{"title":"Dilys Powell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"villa-ariadne-book-dilys-powell-9781780600352","title":"The Villa Ariadne","description":"The Villa Ariadne is a meditation on the island of Crete, centred on the house built by Sir Arthur Evans, the famous archaeologist of Knossos. Dilys Powell captures the spirit of a place she loved dearly and a group of people she knew well, from local Cretans to the archaeologists Evans and Pendlebury, and the German General Kreipe who was famously kidnapped on the island by Paddy Leigh-Fermor in one of the most audacious actions of World War II. Weaving the myths of the island with its archaeology, ancient history and modern tales, she gives us a loving portrait of this classical land.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49538559639825,"sku":"GOR007616830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49666424340753,"sku":"GOR013765845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50110819827985,"sku":"NGR9781780600352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52770996355345,"sku":"GOR009920815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780600356.jpg?v=1751453337"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-book-dilys-powell-9780285634978","title":"An Affair of the Heart","description":"\"An   Affair of the Heart\" is that rare gem in travel writing, an   unforgettable evocation of a country and its people on intimate knowledge and   lasting affection. Hailed as a classic when it was first published more than   fifty years ago, it has stood the test of time and is still regarded as one   of the most outstanding books on Greece ever written. Dilys Powell,   remembered, as the leading film critic of her day, spent many years is Greece   before the Second World War, when her husband was Director of the British   School of Archaeology in Athens. After his tragic early death she came back   to Britain and it was only in 1945 that she was able to return. She set out   to renew her love affair with the places and people she had known. She found   hem changed and was at first disillusioned. But as she returned again and   again she came to understand that although Greece, like an absent lover, had   grown and moved on, its spirit was immortal, still the country of her heart.   In this personal odyssey Dilys Powell not only gives a deeply moving account   of her journeys, but draws us in to share her joy in a timeless land and its   gallant, indestructible people.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543373259025,"sku":"GOR001953166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51078573752593,"sku":"GOR002036056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51463324008721,"sku":"GOR004729194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285634976.jpg?v=1759231095"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-book-dilys-powell-9789602260494","title":"Affair of the Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549591904529,"sku":"GOR002239070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53057460175121,"sku":"GOR003159232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9602260491.jpg?v=1751352066"},{"product_id":"dilys-powell-film-reader-book-dilys-powell-9780192830821","title":"The Dilys Powell Film Reader","description":"This collection of reviews by film critic Dilys Powell follows a thematic approach, ranging from the British cinema 1939-1945 through the work of particular directors, including Hitchcock, Disney, Bunuel and Fellini, to questions of censorship.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558206447889,"sku":"GOR002715118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49879417585937,"sku":"GOR001861451","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50023677591825,"sku":"GOR001403266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192830821.jpg?v=1750972746"},{"product_id":"golden-screen-book-dilys-powell-9780747234395","title":"The Golden Screen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560883298577,"sku":"GOR003117272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566296768785,"sku":"GOR004502303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659292516625,"sku":"GOR004364501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53142634332433,"sku":"CIN0747234396G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747234396.jpg?v=1750881100"},{"product_id":"villa-ariadne-book-dilys-powell-9789602260449","title":"Villa Ariadne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563434385681,"sku":"GOR001691453","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50920296251665,"sku":"GOR003784247","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53392981491985,"sku":"GOR003616098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9602260440.jpg?v=1751448247"},{"product_id":"punch-at-the-cinema-book-dilys-powell-9780860511458","title":"\"Punch\" at the Cinema","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564732653841,"sku":"GOR004719225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593878741265,"sku":"GOR004784977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797368340753,"sku":"GOR005009244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860511456.jpg?v=1751363462"},{"product_id":"dilys-powell-film-reader-book-dilys-powell-9780856359125","title":"Dilys Powell Film Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570783985937,"sku":"GOR011240269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628927361297,"sku":"GOR004049387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856359122.jpg?v=1750703869"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-an-book-dilys-powell-9781780601564","title":"Affair of the Heart, An","description":"Despite personal tragedy, occupation and civil war, Powell s affair of the heart continued. She returned time and again through the `40s and `50s, and with each visit there was a reconciliation with her idyllic memories, despite the changing reality of Greece. Both with Hunfry and without, she explored remote mountains in the company of shepherds, isolated stretches of coast and island with local fishermen and olive-dotted hillsides with their subsistence farmers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581390070033,"sku":"GOR011499708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736103002385,"sku":"NGR9781780601564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50109689430289,"sku":"GOR013858406","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780601565.jpg?v=1750994946"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-book-dilys-powell-9780902743304","title":"Affair of the Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591658119441,"sku":"GOR004785856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0902743309.jpg?v=1751331231"},{"product_id":"villa-ariadne-book-dilys-powell-9780902743397","title":"The Villa Ariadne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595636646161,"sku":"GOR004598988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0902743392.jpg?v=1750819400"},{"product_id":"villa-ariadne-book-dilys-powell-9780340177709","title":"The Villa Ariadne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49745248682257,"sku":"GOR001742905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769453453585,"sku":"GOR002332066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50421927182609,"sku":"GOR007509683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340177705.jpg?v=1751038318"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-book-dilys-powell-9780750521901","title":"An Affair Of The Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49861812125969,"sku":"GOR003318263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50893345423633,"sku":"GOR009608139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51189911716113,"sku":"GOR004048512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0750521902.jpg?v=1750914178"},{"product_id":"coco-a-biography-rare-book-dilys-powell-1659086009bpe","title":"Coco; A Biography","description":"1952. First Edition. 121 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Yellow cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073232802065,"sku":"1659086009BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659086009BPE_1.jpg?v=1722879394"},{"product_id":"remember-greece-rare-book-dilys-powell-1678953106ada","title":"Remember Greece","description":"1941. First Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and folded maps. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075736015121,"sku":"1678953106ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678953106ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888241"},{"product_id":"coco-a-biography-of-a-poodle-dog-with-portraits-rare-book-dilys-powell-1668494650tmb","title":"Coco. A Biography of a Poodle Dog. With Portraits","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 121 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077308190993,"sku":"1668494650TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668494650TMB_1.jpg?v=1722893614"},{"product_id":"an-affair-of-the-heart-rare-book-dilys-powell-1679310922iev","title":"An Affair of the Heart","description":"1961. Published in Penguin Books. 304 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077754294545,"sku":"1679310922IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679310922IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895391"},{"product_id":"remember-greece-rare-book-dilys-powell-1688550901iev","title":"Remember Greece","description":"1941. First Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080147669265,"sku":"1688550901IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688550901IEV_1.jpg?v=1722903825"},{"product_id":"coco-a-biography-rare-book-dilys-powell-1696859215lee","title":"Coco: A Biography","description":"1952. First Edition. 121 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081480933649,"sku":"1696859215LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696859215LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908768"},{"product_id":"an-affair-of-the-heart-rare-book-dilys-powell-1713340197abs","title":"An Affair of the Heart","description":"1959. Readers Union edition. 252 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089957687569,"sku":"1713340197ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713340197ABS_1.jpg?v=1722938712"},{"product_id":"the-traveller-s-journey-is-done-rare-book-dilys-powell-1721728330alk","title":"The Traveller's Journey Is Done","description":"1943. First Printed. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091074388241,"sku":"1721728330ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721728330ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942510"},{"product_id":"affair-of-the-heart-book-dilys-powell-9780340177716","title":"An Affair of the Heart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171921559825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171921723665,"sku":"GOR004561866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52490647011601,"sku":"GOR006760025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340177713.jpg?v=1750909877"},{"product_id":"remember-greece-book-dilys-powell-9781406749113","title":"Remember Greece","description":"Summer shone late over Western Europe in 1939, but in Icaria the sun had done its work by the fourth week of August figs bursting, grapes heavy under their bloom, and the paths on the hillsides powdering beneath one s feet. The earth, saturated with the long months of heat, flung back sunlight as we crossed the ravine and skirted the walls - we were glad to reach the village after our mornings walk and sit down outside the little caf6. The proprietor, a tallish, stooping man with black, rough hair, a heavy moustache, and the fine-seamed, leathery brown skin of the Greek countryman, brought chairs for us and planted them in the middle of the street one chair to sit on, one to use as a foot-rest. What will you have What have you got ouzo, wine Ouzo we havent got wine we have good - wine. Wine, then three glasses, please. A boy had been asleep on a bench just inside the little cavern of the caf he woke up hastily, put on an apron, and came out with a blue tin mug of wine and glasses.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51180137808145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180139151633,"sku":"NIN9781406749113","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406749117.jpg?v=1751370414"},{"product_id":"an-affair-of-the-heart-rare-book-dilys-powell-1733992672mha","title":"An Affair of the Heart","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to half-title page. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240996667665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240998994193,"sku":"1733992672MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733992672MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081020"},{"product_id":"the-traveller-s-journey-is-done-rare-book-dilys-powell-1737708558ada","title":"The Traveller's Journey Is Done","description":"1943. First Edition. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242801299729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242803200273,"sku":"1737708558ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737708558ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086448"},{"product_id":"the-traveller-s-journey-is-done-rare-book-dilys-powell-1739878041mep","title":"The Traveller's Journey Is Done","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. First Edition. 131 pages. Blue jacket over black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Map endpapers. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Binding is firm. A few dog-eared corners. Prices in pencil to half title. Text block edges are a little tanned and foxed with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards rather rubbed and marked overall. Notable water staining. Boards are slightly bowed. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt is bright. Clipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Jacket is slightly rubbed and marked overall. Some water staining.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308429934865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308431999249,"sku":"1739878041MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739878041MEP_1.jpg?v=1741943493"},{"product_id":"the-traveller-s-journey-is-done-rare-book-dilys-powell-1745501405mep","title":"The Traveller's Journey Is Done","description":"1943. First Printed. 131 pages. Blue dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484095709457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484095774993,"sku":"1745501405MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745501405MEP_1.jpg?v=1746024676"},{"product_id":"d-h-lawrence-the-moralist-book-dilys-powell-9781258054717","title":"D. H. Lawrence, The Moralist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663319826705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663319990545,"sku":"NIN9781258054717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125805471X.jpg?v=1751112943"},{"product_id":"villa-ariadne-book-dilys-powell-9781888173666","title":"The Villa Ariadne","description":"The Villa Ariadne was built at Knossos, Crete, by Sir Arthur Evans soon after he discovered the Minoan palace, when the site was his own private property. The villa became home, in turn, to John Pendlebury, who used it as a base for his excavations at Knossos and his explorations of the island.After Pendlebury's death at the hands of invading German paratroopers, the Villa Ariadne was taken over by General Karl Kreipe, who was living there when he was kidnapped by Patrick Leigh Fermor and marched across the island to captivity, an episode immortalized in the film Ill Met by Moonlight.Dilys Powell, who knew Crete and the Villa Ariadne for over 40 years, weaves her own memories of Evans and Pendlebury together with recollections of the Cretan people. Her classic account, first published in 1973, is at once a chapter of autobiography and a portrait of a mythical island which captured her heart. It should appeal to all those who share her love for Greece and especially Crete.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52100605673745,"sku":"CIN1888173661G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53021394632977,"sku":"GOR004096641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781888173666.jpg?v=1757090221"},{"product_id":"descent-from-parnassus-book-dilys-powell-9781013365591","title":"Descent From Parnassus","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53149971972369,"sku":"NIN9781013365591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-dilys-powell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}