{"title":"Elizabeth Rogers","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"chicken-licken-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749686130","title":"Chicken Licken","description":"When an acorn falls on the head of a silly young chick, she decides the sky is falling in and rushes off to tell the king. A classic tale with lots of repetition to support new readers.  The Leapfrog Fairy Tales series features some of our best-loved fairy tales, simply retold in under 180 words, with bright illustrations for children to read on their own.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516197019921,"sku":"GOR004008324","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527060955409,"sku":"GOR007611922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53452709724433,"sku":"GOR005904492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749686138.jpg?v=1751042497"},{"product_id":"big-pancake-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749686154","title":"The Big Pancake","description":"The seven children cannot wait to eat the big pancake, but the pancake has other ideas! This fun, classic story has lots of repetition to support new readers. The Leapfrog Fairy Tales series features some of our best-loved fairy tales, simply retold in under 180 words, with bright illustrations for children to read on their own.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527838834961,"sku":"GOR005944625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637754372369,"sku":"GOR003769329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749686154.jpg?v=1751361676"},{"product_id":"three-wishes-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749686147","title":"The Three Wishes","description":"A poor woodcutter gets three wishes from a fairy friend. He and his wife are delighted.  But he must use them carefully! The Leapfrog Fairy Tales series features some of our best-loved fairy tales, simply retold in under 180 words, with bright illustrations for children to read on their own.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552838918417,"sku":"GOR005923057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749686146.jpg?v=1750978670"},{"product_id":"lectin-free-meal-prep-book-elizabeth-rogers-9781793034328","title":"Lectin Free Meal Prep","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49565582754065,"sku":"CIN179303432XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49745331880209,"sku":"CIN179303432XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50423415013649,"sku":"GOR013945508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051096047889,"sku":"NIN9781793034328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171744448785,"sku":"GOR014191724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/179303432X.jpg?v=1751312736"},{"product_id":"just-so-stories-the-cat-who-walked-by-himself-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749694036","title":"Just So Stories - The Cat Who Walked by Himself","description":"Simple retellings of Rudyard Kipling's Just So stories with bright, fun illustrations, for children who are just starting to read on their own. In this story, Dog and Horse both want to investigate the people's fire, but Cat doesn't - he walks by himself. Then the fire and bowl of milk prove awfully tempting...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582259732753,"sku":"GOR009590296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749694033.jpg?v=1751200915"},{"product_id":"looking-at-vertebrates-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780582450868","title":"Looking at Vertebrates","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583603384593,"sku":"GOR002388343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582450861.jpg?v=1751008927"},{"product_id":"tadpoles-tales-just-so-stories-how-the-leopard-got-his-spots-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749694104","title":"Tadpoles Tales: Just So Stories - How the Leopard Got His Spots","description":"In this story, all the animals are the same colour. Then Giraffe and Zebra go off to the forest and they begin to change. Leopard can't find them anywhere! Perhaps it is time for him to change too ... The Tadpoles Tales series features simple retellings of Rudyard Kipling's Just So stories with bright, fun illustrations, for children who are just starting to read on their own.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598000660753,"sku":"GOR004358402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50689295679761,"sku":"GOR005039651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53458320818449,"sku":"GOR006724669","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749694106.jpg?v=1751010084"},{"product_id":"tadpoles-tales-just-so-stories-how-the-leopard-got-his-spots-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780749694043","title":"Tadpoles Tales: Just So Stories - How the Leopard Got His Spots","description":"Simple retellings of Rudyard Kipling's Just So stories with bright, fun illustrations, for children who are just starting to read on their own. In this story, all the animals are the same colour. Then Giraffe and Zebra go off to the forest and they begin to change. Leopard can't find them anywhere! Perhaps it is time for him to change too ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650309595409,"sku":"GOR013383270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749694041.jpg?v=1750978683"},{"product_id":"the-girls-of-fort-tregantle-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1653036201lsa","title":"The Girls of Fort Tregantle","description":"No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Minor pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072467538193,"sku":"1653036201LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653036201LSA_1.jpg?v=1722876600"},{"product_id":"a-flying-venture-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1662359318mhr","title":"A Flying Venture","description":"1937. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Front and rear free ends papers missing. Pages are prominently ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073729007889,"sku":"1662359318MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662359318MHR_1.jpg?v=1722881238"},{"product_id":"a-flying-venture-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1671540720emb","title":"A Flying Venture","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned and foxed. Noticeable foxing to text block edges. Boards have mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074450657553,"sku":"1671540720EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671540720EMB_1.jpg?v=1722883882"},{"product_id":"on-wings-and-skis-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1647961902dpb","title":"On Wings and Skis","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075321893137,"sku":"1647961902DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647961902DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886911"},{"product_id":"the-girls-of-fort-tregantle-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1654161325chr","title":"The Girls of Fort Tregantle","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075787788561,"sku":"1654161325CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654161325CHR_1.jpg?v=1722888423"},{"product_id":"kidnapped-in-the-desert-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1683060666lee","title":"Kidnapped in the Desert","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080129581329,"sku":"1683060666LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683060666LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903753"},{"product_id":"on-wings-and-skis-rare-book-elizabeth-rogers-1692610323ada","title":"On Wings and Skis","description":"1939. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082411806993,"sku":"1692610323ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692610323ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912029"},{"product_id":"tilt-torn-away-from-the-seasons-book-elizabeth-rogers-9781946724267","title":"The Tilt Torn Away from the Seasons","description":"The Tilt Torn Away from the Seasons imagines a human mission to Mars, a consequence of Earth’s devastation from climate change and natural disaster. As humans begin to colonize the planet, history inevitably repeats itself. Dystopian and ecopoetic, this collection of poetry examines the impulse and danger of the colonial mindset, and the ways that gendered violence and ecological destruction, body and land, are linked. “This time we’ll form more carefully,” one voice hopes in “Ecopoiesis: The Terraforming.” “We’ve started on empty \/ plains. We’ll vaccinate. We’ll make the new deal fair.” But the new planet becomes a canvas on which the trespasses of the American Frontier are rehearsed and remade. Featuring a multiplicity of narratives and voices, this book presents the reader with sonnet crowns, application forms, and large-scale landscape poems that seem to float across the field of the page. With these unusual forms, Rogers also reminds us of previous exploitations on our own planet: industrial pollution in rural China, Marco Polo's racist accounts of the Batak people in Indonesia, and natural disasters that result in displaced refugees. Striking, thought-provoking, and necessary, The Tilt Torn Away from the Seasons offers a new parable for our modern times.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50207454200081,"sku":"CIN1946724262A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1946724262.jpg?v=1750965157"},{"product_id":"chord-box-book-elizabeth-lindsey-rogers-9781557289988","title":"Chord Box","description":"In her first book,Chord Box, Elizabeth Lindsey Rogers envisions a world where each place is best known by its sound. Weaving complex junctions between music, speech, the body, and sexuality, these poems trace the arc of adolescence and early adulthood, rooting themselves in gritty landscapes of the South and Appalachia, China and its borderlands. Part narrative and part lyric, Rogers's poems make use of the whole field of the page, assembling an innovative poetic vocabulary that includes word, character, and symbol. By calling on figures from the recent as well as the distant past, this coming-of-age collection asks us to consider history, both personal and political. Whether struggling to make vibrato on the guitar or stringing together her first sentences in Mandarin, the speaker of these poems assumes the role of the eager student, edging her way toward an understanding with both fierceness and a sense of humility. Chord Box is exquisitely crafted and rich with feeling, a dazzling debut collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50215626211601,"sku":"CIN1557289980G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557289980.jpg?v=1763224389"},{"product_id":"shift-your-habit-book-elizabeth-rogers-9780307465306","title":"Shift Your Habit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346935779601,"sku":"CIN0307465306G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53645045858577,"sku":"GOR008906121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307465306.jpg?v=1751164845"},{"product_id":"romantic-gardens-book-elizabeth-rogers-9781567924046","title":"Romantic Gardens","description":"This is a meticulous survey that reveals the origins of gardens and their place in the movement that dominated Europe and America from 1700 to 1900. The opposite of Classicism, with it regard for order and rules, Romanticism gave primacy to the imagination, to the senses, to intuition and inspiration, putting a premium on the spectacular, the mysterious, and the dramatic. Romantic gardens were a source of sensory delight, moral instruction, spiritual insight, and artistic inspiration. Rustic structures, monuments, sweeping vistas, and naturalistic lakes were elements in an ever-changing panorama. Nature, and by extension, gardens, were expected to stir the imagination. In this book, with its ample introductory essay on the nature of Romanticism, the authors demonstrate through drawings, designs, watercolours, and engravings, a narrative of the course of Romanticism. Here, beautifully illustrated and described in detail, are the books, essays, prints, and manuscripts that served as core documents of the Romantic Movement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50857456468241,"sku":"GOR006561286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52513148600593,"sku":"CIN1567924042G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53353202155793,"sku":"GOR014870387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1567924042.jpg?v=1751087436"},{"product_id":"lectin-free-meal-prep-book-elizabeth-rogers-9781637330043","title":"Lectin Free Meal Prep","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAre you struggling with weight-gain, fatigue, and overall poor quality of health?\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHave you decided to take on the lectin free diet?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIf the answer is YES, then with the \u003cstrong\u003e- The Ultimate Lectin Free Meal Prep Guide for Beginners - Lose Weight, Reduce Inflammation and Feel Better in 3 Weeks, \u003c\/strong\u003eyou can lose weight, reduce Inflammation and feel better in just only 3 weeks. Inside this fantastic book, you will discover all you need to know and 63 the most delicious Lectin Free Meal Prep Recipes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith our previous works we have helped thousands like you out there, so for sure this is going to be fruitful for you too. The lectin free diet will have tremendous positive impacts on your health and will provide you with a better, nutritious and healthy lifestyle.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eGet a copy of \u003cstrong\u003eThe Ultimate Lectin Free Meal Prep Guide for Beginners\u003c\/strong\u003e and see how you can lose weight, regain your confidence and heal your body \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52432695689489,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432696213777,"sku":"NLS9781637330043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781637330043.jpg?v=1759175716"},{"product_id":"tracks-west-new-mexico-the-true-cost-of-civil-war-book-elizabeth-rogers-9781075252358","title":"Tracks West - New Mexico: The True Cost of Civil War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725206319377,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52725206384913,"sku":"CIN1075252350VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781075252358.jpg?v=1763090215"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-elizabeth-rogers.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}