{"title":"David Magarshack","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"anna-karenina-book-david-magarshack-9780451524492","title":"Anna Karenina","description":"\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eCalligraphic Drawing\u003c\/i\u003e, written and illustrated by artist Schin Loong, is a step-by-step guide to the pictorial side of calligraphy. Learn how to make calligraphic flourishes, then apply the technique to draw 15 different flourished animals. You'll also find instructions for embellishing letters and drawing ornamental cartouches.\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e In the past, masters of penmanship advertised their copperplate skills by shaping their calligraphy and flourishes into elaborate pictorial designs. Now the art of the flourish is back  With her fresh approach to this age-old art form, Schin will take you confidently through each step, from \u003cb\u003echoosing your pen, nib, and ink\u003c\/b\u003e, to \u003cb\u003ecreating calligraphic animals \u003c\/b\u003ethat express your own imagination and artistry. The basic steps for the strokes are simple, but as you learn each new pattern and stroke, you'll watch your drawings develop into ever more complex and beautiful compositions. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e By following the \u003cb\u003estep-by-step instructions\u003c\/b\u003e, you can create stunning drawings of a pigeon, swan, crane, rooster, jellyfish, goldfish, peacock, parrot, owl, raccoon, elephant, puppy, rabbit, fox, and zebra. Each exercise includes a photo of the animal, followed by an illustration and written guidance for each numbered step. You'll find \u003cb\u003ehelpful tips and encouragement \u003c\/b\u003ethroughout. At the back, a \u003cb\u003egallery showcase \u003c\/b\u003eprovides examples of Schin's own artwork to inspire you in your own flourishing pursuits. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Whether you're a designer, calligrapher, doodler, or just picked up a pen, this guide to drawing with flourishes will enlighten and inspire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49509129486609,"sku":"CIN0451524497A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633948041489,"sku":"GOR005718522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":49727902646545,"sku":"CIN0451524497LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50190400717073,"sku":"CIN0451524497G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405665243409,"sku":"CIN0451524497VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0451524497.jpg?v=1751103445"},{"product_id":"big-ben-strikes-eleven-book-david-magarshack-9780712354837","title":"Big Ben Strikes Eleven","description":"The discovery of Sir Robert Boniface's body on the floor of his blue limousine was made quite accidentally on a sultry Friday evening towards the end of June. The industrial and financial tycoon, and former stalwart of the British Cabinet, had been shot in the head and left in the quiet Vale of Health alongside London's Hampstead Heath. Nearby, a rejected portrait of Sir Robert is found riddled with bullets in the studio of the now- missing romantic artist Matt Caldwell.  As it hurtles towards its feverish denouement under the bells of the capital's most famous clock, this closely observed and stylish study of both character and motive transports the reader from the Stock Exchange to Scotland Yard. It asks the question of what it means to be crooked and how immense power corrupts.  First published in 1934, this novel is now extremely rare, and is long overdue its rediscovery.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511955595537,"sku":"GOR013462612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49744160489745,"sku":"NGR9780712354837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302898733329,"sku":"CIN0712354832VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50554752991505,"sku":"GOR013464038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51764710015249,"sku":"GOR014393314","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712354832.jpg?v=1767355318"},{"product_id":"stanislavsky-book-david-magarshack-9780571137916","title":"Stanislavsky","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573307253009,"sku":"GOR004658473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571137911.jpg?v=1750943173"},{"product_id":"real-chekhov-book-david-magarshack-9780048910448","title":"Real Chekhov","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhat is Chekhov's method of ensuring audience participation? What does his stage direction 'through tears' mean? What happens between the first and second acts of \u003ci\u003eThe Seagull\u003c\/i\u003e? Is there any reason for the despondency in Chekhov's drama? This book, first published in 1972, discusses these questions and many other issues around Chekhov's last four plays. David Magarshack, the leading translator and biography of many of Russia's greatest writers, closely examines Chekhov's work for the relevant facts about his writing, and demonstrates that no reliance should be placed on the so-called subtext which can introduce all sorts of irrelevancies arising from pre-conceived ideas about the plays. A careful reading of Chekhov's text itself is all that is needed to correct the familiar distortions of his characters and themes.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657800556817,"sku":"GOR004299095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51252849770769,"sku":"GOR007537125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0048910449.jpg?v=1751387969"},{"product_id":"anna-karenina-book-count-leo-nikolayevich-tolstoy-9781596091832","title":"Anna Karenina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50023282901265,"sku":"CIN1596091835G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52328272691473,"sku":"CIN1596091835VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53453934723345,"sku":"CIN1596091835A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596091835.jpg?v=1750862551"},{"product_id":"stanislavsky-rare-book-david-magarshack-1652257930lsa","title":"Stanislavsky","description":"1950. First Edition. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to hinges. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072378867985,"sku":"1652257930LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652257930LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876288"},{"product_id":"pushkin-a-biography-rare-book-david-magarshack-1686051638lee","title":"Pushkin: A Biography","description":"1967. First Edition. 320 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. I","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079432114449,"sku":"1686051638LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686051638LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901456"},{"product_id":"the-storm-and-other-russian-plays-rare-book-david-magarshack-1680868252iev","title":"The Storm and Other Russian Plays","description":"1960. No Edition Stated. 362 pages. Red dust jacket with B\u0026amp;W lettering over black cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079844106513,"sku":"1680868252IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680868252IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902668"},{"product_id":"the-storm-and-other-russian-plays-rare-book-david-magarshack-1687848167ada","title":"The Storm and Other Russian Plays","description":"1960. First Drama Book Edition. 362 pages. Black paperback. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to text block edges. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with cur","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080287752465,"sku":"1687848167ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687848167ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904367"},{"product_id":"pushkin-a-biography-rare-book-david-magarshack-1714041934iev","title":"Pushkin: A Biography","description":"1967. First Edition. 320 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088766865681,"sku":"1714041934IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714041934IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934732"},{"product_id":"gogol-a-life-rare-book-david-magarshack-1718876232mha","title":"Gogol, a Life","description":"1957. First Edition. 329 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090212589841,"sku":"1718876232MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718876232MHA_1.jpg?v=1722939552"},{"product_id":"dead-souls-rare-book-david-magarshack-1721294692mep","title":"Dead Souls","description":"1969. Reprint. 382 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092206424337,"sku":"1721294692MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721294692MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946167"},{"product_id":"dead-souls-penguin-classics-no-l113-rare-book-david-magarshack-1721315312dpb","title":"Dead Souls (Penguin Classics. no. L113.)","description":"1961. 382 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Translated with an introduction by David Magarshack. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093144899857,"sku":"1721315312DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721315312DPB_1.jpg?v=1722949302"},{"product_id":"big-ben-strikes-eleven-rare-book-david-magarshack-1735896878alk","title":"Big Ben Strikes Eleven","description":"\u003cp\u003e1934. First Edition. 361 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with water marking to spine. Wear marks overall.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241685319953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241687023889,"sku":"1735896878ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735896878ALK_1.jpg?v=1741082772"},{"product_id":"real-chekhov-book-david-magarshack-9780367726461","title":"The Real Chekhov","description":"What is Chekhov’s method of ensuring audience participation? What does his stage direction ‘through tears’ mean? What happens between the first and second acts of The Seagull? Is there any reason for the despondency in Chekhov’s drama? This book, first published in 1972, discusses these questions and many other issues around Chekhov’s last four plays. David Magarshack, the leading translator and biography of many of Russia’s greatest writers, closely examines Chekhov’s work for the relevant facts about his writing, and demonstrates that no reliance should be placed on the so-called subtext which can introduce all sorts of irrelevancies arising from pre-conceived ideas about the plays. A careful reading of Chekhov’s text itself is all that is needed to correct the familiar distortions of his characters and themes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51280826237201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51280828825873,"sku":"NIN9780367726461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521500934417,"sku":"NLS9780367726461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0367726467.jpg?v=1751292276"},{"product_id":"real-chekhov-book-david-magarshack-9780367726515","title":"The Real Chekhov","description":"This book, first published in 1972, discusses Chekhov's last four plays. David Magarshack, the leading translator and biography of many of Russia's greatest writers, closely examines Chekhov's work for the relevant facts about his writing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51283056722193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51283058688273,"sku":"NIN9780367726515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433542349073,"sku":"NLS9780367726515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0367726513.jpg?v=1750697254"},{"product_id":"chekhov-a-life-rare-book-david-magarshack-1744794464dpb","title":"Chekhov: A Life","description":"1952. First Edition. 431 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441660657937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441660690705,"sku":"1744794464DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744794464DPB_1.jpg?v=1744997386"},{"product_id":"big-ben-strikes-eleven-book-david-magarshack-9781464230400","title":"Big Ben Strikes Eleven","description":"\u003cp\u003eSir Robert Boniface, the industrial and financial tycoon--and stalwart of the British Cabinet--has been found shot dead in his blue limousine on a warm Friday evening in the Vale of Health, Hampstead Heath. Nearby, a rejected portrait of Sir Robert is found riddled with bullets in the studio of the now-missing artist Matt Caldwell. Called to the scene, Inspector Beckett of Scotland Yard suspects murder. By the time Superintendent Mooney joins the case, the suspects have tripled and the mystery continues to spiral. Delving into the psychology of murder, Magarshack's novel explores the struggle between immense power and corruption, and what it means to be crooked. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51671418536209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51671418798353,"sku":"NIN9781464230400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52449899086097,"sku":"CIN1464230404G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816593813777,"sku":"CIN1464230404VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1464230404.jpg?v=1751210502"},{"product_id":"stanislavsky-book-david-magarshack-9780571268993","title":"Stanislavsky","description":"Konstantin Stanislavsky is one of the colossi not simply of Russian, but American and European theatre. The works of the creator of the Stanislavsky System - which later gave rise to the Method - have tended to shroud him in mystique, leading his followers to revere him as a saint and his detractors to dismiss him out of hand. As Irving Wardle says in his foreword to this edition (1986), David Magarshack's biography - first published in 1950 - offers 'a vigorous, highly readable narrative that succeeds in demystifying the working of the Moscow Art Theatre, and in removing Stanislavsky from his pedestal without cutting him down to size. To his autobiographical writings, Magarshack supplied the companion piece - A Life - and as such it remains unsuperseded.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237065023761,"sku":"NLS9780571268993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780571268993.jpg?v=1773183050"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-david-magarshack.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}