{"title":"Eric Gill","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the thought-provoking works of Eric Gill, the celebrated sculptor, typeface designer, and printmaker. Delve into his essays and books, reflecting on art, society, and the human form. A fascinating and unique collection.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"holy-tradition-of-working-book-eric-gill-9780903880305","title":"A Holy Tradition of Working","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531200307473,"sku":"GOR002475093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661738254609,"sku":"GOR013720591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664029360401,"sku":"GOR006487629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090388030X.jpg?v=1750915539"},{"product_id":"essay-on-typography-book-eric-gill-9780141393568","title":"An Essay on Typography","description":"Eric Gill's opinionated manifesto on typography argues that 'a good piece of lettering is as beautiful a thing to see as any sculpture or painted picture'. This essay explores the place of typography in culture and is also a moral treatise celebrating the role of craftsmanship in an industrial age. Gill, a sculptor, engraver, printmaker and creator of many classic typefaces that can be seen around us today, fused art, history and polemic in a visionary work which has been hugely influential on modern graphic design.  'Written with clarity, humility and a touch of humour . . . timeless and absorbing'  Paul Rand, The New York Times  'His lettering was clear, confident and hugely influential on the development of modern type design. The world has now caught up with Gill'  Guardian  How do we see the world around us? This is one of a number of pivotal works by creative thinkers like John Berger and Susan Sontag whose writings on art, design and the media have changed our vision for ever.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534913085713,"sku":"GOR005683442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640619901201,"sku":"GOR006491446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49728001179921,"sku":"NGR9780141393568","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50010919633169,"sku":"GOR008748750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50261331738897,"sku":"CIN0141393564G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109171196177,"sku":"GOR010297616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141393564.jpg?v=1751430950"},{"product_id":"essay-on-typography-book-eric-gill-9780879239503","title":"Essay on Typography","description":"An Essay on Typography was first published in 1931, instantly recognized as a classic, and has long been unavailable. It represents Gill at his best: opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensable for anyone interested in the art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. \u003cp\u003e This manifesto, however, is not only about letters  their form, fit, and function  but also about man's role in an industrial society. As Gill wrote later, it was his chief object to describe two worlds  that of industrialism and that of the human workman  and to define their limits. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e His thinking about type is still provocative. Here are the seeds of modern advertising: unjustified lines, tight word and letter spacing, ample leading. Here is vintage Gill, as polemical as he is practical, as much concerned about the soul of man as the work of man; as much obsessed by the ends as by the means.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629126951185,"sku":"GOR002240295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405247516945,"sku":"CIN0879239506VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50809657131281,"sku":"CIN0879239506G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51268356735249,"sku":"GOR005126043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879239506.jpg?v=1751044232"},{"product_id":"chapel-en-le-frith-bible-book-eric-gill-9781999855765","title":"The Chapel-en-le-Frith Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647788687633,"sku":"GOR012502928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52692094320913,"sku":"NLS9781999855765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1999855760.jpg?v=1750836509"},{"product_id":"autobiography-book-eric-gill-9780853316138","title":"Autobiography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49669435130129,"sku":"GOR003641891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51828086702353,"sku":"GOR008797619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853316139.jpg?v=1751108262"},{"product_id":"sacred-secular-rare-book-eric-gill-1675965372geo","title":"Sacred \u0026 Secular","description":"1940. First Published. 197 pages. Grey dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Annotations and underlining to pages throughout. Noticeable creasing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039528915217,"sku":"1675965372GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675965372GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376001"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1646741546iev","title":"Autobiography","description":"1941. Fifth Impression. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071657087249,"sku":"1646741546IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646741546IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873913"},{"product_id":"25-nudes-rare-book-eric-gill-1682589242emb","title":"25 Nudes","description":"1951. Last Reprinted. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077247078673,"sku":"1682589242EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682589242EMB_1.jpg?v=1722893369"},{"product_id":"in-a-strange-land-rare-book-eric-gill-1657219886geo","title":"In a Strange Land","description":"1944. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078220779793,"sku":"1657219886GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657219886GEO_1.jpg?v=1722897077"},{"product_id":"last-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1680780565mhp","title":"Last Essays","description":"1943. 4th Impression. 90 pages. Grey dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Some ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078309777681,"sku":"1680780565MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680780565MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897388"},{"product_id":"in-a-strange-land-rare-book-eric-gill-1681382815emb","title":"In a Strange Land","description":"1944. First Edition. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080966148369,"sku":"1681382815EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681382815EMB_1.jpg?v=1722906842"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-1882-1940-a-handlist-of-an-exhibition-at-cambridge-university-library-rare-book-eric-gill-1689065863bwt","title":"Eric Gill 1882-1940. A Handlist Of An Exhibition At Cambridge University Library March To May 1982","description":"1982. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082446606609,"sku":"1689065863BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689065863BWT_1.jpg?v=1722912151"},{"product_id":"an-essay-on-typography-rare-book-eric-gill-1708005234ada","title":"An Essay On Typography","description":"1936. Second Edition. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Black and white font samples throughout. Light thumb marking and tanning to otherwise clear pages. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087383302417,"sku":"1708005234ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708005234ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929537"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1712135694ada","title":"Autobiography","description":"1943. Eighth Impression. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087931576593,"sku":"1712135694ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712135694ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931773"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1717500935lee","title":"Autobiography","description":"1941. Fourth Impression. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090003726609,"sku":"1717500935LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717500935LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938864"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1712245240lee","title":"Autobiography","description":"1941. Seventh printing. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustration plates. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091016618257,"sku":"1712245240LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712245240LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942300"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1716795208ada","title":"Autobiography","description":"1940. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091345281297,"sku":"1716795208ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716795208ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943415"},{"product_id":"an-essay-on-typography-rare-book-eric-gill-1718267779sla","title":"An Essay on Typography","description":"1936. Second Edition. 133 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Book has been rebound by library, with expec","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091603722513,"sku":"1718267779SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718267779SLA_1.jpg?v=1722944241"},{"product_id":"it-all-goes-together-selected-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1714984347ada","title":"It All Goes Together: Selected Essays","description":"1944. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with dulled lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations at rear. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091834966289,"sku":"1714984347ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714984347ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945013"},{"product_id":"essays-last-essays-and-in-a-strange-land-rare-book-eric-gill-1721285411ada","title":"Essays. Last Essays And In A Strange Land","description":"1943. Fourth Impression. 251 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over blue cloth. Deckled edges. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092976996625,"sku":"1721285411ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721285411ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948759"},{"product_id":"drawings-from-life-rare-book-eric-gill-1721902252alk","title":"Drawings from life","description":"1940. First Edition. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093168361745,"sku":"1721902252ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721902252ALK_1.jpg?v=1722949376"},{"product_id":"engravings-book-eric-gill-9781871569155","title":"Engravings","description":"A collection of Eric Gill's engravings, this book is a tribute to this sculptor, wood-engraver and the designer of the Gill Sans and Joanna typefaces. The book has been compiled by Gill's nephew, himself a scholar and printer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50119094239505,"sku":"GOR002918372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51182815379729,"sku":"GOR013228112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53220622237969,"sku":"GOR005117541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187156915X.jpg?v=1751060818"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-s-masterpieces-of-wood-engraving-book-eric-gill-9780486482057","title":"Eric Gill's Masterpieces of Wood Engraving","description":"This original collection unites the finest woodcuts of one of the twentieth century's most creative and prolific English artists. Ranging from the religious to the erotic, the engravings include images inspired by \u003ci\u003eThe Song of Songs, The Canterbury Tales, \u003c\/i\u003e and \u003ci\u003eThe Four Gospels\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003eEric Gill was a sculptor, typeface designer, stonecutter, and engraver. In addition to designing such well-known typefaces as Joanna, Perpetua, and Gill Sans, heproduced illustrations for more thana hundredbooks. The first affordable edition to showcase Gill's wood engravings, this volume constitutes a feast for the eyes as well as an important and accessible reference work for artists, designers, crafters, and bibliophiles. Contains mature content.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50144199639313,"sku":"NGR9780486482057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50986406445329,"sku":"GOR008674734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52095413944593,"sku":"CIN0486482057G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113755173137,"sku":"GOR007723340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486482057.jpg?v=1750846312"},{"product_id":"beauty-looks-after-herself-book-eric-gill-9781887593441","title":"Beauty Looks After Herself","description":"As Catherine Pickstock so forcefully demonstrates in her brilliant introduction to this new publication of Beauty Looks After Herself, for 600 or more years, the Real has been progressively stripped of transcendental content, so that today an unbearable lightness of being presents us with the terrible spectacle of numberless possibilities evacuated of all substantive content. A middlebrow landscape of normal nihilism surrounds us at every turn.\u003cp\u003e Eric Gill saw through our dilemma long ago. Here, in essays on industrialism, architecture, stone-carving, lettering, clothes, philosophies of art, and much else, Gill emerges as the unabashed proponent of every man an artist - every man as the crafter of the liturgy of the ordinary, as Pickstock so aptly puts it. In these essays is issued a call for the recovery of the Real in all its glory, especially the transcendental of Beauty, in which Truth and Goodness coinhere - a call to return to the Real once again its rightful and actual plenitude.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402507653393,"sku":"CIN1887593446G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50516688666897,"sku":"GOR010032045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50733214630161,"sku":"GOR014053838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056019341585,"sku":"NIN9781887593441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021968826641,"sku":"NLS9781887593441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1887593446.jpg?v=1751060965"},{"product_id":"essay-on-typography-book-eric-gill-9780853315094","title":"An Essay on Typography","description":"An Essay on Typography was first published in 1931, instantly recognized as a classic, and has long been unavailable. It represents Gill at his best: opinionated, fustian, and consistently humane. It is his only major work on typography and remains indispensable for anyone interested in the art of letter forms and the presentation of graphic information. \u003cp\u003e This manifesto, however, is not only about letters  their form, fit, and function  but also about man's role in an industrial society. As Gill wrote later, it was his chief object to describe two worlds  that of industrialism and that of the human workman  and to define their limits. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e His thinking about type is still provocative. Here are the seeds of modern advertising: unjustified lines, tight word and letter spacing, ample leading. Here is vintage Gill, as polemical as he is practical, as much concerned about the soul of man as the work of man; as much obsessed by the ends as by the means.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606746140945,"sku":"GOR007519385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50718660428049,"sku":"GOR008471266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853315094.jpg?v=1751434606"},{"product_id":"holy-tradition-of-working-book-eric-gill-9781621386810","title":"A Holy Tradition of Working","description":"\u003cp\u003eEric Gill (1882-1940) is well known as a sculptor, wood and stone carver, letter, engraver, typeface designer, and graphic artist. But he was also a radical religious and social philosopher-a Christian revolutionary-for whom life was more than art, because it was the highest art, the art of being human. Thus his interests were never theoretical and his view of life was holistic, involving the whole person in a unity of art, work and spiritual values. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA convert to Catholicism in 1913, Gill brought to the movement of social and aesthetic renewal founded by Ruskin and William Morris a sensibility sharpened both by Non-conformism and by the enthusiastic acceptance of Thomism. After World War I, Gill helped create the Ditching Guild, and independent society of Roman Catholics bound together by common faith and common ideas about work and human society. In 1924, Gill moved with his family and a few friends, now under the rule of third-order Dominicans, to Capel-y-ffin, in South Wales. Here the task of integrating human work and religious life in a craft community continued, and here, too, Gill began to write, at first short pieces, then longer essays. In 1928, he moved back to Buckinghamshire, where he lived until his death. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Holy Tradition of Working \u003c\/em\u003eis an anthology drawn from the full prophetic range of Gill's concerns. The topics covered include: First Things; What is Man?; What is Art?; The Four Causes; Of Work and Responsibility; Of Beauty; Of Imagination; Property, Ownership and Holy Poverty; and A Vision of Normal Society. Brian Keeble writes There can be no mistaking the directional impulse in Gill's thought; it is heavenward, Not so much a heaven 'up there' as one with a more local habitation; the kingdom of heaven within which is the kingdom proper to man, that is, man the maker, one who is uniquely fitted, being created in His image, to 'collaborate with God'...\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040300663057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040305119505,"sku":"NIN9781621386810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021655204113,"sku":"NLS9781621386810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53192496873745,"sku":"CIN1621386813G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53413136138513,"sku":"GOR014914483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53511796621585,"sku":"CIN1621386813VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621386813.jpg?v=1750862854"},{"product_id":"holy-tradition-of-working-book-eric-gill-9781621386827","title":"A Holy Tradition of Working","description":"\u003cp\u003eEric Gill (1882-1940) is well known as a sculptor, wood and stone carver, letter, engraver, typeface designer, and graphic artist. But he was also a radical religious and social philosopher-a Christian revolutionary-for whom life was more than art, because it was the highest art, the art of being human. Thus his interests were never theoretical and his view of life was holistic, involving the whole person in a unity of art, work and spiritual values. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA convert to Catholicism in 1913, Gill brought to the movement of social and aesthetic renewal founded by Ruskin and William Morris a sensibility sharpened both by Non-conformism and by the enthusiastic acceptance of Thomism. After World War I, Gill helped create the Ditching Guild, and independent society of Roman Catholics bound together by common faith and common ideas about work and human society. In 1924, Gill moved with his family and a few friends, now under the rule of third-order Dominicans, to Capel-y-ffin, in South Wales. Here the task of integrating human work and religious life in a craft community continued, and here, too, Gill began to write, at first short pieces, then longer essays. In 1928, he moved back to Buckinghamshire, where he lived until his death. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eA Holy Tradition of Working \u003c\/em\u003eis an anthology drawn from the full prophetic range of Gill's concerns. The topics covered include: First Things; What is Man?; What is Art?; The Four Causes; Of Work and Responsibility; Of Beauty; Of Imagination; Property, Ownership and Holy Poverty; and A Vision of Normal Society. Brian Keeble writes There can be no mistaking the directional impulse in Gill's thought; it is heavenward, Not so much a heaven 'up there' as one with a more local habitation; the kingdom of heaven within which is the kingdom proper to man, that is, man the maker, one who is uniquely fitted, being created in His image, to 'collaborate with God'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040725139729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040728318225,"sku":"NIN9781621386827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53021655236881,"sku":"NLS9781621386827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621386821.jpg?v=1750927703"},{"product_id":"beauty-looks-after-herself-book-eric-gill-9781621386315","title":"Beauty Looks After Herself","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041108558097,"sku":"NIN9781621386315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53022081909009,"sku":"NLS9781621386315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621386317.jpg?v=1750896134"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781164504467","title":"Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51116603212049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51116603965713,"sku":"NIN9781164504467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164504460.jpg?v=1750952381"},{"product_id":"hugo-von-hofmannsthal-book-eric-gill-9781017132519","title":"Hugo von Hofmannsthal","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51181654180113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51181657194769,"sku":"NIN9781017132519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017132518.jpg?v=1751014511"},{"product_id":"letters-of-eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781494115067","title":"Letters of Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183654666513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183655289105,"sku":"NIN9781494115067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494115069.jpg?v=1750859650"},{"product_id":"hugo-von-hofmannsthal-book-eric-gill-9781017137484","title":"Hugo von Hofmannsthal","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233212530961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233214365969,"sku":"NIN9781017137484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQPW3WHY.jpg?v=1751014526"},{"product_id":"last-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1724835458ada","title":"Last Essays","description":"1942. Second Impression. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Deckled edges. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237855953169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237858509073,"sku":"1724835458ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724835458ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073588"},{"product_id":"beauty-looks-after-herself-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1731939655bwi","title":"Beauty Looks After Herself: Essays","description":"1935. First Edition Thus. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240205648145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240208793873,"sku":"1731939655BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731939655BWI_1.jpg?v=1741079176"},{"product_id":"an-essay-on-typography-rare-book-eric-gill-1732529277alk","title":"An Essay On Typography","description":"1960. No Edition Stated. 127 pages. Beige jacket over green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240668397841,"sku":"1732529277ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732529277ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080260"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1733911175ada","title":"Autobiography","description":"1947. Twelfth Impression. 283 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241040642321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241043230993,"sku":"1733911175ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733911175ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081128"},{"product_id":"art-nonsense-and-other-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1734088764bdb","title":"Art-Nonsense And Other Essays","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 324 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241146679569,"sku":"1734088764BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734088764BDB_1.jpg?v=1741081378"},{"product_id":"art-nonsense-and-other-essays-rare-book-eric-gill-1733914319iev","title":"Art-Nonsense: and Other Essays","description":"1934. No edition remarks. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241168175377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241170108689,"sku":"1733914319IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733914319IEV_1.jpg?v=1741081436"},{"product_id":"autobiography-rare-book-eric-gill-1737541245dpb","title":"Autobiography","description":"\u003cp\u003e1941. Second Impression. 283 pages. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Top textblock edge dyed blue. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Tape mark to front panel. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242683466001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242685071633,"sku":"1737541245DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737541245DPB_1.jpg?v=1741086013"},{"product_id":"twenty-five-nudes-rare-book-eric-gill-1738569760mep","title":"Twenty-Five Nudes","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. Red and cream jacket over red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes illustrated plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Binding is firm. Bookseller'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243435589905,"sku":"1738569760MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738569760MEP_1.jpg?v=1741088831"},{"product_id":"the-engraved-work-of-eric-gill-rare-book-eric-gill-1738834741ada","title":"The Engraved Work of Eric Gill","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition. 94 pages. Green paperback book with pictorial cover. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with light shelf wear to edges and corners. Light creases to corners and spine. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243616600337,"sku":"1738834741ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738834741ADA_1.jpg?v=1741091172"},{"product_id":"essay-on-typography-book-eric-gill-9780879237622","title":"Essay on Typography","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51334305415441,"sku":"CIN0879237627G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879237627.jpg?v=1751298469"},{"product_id":"twenty-five-nudes-book-eric-gill-9781999855796","title":"Twenty-Five Nudes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51630581743889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630583972113,"sku":"NGR9781999855796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52676414603537,"sku":"NLS9781999855796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1999855795.jpg?v=1750869620"},{"product_id":"letters-of-eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781163446751","title":"Letters Of Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657079587089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657079882001,"sku":"NIN9781163446751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163446750.jpg?v=1750823591"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781494090203","title":"Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673011257617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673011486993,"sku":"NIN9781494090203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494090201.jpg?v=1750859575"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781910787588","title":"Eric Gill","description":"Eric Gill (1882 - 1940) was an English sculptor, stonemason, typographer and printmaker; a controversial figure whose fascination with erotica and sex were at odds with his deep religious beliefs. He spent his formative years in Brighton and Chichester before a period of study in London. After marriage in 1904, he moved with his young family to Ditchling in Sussex where he set up an artistic community. In 1924 Gill and his disciples left for Capel-y-ffin in Wales, followed four years later by a move to a home near High Wycombe in Buckinghamshire. Among his many enduring artistic achievements are the typefaces Gill Sans, Perpetua and Joanna; the group of sculptures Prospero and Ariel for BBC Broadcasting House; numerous First World War memorials; and a vast array of illustrations for the private Golden Cockerel Press. He died in 1940 and is buried in Speen Churchyard, in the Chilterns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52344096948497,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52344097767697,"sku":"NLS9781910787588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781910787588.jpg?v=1758174320"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781430487807","title":"Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52749067976977,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52749068402961,"sku":"NIN9781430487807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781430487807.jpg?v=1763546302"},{"product_id":"letters-of-eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781162992051","title":"Letters Of Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041248895249,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041249321233,"sku":"NIN9781162992051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781162992051.jpg?v=1768865919"},{"product_id":"eric-gill-book-eric-gill-9781163140505","title":"Eric Gill","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109451456785,"sku":"NIN9781163140505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163140505.jpg?v=1770567797"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-eric-gill.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}