{"title":"E P Stebbing","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"from-czar-to-bolshevik-book-e-p-stebbing-9780898754506","title":"From Czar to Bolshevik","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49781344469265,"sku":"CIN089875450XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/089875450X.jpg?v=1750981569"},{"product_id":"the-forests-of-india-vol-ii-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1639148633bdb","title":"The Forests of India Vol.II","description":"1923. First Edition. 633 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Volume II. Contains black and white plates throughout. Fold","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070803972369,"sku":"1639148633BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639148633BDB_1.jpg?v=1722871157"},{"product_id":"cross-country-riding-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1679921918mhp","title":"Cross - Country Riding","description":"1938. First Edition. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077144252689,"sku":"1679921918MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679921918MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892956"},{"product_id":"commercial-forestry-in-britain-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1687529656iev","title":"Commercial Forestry in Britain","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 186 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078688968977,"sku":"1687529656IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687529656IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898789"},{"product_id":"the-forestry-question-in-great-britain-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1689756669tmb","title":"The Forestry Question in Great Britain","description":"1928. First Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080839532817,"sku":"1689756669TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689756669TMB_1.jpg?v=1722906382"},{"product_id":"cross-country-riding-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1690436510ada","title":"Cross - Country Riding","description":"1938. First Published. 183 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns and free endpapers. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081035813137,"sku":"1690436510ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690436510ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907104"},{"product_id":"the-forestry-question-in-great-britain-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1689584995iev","title":"The Forestry Question in Great Britain","description":"1928. First Edition. 217 pages. Brown dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083519660305,"sku":"1689584995IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689584995IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915968"},{"product_id":"the-forest-of-west-africa-and-the-sahara-rare-book-e-p-stebbing-1727337538ada","title":"The Forest of West Africa and the Sahara","description":"1937. Original Edition. 245 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, plates and illustrations with light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238976028945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238978421009,"sku":"1727337538ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727337538ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076329"},{"product_id":"jungle-by-ways-in-india-leaves-from-the-note-book-of-a-sportsman-and-a-naturalis-book-e-p-stebbing-9789353804343","title":"Jungle by-ways in India; leaves from the note-book of a sportsman and a naturalist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589642744081,"sku":"NLS9789353804343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353804343.jpg?v=1761060476"},{"product_id":"diary-of-a-sportsman-naturalist-in-india-book-e-p-stebbing-9781473335981","title":"The Diary of a Sportsman Naturalist in India","description":"First published in 1920, The Diary of a Sportsman Naturalist in India contains sporting anecdotes and material selected from the author's notebooks relating to his time spent hunting in India. Offering a fascinating insight into Indian society and wildlife in the early twentieth century, this is a volume not to be missed by hunting enthusiasts. Edward Percy Stebbing (1872 - 1960) was a pioneering British forester and forest entomologist in India. He was one of the first people to highlight the dangers of desertification and desiccation, which he outlined in his book The encroaching Sahara. Other notable works by this author include: Injurious Insects of Indian Forests (1899), Insect intruders in Indian homes (1909), and Stalks in the Himalayas (1911). Contents include: The Jungles of Chota Nagpur, Happy Days as an Assistant, Beating for Bear in Chota Nagpur-A Station Shoot, A Hunter's Paradise, In the Berars-My First Tiger, Shooting Trips in the Central Provinces-A Fine Shikar Country, More Experiences in the Central Provinces, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in a modern, high-quality edition complete with the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53403111751953,"sku":"NIN9781473335981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781473335981.jpg?v=1776129131"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-e-p-stebbing.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}