{"title":"Desmond Young","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"rommel-book-desmond-young-9780006339113","title":"Rommel","description":"Erwin Rommel was one of the oustanding commanders of World War II, respected as well as feared by his opponents. His instinct for battle and leadership set him apart from his contemporaries and inspired the men under his command. David Fraser's study brings to Rommel's career not only the insights of a biographer, but also those of a soldier. He shows how superficially undisciplined Rommel's style of leadership could be, and how he believed in boldness of manoeuvre, ferocity in attack, and tenacity in pursuit. This is first and foremost the biography of a soldier, but it also discusses Rommels' entanglement in politics, including his fatal alleged involvement in the plot to assassinate Hitler.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653885174033,"sku":"GOR001939536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499453485329,"sku":"GOR003579929","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51227497201937,"sku":"GOR002209915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006339115.jpg?v=1751225777"},{"product_id":"rommel-the-desert-fox-book-desmond-young-9780688067717","title":"Rommel: the Desert Fox","description":"\u003cp\u003eEarly in 1941, the famed British Eighth Army was on the route to victory in North Africa. Just a few months later, this same army was on the verge of total defeat, as the Germans had won victory after victory and were threatening to overrun Egypt and the Middle East.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eHere is the classic biography of the man who masterminded this great turnabout, Field Marshal Erwin Rommel, commander of the German Afrika Korps. The man who burned Hitler's order to execute British raiders and who gave Allied prisoners the same food and medical treatment as his German troops. The tough general who personally conducted reconnaissance under fire in an open car while his tank commanders hid in armored turrets.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe author of this book, Brigadier General Desmond Young, fought against Rommel in North Africa, was captured by him, and after his release at the end of the war visited Rommel's family and talked with many of his fellow officers. Thus, he is able to tell us about intrigues that went on in the German High Command during the war, he is able to give a blow-by-blow description of such decisive battles as Tobruk and El Alamein, and he is able to give personal anecdotes about Rommel and to sort out the facts from the legends that have sprung up around this extraordinary general.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49709971833105,"sku":"CIN0688067719G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50263452451089,"sku":"GOR013903507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51521543045393,"sku":"CIN0688067719A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53466933035281,"sku":"CIN0688067719VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0688067719.jpg?v=1751137218"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1645795249ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1955. First Edition Thus. 316 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking to hinges and mild tanning. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077105029393,"sku":"1645795249ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645795249ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892806"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1644495615lsa","title":"Rommel","description":"1951. Ninth Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to rear hin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077237936401,"sku":"1644495615LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644495615LSA_1.jpg?v=1722893327"},{"product_id":"fountain-of-the-elephants-rare-book-desmond-young-1683540912ada","title":"Fountain of the Elephants","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077407838481,"sku":"1683540912ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683540912ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894023"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1679895656tmb","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077826908433,"sku":"1679895656TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679895656TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895635"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1693224869alk","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. 12th Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding is shaky, frontispiece detached but still present. Pages and plates are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079422808337,"sku":"1693224869ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693224869ALK_1.jpg?v=1722901424"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1687776213lee","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079545327889,"sku":"1687776213LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687776213LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901617"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1687255959lee","title":"Rommel","description":"1951. 9th Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079793250577,"sku":"1687255959LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687255959LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902474"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1693808227mhp","title":"Rommel","description":"1953. 11th Impression. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080884097297,"sku":"1693808227MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693808227MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906547"},{"product_id":"try-anything-twice-rare-book-desmond-young-1697613510mep","title":"Try Anything Twice","description":"1963. First Edition. 268 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081855734033,"sku":"1697613510MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697613510MEP_1.jpg?v=1722910106"},{"product_id":"rommel-the-desert-fox-rare-book-desmond-young-1694185776crl","title":"Rommel, The Desert Fox","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083739074833,"sku":"1694185776CRL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694185776CRL_1.jpg?v=1722916836"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1703166336abs","title":"Rommel","description":"1954. 12th Impression. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white plates. Pages are slightly tanned with minor foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085096030481,"sku":"1703166336ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703166336ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921718"},{"product_id":"rutland-of-jutland-rare-book-desmond-young-1707808827alk","title":"Rutland of Jutland","description":"1963. First Edition. 191 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086329385233,"sku":"1707808827ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707808827ALK_1.jpg?v=1722925675"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1712309722ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. Fourth impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Maps across endpapers. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086526877969,"sku":"1712309722ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712309722ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926313"},{"product_id":"fountain-of-the-elephants-rare-book-desmond-young-1707807828alk","title":"Fountain of the Elephants","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 319 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087746371857,"sku":"1707807828ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707807828ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930973"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1708693485ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. Sixth Impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with dulled lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088547189009,"sku":"1708693485ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1711971270ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. Third Impression. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth board. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089584066833,"sku":"1711971270ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711971270ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937479"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1711024336ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. 288 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Black and white photographic plates within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089889628433,"sku":"1711024336ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711024336ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938477"},{"product_id":"rommel-the-desert-fox-rare-book-desmond-young-1715091957cab","title":"Rommel The Desert Fox","description":"1969. 6th Impression. 316 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091599397137,"sku":"1715091957CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715091957CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944227"},{"product_id":"rommel-book-desmond-young-9781447416951","title":"Rommel","description":"Early in 1941, the famed British Eighth Army was on the route to victory in North Africa. Just a few months later, this same army was on the verge of total defeat, as the Germans had won victory after victory and were threatening to overrun Egypt and the Middle East.\u003cp\u003eHere is the classic biography of the man who masterminded this great turnabout, Field Marshal Erwin Rommel, commander of the German Afrika Korps. The man who burned Hitler's order to execute British raiders and who gave Allied prisoners the same food and medical treatment as his German troops. The tough general who personally conducted reconnaissance under fire in an open car while his tank commanders hid in armored turrets.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe author of this book, Brigadier General Desmond Young, fought against Rommel in North Africa, was captured by him, and after his release at the end of the war visited Rommel's family and talked with many of his fellow officers. Thus, he is able to tell us about intrigues that went on in the German High Command during the war, he is able to give a blow-by-blow description of such decisive battles as Tobruk and El Alamein, and he is able to give personal anecdotes about Rommel and to sort out the facts from the legends that have sprung up around this extraordinary general.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026853658897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026856116497,"sku":"NIN9781447416951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51706913030417,"sku":"GOR008524394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447416953.jpg?v=1750795490"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1724911348ada","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. Third Impression. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237946130705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237948490001,"sku":"1724911348ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724911348ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073818"},{"product_id":"rommel-rare-book-desmond-young-1729860631dpb","title":"Rommel","description":"1950. Second Impression. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown illustrated cloth boards. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239691518225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239694369041,"sku":"1729860631DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729860631DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078035"},{"product_id":"member-for-mexico-a-biography-of-weetman-pearson-first-viscount-cowdray-rare-book-desmond-young-1747662803dpb","title":"Member for Mexico. A Biography of Weetman Pearson, First Viscount Cowdray","description":"1966. First Edition. 279 pages. Green white and red dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Photographic portrait of book's subject on rear of DJ. Illustrated throughout with black","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565711589649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565711753489,"sku":"1747662803DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747662803DPB_1.jpg?v=1747868399"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-desmond-young.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}