{"title":"Edward Bishop","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the gripping thrillers of Edward Bishop. Dive into tales of espionage, intrigue, and high-stakes suspense, perfect for fans of Robert Ludlum or John le Carré. Start your adventure now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"mosquito-book-edward-bishop-9780345097200","title":"Mosquito","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506064269585,"sku":"GOR003048112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49925971345681,"sku":"GOR001511948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0345097203.jpg?v=1751292008"},{"product_id":"their-finest-hour-book-edward-bishop-9780345097347","title":"Their Finest Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510424346897,"sku":"GOR004048884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640205451537,"sku":"GOR004865937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643412128017,"sku":"GOR003299244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0345097343.jpg?v=1751165495"},{"product_id":"hurricane-book-edward-bishop-9780906393628","title":"Hurricane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517748715793,"sku":"GOR005538034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634176336145,"sku":"GOR005571779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906393620.jpg?v=1750884036"},{"product_id":"daily-telegraph-book-of-airmen-s-obituaries-book-edward-bishop-9781904943266","title":"The \"Daily Telegraph\" Book of Airmen's Obituaries","description":"This book features 100 fascinating obituaries of men and women who have figured in the story of civil and military aviation history. Ranging from R. E. Bishop who designed the de Havilland Mosquito to Cheshire VC who flew 'the wooden wonder', to Tom Sopwith, the pioneer plane maker to Sir Frank Whittle, the jet engine pioneer, Bishop's obituaries reflect the glories and setbacks of aviation in peace and war. Written with wit, insight, compassion and humour, here is a richly unpredictable medley of colourful personalities.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526747267345,"sku":"GOR002502312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904943268.jpg?v=1750900717"},{"product_id":"mosquito-book-edward-bishop-9780906393918","title":"Mosquito","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540558749969,"sku":"GOR002239191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49560959877393,"sku":"GOR001844946","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50126686257425,"sku":"GOR003173659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53366084272401,"sku":"GOR012245513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906393914.jpg?v=1751109021"},{"product_id":"daily-telegraph-book-of-airmen-s-obituaries-book-edward-bishop-9781902304991","title":"The \"Daily Telegraph\" Book of Airmen's Obituaries","description":"Edward Bishop's obituaries reflect the glories and setbacks of aviation in peace and war. This volume contains 100 entries including Frank Whittle, Tom Sopwith, Monique Agazarian, Jimmy Wright, R.E. Bishop (designer of the de Havilland Mosquito) and Leonard Cheshire VC.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552184475921,"sku":"GOR002358548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662533828881,"sku":"GOR001932311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902304993.jpg?v=1751155971"},{"product_id":"mosquito-book-edward-bishop-9781853107085","title":"Mosquito","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573453201681,"sku":"GOR001685282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112355225873,"sku":"GOR002804297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853107085.jpg?v=1751280576"},{"product_id":"mcindoe-s-army-book-edward-bishop-9781904943020","title":"McIndoe's Army","description":"NB: BOOKS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR RELEASE ON BATTLE OF BRITAIN DAY \"More exclusive than Boodle's, Buck's, White's and the Royal Yacht Squadron rolled into one\". This was how Sir Archibald McIndoe, the celebrated plastic surgeon, described The Guinea Pig Club, a unique body of greviously burnt, often seriously disfigured and handicapped Allied airmen treated by McIndoe's team at the Queen Victoria Hospital, East Grinstead. In the Guinea Pig Club's 62th Anniversary year Edward Bishop revises and expands his perceptive account of its members' courage, heroism and self-generated social and welfare activities around the world since McIndoe's earliest wartime patients founded the Club. He tells how it grew into so much more than a hospital ward Grogging Club in which airmen, who had escaped from blazing, exploding and crippled bombers and fighters, drowned their immediate inhibitions. Some well known members include Richard Hillary, Tom Gleave, Geoff Page, Jimmy Wright, Alois Siska, James Sandeman-Allen, Jackie Mann, Eric Lock, Ben Bennions, Colin Hodgkinson, and Brian Kingdome.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576405762321,"sku":"GOR002083121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49993948201233,"sku":"CIN1904943020G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401237565713,"sku":"CIN1904943020A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53473856323857,"sku":"GOR005397757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904943020.jpg?v=1750804193"},{"product_id":"debt-we-owe-book-edward-bishop-9781840371437","title":"The Debt We Owe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602150826257,"sku":"GOR004748217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840371439.jpg?v=1751123490"},{"product_id":"mosquito-book-edward-bishop-9781840372120","title":"Mosquito","description":"Photographic-reconnaissance aircraft, day and night fighter, bomber, mine-layer, torpedo-bomber, pathfinder, tank-buster, submarine-smasher - the de Havilland Mosquito was the most successful and versatile military aircraft of World War II. This is the story of the \"Wooden Wonder\" and its aircrews.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49610375430417,"sku":"GOR004791862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661559800081,"sku":"GOR004843727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407709540625,"sku":"GOR012134014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52983460135185,"sku":"GOR013326477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840372125.jpg?v=1751060325"},{"product_id":"their-finest-hour-book-edward-bishop-9780356025452","title":"Their Finest Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652339638545,"sku":"GOR005593901","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356025454.jpg?v=1751102100"},{"product_id":"wooden-wonder-book-edward-bishop-9780906393048","title":"Wooden Wonder","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664701989137,"sku":"GOR008098800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50414542684433,"sku":"GOR001894673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906393043.jpg?v=1750819687"},{"product_id":"virginia-woolf-chronology-book-edward-bishop-9780816189823","title":"A Virginia Woolf Chronology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800876065041,"sku":"CIN081618982XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/081618982X.jpg?v=1750883178"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-britain-rare-book-edward-bishop-1624020473ada","title":"The Battle of Britain","description":"1961. No Edition Remark. 254 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069254930705,"sku":"1624020473ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624020473ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866539"},{"product_id":"blood-and-fire-the-story-of-general-william-booth-and-the-salvation-army-rare-book-edward-bishop-1685981000lee","title":"Blood And Fire: the Story of General William Booth and the Salvation Army","description":"1964. First Edition. 114 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; plates remain bright with minimal t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078782226705,"sku":"1685981000LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685981000LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899115"},{"product_id":"the-guinea-pig-club-rare-book-edward-bishop-1690537236ada","title":"The Guinea Pig Club","description":"1963. First Corgi Edition. 158 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned with a few small nicks along text block edge. Minor dog-eared cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079708152081,"sku":"1690537236ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690537236ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902182"},{"product_id":"their-finest-hour-the-story-of-the-battle-of-britain-rare-book-edward-bishop-1719487169cab","title":"Their Finest Hour - The Story of the Battle of Britain","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090631037201,"sku":"1719487169CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719487169CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940942"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-britain-rare-book-edward-bishop-1713423583abs","title":"The Battle of Britain","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091425562897,"sku":"1713423583ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713423583ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943647"},{"product_id":"better-to-die-book-edward-bishop-9780450028465","title":"Better to Die","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50406811468049,"sku":"GOR001379309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0450028461.jpg?v=1750697503"},{"product_id":"battle-of-britain-book-edward-bishop-9781032079127","title":"The Battle of Britain","description":"This book, first published in 1960, is a close examination of the twelve most decisive weeks in British history. It looks at the responsibility of pre-war politicians for the preparedness of the air defence system, the conflicting views on the conduct of the battle on both sides, the attitude of the US, and the part played by such leading figures as Dowding, Park, Beaverbrook, Kesselring and Sperle.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017625862417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017628156177,"sku":"NIN9781032079127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588429574417,"sku":"NLS9781032079127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032079126.jpg?v=1751301676"},{"product_id":"battle-of-britain-book-edward-bishop-9781032079103","title":"The Battle of Britain","description":"This book, first published in 1960, is a close examination of the twelve most decisive weeks in British history. It looks at the responsibility of pre-war politicians for the preparedness of the air defence system, the conflicting views on the conduct of the battle on both sides, the attitude of the US, and the part played by such leading figures as Dowding, Park, Beaverbrook, Kesselring and Sperle.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165572104465,"sku":"NIN9781032079103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406340387089,"sku":"NLS9781032079103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/103207910X.jpg?v=1751399448"},{"product_id":"the-wooden-wonder-the-story-of-the-de-havilland-mosquito-rare-book-edward-bishop-1733228618ada","title":"The Wooden Wonder: The Story Of The De Havilland Mosquito.","description":"1959. First Edition. 168 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241245442321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241248227601,"sku":"1733228618ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733228618ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081625"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-britain-corgi-books-rare-book-edward-bishop-1739369368ada","title":"The Battle of Britain (Corgi Books)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. 1961 Reprint. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Paper cover has moderate edge wear with noticeable creasing and chipping. Moderate tanning and markings.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308322095377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308324061457,"sku":"1739369368ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739369368ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943147"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-britain-illustrated-rare-book-edward-bishop-1741004488ada","title":"The Battle of Britain (Illustrated)","description":"1960. First Edition. 235 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308673925393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308675629329,"sku":"1741004488ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1741004488ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944230"},{"product_id":"the-battle-of-britain-illustrated-rare-book-edward-bishop-1744032292abs","title":"The Battle of Britain (Illustrated)","description":"1960. First Edition. 235 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51418487193873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51418487226641,"sku":"1744032292ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744032292ABS_1.jpg?v=1744297182"},{"product_id":"the-wooden-wonder-the-story-of-the-de-havilland-mosquito-rare-book-edward-bishop-1747845216bdb","title":"The Wooden Wonder: The Story Of The De Havilland Mosquito","description":"1959. 2nd Impression. 168 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Black marking to edge of some pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51577215582481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51577215615249,"sku":"1747845216BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747845216BDB_1.jpg?v=1748037128"},{"product_id":"virginia-woolf-chronology-book-edward-bishop-9780333388556","title":"A Virginia Woolf Chronology","description":"An attempt to draw together the important details of Woolf's working life in a single volume, allowing the reader to trace her development as novelist, feminist and literary journalist against the background of the age.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125856334097,"sku":"NLS9780333388556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52734974001425,"sku":"NIN9780333388556","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333388556.jpg?v=1757469219"},{"product_id":"virginia-woolf-book-edward-bishop-9780333407554","title":"Virginia Woolf","description":"Each volume in the series is intended to provide an introduction to a writer. In this study the author provides an overview of Virginia Woolf's life and career, discussing her letters and diaries, and analyzing her major novels as he traces the development of her experimental techniques.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52531450052881,"sku":"GOR003680669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53026403057937,"sku":"GOR010226943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333407554.jpg?v=1760656386"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-edward-bishop.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}