52121839993105,"sku":"NLS9781845747220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1845747224.jpg?v=1750898574"},{"product_id":"the-second-world-war-rare-book-cyril-falls-1730112404abs","title":"The Second World War","description":"1950. Third Edition. 312 pages. Red dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably foxed. Text block edge is moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239881638161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239884128529,"sku":"1730112404ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730112404ABS_1.jpg?v=1741078457"},{"product_id":"the-first-world-war-rare-book-cyril-falls-1730972401rri","title":"The First World War","description":"1960. First Edition. 421 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates and maps. Clean pages and plates with light tanning. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240205254929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240207712529,"sku":"1730972401RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730972401RRI_1.jpg?v=1741079175"},{"product_id":"a-hundred-years-of-war-rare-book-cyril-falls-1733478363alk","title":"A Hundred Years of War","description":"1953. First Edition. 419 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white maps. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's na","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241033761041,"sku":"1733478363ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733478363ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081106"},{"product_id":"marshal-foch-rare-book-cyril-falls-1735647670mhp","title":"Marshal Foch","description":"\u003cp\u003e1939. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pen annotations and marginalia to a few pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Pen and pencil writings to flap and panel. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241982951697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241984753937,"sku":"1735647670MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735647670MHP_1.jpg?v=1741083738"},{"product_id":"the-critics-armoury-rare-book-cyril-falls-1740558110mha","title":"The Critics Armoury","description":"1924. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308619006225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308620742929,"sku":"1740558110MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740558110MHA_1.jpg?v=1741944061"},{"product_id":"armageddon-1918-rare-book-cyril-falls-1744612184alk","title":"Armageddon 1918","description":"1964. First Published in Great Britain. 216 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Library copy, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51438707245329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438707278097,"sku":"1744612184ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744612184ALK_1.jpg?v=1744898111"},{"product_id":"birth-of-ulster-book-cyril-falls-9780094766105","title":"The Birth of Ulster","description":"An examination of the origins of the Irish Question, first published in 1936, which considers Queen Elizabeth I's disastrous attempts to annexe and subdue Ulster, and the political confusion that followed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52101971869969,"sku":"GOR002393792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53359816016145,"sku":"GOR002446887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780094766105.jpg?v=1757095253"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-36th-ulster-division-book-cyril-falls-9781847343260","title":"History of the 36th (ulster) Division","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424466825489,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424468168977,"sku":"NLS9781847343260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781847343260.jpg?v=1759152043"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-36th-ulster-division-book-cyril-falls-9781023373654","title":"The History of the 36th (Ulster) Division","description":"Bilderbuch mit lustiger Geschichte f r Kinder. Regt zum Fragen und Nachdenken an.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52744501100817,"sku":"NIN9781023373654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"art-of-war-book-cyril-falls-9781258162535","title":"The Art Of War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52747590598929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747590861073,"sku":"NIN9781258162535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258162535.jpg?v=1763530139"},{"product_id":"military-operations-egypt-palestine-from-june-1917-to-the-end-of-the-war-book-cyril-falls-9781025713052","title":"Military Operations Egypt \u0026 Palestine From June 1917 to the End of the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53558383837457,"sku":"NIN9781025713052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"military-operations-egypt-palestine-from-june-1917-to-the-end-of-the-war-book-cyril-falls-9781025714394","title":"Military Operations Egypt \u0026 Palestine From June 1917 to the End of the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53575217381649,"sku":"NIN9781025714394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-cyril-falls.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}