{"title":"Dorothy Evelyn Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the heartwarming and evocative novels of Dorothy Evelyn Smith. Perfect for readers who enjoy gentle family sagas and charming period dramas, explore her stories of love, loss, and resilience.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-9780712353380","title":"O, the Brave Music","description":"A female narrator looks back on her childhood in a coming-of-age novel set before the First World War. Ruan is an intelligent and imaginative child, who gradually comes to understand the nuances of the adult world around her, as she moves from the Manse, under the strict rule of her father, a non-conformist minister, to Cobbetts, her mother's ancestral home, under the tutelage of her Uncle Alaric, and back to the guardianship of Rosie Day at Bolton House high up on the moor above the town where she was born. Her young life is shaped by a series of tragedies, but also the warmth of enduring friendships, particularly with David, her dearest friend who shares her love of the wild expanse and colours of the moor.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49546749018385,"sku":"GOR011322521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49741382058257,"sku":"NGR9780712353380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50361598673169,"sku":"CIN0712353380VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50596687347985,"sku":"GOR011112523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51333794595089,"sku":"CIN0712353380G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53117207904529,"sku":"GOR014735663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53419040178449,"sku":"NIN9780712353380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712353380.jpg?v=1750847857"},{"product_id":"miss-plum-and-miss-penny-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-9781913527358","title":"Miss Plum and Miss Penny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662580293905,"sku":"GOR012464371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49779269239057,"sku":"GOR011213817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428375433489,"sku":"GOR011615427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054779990289,"sku":"NIN9781913527358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689924161809,"sku":"NLS9781913527358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819207192849,"sku":"CIN1913527352G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913527352.jpg?v=1751441687"},{"product_id":"huffley-fair-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1701243748ada","title":"Huffley Fair","description":"1945. Reprinted. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front pastedown and fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086548799761,"sku":"1701243748ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701243748ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926373"},{"product_id":"the-lovely-day-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1705675168abs","title":"The Lovely Day","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087469416721,"sku":"1705675168ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705675168ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929873"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1715759919iev","title":"O, The Brave Music","description":"1947. Reprint. 307 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over orange cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087840284945,"sku":"1715759919IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715759919IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931377"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1710935069cab","title":"O, the Brave Music","description":"1947. Reprint. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090017292561,"sku":"1710935069CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710935069CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938910"},{"product_id":"huffley-fair-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1713442400ada","title":"Huffley Fair","description":"1948. 1948 reprint. 277 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090391109905,"sku":"1713442400ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713442400ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940132"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1715160026bil","title":"O, The Brave Music","description":"1943. First Edition. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091401838865,"sku":"1715160026BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715160026BIL_1.jpg?v=1722943582"},{"product_id":"my-lamp-is-bright-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1716355909alk","title":"My Lamp Is Bright","description":"No Edition Remarks. 358 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and rear free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092345000209,"sku":"1716355909ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716355909ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946627"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-9781013481239","title":"O, the Brave Music","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012557570321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012559307025,"sku":"NIN9781013481239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013481232.jpg?v=1750706136"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1736343290mha","title":"O, The Brave Music","description":"\u003cp\u003e1947. Reprinted. 307 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241930129681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241931440401,"sku":"1736343290MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736343290MHA_1.jpg?v=1741083562"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1736242612alk","title":"O, The Brave Music","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. First Edition. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Noticeable cracking to gutters. Binding is weakened. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Small tear to cloth at upper joint.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242035282193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242037084433,"sku":"1736242612ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736242612ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083905"},{"product_id":"huffley-fair-rare-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-1744375299alk","title":"Huffley Fair","description":"1945. Reprinted. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51436861161745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436861260049,"sku":"1744375299ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744375299ALK_1.jpg?v=1744812131"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-9781494061333","title":"O, the Brave Music","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673175982353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673176244497,"sku":"NIN9781494061333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494061333.jpg?v=1750956530"},{"product_id":"o-the-brave-music-book-dorothy-evelyn-smith-9780548443125","title":"O, the Brave Music","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53496831181073,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53496831639825,"sku":"NIN9780548443125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548443125.jpg?v=1777914157"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-dorothy-evelyn-smith.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}