{"title":"Douglas Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the compelling narratives of Douglas Brown, where insightful storytelling meets profound emotional depth. Explore his works and discover captivating tales that resonate with the human experience. Start browsing now!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"black-book-of-outsourcing-book-douglas-brown-9780471718895","title":"The Black Book of Outsourcing","description":"Revised for 2009 and beyond, The Black Book of Outsourcing is a comprehensive guide and directory for the evolving field of outsourcing, including expert advice on how to operate an outsourcing program. Valuable governance checklists, offshoring insights, best practices and one-of-kind resources are featured in this bible of the outsourcing industry. First published in 2005, this topical, bestselling manual explores the evolution of both outsourcing buyers and suppliers.  Outsourcing and research gurus Douglas Brown and Scott Wilson chart a course of advice for business leaders charged with managing sourcing initiatives, present a wealth of opportunities for job seekers, and offer insights for entrepreneurial thinkers and investors worldwide","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49509858902289,"sku":"GOR002273546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49959211434257,"sku":"CIN0471718890G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50005601911057,"sku":"CIN0471718890VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002753450257,"sku":"NIN9780471718895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142911127825,"sku":"NLS9780471718895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0471718890.jpg?v=1751391262"},{"product_id":"just-do-it-book-douglas-brown-9780307406972","title":"Just Do it","description":"\u003cb\u003eThis book isn't just for new teachers  Even after years as a science teacher, this book gave me suggestions to use right away in my classroom. --Regina Brinker, Science Teacher\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis easy-to-read guide provides new and seasoned teachers with practical ideas, strategies, and insights to help address essential topics in effective science teaching, including: \u003cbr\u003e\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eEmphasizing inquiry\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eBuilding literacy\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eImplementing technology\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eUsing a wide variety of science resources\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eMaintaining student safety\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eAnd more \u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom successfully setting up a classroom to achieving meaningful instruction, science teachers face a variety of challenges unique to their practice every day. Aligned with current science standards, this guide helps teachers streamline their efforts, organize their work, and set.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589783691537,"sku":"GOR003600545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50024858190097,"sku":"CIN0307406970G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50431108022545,"sku":"CIN0307406970VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50593718894865,"sku":"GOR011047071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307406970.jpg?v=1750780835"},{"product_id":"just-do-it-book-douglas-brown-9780307407177","title":"Just Do it","description":"W. French Anderson, M.D. The publication of this book comes at an opportune time for the young field of human gene therapy. After a decade of long struggle at the laboratory bench and many long hours under the harsh lights of the federal review process, gene therapy has emerged as a legitimate scientific discipline. It is now time to move away from the period of questioning whether gene therapy will be a useful part of the physician armamentarium to begin to actively teach the concepts and practices that make gene therapy a reality. This book is a comprehensive collection of chapters that describe the basic biology and potential application of viruses as gene transfer reagents. It is not a coincidence that a modified virus was the reagent used in the first human gene therapy trials. Viruses have evolved with the human species (and most likely with all forms of life) to be the masters of gene transfer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605073174801,"sku":"GOR006974958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51068325265681,"sku":"CIN0307407179G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51686641926417,"sku":"CIN0307407179VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51710155030801,"sku":"CIN0307407179A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307407179.jpg?v=1750973683"},{"product_id":"book-of-modern-prose-book-douglas-brown-9780245558894","title":"Book of Modern Prose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623583785233,"sku":"GOR002463783","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661909926161,"sku":"GOR003047600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0245558896.jpg?v=1751356307"},{"product_id":"150-solitaire-games-book-douglas-brown-9780060923150","title":"150 Solitaire Games","description":"The perfect book for anyone who enjoys playing cards, either alone or with others. It includes 150 different solitaire games, along with puzzlers, ESP tests, and more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645643497745,"sku":"GOR013634832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50032886186257,"sku":"CIN0060923156G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50107013431569,"sku":"CIN0060923156VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342719095057,"sku":"CIN0060923156A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998843212049,"sku":"NIN9780060923150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060923156.jpg?v=1750843001"},{"product_id":"book-of-modern-prose-book-douglas-brown-9780245532153","title":"Book of Modern Prose","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655590224145,"sku":"GOR007026890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51295946998033,"sku":"GOR005149220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0245532153.jpg?v=1751227744"},{"product_id":"principles-of-language-learning-and-teaching-etext-book-douglas-brown-9780133041934","title":"Principles of Language Learning and Teaching (eText)","description":"The sixth edition of Principles of Language Learning and Teaching offers new ways of viewing and teaching second language acquisition (SLA) based on the latest research. Providing a comprehensive overview of the theoretical viewpoints that have shaped language teaching today, the text explains the pedagogical relevance of SLA research in reader-friendly prose.     The new edition of this classic text, used by teacher-education programs worldwide, reflects the most recent themes in SLA research, updated references, and a summation of current issues and perspectives. The text is available in print and eText formats.     Features           New opening vignettes connect chapter topics to language learners' stories.   Expanded Classroom Connections section provides more opportunities to link research findings to teaching implications.   Updated activities and discussion questions for practicing instrctuctors and teachers in training.   End-of-chapter supplementary readings, journal-writing guidelines, activities, and discussion questions.   Bibliography with quick access to important works in the field.   Concise glossary of key terminology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49802088087825,"sku":"CIN013304193XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344984838417,"sku":"CIN013304193XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/013304193X.jpg?v=1750843818"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-rare-book-douglas-brown-1595339108ada","title":"Thomas Hardy","description":"1962. New Impresion. 194 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Light marking and foxing to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate foxing and pencil inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069063074065,"sku":"1595339108ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1595339108ADA_1.jpg?v=1722865909"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-george-herbert-with-a-few-representative-poems-by-his-contempo-rare-book-douglas-brown-1629964425mhp","title":"Selected Poems of George Herbert; With a Few Representative Poems by his Contemporaries","description":"1960. First Edition. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069834760465,"sku":"1629964425MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629964425MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868205"},{"product_id":"150-solitaire-games-rare-book-douglas-brown-1664903244dpb","title":"150 Solitaire Games","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 142 pages. Illustrated paperback. Slight pulling to front cover, remains firm. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074009043217,"sku":"1664903244DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664903244DPB_1.jpg?v=1722882249"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-modern-prose-rare-book-douglas-brown-1680092218sel","title":"A Book Of Modern Prose","description":"1965. Reprinted. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080807092497,"sku":"1680092218SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680092218SEL_1.jpg?v=1722906261"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-the-mayor-of-casterbridge-studies-in-english-literature-no-7-rare-book-douglas-brown-1701697976dpb","title":"Thomas Hardy: The Mayor of Casterbridge (Studies in English literature-no.7)","description":"1962. First Edition. 64 pages. Green dust jacket with black lettering over green cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086231245073,"sku":"1701697976DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701697976DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925348"},{"product_id":"slow-burn-city-of-stin-book-7-slow-burn-zombie-apocalypse-series-book-bobby-adair-9781514349052","title":"Slow Burn: City of Stin, Book 7 (Slow Burn Zombie Apocalypse Series)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50215255834897,"sku":"GOR013891107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514349051.jpg?v=1751212505"},{"product_id":"fighting-spiritual-battles-book-douglas-brown-9781594026621","title":"Fighting Spiritual Battles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384579330321,"sku":"CIN1594026629VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107020828945,"sku":"CIN1594026629G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1594026629.jpg?v=1751088511"},{"product_id":"how-to-open-a-financially-successful-bed-breakfast-or-small-hotel-book-douglas-brown-9781620230640","title":"How to Open a Financially Successful Bed \u0026 Breakfast or Small Hotel","description":"This totally revised book will separate the romantic notions of owning a B\u0026amp;B from the business end by covering basic cost control systems, profitable menu planning, reservation systems, successful kitchen management, housekeeping, beverage management, room rate formulas, arrival, billing, departure, managing and training employees and more. The CD contains all the forms in the book as well as a sample business plan you can adapt for your own use.-- (3\/19\/2015 12:00:00 AM)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50386172051729,"sku":"CIN162023064XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53239173579025,"sku":"CIN162023064XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/162023064X.jpg?v=1751376034"},{"product_id":"that-s-not-my-story-book-douglas-brown-9781790381609","title":"That's Not My Story","description":"Have you ever wanted a new story to play out in your life? You know, how you perform on stage or on a team? Or how you feel around people? What if we could write that new story? Childhood experiences can imprint a mindset that plays out in your life -- even 40 years later at a tennis club. The author wrestled down these old stories. They were not going to be his stories anymore. Two inspiring ghosts coached the author to live a new ending. This memoir shows how to dig through and journal about old memories to live a better story -- even in a game of tennis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50400485638417,"sku":"CIN1790381606G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1790381606.jpg?v=1751216617"},{"product_id":"flyers-history-eye-witness-book-douglas-brown-9780600304944","title":"Flyers (History eye-witness)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654576705809,"sku":"GOR006007821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50776235639057,"sku":"GOR004734470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51483387822353,"sku":"GOR014298415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002I421MG.jpg?v=1750847735"},{"product_id":"illustrated-guide-to-financial-independence-book-douglas-brown-9781671595262","title":"The Illustrated Guide to Financial Independence","description":"\u003cb\u003eAmazon #1 Bestseller Personal\u0026gt;\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003eBudgeting\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWays to plan and secure a successful personal and financial future are carefully presented in this well-crafted book that tackles the subject with well-honed common sense. The author forges a series of seven cardinal rules he posits for how to overcome today's obstacles and to ensure success in life. \u003cb\u003e Writer's Digest Self-Published Book Awards\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Illustrated Guide to Financial Independence\u003c\/i\u003e takes best financial practices, concepts and techniques and streamlines them for optimal financial planning. This book organizes financial concepts into a step-by-step system that will guide the reader through budgeting, saving, and investing. Successful money management doesn't have to be complicated. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eYou will learn: \u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe secrets to staying motivated on your journey to wealth\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eThe best possible budget to use and how it can supercharge your life\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHow to work with your significant other to get your finances in order and achieve financial success\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHow to manage investments, retirement accounts, investing risk and fees\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eHow to use goal-setting to create a life other people only dream of\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGain the financial intelligence needed to take your first steps toward creating a life of unparalleled financial freedom\u0026gt;\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143560724753,"sku":"NIN9781671595262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332080533777,"sku":"CIN1671595262G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51504791453969,"sku":"CIN1671595262VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671595262.jpg?v=1751278097"},{"product_id":"150-solitaire-games-rare-book-douglas-brown-1731410158alk","title":"150 Solitaire Games","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 142 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240098955537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240101380369,"sku":"1731410158ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731410158ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078935"},{"product_id":"against-the-world-a-study-of-white-south-african-attitudes-rare-book-douglas-brown-1731500533abs","title":"Against the World: A Study of White South African Attitudes","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers, hal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240393081105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240396128529,"sku":"1731500533ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731500533ABS_1.jpg?v=1741079610"},{"product_id":"towards-a-radical-democracy-routledge-revivals-book-douglas-brown-9780415608794","title":"Towards a Radical Democracy (Routledge Revivals)","description":"Originally published in 1988, this is the first systematic account of the writings of Hungarian dissidents and former students of George Lukacs, collectively known as the 'Budapest School'. Dr. Brown demonstrates the importance of their work in contributing to a logically consistent yet realistic theory of socialist mixed economies, and genuine radical democracies. The Budapest Schoool's model of radical democracy represents a critique of both industrial capitalism and existing socialist systems, with immediate political as well as philosophical importance. Dr. Brown is particularly concerned to draw out its significance for the practical realities of political economy, and the logical implications for desirable reform of Western mixed economies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51281724965137,"sku":"NIN9780415608794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52521624633617,"sku":"NLS9780415608794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0415608791.jpg?v=1751358089"},{"product_id":"if-hitler-comes-rare-book-douglas-brown-1618913647stl","title":"If Hitler Comes","description":"1941. Reprint. 142 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracking to hinges. Heavy rub-marking and tanning with creasing to reverse side of covers. Pape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51548484665617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51548484698385,"sku":"1618913647STL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1618913647STL_1.jpg?v=1747499180"},{"product_id":"rerolling-boardgames-book-douglas-brown-9781476670799","title":"Rerolling Boardgames","description":"Despite the advent and explosion of videogames, boardgames--from fast-paced party games to intensely strategic titles--have in recent years become more numerous and more diverse in terms of genre, ethos and content. The growth of gaming events and conventions such as Essen Spiel, Gen Con and the UK Games EXPO, as well as crowdfunding through sites like Kickstarter, has diversified the evolution of game development, which is increasingly driven by fans, and boardgames provide an important glue to geek culture. In academia, boardgames are used in a practical sense to teach elements of design and game mechanics.     Game studies is also recognizing the importance of expanding its focus beyond the digital. As yet, however, no collected work has explored the many different approaches emerging around the critical challenges that boardgaming represents. In this collection, game theorists analyze boardgame play and player behavior, and explore the complex interactions between the sociality, conflict, competition and cooperation that boardgames foster. Game designers discuss the opportunities boardgame system designs offer for narrative and social play. Cultural theorists discuss boardgames' complex history as both beautiful physical artifacts and special places within cultural experiences of play.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52403235422481,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403235946769,"sku":"NLS9781476670799","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781476670799.jpg?v=1758760241"},{"product_id":"towards-a-radical-democracy-routledge-revivals-book-douglas-brown-9780415608800","title":"Towards a Radical Democracy (Routledge Revivals)","description":"Originally published in 1988, this is the first systematic account of the writings of Hungarian dissidents and former students of George Lukacs, collectively known as the 'Budapest School'. Dr. Brown demonstrates the importance of their work in contributing to a logically consistent yet realistic theory of socialist mixed economies, and genuine radical democracies. The Budapest Schoool's model of radical democracy represents a critique of both industrial capitalism and existing socialist systems, with immediate political as well as philosophical importance. Dr. Brown is particularly concerned to draw out its significance for the practical realities of political economy, and the logical implications for desirable reform of Western mixed economies.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52538449494289,"sku":"NLS9780415608800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415608800.jpg?v=1760681926"},{"product_id":"black-book-of-reshoring-book-douglas-brown-9781394393732","title":"The Black Book of Reshoring","description":"How to conduct business profitably in the new era of reshoring and economic nationalism   First published in 2005, The Black Book of Outsourcing quickly became a definitive guide for businesses navigating the complexities of offshore outsourcing, offering strategies and insights that shaped corporate decision-making during the height of globalization. Now, 20 years later, the world has changed dramatically. The Black Book of Reshoring: The Essential Guide to America's New Manufacturing Boom delivers key insights into how the global economic landscape has shifted, showing how the once-unquestioned dominance of offshore outsourcing has given way to a new era of reshoring and economic nationalism. This book includes information on tariffs, supply chain vulnerabilities, and the COVID-19 pandemic, which have exposed the flaws in globalization’s model, leading to a reversal in course as businesses and governments prioritize domestic production, resilience, and sovereignty.   This book offers:     Practical frameworks and strategies for businesses considering reshoring, including insights on technology, workforce development, and supply chain resilience Case studies from leading companies like Tesla, GE, and Pfizer, illustrating the challenges and opportunities of reshoring in industries such as semiconductors, EVs, pharmaceuticals, and consumer goods A forward-looking perspective on the future of trade, globalization, and economic sovereignty   The Black Book of Reshoring is an essential read for all business professionals seeking up-to-date information on trends, strategies, economic impacts, and best practices in reshoring and homeshoring.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52699355611409,"sku":"NGR9781394393732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53269590540561,"sku":"NIN9781394393732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-douglas-brown.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}