{"title":"Cyril Hall","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"by-road-rail-air-and-sea-rare-book-cyril-hall-1621268335ewy","title":"By Road, Rail, Air and Sea","description":"Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069221409041,"sku":"1621268335EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621268335EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866430"},{"product_id":"conquests-of-engineering-rare-book-cyril-hall-1628771561iev","title":"Conquests of Engineering","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with illustration. Includes black \u0026amp; white plates. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Pen inscription to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069729771793,"sku":"1628771561IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628771561IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867908"},{"product_id":"sea-stories-of-today-rare-book-cyril-hall-1628238745ana","title":"Sea Stories of Today","description":"No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069920776465,"sku":"1628238745ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628238745ANA_1.jpg?v=1722868467"},{"product_id":"wood-and-what-we-make-of-it-rare-book-cyril-hall-1630673693iev","title":"Wood and What We Make of it.","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated green cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Heavy foxing and visible tanning to pages with major foxing an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070152347921,"sku":"1630673693IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630673693IEV_1.jpg?v=1722869167"},{"product_id":"triumphs-of-invention-rare-book-cyril-hall-1632823506ada","title":"Triumphs of Invention","description":"No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated brown cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070385393937,"sku":"1632823506ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632823506ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869810"},{"product_id":"treasures-of-the-earth-rare-book-cyril-hall-1645177618emb","title":"Treasures of the Earth","description":"No edition stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated green cloth. From the Triumphs of Enterprise series. Includes illustrated plates. Expected library inserts, stamps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071369187601,"sku":"1645177618EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645177618EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873010"},{"product_id":"wonders-of-transport-rare-book-cyril-hall-1649275183lee","title":"Wonders of Transport","description":"286 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071618322705,"sku":"1649275183LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649275183LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873809"},{"product_id":"conquest-of-engineering-rare-book-cyril-hall-1654762275iev","title":"Conquest of Engineering","description":"No Edition Noted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Heavy foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072562663697,"sku":"1654762275IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654762275IEV_1.jpg?v=1722876951"},{"product_id":"wood-and-what-we-make-of-it-rare-book-cyril-hall-1662384256lsa","title":"Wood and What We Make of It","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073753714961,"sku":"1662384256LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662384256LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881336"},{"product_id":"conquests-of-engineering-rare-book-cyril-hall-1664828721bdb","title":"Conquests Of Engineering","description":"No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial green cloth boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages and plates remain bright with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073981321489,"sku":"1664828721BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664828721BDB_1.jpg?v=1722882149"},{"product_id":"the-green-earth-rare-book-cyril-hall-1644405188emb","title":"The Green Earth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates, with black and white in-text illustrations. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076979495185,"sku":"1644405188EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644405188EMB_1.jpg?v=1722892389"},{"product_id":"triumphs-of-invention-rare-book-cyril-hall-1683792762iev","title":"Triumphs of Invention","description":"No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Moderate staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077498966289,"sku":"1683792762IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683792762IEV_1.jpg?v=1722894379"},{"product_id":"the-sea-and-its-wonders-rare-book-cyril-hall-1668085648clb","title":"The Sea and Its Wonders","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic frontispiece with black and white photographic plates throughout. Light foxing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078550229265,"sku":"1668085648CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668085648CLB_1.jpg?v=1722898276"},{"product_id":"wonders-of-transport-rare-book-cyril-hall-1678904441geo","title":"Wonders of Transport","description":"286 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Insert to front pastedown. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078712955153,"sku":"1678904441GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678904441GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898872"},{"product_id":"round-the-great-world-rare-book-cyril-hall-1685092325bab","title":"Round the Great World","description":"No Edition Remarks. 331 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079015731473,"sku":"1685092325BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685092325BAB_1.jpg?v=1722899964"},{"product_id":"the-green-earth-rare-book-cyril-hall-1680864611geo","title":"The Green Earth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Quarter bound green leather with green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079711232273,"sku":"1680864611GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680864611GEO_1.jpg?v=1722902195"},{"product_id":"everyday-science-rare-book-cyril-hall-1683119105ada","title":"Everyday Science","description":"No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with dulled lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080984793361,"sku":"1683119105ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683119105ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906915"},{"product_id":"the-sea-and-its-wonders-rare-book-cyril-hall-1693399679cri","title":"The Sea and Its Wonders","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081560264977,"sku":"1693399679CRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693399679CRI_1.jpg?v=1722909046"},{"product_id":"the-young-carpenter-rare-book-cyril-hall-1695313085lee","title":"The Young Carpenter","description":"1909. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082815803665,"sku":"1695313085LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695313085LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913377"},{"product_id":"round-the-great-world-rare-book-cyril-hall-1697727187iev","title":"Round the Great World","description":"No Edition Remarks. 331 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and map. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085779308817,"sku":"1697727187IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697727187IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923868"},{"product_id":"adolescence-its-psychology-volume-i-rare-book-cyril-hall-1714652242cab","title":"Adolescence: Its Psychology Volume I","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 589 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Endpapers detached but still present. Pages have light tanning and foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087814529297,"sku":"1714652242CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714652242CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931267"},{"product_id":"the-sea-and-its-wonders-rare-book-cyril-hall-1714564720cab","title":"The Sea and its Wonders","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088489517329,"sku":"1714564720CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714564720CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933768"},{"product_id":"sea-stories-of-to-day-rare-book-cyril-hall-1717496159dpb","title":"Sea Stories of To-Day","description":"No Edition Stated. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Front hinge cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089814098193,"sku":"1717496159DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717496159DPB_1.jpg?v=1722938232"},{"product_id":"the-sea-and-its-wonders-rare-book-cyril-hall-1715783664cab","title":"The Sea and its Wonders","description":"No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090600497425,"sku":"1715783664CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715783664CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940834"},{"product_id":"everyday-science-rare-book-cyril-hall-1720415705alk","title":"Everyday Science -","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094048477457,"sku":"1720415705ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720415705ALK_1.jpg?v=1722952052"},{"product_id":"modern-weapons-of-war-by-land-sea-and-air-rare-book-cyril-hall-1730113743alk","title":"Modern Weapons Of War: By Land, Sea And Air","description":"1915. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown pictorial cloth. Contains both monochrome and colour photos and illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239889142033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239893008657,"sku":"1730113743ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730113743ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078472"},{"product_id":"the-young-carpenter-rare-book-cyril-hall-1732708289dpb","title":"The Young Carpenter","description":"1909. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241116205329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241118335249,"sku":"1732708289DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732708289DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081311"},{"product_id":"modern-weapons-of-war-rare-book-cyril-hall-1736751582alk","title":"Modern Weapons of War","description":"\u003cp\u003e1915. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Illustrated by 'Actual War Pictures'. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Pages are moderately tanned and heavily foxed throughout. Plates are bright and clear. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering has become dull. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242194338065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242195681553,"sku":"1736751582ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736751582ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084415"},{"product_id":"conquests-of-the-sea-rare-book-cyril-hall-1739356562abs","title":"Conquests of the Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Stated. 288 pages. Half bound leather with blue cloth covered boards. School prize binding with emblem to front board and prize plate pastedown, from the Boston Grammar School. Five raised bands with gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpaper, pastedowns, and text block edges. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are clean overall, with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Minor scuffing to edges of some pages. Occasional thumb-marking. Plates are mildly tanned. Boards have slight edge wear with corner bumping. Noticeable sunning to spine and front board. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Leather slightly peeling to spine and corners. Book has a slight forward lean. Front board slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308288508177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308290146577,"sku":"1739356562ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739356562ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943025"},{"product_id":"by-road-rail-air-sea-rare-book-cyril-hall-1744956736alk","title":"By Road, Rail, Air \u0026 Sea","description":"No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with a tan cloth spine. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End-papers are more notably fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51461598216465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51461598282001,"sku":"1744956736ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744956736ALK_1.jpg?v=1745437480"},{"product_id":"sea-and-its-wonders-book-cyril-hall-9781354998663","title":"The sea and its Wonders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53491376062737,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53491376095505,"sku":"NIN9781354998663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-cyril-hall.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}