{"title":"Edward Dowden","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"shakespere-his-mind-and-art-rare-book-edward-dowden-1634155309geo","title":"Shakespere: His Mind and Art","description":"1892. Tenth Edition. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Front free endpaper appears to have been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070226829585,"sku":"1634155309GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634155309GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869381"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-robert-browning-rare-book-edward-dowden-1649925272mhp","title":"The Life of Robert Browning","description":"1927. Reprint. 404 pages. Yellow dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Cracking to gutters, wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071662330129,"sku":"1649925272MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649925272MHP_1.jpg?v=1722873925"},{"product_id":"shakespere-a-critical-study-of-his-mind-and-art-rare-book-edward-dowden-1663751322ada","title":"Shakespere: A Critical Study of His Mind and Art","description":"12th edition. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Small sticker to front pastedown. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping to corners. Light sunning \u0026amp; crushing to spine. Gilt le","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073211109649,"sku":"1663751322ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663751322ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879314"},{"product_id":"michel-de-montaigne-rare-book-edward-dowden-1669633007sel","title":"Michel de Montaigne","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Book has a strong smoky odour. Rough-cut pages. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074118357265,"sku":"1669633007SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669633007SEL_1.jpg?v=1722882647"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-critical-study-of-his-mind-and-art-rare-book-edward-dowden-1644933364chr","title":"Shakespeare: Critical Study of His Mind and Art","description":"1967. Twenty-Sixth Impression. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075457061137,"sku":"1644933364CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644933364CHR_1.jpg?v=1722887352"},{"product_id":"shakspere-a-critical-study-of-his-mind-and-art-rare-book-edward-dowden-1679303015iev","title":"Shakspere a Critical Study of His Mind and Art","description":"1901. 12th Edition. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075800142097,"sku":"1679303015IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679303015IEV_1.jpg?v=1722888468"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-shakespeare-rare-book-edward-dowden-1659098878bph","title":"Introduction to Shakespeare","description":"1893. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077321953553,"sku":"1659098878BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659098878BPH_1.jpg?v=1722893666"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-rare-book-edward-dowden-1666091428ada","title":"Shakespeare","description":"1931. Reprint. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Blue decorative cloth. Light tanning to pages; more prominent to pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079588417809,"sku":"1666091428ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666091428ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901752"},{"product_id":"essays-modern-and-elizabethan-rare-book-edward-dowden-1694171499bwg","title":"Essays Modern And Elizabethan","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. File copy; stamp to front free endpaper. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081436369169,"sku":"1694171499BWG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694171499BWG_1.jpg?v=1722908595"},{"product_id":"puritan-and-anglican-studies-in-literature-rare-book-edward-dowden-1691401303mxp","title":"Puritan and Anglican: Studies in Literature","description":"1910. 3rd Edition. 341 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081735672081,"sku":"1691401303MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691401303MXP_1.jpg?v=1722909702"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-french-literature-rare-book-edward-dowden-1694605304crd","title":"A History of French Literature","description":"1899. New Impression. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084449845521,"sku":"1694605304CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694605304CRD_1.jpg?v=1722919446"},{"product_id":"shakspere-shakespeare-rare-book-edward-dowden-1706603704ada","title":"Shakspere (Shakespeare)","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Top half of first page ripped ou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086785188113,"sku":"1706603704ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706603704ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927184"},{"product_id":"the-french-revolution-and-english-literature-rare-book-edward-dowden-1715860200cab","title":"The French Revolution and English Literature","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087901987089,"sku":"1715860200CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715860200CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931650"},{"product_id":"west-eastern-divan-book-edward-dowden-9781015511828","title":"West-eastern Divan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013381783825,"sku":"NIN9781015511828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015511821.jpg?v=1751299002"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-book-edward-dowden-9781015692565","title":"Shakespeare","description":"Dowden's critical study of 1875 approaches Shakespeare from the human side, showing how Shakespeare the man is visible through his art. Moving from Shakespeare's early plays to his late period, and grouping the plays according to key stages in his career, the book traces the growth of Shakespeare's intellect and character from youth to full maturity. Dowden does not seek to align Shakespeare with any particular single character from his plays, but sees aspects of Shakespeare in many of his dramatic creations, demonstrating how Shakespeare represents many different sides of human life. The reader is provided with an insight into the questions at the forefront of Shakespeare's mind, his most intense moments of inspiration and his discoveries about human life. Outlining the differences between the youthful Shakespeare and Shakespeare as a mature and experienced man, the book enables us to better understand Shakespeare's character and genius.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013695439121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013698126097,"sku":"NIN9781015692565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015692567.jpg?v=1751172951"},{"product_id":"west-eastern-divan-book-edward-dowden-9781015516922","title":"West-eastern Divan","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013781782801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013784535313,"sku":"NIN9781015516922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015516920.jpg?v=1751299011"},{"product_id":"southey-book-edward-dowden-9781108034630","title":"Southey","description":"This 1879 biography of poet and author Robert Southey (1774–1843), friend of Coleridge and Wordsworth, and Poet Laureate, provided a fresh and concise account of his literary endeavours and personal experiences. Written by Edward Dowden (1843–1913), an author and poet of the subsequent generation, and published in the first series of English Men of Letters, the work charts Southey's life, education, travels and literary activities, as well as his changing political views from the Jacobinism of his youth to the relatively conservative outlook of his later years. The book is notable for the extensive quotations which allow the reader to hear the subject's voice, but takes its cue from the writings as a whole instead of engaging in the analysis of individual books and poems.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097342378257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097345687825,"sku":"NIN9781108034630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140266520849,"sku":"NLS9781108034630","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034632.jpg?v=1750854424"},{"product_id":"poems-book-edward-dowden-9781018900520","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114075488529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114077683985,"sku":"NIN9781018900520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018900527.jpg?v=1751204594"},{"product_id":"poems-book-edward-dowden-9781241042776","title":"Poems.","description":"Title: Poems.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Dowden, Edward; null 8 . 011649.e.62.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125773926673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125775630609,"sku":"NIN9781241042776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241042772.jpg?v=1751238771"},{"product_id":"history-of-french-literature-book-edward-dowden-9781016030274","title":"A History of French Literature","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137589313809,"sku":"NIN9781016030274","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016030274.jpg?v=1750821048"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-cyclopaedia-and-new-glossary-book-edward-dowden-9781017980370","title":"The Shakespeare Cyclopaedia and New Glossary","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137699840273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137702756625,"sku":"NIN9781017980370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017980373.jpg?v=1751204068"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-shakespeare-book-edward-dowden-9781432695200","title":"Introduction to Shakespeare","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140085022993,"sku":"NIN9781432695200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432695207.jpg?v=1750756281"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-cyclopaedia-and-new-glossary-book-edward-dowden-9781017975413","title":"The Shakespeare Cyclopaedia and New Glossary","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141946835217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141949161745,"sku":"NIN9781017975413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017975418.jpg?v=1750750001"},{"product_id":"puritan-and-anglican-studies-in-literature-book-edward-dowden-9780548037102","title":"Puritan And Anglican Studies In Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147033739537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147037638929,"sku":"NIN9780548037102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548037108.jpg?v=1750879090"},{"product_id":"puritan-and-anglican-book-edward-dowden-9781017304305","title":"Puritan and Anglican","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154482561297,"sku":"NIN9781017304305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017304300.jpg?v=1750949324"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-shakespeare-book-edward-dowden-9781017924954","title":"Introduction to Shakespeare","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154779177233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154781634833,"sku":"NIN9781017924954","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017924953.jpg?v=1751078698"},{"product_id":"poems-book-edward-dowden-9783744713979","title":"Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51165793419537,"sku":"NIN9783744713979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52337415684369,"sku":"NLS9783744713979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3744713970.jpg?v=1751190297"},{"product_id":"robert-browning-book-edward-dowden-9781017866575","title":"Robert Browning","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171250077969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171252535569,"sku":"NIN9781017866575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017866570.jpg?v=1751237030"},{"product_id":"french-revolution-and-english-literature-book-edward-dowden-9781430484721","title":"The French Revolution And English Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51177993732369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51177995174161,"sku":"NIN9781430484721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430484721.jpg?v=1750891063"},{"product_id":"life-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-book-edward-dowden-9780548122785","title":"The Life Of Percy Bysshe Shelley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179387715857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179389419793,"sku":"NIN9780548122785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548122784.jpg?v=1751104754"},{"product_id":"life-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-v1-book-edward-dowden-9780548147771","title":"The Life Of Percy Bysshe Shelley V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179416027409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179418190097,"sku":"NIN9780548147771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548147779.jpg?v=1751293746"},{"product_id":"life-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-v2-book-edward-dowden-9780548147788","title":"The Life Of Percy Bysshe Shelley V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179417731345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179419926801,"sku":"NIN9780548147788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548147787.jpg?v=1750943640"},{"product_id":"french-revolution-and-english-literature-book-edward-dowden-9780548182857","title":"The French Revolution And English Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179468914961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179471339793,"sku":"NIN9780548182857","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054818285X.jpg?v=1750698796"},{"product_id":"michel-de-montaigne-book-edward-dowden-9780548195642","title":"Michel De Montaigne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179508826385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179511251217,"sku":"NIN9780548195642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548195641.jpg?v=1750976169"},{"product_id":"singular-metamorphosis-edition1-book-edward-dowden-9789361479397","title":"A Singular Metamorphosis (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51182648590609,"sku":"NIN9789361479397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52619134304529,"sku":"NLS9789361479397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9361479393.jpg?v=1750969127"},{"product_id":"puritan-and-anglican-book-edward-dowden-9781017310344","title":"Puritan and Anglican","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51195955446033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51195957575953,"sku":"NIN9781017310344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017310343.jpg?v=1751365169"},{"product_id":"new-studies-in-literature-1902-book-edward-dowden-9780548761779","title":"New Studies In Literature (1902)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198590058769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198592614673,"sku":"NIN9780548761779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548761779.jpg?v=1751104238"},{"product_id":"french-revoluction-and-english-literature-book-edward-dowden-9783348104791","title":"The French Revoluction and English Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200962167057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200964362513,"sku":"NIN9783348104791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52343792501009,"sku":"NLS9783348104791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348104793.jpg?v=1750729427"},{"product_id":"review-of-hogg-s-memoirs-of-prince-alexy-haimatoff-book-thomas-james-wise-9781141361748","title":"Review of Hogg's Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis is a critical \"Review of Hogg's Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff,\" penned by Thomas James Wise and Edward Dowden. This review offers insightful commentary on the memoirs, providing a valuable perspective on the life and times of Prince Alexy Haimatoff. A significant contribution to literary criticism and biographical studies, this work sheds light on the historical context and literary merit of the original memoirs. Scholars and enthusiasts of 19th-century European history and literature will find this review an engaging and informative read.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51204036591889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204039311633,"sku":"NIN9781141361748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141361744.jpg?v=1750854487"},{"product_id":"life-of-robert-browning-1914-book-edward-dowden-9780548781012","title":"The Life Of Robert Browning (1914)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221747925265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221749104913,"sku":"NIN9780548781012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054878101X.jpg?v=1750815274"},{"product_id":"poems-by-edward-dowden-1914-book-edward-dowden-9780548827871","title":"Poems By Edward Dowden (1914)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221891711249,"sku":"NIN9780548827871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548827877.jpg?v=1751230026"},{"product_id":"transcripts-and-studies-1910-book-edward-dowden-9780548780763","title":"Transcripts And Studies (1910)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222421471505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222422421777,"sku":"NIN9780548780763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548780765.jpg?v=1750975653"},{"product_id":"poetical-works-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-book-edward-dowden-9783337388621","title":"The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225742606609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225744441617,"sku":"NIN9783337388621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432907927825,"sku":"NLS9783337388621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337388620.jpg?v=1751064260"},{"product_id":"poems-by-robert-southey-rare-book-edward-dowden-1725963570bdb","title":"Poems By Robert Southey","description":"1895. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238300156177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238302515473,"sku":"1725963570BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725963570BDB_1.jpg?v=1741074701"},{"product_id":"robert-browning-rare-book-edward-dowden-1725603316ada","title":"Robert Browning","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 404 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238617448721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238619316497,"sku":"1725603316ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725603316ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075456"},{"product_id":"shakspere-a-critical-study-of-his-mind-and-art-rare-book-edward-dowden-1732282405dpb","title":"Shakspere A Critical Study of His Mind and Art","description":"1897. 11th Edition. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240721023249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240724037905,"sku":"1732282405DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732282405DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080389"},{"product_id":"life-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-rare-book-edward-dowden-1732776788alk","title":"Life of Percy Bysshe Shelley","description":"1966. 8th Impression. 602 pages. Cream dust jacket over black cloth. File copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240816115985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240819392785,"sku":"1732776788ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732776788ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080592"},{"product_id":"poems-of-coleridge-rare-book-edward-dowden-1734356543iev","title":"Poems of Coleridge","description":"No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241576431889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241578266897,"sku":"1734356543IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734356543IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082455"},{"product_id":"michel-de-montaigne-book-edward-dowden-9781432502829","title":"Michel De Montaigne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51244018762001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51244020531473,"sku":"NIN9781432502829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432502824.jpg?v=1751241232"},{"product_id":"history-of-french-literature-book-edward-dowden-9781417922727","title":"A History of French Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51263266193681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263268684049,"sku":"NIN9781417922727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417922729.jpg?v=1751083992"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-edward-dowden.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}