{"title":"Elliot Paul","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"last-time-i-saw-paris-book-elliot-paul-9781780600741","title":"The Last Time I Saw Paris","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521307779345,"sku":"GOR005578339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52876718342417,"sku":"GOR011325890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1780600747.jpg?v=1750832511"},{"product_id":"narrow-street-book-elliot-paul-9780245543777","title":"Narrow Street","description":"\u003cp\u003eToday, people in different situations and contexts face intercultural challenges. These are a result of increasing mobility. Sometimes such challenges are brought about by crisis situations and an international labor market. However, people also come in contact with each other through forms of new technology such as the Internet, and through literature and film. In these multicultural encounters, misunderstandings and sometimes clashes are experienced. This volume presents studies in culture, communication, and language, all of which strive, through a variety of theoretical perspectives, to develop understanding of such challenges and perhaps offer practical solutions.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEncountering otherness may evoke fears, negative attitudes, and a corresponding will to dismiss the otherness in front of us--either consciously or unconsciously. This denial of otherness may also be subtle. Thinking about otherness, as described in this volume, also raises questions about how otherness is represented and mediated and about the possible role of third parties in facilitating communication in such situations. Sometimes a third party can play a crucial role in facilitating the communication process and serve as a channel of communication.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTrust in humanity as a bridge to community requires a subtle balance between representations of self and other. Various problems arise in intercultural mediation, which may be caused by cultural and political differences, and these are sometimes used to validate stereotypical beliefs and images. The editors argue that in both academic and art circles, European perspectives have widely been understood as universal.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530455195921,"sku":"GOR001643299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50203588493585,"sku":"CIN0245543775A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407287980305,"sku":"GOR006226303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52326526091537,"sku":"GOR001602592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0245543775.jpg?v=1750694960"},{"product_id":"mayhem-in-b-flat-book-elliot-paul-9780486256214","title":"Mayhem in B-Flat","description":"\u003cp\u003eA sizzling concoction of murder, merriment, and madness.--\u003ci\u003eSaturday Review. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003eWhile vacationing in Normandy, suave sleuth Homer Evans and his stylish, pistol-packing companion Miriam Leonard catch sight of a notorious gang member. The two spot him again upon their departure from the Rouen train station, when he appears to be covertly signaling to someone in their compartment.\u003cbr\u003eThe compartment's occupants include a very proper Bostonian with a formidable dog; the Bostonian's attractive sister; and the celebrated American violinist Anton Diluvio, along with his priceless Guarnerius. Dog and violin have a near-fatal encounter as the train enters the Gare St. Lazare, but fate does not play its full hand until the following evening. By the end of Diluvio's concert in the great Salle Gaveau, someone from the train compartment will be dead and the Guarnerius will have disappeared--and with it, Diluvio's eccentric accompanist. A mixture of serious detection and madcap adventure, this stylish whodunit unfolds against a richly evoked background of Paris in the 1930s. \u003cbr\u003eSee every Dover book in print at\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ewww.doverpublications.com\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552396943633,"sku":"GOR008013991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486256219.jpg?v=1750846129"},{"product_id":"last-time-i-saw-paris-book-elliot-paul-9781900209137","title":"The Last Time I Saw Paris","description":"Elliot Paul, an American journalist, first walked into rue de la Huchette in the summer of 1923. \"There\", he wrote, \"I found Paris.\"  His biography of the street brings to life a cast of characters, from the stately M. de Malancourt to l'Hibou the tramp, from the culturally precocious Hyacinthe to a flock of prostitutes. Their friendships and enmities, culture and way of life, are woven into a tapestry as compelling as a novel. Yet as the threat of the Second World War grows it endows their quiet, heroic lives with tragic poignancy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555855638801,"sku":"GOR002670216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50790493454609,"sku":"GOR005780506","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1900209136.jpg?v=1751430178"},{"product_id":"the-mysterious-mickey-finn-book-elliot-paul-9780486247519","title":"The Mysterious Mickey Finn","description":"When a famous art-loving millionaire disappeared from a Bohemian party in the artist quarters of Montparnasse, a number of colorful Parisians began to devote themselves to suspicious actions of one kind or another. Homer Evans, irresponsible playboy artist and Bohemian, combines his talents for quick thinking and kiss-stealing in a wild chase for the murderers through the streets of Paris. Following hot behind is Miriam Leonard, a belle from Montana whose shapely hand is quite as effective with the revolver as with a loving caress  And then there is Hjalmar Jansen, strapping Norwegian artist friend of Homer's, ever ready to gird his loins for any kind of lusty brawl so long as there are women and wine in plenty. Bloodletting and love-making are liberally combined with infectious humor in an altogether irresponsible manner, and readers of The Mysterious Mickey Finn will find in these pages a witty story sprinkled in the classical manner with the proper number of bodies, some beautifully alive and kicking. . . . I astonished and delighted myself by reading it. . . . The Mysterious Mickey Finn is like no mystery story I know. It may not please the orthodox mystery fans; it is, in its way a satire on orthodox mysteries. . . . I have seldom read a book which gave me so intensely the impression that the author had a grand good time writing it. The hilarity is infectious.-Lewis Gannett, New York Herald Tribune Read it for the witty, sophisticated, tongue-in-the-cheek fluency of Mr. Paul, for the wicked innuendos, for the fiction-coated satirical barbs at men, morals and artists. It's grand.-Hartford Times","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587580666129,"sku":"GOR002369776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730343600401,"sku":"NGR9780486247519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355732611345,"sku":"CIN0486247511G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334316654865,"sku":"CIN0486247511VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486247511.jpg?v=1751166490"},{"product_id":"my-old-kentucky-home-rare-book-elliot-paul-1630906583ada","title":"My Old Kentucky Home","description":"1950. First Edition. 438 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069923856657,"sku":"1630906583ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630906583ADA_1.jpg?v=1722868477"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-rare-book-elliot-paul-1669039900mhp","title":"A Narrow Street","description":"342 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073970901265,"sku":"1669039900MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669039900MHP_1.jpg?v=1722882110"},{"product_id":"linden-on-the-saugus-branch-rare-book-elliot-paul-1696591661cab","title":"Linden On The Saugus Branch","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text block edges. Binding is sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082120958225,"sku":"1696591661CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696591661CAB_1.jpg?v=1722911004"},{"product_id":"hugger-mugger-in-the-louvre-rare-book-elliot-paul-1711041561dpb","title":"Hugger-Mugger in the Louvre","description":"1940. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and slight creases.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087328481553,"sku":"1711041561DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711041561DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929310"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-penguin-book-588-rare-book-elliot-paul-1716194467alk","title":"A Narrow Street [Penguin Book #588]","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 315 pages. Orange striped penguin cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Staining to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087494648081,"sku":"1716194467ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716194467ALK_1.jpg?v=1722929971"},{"product_id":"waylaid-in-boston-rare-book-elliot-paul-1710834414ada","title":"Waylaid in Boston","description":"1953. First Edition. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087598489873,"sku":"1710834414ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710834414ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930382"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-rare-book-elliot-paul-1708609829iev","title":"A Narrow Street","description":"1951. Eighteenth Impression. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089759179025,"sku":"1708609829IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708609829IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938054"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-penguin-book-588-rare-book-elliot-paul-1713962042iev","title":"A Narrow Street [Penguin Book #588]","description":"1947. 1947 Reprint. 315 pages. Orange and white pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091194974481,"sku":"1713962042IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713962042IEV_1.jpg?v=1722942921"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-rare-book-elliot-paul-1718020980iev","title":"A Narrow Street","description":"1944. Seventh Impression. 342 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with faded lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091446665489,"sku":"1718020980IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718020980IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943716"},{"product_id":"the-last-time-i-saw-paris-rare-book-elliot-paul-1715358105cab","title":"The Last Time I Saw Paris","description":"1942. No edition remarks. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092276449553,"sku":"1715358105CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715358105CAB_1.jpg?v=1722946400"},{"product_id":"hugger-mugger-in-the-louvre-book-elliot-paul-9780486251851","title":"Hugger-Mugger in the Louvre","description":"Homer Evans has a wacky group of friends who lead you all over Paris, up and down the Seine, through cafes filled with celebrities, taxidermist shops, subway stations, the musty dens of Egyptologists and the wards of a fantastic madhouse. There is violence aplenty and corpses are in the most unexpected places. The New York Herald Tribune Books says, This, as you might guess, is the funniest mystery on tap-that is, the funniest by far, for all other comic thrillers seem pale and wan beside Mr. Paul's robustious works. You can't fail to get plenty of gusty guffaws and spine-tickling chills as you join lovely Miriam Leonard, hard-drinking Norwegian-American painter Hjalmar Jansen, former member of the Tsar's army Lvov Kvek, Chief of Detectives Fremont of the Paris Police, and the medical examiner, Dr. Hyacinthe Toudoux, to help Homer Evans solve this mystery that starts with the theft of a famous Watteau painting from the Louvre. Fantastically amusing and thrilling . . . completely cockeyed and hugely entertaining. Jack Ketch, New York Herald Tribune","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50191995896081,"sku":"GOR006206070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50290953683217,"sku":"CIN0486251853G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50508619448593,"sku":"CIN0486251853VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51606837756177,"sku":"GOR002257832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486251853.jpg?v=1751439496"},{"product_id":"i-ll-hate-myself-in-the-morning-murder-on-the-left-bank-homer-evans-mysteries-book-elliot-paul-9781616463120","title":"I'll Hate Myself in the Morning \/ Murder on the Left Bank (Homer Evans Mysteries)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395470725393,"sku":"CIN1616463120G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51258412892433,"sku":"NIN9781616463120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616463120.jpg?v=1750959752"},{"product_id":"linden-on-the-saugus-branch-book-elliot-paul-9781015789432","title":"Linden on the Saugus Branch","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013886673169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013889425681,"sku":"NIN9781015789432","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015789439.jpg?v=1750949012"},{"product_id":"fracas-in-the-foothills-a-homer-evans-western-mystery-book-elliot-paul-9781616462963","title":"Fracas in the Foothills (A Homer Evans Western Mystery)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039673811217,"sku":"NIN9781616462963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616462965.jpg?v=1751182970"},{"product_id":"waylaid-in-boston-book-elliot-paul-9781616463427","title":"Waylaid in Boston","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040293191953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040295846161,"sku":"NIN9781616463427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616463422.jpg?v=1751057273"},{"product_id":"mysterious-mickey-finn-a-homer-evans-mystery-book-elliot-paul-9781616462932","title":"The Mysterious Mickey Finn (A Homer Evans Mystery)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126082011409,"sku":"NIN9781616462932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616462930.jpg?v=1750830795"},{"product_id":"mayhem-in-b-flat-a-homer-evans-mystery-book-elliot-paul-9781616462956","title":"Mayhem in B-Flat (A Homer Evans Mystery)","description":"\u003cp\u003eA sizzling concoction of murder, merriment, and madness.--\u003ci\u003eSaturday Review. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003eWhile vacationing in Normandy, suave sleuth Homer Evans and his stylish, pistol-packing companion Miriam Leonard catch sight of a notorious gang member. The two spot him again upon their departure from the Rouen train station, when he appears to be covertly signaling to someone in their compartment.\u003cbr\u003eThe compartment's occupants include a very proper Bostonian with a formidable dog; the Bostonian's attractive sister; and the celebrated American violinist Anton Diluvio, along with his priceless Guarnerius. Dog and violin have a near-fatal encounter as the train enters the Gare St. Lazare, but fate does not play its full hand until the following evening. By the end of Diluvio's concert in the great Salle Gaveau, someone from the train compartment will be dead and the Guarnerius will have disappeared--and with it, Diluvio's eccentric accompanist. A mixture of serious detection and madcap adventure, this stylish whodunit unfolds against a richly evoked background of Paris in the 1930s. \u003cbr\u003eSee every Dover book in print at\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ewww.doverpublications.com\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126093185297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126093611281,"sku":"NIN9781616462956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616462957.jpg?v=1750720242"},{"product_id":"the-last-time-i-saw-paris-rare-book-elliot-paul-1724834359abs","title":"The Last Time I Saw Paris","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237772820753,"sku":"1724834359ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724834359ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073372"},{"product_id":"that-crazy-music-the-story-of-north-american-jazz-rare-book-elliot-paul-1731403409ada","title":"That Crazy Music: The Story of North American Jazz","description":"1957. First Published. 280 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240214593809,"sku":"1731403409ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731403409ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079191"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-rare-book-elliot-paul-1733294080ada","title":"A Narrow Street","description":"1951. Eighth impression. 342 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241313108241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241315369233,"sku":"1733294080ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733294080ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081790"},{"product_id":"a-narrow-street-rare-book-elliot-paul-1736938725iev","title":"A Narrow Street","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. Reprinted. 315 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some moderate marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242374922513,"sku":"1736938725IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736938725IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084982"},{"product_id":"black-gardenia-a-homer-evans-mystery-book-elliot-paul-9781616463137","title":"The Black Gardenia (A Homer Evans Mystery)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51258564542737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51258566508817,"sku":"NIN9781616463137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616463139.jpg?v=1751023800"},{"product_id":"springtime-in-paris-rare-book-elliot-paul-1747115932alk","title":"Springtime in Paris","description":"1951. First Published. 325 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with common fau","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51544952045841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51544952176913,"sku":"1747115932ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747115932ALK_1.jpg?v=1747410711"},{"product_id":"ghost-town-on-the-yellowstone-book-elliot-paul-9781163367346","title":"A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601261134097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601261592849,"sku":"NIN9781163367346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163367346.jpg?v=1751269798"},{"product_id":"waylaid-in-boston-book-elliot-paul-9781258792299","title":"Waylaid in Boston","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664338419985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664338616593,"sku":"NIN9781258792299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125879229X.jpg?v=1751368932"},{"product_id":"ghost-town-on-the-yellowstone-book-elliot-paul-9781494091705","title":"A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673053954321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673054216465,"sku":"NIN9781494091705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494091704.jpg?v=1750797145"},{"product_id":"hugger-mugger-in-the-louvre-a-homer-evans-mystery-book-elliot-paul-9781616462949","title":"Hugger Mugger in the Louvre (A Homer Evans Mystery)","description":"Homer Evans has a wacky group of friends who lead you all over Paris, up and down the Seine, through cafes filled with celebrities, taxidermist shops, subway stations, the musty dens of Egyptologists and the wards of a fantastic madhouse. There is violence aplenty and corpses are in the most unexpected places. The New York Herald Tribune Books says, This, as you might guess, is the funniest mystery on tap-that is, the funniest by far, for all other comic thrillers seem pale and wan beside Mr. Paul's robustious works. You can't fail to get plenty of gusty guffaws and spine-tickling chills as you join lovely Miriam Leonard, hard-drinking Norwegian-American painter Hjalmar Jansen, former member of the Tsar's army Lvov Kvek, Chief of Detectives Fremont of the Paris Police, and the medical examiner, Dr. Hyacinthe Toudoux, to help Homer Evans solve this mystery that starts with the theft of a famous Watteau painting from the Louvre. Fantastically amusing and thrilling . . . completely cockeyed and hugely entertaining. Jack Ketch, New York Herald Tribune","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51677347512593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51677347741969,"sku":"NIN9781616462949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1616462949.jpg?v=1750927015"},{"product_id":"mayhem-in-b-flat-book-elliot-paul-9780486806082","title":"Mayhem in B-Flat","description":"\u003cp\u003eA sizzling concoction of murder, merriment, and madness.--\u003ci\u003eSaturday Review. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003eWhile vacationing in Normandy, suave sleuth Homer Evans and his stylish, pistol-packing companion Miriam Leonard catch sight of a notorious gang member. The two spot him again upon their departure from the Rouen train station, when he appears to be covertly signaling to someone in their compartment.\u003cbr\u003eThe compartment's occupants include a very proper Bostonian with a formidable dog; the Bostonian's attractive sister; and the celebrated American violinist Anton Diluvio, along with his priceless Guarnerius. Dog and violin have a near-fatal encounter as the train enters the Gare St. Lazare, but fate does not play its full hand until the following evening. By the end of Diluvio's concert in the great Salle Gaveau, someone from the train compartment will be dead and the Guarnerius will have disappeared--and with it, Diluvio's eccentric accompanist. A mixture of serious detection and madcap adventure, this stylish whodunit unfolds against a richly evoked background of Paris in the 1930s. \u003cbr\u003eSee every Dover book in print at\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ewww.doverpublications.com\u003c\/b\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51695811952913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695812837649,"sku":"CIN0486806081G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486806081.jpg?v=1751197871"},{"product_id":"ghost-town-on-the-yellowstone-book-elliot-paul-9781479423446","title":"A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone, Mr. Paul reaches back to the year 1907 and to his youthful adventures on a project of the United States Reclamation Service in Montana. With him you start on one of the oddest stagecoach rides in history -- a ride in which no matter how the passengers change at various stops their number is always thirteen, a circumstance to make the driver consult his whisky jug more frequently than usual. The hapless coach -- jinxed to the whiffletrees -- overturns, dumps its passengers into the sagebrush and thus precipitates the founding of the town of Trembles. Thanks to Mr. Paul's keen observation (vitamin enriched and thoroughly irradiated) you meet the first citizens of Trembles -- a saloonkeeper, two Chinese, a scissorbill, and a woman somewhat less ancient than the profession she follows. Thenceforth you participate in some of the most astonishing, humorous, and touching events ever to take place in that part of the Wild West.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126996922641,"sku":"NLS9781479423446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750512947473,"sku":"NIN9781479423446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781479423446.jpg?v=1757481824"},{"product_id":"ghost-town-on-the-yellowstone-book-elliot-paul-9781162788302","title":"A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495121805585,"sku":"NIN9781162788302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162788302.jpg?v=1777852205"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-elliot-paul.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}