{"title":"Eric Allen","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"latchkey-children-book-eric-allen-9780192720566","title":"Latchkey Children","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608388444433,"sku":"GOR001871228","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192720562.jpg?v=1751323571"},{"product_id":"latchkey-children-book-eric-allen-9780435122461","title":"Latchkey Children","description":"One of a series of top-quality fiction for schools. The latchkey children find that the tree in their favourite playground is to be cut down, and their efforts to save it provide the plot of this humorous story.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49939306578193,"sku":"CIN0435122460G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435122460.jpg?v=1750846235"},{"product_id":"pepe-moreno-the-dilapidated-donkey-rare-book-eric-allen-1658300068tmb","title":"Pepe Moreno \u0026 The Dilapidated Donkey","description":"1960. First Published. 59 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Thumb-marking present. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073085772049,"sku":"1658300068TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658300068TMB_1.jpg?v=1722878855"},{"product_id":"the-incredible-adventures-of-don-quixote-rare-book-eric-allen-1663058279ada","title":"The Incredible Adventures of Don Quixote","description":"1958. First Published. 168 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077811507473,"sku":"1663058279ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663058279ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895580"},{"product_id":"eric-allen-s-broadcast-stories-rare-book-eric-allen-1664343612bpf","title":"Eric Allen's Broadcast Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078845075729,"sku":"1664343612BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664343612BPF_1.jpg?v=1722899339"},{"product_id":"how-many-miles-to-cyprus-illustrated-by-janet-allen-ballard-rare-book-eric-allen-1690962847tmb","title":"How Many Miles to Cyprus. Illustrated by Janet Allen-Ballard","description":"1955. First Published. 228 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079968297233,"sku":"1690962847TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690962847TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903147"},{"product_id":"how-many-miles-to-cyprus-rare-book-eric-allen-1700587025lee","title":"How Many Miles to Cyprus","description":"1955. First Edition. 228 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front paste-down. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085984567569,"sku":"1700587025LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700587025LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924512"},{"product_id":"perilous-passport-rare-book-eric-allen-1712748915geo","title":"Perilous Passport","description":"1958. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Front free endpaper cu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086191497489,"sku":"1712748915GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712748915GEO_1.jpg?v=1722925220"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-lorenzo-the-magnificent-rare-book-eric-allen-1718958507mha","title":"The Story of Lorenzo the Magnificent","description":"1961. First edition thus. 184 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by David Knight. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092828655889,"sku":"1718958507MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718958507MHA_1.jpg?v=1722948291"},{"product_id":"bug-patterns-in-java-book-eric-allen-9781590590614","title":"Bug Patterns in Java","description":"Bug Patterns in Java presents a methodology for diagnosing and debugging computer programs. The act of debugging will be presented as an ideal application of the scientific method. Skill in this area is entirely independent of other programming skills, such as designing for extensibility and reuse. Nevertheless, it is seldom taught explicitly. Eric Allen lays out a theory of debugging, and how it relates to the rest of the development cycle. In particular, he stresses the critical role of unit testing in effective debugging. At the same time, he argues that testing and debugging, while often conflated, are properly considered to be distinct tasks.    Upon laying this groundwork, Allen then discusses various \"bug patterns\" (recurring relationships between signaled errors and underlying bugs in a program) that occur frequently in computer programs. For each pattern, the book discusses how to identify them, how to treat them, and how to prevent them.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50383182004497,"sku":"CIN1590590619VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1590590619.jpg?v=1750799408"},{"product_id":"new-way-book-eric-allen-9781480184961","title":"The New Way","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225043271953,"sku":"NIN9781480184961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1480184969.jpg?v=1750859616"},{"product_id":"smitty-and-the-egyptian-cat-rare-book-eric-allen-1728887289ada","title":"Smitty and the Egyptian Cat","description":"1966. First Edition. 47 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239263306001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239266550033,"sku":"1728887289ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728887289ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077022"},{"product_id":"the-complete-ninja-dual-zone-air-fryer-cookbook-for-uk-199-delicious-and-healthy-book-eric-allen-9798876683656","title":"The Complete Ninja Dual Zone Air Fryer Cookbook for UK: +199 Delicious and Healthy Recipes for Family and Busy People. Perfect Cookbook to Master Air Fryer Cooking. (UK Measurements \u0026 Ingredients)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52110232191249,"sku":"GOR013914408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9798876683656.jpg?v=1757133177"},{"product_id":"price-based-commitment-decisions-in-the-electricity-market-book-eric-allen-9781447111627","title":"Price-Based Commitment Decisions in the Electricity Market","description":"The series Advances in Industrial Control aims to report and encourage technology transfer in control engineering. The rapid development of control technology impacts all areas of the control discipline. New theory, new controllers, actuators, sensors, new industrial processes, computer methods, new applications, new philosophies . . . , new challenges. Much of this development work resides in industrial reports, feasibility study papers and the reports of advanced collaborative projects. The series offers an opportunity for researchers to present an extended exposition of such new work in all aspects of industrial control for wider and rapid dissemination. Deregulation of electricity markets is a worldwide activity with leading and distinctive developments occurring in the European and US markets. The immediate impact of these changes is felt in the higher levels of the power production hierarchy where tools to aid short-term economic decision making are needed. At the lower levels of the production control hierarchy the impact is to demand much more flexible unit operation so that the determined short-term goals can be met. Allen and Illic have produced this useful monograph on the decision algorithms needed to determine unit commitment proflles over the shorter time frame of hours and days. The method of dynamic programming has been used and the work covers modelling, cost function and construction, an introduction to dynamic programming and a detailed assessment of its use. The monograph comes complete with programs in Appendix D and with other appendices giving the necessary supporting theory.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52426878451985,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426879009041,"sku":"NLS9781447111627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781447111627.jpg?v=1759159256"},{"product_id":"price-based-commitment-decisions-in-the-electricity-market-book-eric-allen-9781852330699","title":"Price-based Commitment Decisions in the Electricity Market","description":"With major structural changes will need to be thoroughly reexamined. This book discusses decision making for problems where a particular decision affects the options available at the next decision time. The deregulation of the electric utility industry will shift the emphasis from a cost-based to a price-based approach; the resulting occuring in the electric power industry, many long-standing ways of operation increase in uncertainty requires that a stochastic approach be adopted for optimal decision-making. This monograph covers a wide range of topics including dynamic programming, ordinal optimization, price modelling and forecasting, future market decisions, reserve market decisions and decisions in a congested market place.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433495294225,"sku":"NLS9781852330699","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781852330699.jpg?v=1759178172"},{"product_id":"murder-in-louisville-book-eric-allen-9781304055392","title":"Murder In Louisville","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53223181811985,"sku":"NIN9781304055392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781304055392.jpg?v=1772990268"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-eric-allen.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}