{"title":"Eric De Mare","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful world of Eric de MarÃ©, a visionary exploring the intersections of engineering, art, and landscape. Discover thought-provoking perspectives on design and the built environment.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"bridges-of-britain-book-eric-de-mare-9780713429251","title":"Bridges of Britain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516069880081,"sku":"GOR002549915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665188102417,"sku":"GOR002279298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112537514257,"sku":"GOR003907869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713429259.jpg?v=1750743988"},{"product_id":"london-1851-book-eric-de-mare-9780460041751","title":"London 1851","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529423364369,"sku":"GOR007417346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662945755409,"sku":"GOR008405914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53474366587153,"sku":"GOR005929380","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460041754.jpg?v=1750740933"},{"product_id":"canals-of-england-book-eric-de-mare-9781848681606","title":"The Canals of England","description":"The Canals Of England first appeared in a special edition of the 'Architectural Review' in August 1949. Now 60 years later Eric De Mare's book continues to provide an incredible insight into the architecture and function of England's canals, through its exploration of the functional tradition of canal side buildings, bridges and bollards.  The Canals of England explains how canals are made and how they work by exploring the past, present and future of our waterways. The text is supported by old prints from the author's collection and a set of photographs. Each picture reveals how many architectural and scenic treasures our canals possess, bringing the text to life.  The book is clearly organised with each new chapter providing a detailed insight into different aspects of our canals. Topics covered include 'How Canals Work', 'Two Hundred Years of Canals' and 'Have the Canals a Future?'  The Canals of England provides an engaging and interesting read for anyone who wants to learn more about the architectural history, and functionality, of England's canals.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555394560273,"sku":"GOR006347378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1848681607.jpg?v=1760522133"},{"product_id":"london-s-river-book-eric-de-mare-9780370008462","title":"London's River","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569617117457,"sku":"GOR003570492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626530808081,"sku":"GOR004394821","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647399567633,"sku":"GOR002425379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0370008464.jpg?v=1750739411"},{"product_id":"nautical-style-book-eric-de-mare-9780851394473","title":"Nautical Style","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576033517841,"sku":"GOR006652559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50937992708369,"sku":"GOR003349676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52696246386961,"sku":"GOR002519937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851394477.jpg?v=1751265509"},{"product_id":"photography-book-eric-de-mare-9780140460315","title":"Photography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598734041361,"sku":"GOR004966256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648002040081,"sku":"GOR004647320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53474202878225,"sku":"GOR004765032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140460314.jpg?v=1750940469"},{"product_id":"victorian-london-revealed-book-eric-de-mare-9780141390840","title":"Victorian London Revealed","description":"In 1872 Gustave Dore published \"London: A Pilgrimage\", in which he captured, often from memory, the life of the world's greatest city. His London was a city of contrasts: of light and shadow, a vital, bustling metropolis which encompassed the fashionable Ladies' Mile in Hyde Park and the appalling poverty of the East End rookeries. But what was Victorian London really like? This illustrated picture-documentary brings into clear focus the architecture, environment and people of London during a period of unprecedented expansion. Eric de Mare's informative text tells us about the everyday lives of Londoners, how they worked, how they dressed, how they dealt with poverty, education, crime and sex, and how they entertained themselves. Accompanied by many of Gustave Dore's evocative engravings as well as other illustrations and photographs from contemporary records, \"Victorian London Revealed\" provides a stunningly vivid portrait of a world that has left us an imposing legacy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607367360785,"sku":"GOR003333189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620953563409,"sku":"GOR004243335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141390840.jpg?v=1751436939"},{"product_id":"canals-of-england-book-eric-de-mare-9780862994181","title":"The Canals of England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640799011089,"sku":"GOR002371651","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862994187.jpg?v=1751330486"},{"product_id":"architectural-photography-book-eric-de-mare-9780713429855","title":"Architectural Photography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49999139930385,"sku":"GOR003863054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53023912788241,"sku":"GOR007751090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713429852.jpg?v=1751295295"},{"product_id":"photography-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1622747384dpb","title":"Photography","description":"1959. Reprint. 336 pages. Paperback book. B\u0026amp;W photographs. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear and tear to spine, cover edges and corners. Notable sunning to spine and edges, with minor sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069214200081,"sku":"1622747384DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622747384DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866404"},{"product_id":"london-s-riverside-past-present-and-future-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1623405558ada","title":"London's Riverside, Past, Present and Future","description":"1958. First Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Includes black \u0026amp; white plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069221146897,"sku":"1623405558ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623405558ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866429"},{"product_id":"time-on-the-thames-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1639653324gdo","title":"Time on the Thames","description":"1952. First Published. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070682403089,"sku":"1639653324GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639653324GDO_1.jpg?v=1722870760"},{"product_id":"the-canals-of-england-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1643709525ada","title":"The Canals of England","description":"1965. Fourth Impression. 124 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071247814929,"sku":"1643709525ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643709525ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872612"},{"product_id":"scandinavia-sweden-denmark-and-norway-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1649856122lsa","title":"Scandinavia: Sweden, Denmark and Norway","description":"1952. First Edition. 262 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial boards with blue lettering. Colour frontispiece with B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071972643089,"sku":"1649856122LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649856122LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874960"},{"product_id":"photography-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1653390606lsa","title":"Photography","description":"1959. Reprinted with Revisions. 336 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Light scuffing to text-block edges. Li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072017469713,"sku":"1653390606LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653390606LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875098"},{"product_id":"scandinavia-sweden-denmark-and-norway-countries-of-europe-series-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1665412939lee","title":"Scandinavia: Sweden,Denmark and Norway (Countries of Europe series)","description":"1952. First Edition. 262 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Plates remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073539870993,"sku":"1665412939LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665412939LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880563"},{"product_id":"photography-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1669039833lsa","title":"Photography","description":"1959. 336 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074035290385,"sku":"1669039833LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669039833LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882349"},{"product_id":"london-the-year-of-the-great-exhibition-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1699551586cab","title":"London The Year of the Great Exhibition","description":"1972. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Slipcase is missing. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082752430353,"sku":"1699551586CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699551586CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913143"},{"product_id":"london-1851-the-year-of-the-great-exhibition-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1699970297mhp","title":"London 1851: The Year Of The Great Exhibition","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding is shaky, pages slightly l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082866659601,"sku":"1699970297MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699970297MHP_1.jpg?v=1722913522"},{"product_id":"london-1851-the-year-of-the-great-exhibition-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1704282812lee","title":"London 1851: The Year of the Great Exhibition","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Slipcase is missing. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083378561297,"sku":"1704282812LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704282812LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915416"},{"product_id":"london-1851-the-year-of-the-great-exhibition-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1699431002gil","title":"London 1851: The Year Of The Great Exhibition","description":"1972. 108 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial boards with a cloth spine. Slipcase is missing. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083540599057,"sku":"1699431002GIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699431002GIL_1.jpg?v=1722916053"},{"product_id":"wren-s-london-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1707137406dpb","title":"Wren's London","description":"1975. No Edition Stated. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084569514257,"sku":"1707137406DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707137406DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919871"},{"product_id":"london-s-riverside-past-present-and-future-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1707926829lee","title":"London's Riverside, Past, Present and Future","description":"1958. First Edition. 272 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086822019345,"sku":"1707926829LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707926829LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927321"},{"product_id":"photography-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1706275649mxp","title":"Photography","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087113490705,"sku":"1706275649MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706275649MXP_1.jpg?v=1722928485"},{"product_id":"london-s-river-the-story-of-a-city-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1704706195ada","title":"London's River, The Story of a City","description":"1964. First Published. 127 pages. Wrapped illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087643840785,"sku":"1704706195ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704706195ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930567"},{"product_id":"your-book-of-waterways-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1718618538ada","title":"Your Book of Waterways","description":"1965. First Edition. 70 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089134620945,"sku":"1718618538ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718618538ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936041"},{"product_id":"victorian-wood-block-illustrators-book-eric-de-mare-9780900406584","title":"Victorian Wood-block Illustrators","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50139718746385,"sku":"GOR008121801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50520406032657,"sku":"GOR007353665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0900406585.jpg?v=1750948208"},{"product_id":"wren-s-london-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1729157616lee","title":"Wren's London","description":"1975. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. No slipcase. Pages and binding are presentable with no ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239008731409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239011287313,"sku":"1729157616LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729157616LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076407"},{"product_id":"colour-photography-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1727352339dpb","title":"Colour Photography","description":"1968. First Edition. 158 pages. Pictorial paper cover with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239027507473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239030423825,"sku":"1727352339DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727352339DPB_1.jpg?v=1741076453"},{"product_id":"time-on-the-thames-rare-book-eric-de-mare-1740379413abs","title":"Time On The Thames","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. No edition remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some bumping and fraying to corners and fraying and tearing to spine ends and edges. Spine noticeably tanned.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308559204625,"sku":"1740379413ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740379413ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943886"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-eric-de-mare.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}