{"title":"Donald Brook","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"international-gallery-of-conductors-rare-book-donald-brook-1621005946dpb","title":"International Gallery of Conductors","description":"1951. First Edition. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. tape marks to half ti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069223670033,"sku":"1621005946DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621005946DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866437"},{"product_id":"conductor-s-gallery-biographical-sketches-of-well-known-orchestral-conductors-in-rare-book-donald-brook-1625057366clb","title":"Conductor`s Gallery: Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors Including Notes on the Leading Symphony Orchestras, and a Short Biography of the Late Sir Henry Wood.","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 218 pages. Blue and white dust jacket over blue cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069515469073,"sku":"1625057366CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625057366CLB_1.jpg?v=1722867311"},{"product_id":"singers-of-today-rare-book-donald-brook-1630587387lsa","title":"Singers of Today","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069913469201,"sku":"1630587387LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630587387LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868447"},{"product_id":"six-great-russian-composers-rare-book-donald-brook-1631870016ada","title":"Six Great Russian Composers","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 193 pages. Beige, red and yellow dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative and photographic plates throughout. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070326640913,"sku":"1631870016ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631870016ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869638"},{"product_id":"the-psychology-of-happiness-rare-book-donald-brook-1634725438tmb","title":"The Psychology of Happiness.","description":"1944. First Edition. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070564536593,"sku":"1634725438TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634725438TMB_1.jpg?v=1722870374"},{"product_id":"a-pageant-of-english-actors-rare-book-donald-brook-1643102975lsa","title":"A Pageant of English Actors","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking presen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070887989521,"sku":"1643102975LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643102975LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871438"},{"product_id":"a-pageant-of-english-actors-rare-book-donald-brook-1660917013bpb","title":"A Pageant Of English Actors","description":"1950. No Edition Stated. 286 pages. Orange dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Front endpaper missing. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072959811857,"sku":"1660917013BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660917013BPB_1.jpg?v=1722878354"},{"product_id":"violinists-of-to-day-rare-book-donald-brook-1658865911lee","title":"Violinists of To-day","description":"1953. 4th impression. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073250201873,"sku":"1658865911LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658865911LEE_1.jpg?v=1722879459"},{"product_id":"romance-of-the-english-theatre-rare-book-donald-brook-1663791367lee","title":"Romance of the English Theatre","description":"1946. Third Impression. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece with Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073939018001,"sku":"1663791367LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663791367LEE_1.jpg?v=1722881987"},{"product_id":"international-gallery-of-conductors-rare-book-donald-brook-1683094610ada","title":"International gallery of conductors","description":"1951. No Edition Remarks. 233 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions.Contains black and white phot","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076460876049,"sku":"1683094610ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683094610ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890694"},{"product_id":"the-romance-of-the-english-theatre-rare-book-donald-brook-1652254281lsa","title":"The Romance Of The English Theatre","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Illustrated jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more notice","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076744515857,"sku":"1652254281LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652254281LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891606"},{"product_id":"companion-to-opera-rare-book-donald-brook-1647377121dpb","title":"Companion to Opera","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077471768849,"sku":"1647377121DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647377121DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894276"},{"product_id":"masters-of-the-keyboard-rare-book-donald-brook-1663772149ana","title":"Masters of the Keyboard.","description":"1955. 6th impression. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth and silver lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates.Prize sticker stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077650780433,"sku":"1663772149ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663772149ANA_1.jpg?v=1722894996"},{"product_id":"composers-gallery-biographical-sketches-of-contemporary-composers-rare-book-donald-brook-1676578309lee","title":"Composers' Gallery, Biographical Sketches of Contemporary Composers","description":"1946. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078956618001,"sku":"1676578309LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676578309LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899741"},{"product_id":"singers-of-today-rare-book-donald-brook-1692117819lee","title":"Singers of Today","description":"1949. First Edition. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083179659537,"sku":"1692117819LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692117819LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914672"},{"product_id":"singers-of-today-rare-book-donald-brook-1700126181cab","title":"Singers of Today","description":"No Edition Remarks. 226 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085356994833,"sku":"1700126181CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700126181CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922604"},{"product_id":"six-great-russian-composers-blinka-borodin-mussorgsky-tchaikovsky-rimsky-korsako-rare-book-donald-brook-1695976045iev","title":"Six Great Russian Composers: Blinka, Borodin, Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov Scriabin","description":"1947. 2nd Impression. 193 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086067667217,"sku":"1695976045IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695976045IEV_1.jpg?v=1722924797"},{"product_id":"six-great-russian-composers-rare-book-donald-brook-1703162437cab","title":"Six Great Russian Composers","description":"1946. 193 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087199047953,"sku":"1703162437CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703162437CAB_1.jpg?v=1722928776"},{"product_id":"international-gallery-of-conductors-rare-book-donald-brook-1718688948ada","title":"International Gallery of Conductors","description":"1951. No edition remarks. 233 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Notable scuffing to front endpaper. Pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091777556753,"sku":"1718688948ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718688948ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944837"},{"product_id":"glinka-borodin-mussorgsky-tchaikovsky-rimsky-korsakov-scriabin-six-great-russian-rare-book-donald-brook-1716915373lee","title":"Glinka, Borodin, Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Scriabin: Six Great Russian Composers, Their Lives And Works","description":"1946. No Edition Stated. 193 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092260688145,"sku":"1716915373LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716915373LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946349"},{"product_id":"masters-of-the-keyboard-rare-book-donald-brook-1716820921mep","title":"Masters Of The Keyboard","description":"1947. Second Edition. 184 pages. Black dust jacket with red lettering over black cloth. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092421218577,"sku":"1716820921MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716820921MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946887"},{"product_id":"violinists-of-to-day-book-donald-brook-9781022235793","title":"Violinists Of To Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017061662993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017063825681,"sku":"NIN9781022235793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022235796.jpg?v=1750853643"},{"product_id":"violinists-of-to-day-book-donald-brook-9781406774801","title":"Violinists Of To-Day","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024696181009,"sku":"NIN9781406774801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406774804.jpg?v=1751114291"},{"product_id":"violinists-of-to-day-rare-book-donald-brook-1725352129mep","title":"Violinists of To-day","description":"1953. Fourth Impression. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237858607377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237860507921,"sku":"1725352129MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725352129MEP_1.jpg?v=1741073594"},{"product_id":"masters-of-the-keyboard-rare-book-donald-brook-1730969056rri","title":"Masters of the Keyboard","description":"1947. 2nd Edition. 184 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240120025361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240122122513,"sku":"1730969056RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730969056RRI_1.jpg?v=1741078983"},{"product_id":"composers-gallery-biographical-sketches-of-contemporary-composers-book-donald-brook-9781406759860","title":"Composers' Gallery - Biographical Sketches Of Contemporary Composers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51276558106897,"sku":"NIN9781406759860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406759864.jpg?v=1750987210"},{"product_id":"the-psychology-of-happiness-rare-book-donald-brook-1745563830ada","title":"The Psychology Of Happiness","description":"1944. First Published. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51484190703889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51484190769425,"sku":"1745563830ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1745563830ADA_1.jpg?v=1746027319"},{"product_id":"composers-gallery-book-donald-brook-9781378902561","title":"Composers Gallery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51633374953745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51633375183121,"sku":"NIN9781378902561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1378902564.jpg?v=1751082793"},{"product_id":"violinists-of-to-day-book-donald-brook-9781020808289","title":"Violinists Of To Day","description":"\u003cp\u003eWritten by renowned violinist Donald Brook, this book provides a comprehensive look at the state of violin playing in the early 20th century. From the technical mastery of Kreisler to the boundary-pushing virtuosity of Ysaye, Brook explores the unique approaches of the most influential violinists of his time.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035862982929,"sku":"NIN9781020808289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781020808289.jpg?v=1768749720"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-donald-brook.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}