{"title":"Ella Anderson","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"jo-jo-rare-book-ella-anderson-1623949008ewy","title":"Jo-Jo","description":"1959. First Edition. 95 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over yellow cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Bookplate to front endpaper. Boards have moderate edge-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069281571089,"sku":"1623949008EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623949008EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866625"},{"product_id":"the-talking-mountain-rare-book-ella-anderson-1632821060ada","title":"The Talking Mountain","description":"1962. This edition. 96 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over red cloth. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Pencil inscription to front e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070139273489,"sku":"1632821060ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632821060ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869131"},{"product_id":"the-talking-mountain-rare-book-ella-anderson-1666690017lsa","title":"The Talking Mountain","description":"1962. No Edition Stated. 96 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Previous owner's inscription and prize plate to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076734849297,"sku":"1666690017LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666690017LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891577"},{"product_id":"the-vanishing-light-rare-book-ella-anderson-1713519353alk","title":"The Vanishing Light","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, howev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089840935185,"sku":"1713519353ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713519353ALK_1.jpg?v=1722938312"},{"product_id":"the-crooked-signpost-rare-book-ella-anderson-1717569971ada","title":"The Crooked Signpost","description":"1957. 95 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092133810449,"sku":"1717569971ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717569971ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945918"},{"product_id":"the-vanishing-light-sunshine-series-rare-book-ella-anderson-1721027072ada","title":"The Vanishing Light (Sunshine Series)","description":"1961. 96 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093752713489,"sku":"1721027072ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721027072ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951136"},{"product_id":"colonel-that-s-my-dress-book-ella-anderson-9781489713483","title":"Colonel, That's My Dress!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51029595717905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029598273809,"sku":"NIN9781489713483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487969931537,"sku":"NLS9781489713483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1489713484.jpg?v=1750796041"},{"product_id":"colonel-that-s-my-dress-book-ella-anderson-9781489713469","title":"Colonel, That's My Dress!","description":"When Ella married Joe Carpenter, it was supposed to end the way its always supposed to: happily ever after. In her case, she thought the odds were in her favor. Her husband was five years older and a brilliant young military officer who eventually rose to the rank of colonel.\u003cp\u003e But over the next thirty years, shed discover that he was also a master manipulator and an alcoholic with strange sexual propensities. He also had no desire to battle his demons.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e In fact, he convinced Ella she was the impetus for his abusive and destructive behavior. At every turn, he saw injustices that he used to justify his evil ways. Ella wondered how the man she loved could have morphed into someone so unrecognizablea man who ruthlessly sought to control her and their two sons.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Drawing on the notes she drew in the white spaces of how-to guides, devotionals, church programs, calendars, and on scraps of paper hastily stuffed into drawers, Ella seeks to reassure others trapped in abusive relationships that they are not aloneand that there is hopein \u003ci\u003eColonel, Thats My Dress \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52487975207185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487975928081,"sku":"NLS9781489713469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781489713469.jpg?v=1759862050"},{"product_id":"the-possession-of-michael-king-dvd-0013132617367","title":"The Possession of Michael King","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53219193782545,"sku":"CINB00KB01MO2VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/013132617367.jpg?v=1772847651"},{"product_id":"trouble-at-the-circle-g-book-ella-anderson-9780720820690","title":"Trouble at the Circle 'G'","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53439808143633,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53439808471313,"sku":"NIN9780720820690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780720820690.jpg?v=1776704596"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-ella-anderson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}