{"title":"Erwin Schrodinger","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the groundbreaking work of Erwin Schrödinger, the Nobel Prize-winning physicist who revolutionised quantum mechanics. Explore his thought-provoking writings and discover the genius behind Schrödinger's cat.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"what-is-life-book-erwin-schrodinger-9781107604667","title":"What is Life?","description":"Nobel laureate Erwin Schr dinger's What is Life? is one of the great science classics of the twentieth century. It was written for the layman, but proved to be one of the spurs to the birth of molecular biology and the subsequent discovery of DNA. What is Life? appears here together with Mind and Matter, his essay investigating a relationship which has eluded and puzzled philosophers since the earliest times. Brought together with these two classics are Schr dinger's autobiographical sketches, which offer a fascinating account of his life as a background to his scientific writings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49681704943889,"sku":"GOR004737271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49748944388369,"sku":"CIN1107604664G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49956639506705,"sku":"NGR9781107604667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50077470294289,"sku":"CIN1107604664VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371961880849,"sku":"CIN1107604664A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50907240333585,"sku":"GOR014118211","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019921588497,"sku":"NIN9781107604667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52668894707985,"sku":"NLS9781107604667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107604664.jpg?v=1751111786"},{"product_id":"my-view-of-the-world-book-erwin-schrodinger-9780521090483","title":"My View of the World","description":"A Nobel prize winner, a great man and a great scientist, Erwin Schr dinger has made his mark in physics, but his eye scans a far wider horizon: here are two stimulating and discursive essays which summarize his philosophical views on the nature of the world. Schr dinger's world view, derived from the Indian writings of the Vedanta, is that there is only a single consciousness of which we are all different aspects. He admits that this view is mystical and metaphysical and incapable of logical deduction. But he also insists that this is true of the belief in an external world capable of influencing the mind and of being influenced by it. Schr dinger's world view leads naturally to a philosophy of reverence for life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724682371345,"sku":"CIN0521090482G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49861665685777,"sku":"GOR008625631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50769083072785,"sku":"NGR9780521090483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003000488209,"sku":"NIN9780521090483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402134417681,"sku":"NLS9780521090483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521090482.jpg?v=1750741805"},{"product_id":"four-lectures-on-wave-mechanics-delivered-at-the-royal-institution-london-on-5th-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1706614558cab","title":"Four Lectures on Wave Mechanics: Delivered at the Royal Institution, London, on 5th, 7th, 12th and 14th March, 1928","description":"1928. No edition remarks. 53 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are mildly tanned with visib","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084744823057,"sku":"1706614558CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706614558CAB_1.jpg?v=1722920548"},{"product_id":"mind-and-matter-the-tarner-lectures-1956-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1705318439mxp","title":"Mind and Matter (The Tarner Lectures, 1956)","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 104 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Believed first edition. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087702888721,"sku":"1705318439MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705318439MXP_1.jpg?v=1722930829"},{"product_id":"what-is-life-with-mind-and-matter-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1713766152alk","title":"What is Life?: With Mind and Matter","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087716684049,"sku":"1713766152ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713766152ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930843"},{"product_id":"statistical-thermodynamics-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1711959081iev","title":"Statistical Thermodynamics","description":"1957. Reprint of Second Edition. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Some occasiona","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088952660241,"sku":"1711959081IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711959081IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935431"},{"product_id":"four-lectures-on-wave-mechanics-delivered-at-the-royal-institution-london-on-5th-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1711378434dpb","title":"Four Lectures on Wave Mechanics: Delivered at the Royal Institution, London, on 5th, 7th, 12th and 14th March, 1928","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 53 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090369384721,"sku":"1711378434DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711378434DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940074"},{"product_id":"statistical-thermodynamics-book-erwin-schrodinger-9780486661018","title":"Statistical Thermodynamics","description":"In this concise volume, one of the founder of quantum mechanics and one of the greatest theoretical physicists of the century (Nobel laureate, 1933) attempts to develop a simple, unified standard method of dealing with all cases of statistical thermodynamics (classical, quantum, Bose-Einstein, Fermi-Dirac, etc.)\u003cbr\u003eThe level of discussion is relatively advanced. As Professor Schr dinger remarks in the Introduction: It is not a first introduction for newcomers to the subject, but rather a 'repetitorium.' The treatment of those topics which are to be found in every one of a hundred text-books is severely condensed; on the other hand, vital points which are usually passed over in all but the large monographs (such as Fowler's and Tolman's) are dealt with at greater level.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50559289852177,"sku":"CIN0486661016G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50667369300241,"sku":"GOR004806329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002856505617,"sku":"NIN9780486661018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695490236689,"sku":"CIN0486661016VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486661016.jpg?v=1751230111"},{"product_id":"my-view-of-the-world-book-erwin-schrodinger-9780918024305","title":"My View of the World","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51072656245009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51072660275473,"sku":"CIN0918024307G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53188166713617,"sku":"CIN0918024307VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0918024307.jpg?v=1751140344"},{"product_id":"space-time-structure-rare-book-erwin-schrodinger-1737461222ada","title":"Space-Time Structure","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. Reprint. 119 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed.Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242584768785,"sku":"1737461222ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737461222ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085666"},{"product_id":"science-theory-and-man-book-erwin-schrodinger-9781013855719","title":"Science Theory and Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595606753553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51595606917393,"sku":"NIN9781013855719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101385571X.jpg?v=1751077979"},{"product_id":"space-time-structure-book-erwin-schrodinger-9781014011343","title":"Space-time Structure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595850350865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51595850645777,"sku":"NIN9781014011343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014011345.jpg?v=1751299425"},{"product_id":"statistical-thermodynamics-book-erwin-schrodinger-9780521091312","title":"Statistical Thermodynamics","description":"The object of this course of seminar lectures is, in Professor Schrodinger's words, to develop briefly one simple unified standard method, capable of dealing, without changing the fundamental attitude, with all cases (classical, quantum, Bose-Einstein, Fermi-Dirac, etc.) and with every new problem that may arise. The interest is focused on the general procedure, and examples are dealt with as illustrations thereof. It is not a first introduction for newcomers to the subject, but rather a 'repetitorium'. The treatment of those topics, which are to be found in every one of a hundred textbooks, is severely condensed; on the other hand, vital points which are usually passed over in all but the large monographs are dealt with at greater length.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52475956756753,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475957870865,"sku":"NLS9780521091312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521091312.jpg?v=1759843318"},{"product_id":"was-ist-ein-naturgesetz-book-erwin-schrodinger-9783486716580","title":"Was Ist Ein Naturgesetz?","description":"Schrödinger, einer der modernen Begründer der Physik, Nobelpreis 1933, hat es verstanden, die philosophischen Konsequenzen der Naturwissenschaften zu erfassen und sie allgemein verständlich darzustellen. Hier handelt es sich um 6 Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1929-1952, in dieser Form zuerst 1962 zusammengefaßt. Sie sind immer noch hervorragend geeignet, moderne Physik und ihre philosophischen Konsequenzen verstehen zu lernen.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Ein Klassiker der Naturphilosophie.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615237468433,"sku":"NLS9783486716580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53475072016657,"sku":"NIN9783486716580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783486716580.jpg?v=1761523462"},{"product_id":"space-time-structure-book-erwin-schrodinger-9781014675033","title":"Space-time Structure","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742073155857,"sku":"NIN9781014675033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014675033.jpg?v=1763490286"},{"product_id":"science-theory-and-man-book-erwin-schrodinger-9781014479679","title":"Science Theory and Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52742604030225,"sku":"NIN9781014479679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014479679.jpg?v=1763492280"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-erwin-schrodinger.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}