{"title":"Eileen Heming","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"joan-s-crusade-book-eileen-heming-9780718822835","title":"Joan's Crusade","description":"From the Gateway Books series - a series of interesting stories for the slightly older child, with some adventure and each with a Christian theme. It was the story of the Children's Crusade, hundreds of years ago, that fired Joan and her friend Wendy with a tremendous idea: why shouldn't they go on a crusade too? Not a fighting crusade to the Holy Land, like the long-ago time ones, of course: just a day's crusading in their own neighbourhood, where surely a lot of people would be glad to hear about God and His Son. So, with Pluto the dog, they set off one bright morning. They met with rebuffs and setbacks and disappointments, but they also found people who were happy to listen, people who were lonely and afraid, people who needed help; and when they returned home that evening, they were tired but very happy, and in them both had sprung the hope of becoming true missionaries one day.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611839766801,"sku":"GOR008802308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718822838.jpg?v=1750944736"},{"product_id":"the-golden-galleon-rare-book-eileen-heming-1626860282iev","title":"The Golden Galleon","description":"192 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069508620561,"sku":"1626860282IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626860282IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867290"},{"product_id":"doris-finds-the-way-rare-book-eileen-heming-1669793336gdt","title":"Doris Finds The Way","description":"1954. 6th Impression. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074089619729,"sku":"1669793336GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669793336GDT_1.jpg?v=1722882547"},{"product_id":"brenda-s-home-coming-rare-book-eileen-heming-1677848335ada","title":"Brenda's Home-Coming","description":"1952. 127 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074152239377,"sku":"1677848335ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677848335ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882772"},{"product_id":"doris-finds-the-way-rare-book-eileen-heming-1675930660ada","title":"Doris Finds the Way","description":"1954. Sixth Impression. 127 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Prize","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075066892561,"sku":"1675930660ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675930660ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885975"},{"product_id":"joan-s-crusade-rare-book-eileen-heming-1678883751clb","title":"Joan's Crusade","description":"1947. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075587150097,"sku":"1678883751CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678883751CLB_1.jpg?v=1722887766"},{"product_id":"brenda-s-home-coming-rare-book-eileen-heming-1649257444lee","title":"Brenda's Home-Coming","description":"1947. First Edition. 127 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077514367249,"sku":"1649257444LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649257444LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894446"},{"product_id":"african-river-rare-book-eileen-heming-1683638565iev","title":"African River","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078277894417,"sku":"1683638565IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683638565IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897277"},{"product_id":"ted-of-the-mounties-pathway-series-one-rare-book-eileen-heming-1679053080ada","title":"Ted of The Mounties -Pathway Series One","description":"1966. 95 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards ar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080331071761,"sku":"1679053080ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679053080ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904516"},{"product_id":"ted-of-the-mounties-pathway-series-1-one-rare-book-eileen-heming-1708681701ada","title":"Ted Of The Mounties - Pathway Series (1) One","description":"1966. Fifth Impression. 95 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085836620049,"sku":"1708681701ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708681701ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924022"},{"product_id":"doris-finds-the-way-rare-book-eileen-heming-1707386757iev","title":"Doris Finds the Way","description":"1950. 127 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Insert to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088118616337,"sku":"1707386757IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707386757IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932583"},{"product_id":"angela-in-charge-rare-book-eileen-heming-1716800198alk","title":"Angela In Charge","description":"1955. 2nd Impression. 94 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089353216273,"sku":"1716800198ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716800198ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936746"},{"product_id":"joan-s-crusade-rare-book-eileen-heming-1722343693ada","title":"Joan's Crusade","description":"1962. Sixth Impression. 128 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marking. Missing front endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094437368081,"sku":"1722343693ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722343693ADA_1.jpg?v=1722952956"},{"product_id":"the-golden-galleon-rare-book-eileen-heming-1724751587ada","title":"The Golden Galleon","description":"No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237763186961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237765742865,"sku":"1724751587ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724751587ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073356"},{"product_id":"angela-in-charge-rare-book-eileen-heming-1725344804ada","title":"Angela In Charge","description":"1958. 94 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238017106193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238019531025,"sku":"1725344804ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725344804ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073994"},{"product_id":"the-open-door-rare-book-eileen-heming-1738851806alk","title":"The Open Door","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. First Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Thumb-marking \u0026amp; staining present. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Water staining to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242115629329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242117202193,"sku":"1738851806ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738851806ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084152"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-eileen-heming.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}