{"title":"D K Broster","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into historical adventures with D.K. Broster, celebrated for her thrilling Jacobite sagas. Perfect for fans of swashbuckling historical fiction, discover tales of courage, loyalty, and romance.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"jacobite-trilogy-book-d-k-broster-9781851526079","title":"The Jacobite Trilogy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511863386385,"sku":"GOR001080761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543847477521,"sku":"GOR002759490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652896071953,"sku":"GOR001022551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393018040593,"sku":"CIN1851526072G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402160476433,"sku":"CIN1851526072A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1851526072.jpg?v=1751123984"},{"product_id":"flight-of-the-heron-book-d-broster-9780140040142","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe specter of graduation looms large as Naomi Novik's groundbreaking, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling trilogy continues\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cb\u003ein the stunning sequel to \u003ci\u003eA Deadly Education\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eIn Wisdom, Shelter.\u003c\/i\u003e That's the official motto of the Scholomance. I suppose you could even argue that it's true--only the wisdom is hard to come by, so the shelter's rather scant. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eOur beloved school does its best to devour all its students--but now that I've reached my senior year and have actually won myself a handful of allies, it's suddenly developed a very particular craving for me. And even if I somehow make it through the endless waves of maleficaria that it keeps throwing at me in between grueling homework assignments, I haven't any idea how my allies and I are going to make it through the graduation hall alive. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eUnless, of course, I finally accept my foretold destiny of dark sorcery and destruction. That would certainly let me sail straight out of here. The course of wisdom, surely. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBut I'm not giving in--not to the mals, not to fate, and especially not to the Scholomance. I'm going to get myself and my friends out of this hideous place for good--even if it's the last thing I do. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eWith keen insight and mordant humor, Novik reminds us that sometimes it is not enough to rewrite the rules--sometimes, you need to toss out the entire rulebook.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe magic of the Scholomance trilogy will continue in 2022\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535403393297,"sku":"GOR003451470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611129258257,"sku":"GOR002758801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641922068753,"sku":"GOR003886765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140040145.jpg?v=1750843291"},{"product_id":"child-royal-book-d-k-broster-9788027341337","title":"Child Royal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538226028817,"sku":"GOR013644887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584672821521,"sku":"NLS9788027341337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027341337.jpg?v=1751097028"},{"product_id":"jacobite-trilogy-book-d-k-broster-9781842040324","title":"A Jacobite Trilogy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545147384081,"sku":"GOR001217199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50189350764817,"sku":"GOR001125468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391645815057,"sku":"CIN1842040324A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391648207121,"sku":"CIN1842040324G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52580269752593,"sku":"CIN1842040324VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53455417049361,"sku":"GOR000913500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842040324.jpg?v=1751442023"},{"product_id":"couching-at-the-door-book-d-k-broster-9781840226072","title":"Couching at the Door","description":"Dorothy Kathleen Broster (1877-1950) is best known for her historical novels. But there is a darker side to her writing, glimpsed in her early poems - 'The Second of September 1792' is a fine example - and finding full expression in the stories she wrote after she had become a highly successful novelist. Sometimes - as in 'The Window' or 'The Pestering', or 'All Soul's Day' these are what we might call 'explainable' ghost stories: apparitions or hauntings whose origin is to be found in some violent or unjust action in the past. Other stories, 'Couching at the Door' and 'From the Abyss', have little or no explanation, even in supernatural terms. Add to these an elegant reworking of the 'Persephone' myth, 'The Taste of Pomegranates', the downright bloodthirsty 'Clairvoyance', and the psychological studies, 'The Promised Land' and 'The Pavement' which so well merit the heading 'Madness and Obsession', and you have a collection to disturb and unsettle the strongest nerves.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546945986833,"sku":"GOR001716750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49916821995793,"sku":"GOR002106024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52490956734737,"sku":"CIN1840226072G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53211184267537,"sku":"CIN1840226072A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53357581467921,"sku":"GOR012606217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53477274747153,"sku":"GOR006660065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840226072.jpg?v=1750994708"},{"product_id":"dark-mile-book-d-k-broster-9780140470819","title":"The Dark Mile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586430968081,"sku":"GOR003906954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49674820321553,"sku":"GOR004171575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140470816.jpg?v=1751322666"},{"product_id":"jacobite-trilogy-book-d-k-broster-9780749313951","title":"The Jacobite Trilogy","description":"This trilogy comprises \"The Flight of the Heron\", \"The Gleam in the North\" and \"The Dark Mile\". Part love story, part adventure story, the trilogy is also a picture of a close-knit community embroiled in a civil war.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600232915217,"sku":"GOR001586579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657756942609,"sku":"GOR001728890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50315278942481,"sku":"GOR001172718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749313951.jpg?v=1751439521"},{"product_id":"jacobite-trilogy-book-broster-d-k-9780140070446","title":"The Jacobite Trilogy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612706316561,"sku":"GOR003175639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614927528209,"sku":"GOR002841645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625037865233,"sku":"GOR002748480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140070443.jpg?v=1751069671"},{"product_id":"gleam-in-the-north-book-d-k-broster-9780140470604","title":"The Gleam in the North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622008135953,"sku":"GOR004689759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636005413137,"sku":"GOR004659386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50951752188177,"sku":"GOR005179915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140470603.jpg?v=1751133055"},{"product_id":"gleam-in-the-north-book-d-k-broster-9788027341290","title":"The Gleam in the North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50000414867729,"sku":"GOR013833165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584672461073,"sku":"NLS9788027341290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027341299.jpg?v=1750935416"},{"product_id":"flight-of-the-heron-book-d-k-broster-9780435120146","title":"Flight of the Heron","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50005303755025,"sku":"GOR006044195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50474407067921,"sku":"GOR003475627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0000CODTS.jpg?v=1762338187"},{"product_id":"the-gleam-in-the-north-peacock-books-rare-book-d-k-broster-1671650538nlh","title":"The Gleam in the North (Peacock Books)","description":"1971. Reprinted. 283 pages. Illustrated paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039180198161,"sku":"1671650538NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671650538NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375210"},{"product_id":"the-gleam-in-the-north-rare-book-d-k-broster-1676488680lee","title":"The Gleam in the North","description":"1955. Reprinted. 348 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039547855121,"sku":"1676488680LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676488680LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376044"},{"product_id":"sir-isumbras-at-the-ford-rare-book-d-k-broster-1630476936lsa","title":"Sir Isumbras At The Ford","description":"1955. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069869166865,"sku":"1630476936LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630476936LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868309"},{"product_id":"the-yellow-poppy-rare-book-d-k-broster-1641579474geo","title":"The Yellow Poppy","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 439 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070794731793,"sku":"1641579474GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641579474GEO_1.jpg?v=1722871125"},{"product_id":"ships-in-the-bay-rare-book-d-k-broster-1646919310iev","title":"Ships in the Bay","description":"1933. Reprinted. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Previous owner's inscription to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071263084817,"sku":"1646919310IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646919310IEV_1.jpg?v=1722872654"},{"product_id":"the-wounded-name-rare-book-d-k-broster-1660810631mhp","title":"The Wounded Name","description":"1929. New Impression. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Moderate foxing to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073409913105,"sku":"1660810631MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660810631MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880047"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1674630057tmb","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1966. Reprinted. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075360395537,"sku":"1674630057TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674630057TMB_1.jpg?v=1722887048"},{"product_id":"the-gleam-in-the-north-rare-book-d-k-broster-1654064890btb","title":"The Gleam in the North","description":"1975. 327 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075598422289,"sku":"1654064890BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654064890BTB_1.jpg?v=1722887801"},{"product_id":"sir-isumbras-at-the-ford-rare-book-d-k-broster-1635770819mhp","title":"Sir Isumbras at the Ford","description":"1937. New Impression. 386 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Stains and markings to some pages. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076481028369,"sku":"1635770819MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635770819MHP_1.jpg?v=1722890762"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1667508954geo","title":"The Flight Of The Heron","description":"1963. 1963 Reprint. 329 pages. Green pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077281812753,"sku":"1667508954GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667508954GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893507"},{"product_id":"the-wounded-name-rare-book-d-k-broster-1676898864tmb","title":"The Wounded Name","description":"1933. New Impression. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077597040913,"sku":"1676898864TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676898864TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894789"},{"product_id":"the-captain-s-lady-rare-book-d-k-broster-1678867871tmb","title":"The Captain's Lady","description":"1947. First Published. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077830447377,"sku":"1678867871TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678867871TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895646"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1689837474iev","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1953. Reprinted. 280 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081335148817,"sku":"1689837474IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689837474IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908216"},{"product_id":"the-yellow-poppy-rare-book-d-k-broster-1694591175iev","title":"The Yellow Poppy","description":"1937. Reprint. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083828662545,"sku":"1694591175IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694591175IEV_1.jpg?v=1722917219"},{"product_id":"mr-rowl-rare-book-d-k-broster-1701711251lee","title":"Mr. Rowl","description":"1951. Reprinted. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding loose. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084038836497,"sku":"1701711251LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701711251LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918008"},{"product_id":"a-fire-of-driftwood-a-collection-of-short-stories-rare-book-d-k-broster-1695881526alk","title":"A Fire of Driftwood. A Collection of Short Stories","description":"1932. First Edition. 347 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084108042513,"sku":"1695881526ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695881526ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918243"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1696852002lee","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1947. Reprinted. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084955619601,"sku":"1696852002LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696852002LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921284"},{"product_id":"almond-wild-almond-rare-book-d-k-broster-1704963428alk","title":"Almond, Wild Almond","description":"1951. Reprinted. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Some loss to front free endpaper and half title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086846365969,"sku":"1704963428ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704963428ALK_1.jpg?v=1722927408"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1713872563iev","title":"The Flight of The Heron","description":"1963. Published in Peacock Books. 330 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087616610577,"sku":"1713872563IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713872563IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930465"},{"product_id":"almond-wild-almond-rare-book-d-k-broster-1710495227iev","title":"Almond, Wild Almond","description":"1935. Reprint. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088631992593,"sku":"1710495227IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710495227IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934261"},{"product_id":"mr-rowl-rare-book-d-k-broster-1710410806ada","title":"Mr Rowl","description":"1937. 37th Printing. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089351938321,"sku":"1710410806ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710410806ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936741"},{"product_id":"ships-in-the-bay-rare-book-d-k-broster-1713522456lee","title":"Ships in the Bay!","description":"1932. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090099507473,"sku":"1713522456LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713522456LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939186"},{"product_id":"almond-wild-almond-rare-book-d-k-broster-1712143636blg","title":"Almond, Wild Almond","description":"1937. Reprinted. 357 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090960584977,"sku":"1712143636BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712143636BLG_1.jpg?v=1722942096"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1722242159ada","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1939. Reprinted. 408 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091794071825,"sku":"1722242159ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722242159ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944888"},{"product_id":"the-sea-without-a-haven-rare-book-d-k-broster-1717430219cab","title":"The Sea Without a Haven","description":"1941. First Edition. 293 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board is loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092654756113,"sku":"1717430219CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717430219CAB_1.jpg?v=1722947675"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1722417570ada","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1933. 407 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092988596497,"sku":"1722417570ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722417570ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948793"},{"product_id":"dark-mile-book-d-k-broster-9780434088027","title":"Dark Mile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50408876736785,"sku":"GOR009842042","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434088021.jpg?v=1750782137"},{"product_id":"jacobite-trilogy-book-d-k-broster-9788027341283","title":"The Jacobite Trilogy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50793305866513,"sku":"GOR014074572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589534871825,"sku":"NLS9788027341283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836838703377,"sku":"GOR014635649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027341280.jpg?v=1751351361"},{"product_id":"sir-isumbras-at-the-ford-book-d-k-broster-9783387095203","title":"Sir Isumbras At The Ford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51061747745041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51061749907729,"sku":"NIN9783387095203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334585872657,"sku":"NLS9783387095203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3387095201.jpg?v=1751189330"},{"product_id":"second-mrs-tanqueray-a-play-in-four-acts-edition1-book-d-k-broster-9789357936842","title":"The Second Mrs. Tanqueray: A Play in Four Acts (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066719895825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066722418961,"sku":"NIN9789357936842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657392845073,"sku":"NLS9789357936842","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935793684X.jpg?v=1751032584"},{"product_id":"mr-rowl-book-d-k-broster-9781515443667","title":"Mr. Rowl","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105600176401,"sku":"NIN9781515443667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515443663.jpg?v=1751086922"},{"product_id":"sir-isumbras-at-the-ford-book-d-k-broster-9781434410535","title":"Sir Isumbras at the Ford","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116968902929,"sku":"NIN9781434410535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472790581521,"sku":"NLS9781434410535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1434410536.jpg?v=1751370840"},{"product_id":"vision-splendid-book-d-k-broster-9781021434807","title":"The Vision Splendid","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125688992017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125691482385,"sku":"NIN9781021434807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021434809.jpg?v=1750790265"},{"product_id":"mr-rowl-book-d-k-broster-9781515443674","title":"Mr. Rowl","description":"\u003cp\u003eMr. Rowl, is witty, suspenseful, and fully enjoyable. A wonderful romance novel that never lets the reader down. Raoul de Sablieres or, as he becomes better known, Mr. Rowl is a French soldier who is captured by the English during the Napoleonic war. During his internment Raule falls desperately in love with an English woman. He escapes and rather than return directly to France he chooses to risk everything for love.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e.a wholly charming romance. A French prisoner of war in England seems to present material for pity, for fun, for excitement. Miss Broster uses all these elements in her story. but it is a romance as delicately finished as a piece of Dresden china.-- Westminster Gazett\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51150532280593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51150534246673,"sku":"NIN9781515443674","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515443671.jpg?v=1750828960"},{"product_id":"flight-of-the-heron-book-d-k-broster-9781773236865","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224320114961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224321949969,"sku":"NIN9781773236865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773236865.jpg?v=1750801477"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1723466397abs","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1958. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237380456721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237382914321,"sku":"1723466397ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723466397ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072411"},{"product_id":"dark-mile-rare-book-d-k-broster-1724063895alk","title":"Dark Mile","description":"1952. Reprint. 362 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237383438609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237385765137,"sku":"1724063895ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724063895ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072419"},{"product_id":"the-flight-of-the-heron-rare-book-d-k-broster-1724673239mha","title":"The Flight of the Heron","description":"1947. Reprinted. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237742641425,"sku":"1724673239MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724673239MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073298"},{"product_id":"the-gleam-in-the-north-rare-book-d-k-broster-1724395783ada","title":"The Gleam in the North","description":"1929. Popular 3,6 Edition. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237874794769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237876957457,"sku":"1724395783ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724395783ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073635"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-d-k-broster.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}