{"title":"Edwyn Bevan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"christianity-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1672776651blg","title":"Christianity","description":"1955. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light tanning to pages with noticeable foxing to text block edges. Slight creasing to gutters and hinges. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039227482385,"sku":"1672776651BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672776651BLG_1.jpg?v=1722375318"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-greece-and-rome-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1627926412pri","title":"The World of Greece and Rome","description":"1948. Second Impression. 80 pages. Brown paperback. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some pages are dog-earred. Covers have moderate tanning with creasing and reading lin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069869101329,"sku":"1627926412PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627926412PRI_1.jpg?v=1722868309"},{"product_id":"later-greek-religion-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1634310247buf","title":"Later Greek Religion","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. File Copy, with expected stamps and marking throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070550708497,"sku":"1634310247BUF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634310247BUF_1.jpg?v=1722870332"},{"product_id":"later-greek-religion-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1645549522lee","title":"Later Greek Religion.","description":"1927. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071160520977,"sku":"1645549522LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645549522LEE_1.jpg?v=1722872328"},{"product_id":"holy-images-an-inquiry-into-idolatry-and-image-worship-in-ancient-paganism-and-i-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1648583608rsh","title":"Holy Images - An Inquiry into Idolatry and Image-Worship in Ancient Paganism and in Christianity","description":"1940. First Edition. 184 pages. Illustrated jacket over purple cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071846945041,"sku":"1648583608RSH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648583608RSH_1.jpg?v=1722874522"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-under-the-high-priests-five-lectures-of-the-period-between-nehemiah-an-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1636709838lsa","title":"Jerusalem Under the High-Priests: Five Lectures of the Period Between Nehemiah and the New Testament","description":"1924. Fifth Impression. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Minor pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075365769489,"sku":"1636709838LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636709838LSA_1.jpg?v=1722887075"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-under-the-high-priests-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1678398225bdb","title":"Jerusalem Under the High-Priests","description":"1924. Fifth Impression. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. Much more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079803113745,"sku":"1678398225BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678398225BDB_1.jpg?v=1722902506"},{"product_id":"the-method-in-the-madness-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1690360408ada","title":"The Method In The Madness","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080275398929,"sku":"1690360408ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690360408ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904320"},{"product_id":"holy-images-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1708424423lee","title":"Holy Images","description":"1940. First Edition. 184 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085020533009,"sku":"1708424423LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708424423LEE_1.jpg?v=1722921467"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-egypt-under-the-ptolemaic-dynasty-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1712235133bdb","title":"A History of Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 409 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Library copy, with expected inserts, sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090708926737,"sku":"1712235133BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712235133BDB_1.jpg?v=1722941221"},{"product_id":"hellenism-and-christianity-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1722514480ada","title":"Hellenism and Christianity","description":"1930. Second Impression. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with moderate foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have mild edgewear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094712094993,"sku":"1722514480ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722514480ADA_1.jpg?v=1722953659"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138026070","title":"Symbolism and Belief (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of ‘Spirit’; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to ‘rationalism’ and ‘mysticism’.   Symbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020617679121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020618301713,"sku":"NIN9781138026070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52613422481681,"sku":"NLS9781138026070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138026077.jpg?v=1750951434"},{"product_id":"holy-images-book-edwyn-bevan-9781406726909","title":"Holy Images","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003epublished in 1940, this title presents four of the Gifford Lectures in natural theology given by Edwyn Bevan in 1933: 'An Inquiry into Idolatry and Image-Worship in Ancient Paganism and Christianity'. Reference is made throughout all four lectures not only to the conventional disputes in Western Christianity, but also to the attitudes of Hebrew, Pagan, Patristic, Muslim and Eastern thinkers towards the role of symbols and symbolism in worship. In this way, a subject of perennial fascination and importance is placed in a broad historical context, and innovative lines of enquiry are developed with clarity and insight. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003e \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003eHoly Images offers an intriguing and easily accessible resource to students of theology, comparative religion, religious anthropology and philosophy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024646242577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024648831249,"sku":"NIN9781406726909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406726907.jpg?v=1750922149"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781406772975","title":"Symbolism And Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024682418449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024685596945,"sku":"NIN9781406772975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406772976.jpg?v=1750857140"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781443731478","title":"Symbolism And Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026459951377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026461917457,"sku":"NIN9781443731478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443731471.jpg?v=1750795046"},{"product_id":"german-social-democracy-during-the-war-book-edwyn-bevan-9781022074057","title":"German Social Democracy During the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076273996049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076276453649,"sku":"NIN9781022074057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022074059.jpg?v=1751333512"},{"product_id":"indian-nationalism-book-edwyn-bevan-9781018949024","title":"Indian Nationalism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101103161617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101107093777,"sku":"NIN9781018949024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNWBHH12.jpg?v=1751236408"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781532601545","title":"Symbolism and Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125093269777,"sku":"NIN9781532601545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584372699409,"sku":"NLS9781532601545","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1532601549.jpg?v=1750761261"},{"product_id":"thoughts-on-indian-discontents-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138023833","title":"Thoughts on Indian Discontents (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1929, this title presents some reflections from one of the leading cultural commenters of his day, Edwyn Bevan, on the notoriously controversial subject of burgeoning Indian Nationalism during the twilight of the British Empire.   Bevan’s analysis of the peculiarities, tensions and divisive issues of the Indian situation as it existed at the end of the 1920s is of particular relevance today, as historians attempt to develop a nuanced and, as far as possible, objective account of the differing mentalities that proved so volatile. The argument proceeds with reference to a range of seemingly disparate topics: the difference between forward- and backward-looking nationalism, the physical well-being of the average Indian, and religious ethos, to name only three. This fascinating reissue will prove valuable to students of Indian and colonial history, British foreign policy and the politics of nationalism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51162269384977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51162271351057,"sku":"NIN9781138023833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52653551288593,"sku":"NLS9781138023833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138023833.jpg?v=1751080902"},{"product_id":"stoics-and-sceptics-book-edwyn-bevan-9781017213317","title":"Stoics And Sceptics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168412598545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168415023377,"sku":"NIN9781017213317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017213313.jpg?v=1751046205"},{"product_id":"history-of-egypt-under-the-ptolemaic-dynasty-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138775572","title":"A History of Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1927, this title presents a well-regarded study of this intriguing – and often over-looked – period of Egyptian history for the general reader as well as the student of Hellenism.  Edwyn Bevan describes his work as ‘an attempt to tell afresh the story of a great adventure, Greek rule in the land of the Pharaohs…the general outlines of the story, which ends with the astounding episode of Cleopatra, will, it is hoped, here be made plain’. The result is a remarkable synthesis of historical scholarship, prose style and breadth of vision, which will still prove to be of value to Egypt enthusiasts and students of Egyptology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170191507729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170193539345,"sku":"NIN9781138775572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487062978833,"sku":"NLS9781138775572","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138775576.jpg?v=1751400730"},{"product_id":"thoughts-on-indian-discontents-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138775725","title":"Thoughts on Indian Discontents (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1929, this title presents some reflections from one of the leading cultural commenters of his day, Edwyn Bevan, on the notoriously controversial subject of burgeoning Indian Nationalism during the twilight of the British Empire.   Bevan’s analysis of the peculiarities, tensions and divisive issues of the Indian situation as it existed at the end of the 1920s is of particular relevance today, as historians attempt to develop a nuanced and, as far as possible, objective account of the differing mentalities that proved so volatile. The argument proceeds with reference to a range of seemingly disparate topics: the difference between forward- and backward-looking nationalism, the physical well-being of the average Indian, and religious ethos, to name only three. This fascinating reissue will prove valuable to students of Indian and colonial history, British foreign policy and the politics of nationalism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170205303057,"sku":"NIN9781138775725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487332528401,"sku":"NLS9781138775725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/113877572X.jpg?v=1751238484"},{"product_id":"stoics-and-sceptics-book-edwyn-bevan-9781017218176","title":"Stoics And Sceptics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171130474769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171133161745,"sku":"NIN9781017218176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101721817X.jpg?v=1751332239"},{"product_id":"method-in-the-madness-a-fresh-consideration-of-the-case-between-germany-and-ours-book-edwyn-bevan-9781020913013","title":"The Method in the Madness, a Fresh Consideration of the Case Between Germany and Ourselves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196189507857,"sku":"NIN9781020913013","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020913010.jpg?v=1751079785"},{"product_id":"sibyls-and-seers-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138775657","title":"Sibyls and Seers (Routledge Revivals)","description":"The ancient world as a whole believed in the existence of a world of spirits beyond, or alongside, the visible, tangible world. They believed also that communications between these two worlds frequently took place: everywhere we find diviners and prophets, oracles and visionaries.   First published in 1928, Sibyls and Seers investigates the various aspects of this ‘superstition’ in the Ancient Near East, in Homer, the Greek tragedians, and the myriad religions of the Roman Empire. The theophanies of Yahweh in the Old Testament - Enoch, Jeremiah, Ezekiel – are given some attention, as is the tradition in Christian theology and literature: St Paul, Pope Gregory the Great, Dionysius the Areopagite, and the Scholastics. These lectures are clearly written, broad in scope and full of insight for contemporary students of religion, theology and anthropology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212085461265,"sku":"NIN9781138775657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486215991569,"sku":"NLS9781138775657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138775657.jpg?v=1751175219"},{"product_id":"holy-images-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138026018","title":"Holy Images (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1940, this title presents four of the Gifford Lectures in natural theology given by Edwyn Bevan in 1933: ‘An Inquiry into Idolatry and Image-Worship in Ancient Paganism and Christianity’. Reference is made throughout all four lectures not only to the conventional disputes in Western Christianity, but also to the attitudes of Hebrew, Pagan, Patristic, Muslim and Eastern thinkers towards the role of symbols and symbolism in worship. In this way, a subject of perennial fascination and importance is placed in a broad historical context, and innovative lines of enquiry are developed with clarity and insight.   Holy Images offers an intriguing and easily accessible resource to students of theology, comparative religion, religious anthropology and philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212089753873,"sku":"NIN9781138026018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487960166673,"sku":"NLS9781138026018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138026018.jpg?v=1751238142"},{"product_id":"german-social-democracy-during-the-war-book-edwyn-bevan-9781020829956","title":"German Social Democracy During the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221475590417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221476049169,"sku":"NIN9781020829956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020829958.jpg?v=1750886030"},{"product_id":"christianity-home-university-library-rare-book-edwyn-bevan-1727933502ada","title":"Christianity (Home University Library)","description":"1932. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238648316177,"sku":"1727933502ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727933502ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075526"},{"product_id":"stoics-and-sceptics-book-edwyn-bevan-9781417974887","title":"Stoics And Sceptics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293842276625,"sku":"NIN9781417974887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417974885.jpg?v=1750793906"},{"product_id":"primary-sources-historical-collections-book-edwyn-bevan-9781241065720","title":"Primary Sources, Historical Collections","description":"This book, from the series Primary Sources: Historical Books of the World (Asia and Far East Collection), represents an important historical artifact on Asian history and culture. Its contents come from the legions of academic literature and research on the subject produced over the last several hundred years. Covered within is a discussion drawn from many areas of study and research on the subject. From analyses of the varied geography that encompasses the Asian continent to significant time periods spanning centuries, the book was made in an effort to preserve the work of previous generations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51633857462545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51633857691921,"sku":"NIN9781241065720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241065721.jpg?v=1751238837"},{"product_id":"sibyls-and-seers-book-edwyn-bevan-9781494035495","title":"Sibyls and Seers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644657107217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644657402129,"sku":"NIN9781494035495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494035499.jpg?v=1751116790"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781014572349","title":"Symbolism And Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51650748547345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51650748776721,"sku":"NIN9781014572349","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014572347.jpg?v=1750917217"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781532601538","title":"Symbolism and Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486482886929,"sku":"NLS9781532601538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750713061649,"sku":"NIN9781532601538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781532601538.jpg?v=1759859320"},{"product_id":"sibyls-and-seers-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138023819","title":"Sibyls and Seers (Routledge Revivals)","description":"The ancient world as a whole believed in the existence of a world of spirits beyond, or alongside, the visible, tangible world. They believed also that communications between these two worlds frequently took place: everywhere we find diviners and prophets, oracles and visionaries.   First published in 1928, Sibyls and Seers investigates the various aspects of this ‘superstition’ in the Ancient Near East, in Homer, the Greek tragedians, and the myriad religions of the Roman Empire. The theophanies of Yahweh in the Old Testament - Enoch, Jeremiah, Ezekiel – are given some attention, as is the tradition in Christian theology and literature: St Paul, Pope Gregory the Great, Dionysius the Areopagite, and the Scholastics. These lectures are clearly written, broad in scope and full of insight for contemporary students of religion, theology and anthropology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668092580113,"sku":"NLS9781138023819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746975609105,"sku":"NIN9781138023819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138023819.jpg?v=1762284158"},{"product_id":"history-of-egypt-under-the-ptolemaic-dynasty-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138023802","title":"A History of Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1927, this title presents a well-regarded study of this intriguing - and often over-looked - period of Egyptian history for the general reader as well as the student of Hellenism. The result is a remarkable synthesis of historical scholarship, prose style and breadth of vision, which will still prove to be of value to Egypt enthusiasts and students of Egyptology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52674217476369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674218295569,"sku":"NLS9781138023802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138023802.jpg?v=1762299029"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138023864","title":"Symbolism and Belief (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of ‘Spirit’; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to ‘rationalism’ and ‘mysticism’.   Symbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678914769169,"sku":"NLS9781138023864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138023864.jpg?v=1762309311"},{"product_id":"holy-images-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138023789","title":"Holy Images (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1940, this title presents four of the Gifford Lectures in natural theology given by Edwyn Bevan in 1933: ‘An Inquiry into Idolatry and Image-Worship in Ancient Paganism and Christianity’. Reference is made throughout all four lectures not only to the conventional disputes in Western Christianity, but also to the attitudes of Hebrew, Pagan, Patristic, Muslim and Eastern thinkers towards the role of symbols and symbolism in worship. In this way, a subject of perennial fascination and importance is placed in a broad historical context, and innovative lines of enquiry are developed with clarity and insight.   Holy Images offers an intriguing and easily accessible resource to students of theology, comparative religion, religious anthropology and philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687803580689,"sku":"NLS9781138023789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746982949137,"sku":"NIN9781138023789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138023789.jpg?v=1762331427"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-under-the-high-priests-book-edwyn-bevan-9781016654371","title":"Jerusalem Under the High-Priests","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743079592209,"sku":"NIN9781016654371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016654371.jpg?v=1763494145"},{"product_id":"symbolism-and-belief-book-edwyn-bevan-9781013931765","title":"Symbolism And Belief","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst published in 1938, this title presents the greater part of the 1933 Gifford Lectures in natural theology, given by Edwyn Bevan. The questions raised regarding the element of symbolism in religious conceptions takes the reader to the very heart of the religious problem, and addresses some of the most fundamental questions posed by theology and comparative religion: the nature of 'Spirit'; the spiritual efficacy of sacred histories and the images they utilise, in particular those found in the Bible; the ambiguous role of language, not only in relation to God but also to the world around us; and the uncertainties pertaining to 'rationalism' and 'mysticism'. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSymbolism and Belief offers the student of theology, philosophy, scriptural exegesis and anthropology a wide-ranging resource for the study of religious discourse.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52962526658833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52962527510801,"sku":"NIN9781013931765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013931765.jpg?v=1766426092"},{"product_id":"jerusalem-under-the-high-priests-book-edwyn-bevan-9781016649285","title":"Jerusalem Under the High-Priests","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035771134225,"sku":"NIN9781016649285","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016649285.jpg?v=1768749167"},{"product_id":"christians-in-a-world-at-war-book-edwyn-bevan-9781378875940","title":"Christians In A World At War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041509957905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041510088977,"sku":"NIN9781378875940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781378875940.jpg?v=1768868449"},{"product_id":"stoics-and-sceptics-book-edwyn-bevan-9781432602765","title":"Stoics And Sceptics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53223343390993,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53223343751441,"sku":"NIN9781432602765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781432602765.jpg?v=1772992377"},{"product_id":"sibyls-and-seers-a-survey-of-some-ancient-theories-of-revelation-and-inspiration-book-edwyn-bevan-9780766166127","title":"Sibyls and Seers: A Survey of Some Ancient Theories of Revelation and Inspiration (1929)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333600207121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53333600272657,"sku":"NIN9780766166127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780766166127.jpg?v=1774212683"},{"product_id":"hellenism-and-christianity-routledge-revivals-book-edwyn-bevan-9781138026063","title":"Hellenism and Christianity (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1921, this title examines the relationship between what the author labels the 'rationalist' element in Western culture on the one hand, derived from the ancient Greeks, and Christianity, on the other. Bevan contends that these two traditions are distinct, but not mutually exclusive, and that to understand fully their mutuality and reciprocity it is necessary to examine the distinct history of both: their individual provenances, their fusion and interpenetration, and also, their future together. The first chapter attempts to indicate the significance of Hellenic culture in its relation to Eastern civilisation. The extinction of Paganism at the time of Augustine is examined, as is a selection of moral issues associated with the Christian life, as that is interpreted by the author. Finally, the notion of 'progress' is investigated with specific reference to the position of Christianity in the modern world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53582444331281,"sku":"NLS9781138026063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138026063.jpg?v=1779530537"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-edwyn-bevan.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}