{"title":"Dugald Macintyre","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"round-the-seasons-on-a-grouse-moor-and-grouse-shooting-with-additional-chapters-book-dugald-macintyre-9781406799606","title":"Round the Seasons on a Grouse Moor and Grouse Shooting - With Additional Chapters On Grouse Disease And Vermin And Grouse Shooting","description":"This vintage book contains a detailed guide to hunting grouse, with additional chapters on grouse disease and vermin, and grouse shooting. A highly accessible and practical handbook, Round the Seasons is recommended for all those with an interest in hunting grouse, and would make for a great addition to collections of allied literature. The chapters of this volume include: Shooting Wildfowl, The Grouse Moor in Spring, The Grouse Moor in Summer, The Grouse Moor in Autumn, The Grouse Moor in Winter, The Problem of Grouse Disease, and Grouse Shooting . This volume is being republished now in an affordable, high-quality, modern edition - complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on hunting wildfowl.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620610875665,"sku":"GOR013748961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089568825617,"sku":"NIN9781406799606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406799602.jpg?v=1750755772"},{"product_id":"wild-life-of-the-highlands-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1628780968ewy","title":"Wild Life of the Highlands","description":"1936. First Edition. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning and foxing, plus thumbing. Foxing i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069910716689,"sku":"1628780968EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628780968EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868437"},{"product_id":"wild-life-of-the-highlands-shooting-fishing-natural-history-and-legend-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1648584027lee","title":"Wild Life of the Highlands: Shooting, Fishing, Natural History and Legend","description":"1950. Revised Editon. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071827317009,"sku":"1648584027LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648584027LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874447"},{"product_id":"round-the-seasons-on-a-grouse-moor-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1661873934iev","title":"Round The Seasons on A Grouse Moor","description":"No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073696141585,"sku":"1661873934IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661873934IEV_1.jpg?v=1722881129"},{"product_id":"nature-notes-of-a-highland-gamekeeper-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1681224256iev","title":"Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 165 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077687677201,"sku":"1681224256IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681224256IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895141"},{"product_id":"round-the-seasons-on-a-grouse-moor-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1690383006dpb","title":"Round The Seasons On A Grouse Moor","description":"No Edition Remarks. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering to front board. Pages are fairly bright and clear with tanning and foxing to free endpapers and text block edges. Mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082922397969,"sku":"1690383006DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690383006DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913675"},{"product_id":"highland-gamekeeper-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1722443315lee","title":"Highland Gamekeeper","description":"Second Edition. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090388848913,"sku":"1722443315LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722443315LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940124"},{"product_id":"highland-gamekeeper-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1718805619iev","title":"Highland Gamekeeper","description":"No Edition Remarks. 245 pages. Cream dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090639032593,"sku":"1718805619IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718805619IEV_1.jpg?v=1722940968"},{"product_id":"nature-notes-of-a-highland-gamekeeper-rare-book-dugald-macintyre-1715864573ada","title":"Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper","description":"1960. No edition remarks. 165 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are bright and clear with minor visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Faint foxing to rear endpaper. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092159959313,"sku":"1715864573ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715864573ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946009"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-dugald-macintyre.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}