{"title":"Edgar Snow","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the impactful journalism and insightful narratives of Edgar Snow. Discover his seminal works on China and its people, offering a unique perspective on 20th-century history. Start your exploration today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"red-star-over-china-book-edgar-snow-9781611855128","title":"Red Star Over China","description":"The first Westerner to meet Mao Tse-tung and the Chinese Communist leaders in 1936, Edgar Snow came away with the first authorised account of Mao's life, as well as a history of the famous Long March and the men and women who were responsible for the Chinese revolution. Out of that experience came Red Star Over China, a classic work that remains one of the most important books ever written about the birth of the Communist movement in China.  This edition includes extensive notes on the military and political developments in China, further interviews with Mao Tse-tung, a chronology covering 125 years of Chinese revolution and nearly a hundred detailed biographies of the men and women who were instrumental in making China what it is today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548215386385,"sku":"GOR009723810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50469253873937,"sku":"NGR9781611855128","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1611855128.jpg?v=1764845589"},{"product_id":"red-china-today-book-edgar-snow-9780140211597","title":"Red China Today","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577272574225,"sku":"GOR002070521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610733519121,"sku":"GOR005038460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51383201169681,"sku":"GOR005024841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140211594.jpg?v=1751004641"},{"product_id":"china-s-long-revolution-book-edgar-snow-9780140218251","title":"China's Long Revolution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602876047633,"sku":"GOR004440036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53163185963281,"sku":"GOR004047408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140218254.jpg?v=1750693957"},{"product_id":"edgar-snow-s-china-book-edgar-snow-9780394715001","title":"Edgar Snow's China","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651219038481,"sku":"GOR011981736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50710236594449,"sku":"GOR002469001","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725812265233,"sku":"GOR007100610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394715004.jpg?v=1750740333"},{"product_id":"red-star-over-china-book-edgar-snow-9780802150936","title":"Red Star over China","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eThe iconic history of the Chinese Communist leaders who forever changed the course of China\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe first Westerner to meet Mao Tse-tung and the Chinese Communist leaders in 1936, Edgar Snow came away with the first authorized account of Mao's life, as well as a history of the famous Long March and the men and women who were responsible for the Chinese revolution. Out of that experience came Red Star Over China, a classic work that remains one of the most important books ever written about the birth of the Communist movement in China. This edition includes extensive notes on military and political developments in China, further interviews with Mao Tse-tung, a chronology covering 125 years of Chinese revolution, and nearly a hundred detailed biographies of the men and women who were instrumental in making China what it is today.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49727398019345,"sku":"CIN0802150934G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49901749764369,"sku":"CIN0802150934A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50031314206993,"sku":"CIN0802150934VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50224569254161,"sku":"GOR002257702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007479185681,"sku":"NIN9780802150936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51912046674193,"sku":"GOR013092117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802150934.jpg?v=1751446081"},{"product_id":"the-long-revolution-book-edgar-snow-9780394468594","title":"The Long Revolution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50051488186641,"sku":"CIN0394468597G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51516159099153,"sku":"CIN0394468597VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394468597.jpg?v=1750942487"},{"product_id":"journey-to-the-beginning-rare-book-edgar-snow-1678292643lee","title":"Journey to the Beginning","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078497472785,"sku":"1678292643LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678292643LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898076"},{"product_id":"journey-to-the-beginning-rare-book-edgar-snow-1667572249iev","title":"Journey to The Beginning","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 434 pages. Red dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078593614097,"sku":"1667572249IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667572249IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898429"},{"product_id":"journey-to-the-beginning-rare-book-edgar-snow-1695022805ada","title":"Journey To The Beginning","description":"1958. 434 pages. Red jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082470330641,"sku":"1695022805ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695022805ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912239"},{"product_id":"people-on-our-side-rare-book-edgar-snow-1699871296bws","title":"People on Our Side","description":"1945. First Reprint Edition. 324 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with notable thumb-marking th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083972972817,"sku":"1699871296BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699871296BWS_1.jpg?v=1722917784"},{"product_id":"the-other-side-of-the-river-red-china-today-rare-book-edgar-snow-1707907963ada","title":"The Other Side of the River, Red China Today","description":"1966. Third Impression. 810 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with light water staining, foxing and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087301808401,"sku":"1707907963ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707907963ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929197"},{"product_id":"red-star-over-china-book-edgar-snow-9780140214338","title":"Red Star Over China","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50126426308881,"sku":"GOR003473764","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50268418048273,"sku":"GOR001479313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51933283025169,"sku":"GOR001299731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014021433X.jpg?v=1751004649"},{"product_id":"red-china-today-book-edgar-snow-9780394716817","title":"Red China Today","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50688540967185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50688543097105,"sku":"GOR014036260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394716817.jpg?v=1750740335"},{"product_id":"random-notes-on-red-china-1936-1945-book-edgar-snow-9781258091897","title":"Random Notes On Red China, 1936-1945","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091176063249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091176685841,"sku":"NIN9781258091897","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258091895.jpg?v=1751176181"},{"product_id":"people-on-our-side-book-edgar-snow-9781479440900","title":"People on Our Side","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51202764079377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51202765226257,"sku":"NIN9781479440900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343008952593,"sku":"NLS9781479440900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479440906.jpg?v=1750956217"},{"product_id":"red-star-over-china-rare-book-edgar-snow-1727425222lee","title":"Red Star Over China","description":"1942. 7th Impression. 461 pages. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238855344401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238858359057,"sku":"1727425222LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727425222LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076032"},{"product_id":"red-china-today-book-edgar-snow-9780394462615","title":"Red China Today","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51481543475473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51481544065297,"sku":"CIN0394462610VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394462610.jpg?v=1751103122"},{"product_id":"red-star-over-china-book-edgar-snow-9780553114492","title":"Red Star Over China","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51720970502417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51720971026705,"sku":"CIN0553114492G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0553114492.jpg?v=1750698916"},{"product_id":"edgar-snow-s-journey-south-of-the-clouds-book-edgar-snow-9780826207777","title":"Edgar Snow's Journey South of the Clouds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52155970683153,"sku":"CIN0826207774VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780826207777.jpg?v=1757647373"},{"product_id":"the-long-revolution-book-edgar-snow-9780394719306","title":"The Long Revolution","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52719886893329,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52719887122705,"sku":"CIN0394719301G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780394719306.jpg?v=1762978759"},{"product_id":"random-notes-on-red-china-1936-1945-book-edgar-snow-9781258195649","title":"Random Notes On Red China, 1936-1945","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53506923462929,"sku":"NIN9781258195649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258195649.jpg?v=1778118638"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-edgar-snow.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}