{"title":"Evelyn Berckman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the suspenseful world of Evelyn Berckman, a master of gothic mysteries and psychological thrillers. Perfect for fans of Daphne du Maurier and Josephine Tey. Explore her captivating novels now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"creators-and-destroyers-of-the-english-navy-book-evelyn-berckman-9780241890349","title":"Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593196413201,"sku":"GOR005688407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910286123281,"sku":"CIN0241890349G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241890349.jpg?v=1750909302"},{"product_id":"victims-of-piracy-book-evelyn-berckman-9780241101056","title":"Victims of Piracy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632578994449,"sku":"GOR001462763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641012298001,"sku":"GOR011703472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836586750225,"sku":"GOR002537080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241101050.jpg?v=1750940685"},{"product_id":"the-strange-bedfellow-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1645424907bab","title":"The Strange Bedfellow","description":"1956. No edition stated. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071141482769,"sku":"1645424907BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645424907BAB_1.jpg?v=1722872269"},{"product_id":"nelson-s-dear-lord-a-portrait-of-st-vincent-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1646677310dpb","title":"Nelson's Dear Lord: A Portrait Of St. Vincent","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 274 pages. Blue illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071693951249,"sku":"1646677310DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646677310DPB_1.jpg?v=1722874018"},{"product_id":"the-blind-villain-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1660659521lee","title":"The Blind Villain","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Noticeable creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072875073809,"sku":"1660659521LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660659521LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878070"},{"product_id":"creators-and-destroyers-of-the-english-navy-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1679902628ada","title":"Creators and Destroyers of the English Navy","description":"1974. 212 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075191279889,"sku":"1679902628ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679902628ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886400"},{"product_id":"the-heir-of-starvelings-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1680253861mep","title":"The Heir of Starvelings","description":"1968. First Edition. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over green cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080344211729,"sku":"1680253861MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680253861MEP_1.jpg?v=1722904563"},{"product_id":"she-asked-for-it-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1689067569bwt","title":"She Asked for it","description":"1970. First Edition. 149 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082559623441,"sku":"1689067569BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689067569BWT_1.jpg?v=1722912513"},{"product_id":"no-known-grave-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1710754872iev","title":"No Known Grave","description":"1959. First Edition. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Minor staining, foxing and tanning to pages. Much heavier and more prominent to text block edges, less so to pastedowns and free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086348685585,"sku":"1710754872IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710754872IEV_1.jpg?v=1722925738"},{"product_id":"a-case-in-nullity-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1709206188bdb","title":"A Case In Nullity","description":"1967. 207 pages. White and black pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086752715025,"sku":"1709206188BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709206188BDB_1.jpg?v=1722927066"},{"product_id":"nelson-s-dear-lord-a-portraiture-of-st-vincent-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1714988933iev","title":"Nelson's Dear Lord: A Portraiture of St Vincent","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 274 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087865843985,"sku":"1714988933IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714988933IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931484"},{"product_id":"hidden-navy-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1732016057bwm","title":"Hidden Navy","description":"1973. First Edition. 159 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240598569233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240600895761,"sku":"1732016057BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732016057BWM_1.jpg?v=1741080103"},{"product_id":"the-hovering-darkness-rare-book-evelyn-berckman-1737536843mep","title":"The Hovering Darkness","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957. No edition remarks. 215 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription and stamp to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242862215441,"sku":"1737536843MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737536843MEP_1.jpg?v=1741086647"},{"product_id":"be-all-and-end-all-book-evelyn-berckman-9780241894668","title":"Be All and End All","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51409019240721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51409019339025,"sku":"GOR004234007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0241894662.jpg?v=1751070369"},{"product_id":"hidden-navy-book-evelyn-berckman-9780241023525","title":"Hidden Navy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52716331532561,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52716331696401,"sku":"GOR006173745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780241023525.jpg?v=1762886650"},{"product_id":"nelson-s-dear-lord-a-portrait-of-st-vincent-book-evelyn-berckman-9781013831492","title":"Nelson's Dear Lord; a Portrait of St. Vincent","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035543920913,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035544314129,"sku":"NIN9781013831492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013831492.jpg?v=1768748572"},{"product_id":"nelson-s-dear-lord-a-portrait-of-st-vincent-book-evelyn-berckman-9781013500169","title":"Nelson's Dear Lord; a Portrait of St. Vincent","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495069475089,"sku":"NIN9781013500169","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/collections\/author-books-by-evelyn-berckman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}